Shows to Watch for Feb. 22, 2013

ROCK

Feb. 22

  • DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • BLACK HAND/MARA/CURSED EARTH/WISHFUL THINKING: Spanish Moon
  • TRICKY DICKIES: The Station Bar
  • ADAM DALE: The Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)
  • WEREWOLF: Roux House
  • 9-VOLT: Happy’s (Third Street)
  • BROWNOUT: Chelsea’s Café
  • PANDORA: Big Head’s

Feb. 23

  • BLUE MAX: Phil Brady’s
  • CHANEL BOYZ: Spanish Moon
  • STONE RABBITS/JIMMY LANEFAIR/WHALEBIRD: Varsity Theatre
  • AM/FM: Happy’s (Third Street)

Feb. 28

  • SUPER WATER SYMPHONY/CIRCAAMORE/THE DASH BETWEEN: Varsity Theatre

RAP/HIP-HOP

Feb. 22

  • KVN GATES/KOLE PARKER/DJ YA BOY EARL: Varsity Theatre

Feb. 28

  • 2 CHAINZ/KEVIN GATES/MISTA CAIN/DOWN BAD/LIL WAN/TALIBAN TUKA/DJ YA BOY EARL/KOOL DJ SUPAMIKE: F.G. Clark Activity Center (Southern University)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

Feb. 22

  • BEAUCOUP BOOGIE: Phil Brady’s (9 p.m.)

Feb. 23

  • LARRY GARNER: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • MIKE FOSTER PROJECT: Chelsea’s Café
  • KENNY ACOSTA: Bacchus Bistro and Bar (8 p.m.)
  • LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

Feb. 24

  • ELVIN KILLERBEE AND FRIENDS JAM: The Blues Room (5 p.m.)

Feb. 27

  • LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

Feb. 28

  • JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

Feb. 22

  • BAG OF DONUTS: Hollywood Casino
  • UNITED WE JAM: Glen’s (5110 Corporate Blvd.)
  • THE ROADHOUSE BAND: City Café
  • DANIEL DENTRO: Bacchus Bistro and Bar (8 p.m.)
  • DALLAS HENDRIX: Daiquiri Café (9 p.m.)
  • SILVERHOOK: T&T Lounge (Zachary, 9 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)

Feb. 23

  • SHAMROCK AND CHAMPAGNE BRUNCH WITH THE MCTEGGART IRISH DANCERS AND MUSIC BY ROBERT CALMES: Mansurs on the Boulevard (11 a.m.)
  • GROOVE FACTORY: Glen’s (5110 Corporate Blvd.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: La Carreta (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)
  • DAMON KING BAND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • COLORBLIND: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • RODNEY AND FRIENDS/SWOMPFIRE: Jody’s Music (Walker, 10 a.m.)

Feb. 24

  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (2 p.m.)

Feb. 26

  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (5 p.m.)

Feb. 27

  • YOUTH OASIS CHILDREN’S SHELTER BAND FEST WITH THE MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT, NICE DOG, THE UPPER TWO, RED PANDA AND YOUNG BAND NATION BLUES PROJECT: Hilton Capitol Center (6 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: Glen’s (5110 Corporate Blvd.)

Feb. 28

  • SESAME STREET LIVE: CAN’T STOP SINGING: River Center Arena
  • RECKIN KRU: Glen’s (5110 Corporate Blvd.)

ACOUSTIC

Feb. 22

  • DECA-PALOOZA FEATURING THE FUGITIVE POETS, PATRICK COOPER, LOUIS POPINSKI, THE WILDER JANES, STEVE JUDICE, MARTIN FLANAGAN, BARRY HEBERT AND CLAY PARKER: Red Dragon Listening Room (2401 Florida Blvd., 7:30 p.m.)
  • MIKE MILLER: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73, 5 p.m.)
  • MIKE DAMPIER: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73, 9 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: Beausoleil Restaurant and Bar (8:30 p.m.)
  • BUBBA PLAUCHE: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

Feb. 23

  • DECA-PALOOZA FEATURING THE CUPCAKE STRIPPERS, EMILY BRANTON, THE FABULOUS BAGASSE BOYZ, PATRICK SYLVEST, FLATBED HONEYMOON, BRENT MELANCON AND POLLY PRY: Red Dragon Listening Room (2401 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m.)
  • MIKE MILLER: Backstreet Lounge
  • DEBBIE LANDRY TRIO: Southpaws Daquiris (La. 73)
  • ASHLEY BOURQUE: Southpaws Daquiris (La. 42)

Feb. 24

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)
  • JOEL AND HEATH: Southpaws (La. 73)

Feb. 25

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Feb. 26

  • CAM PYLE: Glen’s (5110 Corporate Blvd.)

Feb. 27

  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE AND ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

Feb. 28

  • THE OTHER SMITHS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • CLAY AND DANIEL: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Tiger Tavern (Gonzales)

COUNTRY

Feb. 22

  • WADE BOWEN: Texas Club
  • CHASE TYLER BAND: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

Feb. 23

  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Mud and Water
  • JONES BOYS AND THE HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

Feb. 24

  • RIVER CITY BAND: Boutin’s (5:30 p.m.)

Feb. 27

  • MICKEY, JACK, MARK AND BILLY: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

CAJUN/ZYDECO

Feb. 23

  • TRAVIS MATTE: Roux House

JAZZ

Feb. 24

  • BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)
  • NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)

Feb. 27

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

Feb. 28

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

DANCE

Feb. 22

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 24

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

Feb. 25

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 26

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 27

  • JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

Feb. 28

  • LINE DANCE LESSONS: Jones’ Boys Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

Feb. 22

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE BY CAPT. STEVE: Backstreet Lounge

Feb. 23

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

Feb. 28

  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE: Daiquiri Cafe (8 p.m.)

OUTLYING

Feb. 22

  • THE FABULOUS BAGASSE BOYZ: The Grapevine Café and Gallery (Donaldsonville)

Feb. 23

  • SILVERHOOK: Veer Off (Folsom)

LAFAYETTE AREA

Feb. 22

  • JASON ALDEAN: Cajundome
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: James D. Moncus Theater at the Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)
  • THE CONRADS/LOCHNESS MOBSTERS: Artmosphere

Feb. 23

  • GOLDMAN THIBODEAUX AND THE LAWTELL PLAYBOYS/BUBBA HEBERT AND THE NEW MORSE PLAYBOYS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 U.S. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)
  • LOUISIANA SATURDAY NIGHT WITH DAVID EGAN: Artmosphere

Feb. 24

  • ZYDECO BRUNCH WITH BLOODY MARY BAR AND PRESTER JOHN: Artmosphere (11 a.m.)
  • GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Road, Henderson, 4 p.m.)

Feb. 25

  • JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere

Feb. 26

  • SONGWRITERS OPEN MIKE: Artmosphere

Feb. 27

  • MARY CHAPIN CARPENTER/SHAWN COLVIN: Heymann Performing Arts Center
  • CARRIE NATION AND THE SPEAKEASY/THE EVERYMAN: Artmosphere

Feb. 28

  • THE SAVOY FAMILY: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6:30 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Feb. 22

  • BONERAMA/JOE KROWN TRIO FEATURING WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Tipitina’s
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Rock ’n’ Bowl
  • UNKNOWN MORTAL ORCHESTRA/FOXYGEN/WAMPIRE/KG ACCIDENTAL: One Eyed Jacks
  • PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KIDD” CHOCOLATE BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)
  • ROBERT FORTUNE BAND/CATHERCIST/FIRST FRACTURE/GETHSEMANI: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • KORA KONNECTION/SUNPIE BARNES AND THE LOUISIANA SUNSPOTS/THE AFRICAN ZYDECO REVUE: The Parish at House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • HERLIN RILEY QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • NIKKI TALLEY (5 P.M. AND 10 P.M.)/PAUL SANCHEZ (8 P.M.): Chickie Wah Wah
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: K. Gee’s Restaurant (Mandeville, 6 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ROBIN BARNES JAZZ TRIO (5 P.M.)/PRIMA JAZZ TRIO (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • BRASS-A-HOLICS: Blue Nile
  • COYOTLES/LUKE WINSLOW-KING: Maple Leaf Bar
  • THE HANNAH K BAND/JOSH PENNISON/THE NECESSARY GENTLEMEN: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

Feb. 23

  • BILLY IUSO AND RESTLESS NATIVES/THE QUICKENING: Tipitina’s
  • THE CREOLE STRINGBEANS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • BEDLAMVILLE TRIFLERS: One Eyed Jacks
  • LIONEL FERBOS WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • LEROY JONES QUINTET (8 P.M.)/BRASS-A-HOLICS (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)
  • VOO DAVIS: House of Blues (5 p.m.)
  • BUSTOUT BURLESQUE: House of Blues (8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m.)
  • GERMAINE BAZZLE: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • WILL KIMBROUGH AND BRIGITTE DEMEYER: Chickee Wah Wah
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • PRIMA JAZZ TRIO (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • EVERYTIME I DIE: The Cypress (Metairie)
  • STOOGES BRASS BAND: Blue Nile
  • RUSSELL BATISTE AND FRIENDS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • BENEFIT FOR BABY GABRIELLE FEATURING MARK PENTONE, DOUC CONN, DJ LUDICE, DUANE NERVOUS, THE WILLOW FAMILY BAND, NICO, BABY WHISKEY, THE COMEDY OF LUCKY (NOON)/THE SEXBOTS/NOLA BELLY DANCERS (8 P.M.)/DREAM/HONORING THE MAHAVISHNU ORCHESTRA (10 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

Feb. 24

  • HE’S MY BROTHER, SHE’S MY SISTER/PAPER BIRDS/SHAKEY GRAVES: One Eyed Jacks
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • TYLER’S REVISITED FEATURING GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)
  • GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH GOD’S SON: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • GRAVEYARD/THE SHRINE: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • JOHN MAHONEY BIG BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THE VETTES, DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND: Rock ’n’ Roll Marathon
  • JOE KROWN TRIO/CRAWFISH: Maple Leaf Bar
  • NEW ORLEANS LEGACY BAND WITH TOMMY SANCTON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • SOUTH JONES/NOLA COUNTRY (4 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM (9 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

Feb. 25

  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PAPA GROWS FUNK: Maple Leaf Bar
  • JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah
  • PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THE ART OF FUNK: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Feb. 26

  • MASAKOWSKI FAMILY REUNION: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse
  • LINDSEY STERLING: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • CINDY SCOTT QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • TOMMY MALONE: Chickie Wah Wah
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CAT ISLAND CASTAWAYS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

Feb. 27

  • SWING NIGHT WITH SWING-A-ROUX: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM PERFORMING THE MUSIC OF MCCOY TYNER (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)
  • LOCAL SONGWRITER SHOWCASE WITH VOO DAVIS: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • REBELATION/J. BOOG/HOT RAIN: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • CURREN$Y’S JET LOUNGE: House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE AND TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah (7 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL AND ASHLEY LEMMLER (5 P.M.)/SMOKING TIMES JAZZ CLUB BAND WITH CHANCE BUSHMAN (8:30 P.M): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Feb. 28

  • MACEO PARKER/DJ SOUL SISTER: Tipitina’s
  • DON VAPPIE JAZZ BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar
  • WWNO SPEAKEASY: Chickie Wah Wah (5 p.m.)
  • PAULIN BROTHERS BRASS BAND WITH DWAYNE PAULIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • PAUL LONGSTRETH (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH QUARTET (8:30 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • ZYDECO NIGHT WITH L’IL WAYNE SINGLETON AND SAME OL’ 2 STEP: Rock ’n’ Bowl
  • REED ALLEMAN BAND: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.