Shows to Watch for Nov. 16, 2012

The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from Nov. 16-22, 2012. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

ROCK

NOV. 16

  • PAUL RAMIREZ BAND: Big Head's
  • ONION LOAF: Chelsea's Café
  • MISS USED: Roux House

NOV. 17

  • JUDGE GENIUS REUNION: Spanish Moon
  • CAPTAIN LEGENDARY BAND: Chelsea's Café
  • CHEE WEEZ: Walk On's-LSU

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

NOV. 16

  • TYREE NEAL: The Famous Theatre
  • CAROL FRAN AND LIL' RAY NEAL: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

NOV. 17

  • MS. J.J. JOHNSON: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

NOV. 18

  • JOSH GARRETT AND THE BOTTOM LINE: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 6 p.m.)
  • SUNDANZE: Magnolia Sports Bar (7:30 p.m., Denham Springs)

NOV. 22

  • TUCKA: The Famous Theatre (Zachary, 10 p.m.)

VARIETY

NOV. 16

  • KEYS 2 THE CITY: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino atrium (8 p.m.)
  • THE RACHELS: Edge bar at L'auberge Casino
  • ARTEMIS: George's (George O'Neal Road)
  • LEAUXCO: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • BUBBA PLAUCHE (5 P.M.)/DAMON KING AND BO (9 P.M.): Southpaws (La. 73)
  • KENNY CORNETT AND KILLIN' TIME: American Legion Post 38 (151 S. Wooddale Blvd., 8 p.m.)
  • CARBON COPY: Portico
  • TABOO: Park Place (Gonzales)
  • THE HEATERS: Cadillac Café
  • SIDE EFFECTS: Magnolia Sports Bar (Denham Springs)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Que Pasa Restaurant (St. Francisville, 6:30 p.m.)
  • BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge

NOV. 17

  • CLAY AND DANIEL: Southpaws (La. 73)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Raxx (Erwinville)
  • OFF THE HOOK: Park Place (Gonzales)
  • LOUISIANA: Cadillac Café
  • TRIPLE THREAT: Magnolia Sports Bar (Denham Springs)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 7 p.m.)

NOV. 18

  • TREY SONGZ: River Center Arena
  • JOEL AND HEATH: Southpaws (La. 73)
  • OPEN MIC: Brew HaHa (6 p.m.)
  • THE AVENUE CRUISERS: Club Coozan (4 p.m.)

NOV. 20

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

NOV. 21

  • THE AVENUE CRUISERS: George's (George O'Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)
  • HARVEY WALLBANGERS: Park Place (Gonzales)
  • 5 FINGER DISCOUNT: Cadillac Café
  • FULL CIRCLE: Magnolia Sports Bar (Denham Springs)

NOV. 15

  • ANDY SMITH BAND: Cadillac Cafe
  • AUSTIN AND JOSH: Park Place (Gonzales)
  • RECKIN KRU: Glen's

ACOUSTIC

NOV. 16

  • SMITHFIELD FAIR: Caffery Gallery (7 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Monjunis (6 p.m.)
  • SCOTT VAN MATRE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Spanky's Daiquiris (Prairieville)
  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: Beausoleil Restaurant
  • THE FUGITIVE POETS: Piggly Wiggly (Government Street)

NOV. 17

  • KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Southpaws (La. 73)

NOV. 18

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • RHETT ANTHONY: Spanky's Daiquiris (Prairieville)

NOV. 19

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

NOV. 20

  • THE SNACK PACK: Cadillac Café

NOV. 21

  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)
  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky's Daiquiris (Prairieville)

NOV. 22

  • JODI JAMES: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • HEATH AND JOEL: Spanky's Daiquiris (Prairieville)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: New Orleans Original Daiquiris (Gonzales)

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS

NOV. 16

  • BRANTLEY GILBERT/UNCLE KRACKER: River Center Arena
  • JONES BOYS WITH THE HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

NOV. 17

  • DANNY HARRELL AND THE NASHVILLE EDITION: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)
  • CLIFTON BROWN AND THE RUSTY BUCKET BAND: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

NOV. 21

  • JACK JONES AND BILLY HARRIS: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

JAZZ

NOV. 18

  • BOSSARICA: First Presbyterian Church (7 p.m.)

NOV. 20

  • CHUCHO VALDÉS AND THE AFRO-CUBAN MESSENGERS: Manship Theatre (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)

NOV. 21

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (5:30 p.m.)

CAJUN/ZYDECO

NOV. 16

  • CAJUN FRENCH MUSIC ASSOCIATION DANCE WITH RODNEY THIBODEAUX AND TOUT LES SOIR: UCT Hall (11175 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m., dance lessons 7 p.m.)

GOSPEL

NOV. 16

  • TROY SNEED/EARNEST PUGH/CHRYSTAL RUCKER/TIM BOWMAN JR: Istrouma Baptist Church (10500 Sam Rushing Drive, 7 p.m.)

DANCE

NOV. 17

  • DJ RUFF: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

NOV. 18

  • DANCE PARTY: The Famous Theatre

NOV. 19

  • TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

NOV. 20

  • TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

NOV. 21

  • JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge(Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

NOV. 22

  • TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • LINE DANCE LESSONS: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

KARAOKE

NOV. 16

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

NOV. 18

  • KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

NOV. 19

  • KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

NOV. 20

  • KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

OUTLYING

NOV. 16

  • CALEB ELLIOTT: Grapevine Café (Donaldsonville, 7 p.m.)
  • LA. 1: Mule's Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)
  • CYPRESS CITY: Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

NOV. 17

  • THE AVENUE CRUISERS: The Grapevine Restaurant (Donaldsonville, 6:30 p.m.)
  • SILVERHOOK: Veer Off (Folsom)
  • CYPRESS CITY: Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)
  • RACOON: Mule's Hitch (Ponchatoula)
  • THE LUCKY DOGS/THE POT LUCK STRING BAND/COREY WALTERS AND HER NEW ORLEANS JAZZ BAND/DWAYNE DOPSIE ZYDECO BAND/THE ZION HARMONIZERS: Abita Springs Town Hall (22161 Level St., Abita Springs, 5 p.m.)

NOV. 21

  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

NOV. 22

  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

NOV. 16

  • MIA BORDERS: Acadiana Center for the Arts Moncus Theater (7:30 p.m.)
  • RONNIE MILSAP: Evangeline Downs Casino (7 p.m., Opelousas)

NOV. 17

  • ANN SAVOY AND HER SLEEPLESS KNIGHTS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • CALEB ELLIOTT: Blue Dog Café (7 p.m.)
  • MIKE DEAN BAND: Lakeview RV Park (1717 Veterans Memorial Highway, 7 p.m.)

NOV. 20

  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

NOV. 21

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Clementine (New Iberia)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

NOV. 16

  • THE O'JAYS/STEPHANIE MILLS: Ernest N. Morial Convention Center Theater
  • PAPA MALI AND DOUBLE UPTOWN SHOTGUN: Maple Leaf Bar
  • KERMIT RUFFFINS FALL BALL WITH INGRID LUCIA: Tipitina's
  • GROOVY: Rock 'n' Bowl
  • MACHINA: Delgado Community College
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY jones: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • SASHA MASAKOWSKI AND MUSICAL PLAYGROUND: Irvin Mayfield's I Club (614 Canal St., enter through Common Street)
  • SMASHING BLONDE/EGG YOLK JUBILEE: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: K Gee's (6 p.m.)
  • FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Deutsches Haus (Metairie, 7:30 p.m.)
  • BIG SAM'S FUNKY NATION: Blue Nile
  • JAMES KILLEEN/BIG DADDY O: Columbia Street (Covington, 6 p.m.)
  • ROTORY DOWNS/LAGNIAPPE BRASS BAND: One Eyed Jacks
  • MATT LEMMLER WITH ROBIN BARNES (5 P.M.)/PRIMA JAZZ QUARTET (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA BAND (10 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • JOSH PAXTON (5 P.M.)/LEON "KID CHOCOLATE' BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • BIG GIGANTIC/CRIZZLY: House of Blues
  • DAFT PHUNK: The Parish at House of Blues (midnight)
  • BRIGHT LIGHT SOCIAL HOUR: The Parish at House of Blues

NOV. 17

  • CYRIL NEVILLE, IRVIN MAYFIELD, THE NEW ORLEANS JAZZ ORCHESTRA AND SPECIAL GUESTS: The Joy Theater (8 p.m.)
  • BONERAMA: Rock 'n' Bowl
  • JOEL HARRISON, KHRIS ROYAL, JOE ASHLAR, CHRIS SEVERIN AND JAMISON ROSS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • DANNY O'FLAHERTY AND NOEL NASH: Deutsches Haus (Metairie, 7 p.m.)
  • GEORGE PORTER JR. AND THE RUNNIN' PARDNERS/KHRIS ROYAL AND DARK MATTER: Blue Nile
  • THE JAZZ HEAVYWEIGHTS WITH DIMITRI SMITH: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • PRIMA JAZZ QUARTET (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA BAND (10 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • LEROY JONES QUINTET (8 P.M.)/FREE AGENTS BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • THE WILD MAGNOLIAS WITH BIG CHIEF BO DOLLIS JR. AND BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX: Irvin Mayfield's I Club (614 Canal St., enter through Common Street)
  • FLEUR DE TEASE: One Eyed Jacks
  • DEEP ROY/FUNK POCKET/THE BLUE TREES: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • BLUE MOUNTAIN: House of Blues
  • MACHINA: Hanger 13

NOV. 18

  • ROKY ERICKSON/NUDE BEACH/HOUNDS OF BASKERVILLE: One Eyed Jacks
  • CYPRESS HILL/ACTION BRONSON: House of Blues
  • TYLER'S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • CHRIS MULE AND THE PERPETRATOR: One Eyed Jacks
  • SOUTH JONES (3:30 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM (8 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH THE ROCK OF HARMONY: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

NOV. 19

  • CHUCHO VALDÉS AND THE AFRO-CUBAN MESSENGERS: The Joy Theater
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND: Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • PAPA GROWS FUNK: Maple Leaf Bar
  • THE ART OF FUNK: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • HIGH ON FIRE/GOATWHORE/LO-PAN: One Eyed Jacks (8 p.m.)

NOV. 20

  • CONCERT FOR HURRICANE SANDY RECOVERY AND RELIEF FEATURING IRVIN MAYFIELD, IVAN NEVILLE, AMANDA SHAW, STEPHANIE JORDAN, JAMES ANDREWS, BIG SAM'S FUNKY NATION, MIA BORDERS, KHRIS ROYAL, SASHA MASAKOWSKI, THE STOOGES BRASS BAND AND THE WILD MAGNOLIAS WITH BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX: Mahalia Jackson Theater (7 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • CARLOS AND FRIENDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • PAUL LONGSTRETH: The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 5 p.m.)
  • JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

NOV. 21

  • DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • TAB BENOIT/SOUTHERN HOSPITALITY: House of Blues
  • KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • SWING NIGHT WITH THE BOOGIEMEN BIG BAND: Rock 'n' Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • TRYPTOPHUNK FEATURING GEORGE PORTER JR., JOHN GROS, TERRENCE HOUSTON, MARK MULLINS, CRAIG KLEIN AND BRIAN STOLTZ: Tipitina's
  • JOINT CHIEFS OF JAZZ WITH FRANK OXLEY: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • BRASS-A-HOLICS: Irvin Mayfield's I Club (614 Canal St., enter through Common Street)
  • matt lemmler (4:30 P.M.)/SASHA MASAKOWSKI QUARTET (8 P.M.): THE CAROUSEL Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • COMMUNITY REC PARTY: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • DAX RIGGS ACOUSTIC: One Eyed Jacks
  • CURREN$Y JET LOUNGE: The Parish at House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)

NOV. 22

  • ZYDECO NIGHT WITH GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'n' Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH, GEORGE PORTER JR. and special guests: Maple Leaf Bar
  • ROMAN SKAKUN (5 P.M.)/THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • KENNY TRICHE FAMILY AND FRIENDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)
  • NEW BIRTH BRASS BAND WITH TANIO HINGLE: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: Irvin Mayfield's I Club (614 Canal St., enter through Common Street, 8 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.