Shows to Watch for Dec. 14, 2012

Photo by JULIA BAILEY -- Mississippi blues singer-pianist Eden Brent returns to Teddy’s Juke Joint in Zachary at 7 p.m. Sunday. Show caption
Photo by JULIA BAILEY -- Mississippi blues singer-pianist Eden Brent returns to Teddy’s Juke Joint in Zachary at 7 p.m. Sunday.

Normal 0 false false false MicrosoftInternetExplorer4

ROCK

DEC. 14

  • PEARL JAM TRIBUTE: Spanish Moon

DEC. 15

  • THE SIREN’S TEARS/ED WALLACE/ELISE CHAKY/LANCE SHIPP: HTGT (Here Today Gone Tomorrow Thrift Store, 10240 Burbank Drive, 8 p.m.)
  • CAPTAIN GREEN: Chelsea’s Café
  • BLUEPRINT: Roux House
  • THE PRESERVATION/LIAM CATCHING/THE JOLLY ROCKET AND OTHERS: Spanish Moon

DEC. 19

  • LIL’ BAND O’ GOLD CHRISTMAS PAGEANT CONCERT: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

DEC. 20

  • DASH RIP ROCK: Mud and Water (174 South Blvd.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

DEC. 14

  • J.J. JOHNSON: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)
  • EDEN BRENT: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 15

  • BOBBY VALENTINO: The Famous Theatre
  • BIG AL AND THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • SUNDANZE AND FRIENDS: Portico

DEC. 16

  • GREGG WRIGHT: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 6 p.m.)

DEC. 17

  • GREGG WRIGHT: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 6 p.m.)
  • PATRICK HENRY AND THE LIBERATION BAND: Peyton Place (Acadian Thruway West, 8 p.m.)

RAP/HIP-HOP

DEC. 15

  • CURREN$Y/ DJ YA BOY EARL: Varsity Theatre
  • VARIETY

DEC. 14

  • VAN BROUSSARD: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino atrium (8 p.m.)
  • KENNY FIFE: Club Coozan
  • GARY BELLO AND THE FRIENDS: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)
  • KIM MOLLERE: Bacchus Bistro and Wine Bar (8 p.m.)
  • THE AVENUE CRUISERS: George’s (George O’Neil Road)
  • SILVERHOOK: End of the Line (Denham Springs)
  • BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • SOFA KINGS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

DEC. 15

  • FLOYD BROWN: Club Coozan
  • THE AVENUE CRUISERS: George’s (George O’Neil Road)
  • GUMBEAUX ROUGE: Twisted Daiquiris (Central)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads)
  • RACOON: Raxx (Erwinville)

DEC. 16

  • EDDIE SMITH: Club Coozan
  • OPEN MIC: Brew HaHa (6 p.m.)
  • CHRISTMAS IN SNOWFLAKE COUNTY: Wesley United Methodist Church (544 Government St., 3 p.m.)

DEC. 18

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DEC. 20

  • RUSTY YATES AND CHAD BRAUD: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

ACOUSTIC

DEC. 14

  • MIKE MILLER (5 P.M.)/TODD AND CORY (9 P.M.): Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)
  • DAMON KING: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

DEC. 15

  • TWO IF BY LAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DAMON AND BO: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)
  • ASHLEY BOURQUE: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

DEC. 16

  • A BATON ROUGE ACOUSTIC CHRISTMAS WITH BEN HERRINGTON, PETER SIMON, RYAN HARRIS, JOEL WILLSON, AMY WILLSON, LUKE ASH, MELISSA WILSON, BOB KLING, JONATHAN ALCON AND DAVID MELANCON: Highland Coffees (3350 Highland Road, 2:15 p.m.)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)
  • JUSTIN MCCOY: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 72)

DEC. 17

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DEC. 18

  • KIRK HOLDER: Restaurant IPO (6:30 p.m.)

DEC. 19

  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)
  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DEC. 20

  • THE FUGITIVE POETS: Birdman Coffeehouse (St. Francisville)
  • DUSTIN POWELL: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)
  • CAM PYLE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: New Orleans Original Daiquiris (Gonzales)

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS

DEC. 14

  • 90 DEGREES WEST: Texas Club
  • JONES BOYS’ HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame

DEC. 15

  • ROSANNE CASH: Red Dragon Listening Room
  • CHRISTMAS SHOW WITH DANNY HARRELL AND THE NASHVILLE EDITION: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN ADAMS BAND: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame

DEC. 16

  • RIVER CITY BAND: Boutin’s (5:30 p.m.)

DEC. 19

  • MICKEY, JACK, MARK AND BILLY: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (8 p.m.)

CAJUN

DEC. 14

  • CAJUN FRENCH MUSIC ASSOCIATION DANCE WITH CHRIS MILLER AND BAYOU ROOTS: UCT Hall (11175 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m. free dance lessons at 7 p.m.)

JAZZ

DEC. 15

  • HERMAN JACKSON SWINGS INTO THE HOLIDAY: Manship Theatre (8 p.m.)

DEC. 16

  • BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (11 a.m.)

DEC. 19

  • NICK ABRAHAM AND KEITH HORCASITAS: Renaissance Hotel (5:30 p.m.)

DANCE

DEC. 17

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 18

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 19

  • JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge( Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

DEC. 20

  • FREE LINE DANCE LESSONS: JONES BOYS’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

  • DEC 14
  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

OUTLYING

DEC. 14

  • LA. 1: St. Ann’s Catholic Church (Morganza, 8 p.m.)
  • CHUBBY CARRIER: Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

DEC. 15

  • CHUBBY CARRIER: Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 19

  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

DEC. 20

  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

DEC. 14

  • TIFF LAMSON AND CO./THE PRESERVATION: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS: Grant Street Dance Hall
  • GREGG WRIGHT: The Station (Broussard)

DEC. 15

  • SEVENDUST: The Station (Broussard)
  • LAFAYETTE RHYTHM DEVILS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 La. 190 East, Eunice, 9 p.m.)
  • CEDRIC WATSON AND BIJOU CREOLE: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

DEC. 16

  • HORACE TRAHAN AND THE OSSUN EXPRESS: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

DEC. 19

  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

DEC. 20

  • CREOLE CONTROVERSY: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

DEC. 14

  • JAMES BOOKER BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION WITH TOM MCDERMOTT, JOSH PAXTON AND MANY MORE: Maple Leaf Bar
  • DISNEY LIVE! MICKEY’S MUSIC FESTIVAL: UNO Lakefront Arena
  • CHRISTMAS IN THE TREME FEATURING GLEN DAVID ANDREWS AND THE CONGO SQUARE PRESERVATION SOCIETY: New Orleans African American Museum (1418 Governor Nicholls St., 6 p.m.)
  • THE IGUANAS: Rock ’n’ Bowl
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE MILLER WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Blue Nile
  • JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE’ BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • DJ SOUL SISTER’S SOUL GLO CHRISTMAS FEATURING THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND: Tipitina’s
  • MATT LEMMLER AND ROBIN BARNES (5 P.M.)/PRIMA JAZZ QUARTET (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA BAND (10 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • ZOSO: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • LINNZI ZAORSKI (6 P.M.)/EGG YOLK JUBILEE/NORCO LAPALCO (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

DEC. 15

  • JOHN BOUTTE (8 P.M.)/EVER EXPANDING ELASTIC WASTE BAND FEATURING MEMBERS OF MORPHINE (11 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • LEROY JONES QUARTET: Bombay Club (830 Conti St.)
  • JON CLEARY’S PHILTHY PHEW: Maple Leaf Bar
  • COREY HENRY AND THE TREME FUNKET/DEBAUCHE: Rock ’n’ Bowl
  • KID MERV QUINTET (8 P.M.)/BRASSFT PUNK (MIDNIGHT) : Preservation Hall
  • CHRISTMAS NEW ORLEANS STYLE WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE AND FRIENDS FEATURING RODERICK PAULIN, MATT LEMMLER, GERALD FRENCH AND GEORGE FRENCH: St. Augustine Church (1210 Governor Nicholls St., 4 p.m.)
  • KHRIS ROYAL AND DARK MATTER: Blue Nile
  • FLEUR DE TEASE: One Eyed Jacks
  • JOE KROWN SWING BAND (8 P.M.)/BRASS-A-HOLICS (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • LIONEL FERBOS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • FLOW TRIBE’S WINTER WONDERFUNK PARTY/THE SCORSESES: Tipitina’s
  • PRIMA JAZZ BAND (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA BAND (10 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

DEC. 16

  • ROSANNE CASH: Tipitina’s
  • TYLER’S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH THE MIGHTY CHARIOTS OF FIRE: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (6 P.M.)/JEREMY LYONS AND THE DELTABILLY BOYS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • JOE KROWN TRIO WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar
  • NEW ORLEANS LEGACY BAND FEATURING TOMMY SANCTON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

DEC. 17

  • JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a.
  • PAPA GROWS FUNK: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

DEC. 18

  • JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PAUL LONGSTRETH: The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 5 p.m.)
  • O’DEATH AND THE WORLD/INFERNO FRIENDSHIP SOCIETY: Siberia
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

DEC. 19

  • KERMIT RUFFINS’ ANNUAL BIRTHDAY BASH FEATURING THE NEW ORLEANS LADIES: House of Blues
  • JUDITH OWEN AND HARRY SHEARER’S HOLIDAY SING-ALONG FEATURING THE PFISTER SISTERS, LEAH CHASE, PHILLIP MANUEL, DAVID TORKANOWSKY, TOM MCDERMOTT AND MORE: Contemporary Arts Center (900 Camp St., 4 p.m. and 8 p.m.)
  • KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM CELEBRATING 10 YEARS OF THE NEW ORLEANS JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • MATT LEMMLER (4:30 P.M.)/STEPHANIE JORDAN JAZZ QUARTET (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • THE TIN MEN (7 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • SWING NIGHT WITH JOE KROWN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • ALL-STAR TRIBUTE TO REWARD: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

DEC. 20

  • JUDITH OWEN AND HARRY SHEARER’S HOLIDAY SING-ALONG FEATURING THE PFISTER SISTERS, LEAH CHASE, PHILLIP MANUEL, DAVID TORKANOWSKY, TOM MCDERMOTT AND MORE: Contemporary Arts Center (900 Camp St., 4 p.m. and 8 p.m.)
  • ROMAN SKAKUN (5 P.M.)/THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • DAVID TORKANOWSKY (4:30 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH TRIO FEATURING ELLEN SMITH (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • R. SCULLY AND THE ROUGH 7: d.b.a.
  • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND SPECIAL GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • ZYDECO NIGHT WITH GENO DELFOSE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • SURVIVORS BRASS BAND WITH JEFFREY HILLS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665. </