State basketball report

Men

Southeastern Conference

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

First Round

Wednesday

Auburn vs. South Carolina, 6 p.m.

Vanderbilt vs. Mississippi State, 8:25 p.m.

Second Round

Thursday

Missouri vs. Texas A&M, Noon

Arkansas vs. Auburn-South Carolina winner, 2:25 p.m.

LSU vs. Alabama, 6 p.m.

Ole Miss vs. Vanderbilt-Mississippi State winner, 8:25 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Florida vs. Missouri-Texas A&M winner, Noon

Tennessee vs. Arkansas—Auburn-South Carolina winner, 2:25 p.m.

Kentucky vs. LSU-Alabama winner, 6 p.m.

Georgia vs. Ole Miss—Vanderbilt-Mississippi State winner, 8:25 p.m.

All-SEC

First team

Trevor Releford, Alabama

Casey Prather, Florida

Scottie Wilbekin, Florida

Julius Randle, Kentucky

Johnny O’Bryant III, LSU

Jabari Brown, Missouri

Jordan McRae, Tennessee

Jarnell Stokes, Tennessee

Second Team

Bobby Portis, Arkansas; Chris Denson, Auburn; Patric Young, Florida; Charles Mann, Georgia; James Young, Kentucky; Jordan Mickey, LSU; Marshall Henderson, Ole Miss; Jarvis Summers, Ole Miss; Jordan Clarkson, Missouri; Rod Odom, Vanderbilt.

All-Freshman Team

Shannon Hale, Alabama; Bobby Portis, Arkansas; Julius Randle, Kentucky; James Young, Kentucky; Jarell Martin, LSU; Jordan Mickey, LSU; Sindarius Thornwell, South Carolina; Damian Jones (Scotlandville), Vanderbilt.

All-Defensive Team

Patric Young, Florida; Scottie Wilbekin, Florida; Willie Cauley-Stein, Kentucky; Jordan Mickey, LSU; Josh Richardson, Tennessee

Coach of the Year: Billy Donovan, Florida.

Player of the Year: Scottie Wilbekin, Florida.

Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Patric Young, Florida.

Sixth Man of the Year: Dorian Finney-Smith, Florida.

Defensive Player of the Year: Patric Young, Florida.

Freshman of the Year: Julius Randle, Kentucky.

SWAC

At Toyota Center, Houston

First Round

Tuesday

Grambling 84, Jackson State 75

Prairie View 79, Mississippi Valley 63

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

Texas Southern vs. Grambling winner, 12:30 p.m.

Southern vs. Prairie View, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Alabama State vs. Alcorn State, 12:30 p.m.

Arkansas-Pine Bluff vs. Alabama A&M, 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday

Texas Southern—Jackson State-Grambling State winner vs. Alabama State-Alcorn State winner, 2:30 p.m.

Southern—Prairie View-MVSU winner vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff-Alabama A&M winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Conference USA

At El Paso, Texas

First Round

Tuesday

North Texas vs. Rice, 4:30 p.m.

FAU vs. Marshall, 7 p.m.

East Carolina vs. UTSA, 9:30 p.m.

Second Round

Wednesday

Tulane vs. North Texas-Rice winner, 1 p.m.

Old Dominion vs. FAU-Marshall winner, 3:30 p.m.

UTEP vs. East Carolina-UTSA winner, 7 p.m.

UAB vs. Charlotte, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Tulsa vs. Tulane—North Texas-Rice winner, 1 p.m.

Middle Tennessee vs. Old Dominion—FAU-Marshall winner, 3:30 p.m.

Southern Miss. vs. UTEP—East Carolina-UTSA winner, 7 p.m.

Louisiana Tech vs. UAB-Charlotte winner, 9:30 p.m.

Sun Belt

At Lakefront Arena

First Round

Thursday

UALR vs. Troy, 6 p.m.

Texas-Arlington vs. Louisiana-Monroe, 8:30 p.m.

Second Round

Friday

Arkansas State vs. UALR-Troy winner, 6 p.m.

Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Texas-Arlington-Louisiana-Monroe winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday

Georgia State vs. Arkansas State—UALR-Troy winner, 2 p.m.

Western Kentucky vs. Louisiana-Lafayette—Texas-Arlington-Louisiana-Monroe winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, Noon

All-Sun Belt

First team

Ryan Harrow (Georgia State, R-Jr., Guard)

R.J. Hunter (Georgia State, So., Guard)

Shawn Long (UL Lafayette, So., Forward)

Elfrid Payton (UL-Lafayette, Jr., Guard)

Reger Dowell (UT Arlington, Sr., Guard)

Second Team

Will Neighbour (UALR, Sr., Forward)

Kirk Van Slyke (Arkansas State, Sr., Forward)

Manny Atkins (Georgia State, Sr., Forward)

Augustine Rubit (South Alabama, Sr., Forward)

T.J. Price (WKU, Jr., Guard)

Third Team

Melvin Johnson III (Arkansas State, Sr., Guard)

Devonta White (Georgia State, Sr., Guard)

Tylor Ongwae (UL-Monroe, Jr., Forward)

Brandon Edwards (UT Arlington, Sr., Forward)

George Fant (WKU, Jr., Forward)

Player of the Year

R.J. Hunter (Georgia State, So., Guard)

Defensive Player of the Year

Elfrid Payton (UL Lafayette, Jr., Guard)

Freshman of the Year

Chris Harrison-Docks (WKU, R-Fr., Guard)

Coach of the Year

Ron Hunter (Georgia State, 3rd Season)

Women

SWAC

At Toyota Center, Houston

First Round

Tuesday

Grambling 84, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 81

Alabama A&M 64, Alcorn State 62

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

Texas Southern vs. Grambling, 10 a.m.

Southern vs. Alabama A&M, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

Jackson State vs. MVSU, 10 a.m.

Prairie View vs. Alabama State, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday

Texas Southern—Grambling State-Arkansas-Pine Bluff winner vs. Jackson State-MVSU winner, Noon

Southern—Alcorn State-Alabama A&M winner vs. Prairie View-Alabama State winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinal winners, Noon

Conference USA

At El Paso, Texas

First Round

Tuesday

FIU 85, Rice 65

Louisiana Tech 77, North Texas 59

Marshall 80, FAU 73

Tulsa vs. UTSA, n

Second Round

Wednesday

UAB vs. Marshall Noon

East Carolina vs. FIU, 2:30 p.m.

Charlotte vs. Louisiana Tech winner, 6 p.m.

Old Dominion vs. Tulsa-UTSA winner, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Middle Tennessee vs. UAB—FAU-Marshall winner, Noon

Tulane vs. East Carolina—Rice-FIU winner, 2:30 p.m.

UTEP vs. Charlotte—North Texas-Louisiana Tech winner, 6 p.m.

Southern Miss. vs. Old Dominion—Tulsa-UTSA winner, 8:30 p.m.

Sun Belt

At Lakefront Arena

First Round

Wednesday

Arkansas State vs. Louisiana-Monroe, Noon

Texas State vs. Georgia State, 2:30 p.m.

Western Kentucky vs. Louisiana-Lafayette, 6 p.m.

UALR vs. Troy, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday

Arkansas State-Louisiana-Monroe winner vs. Texas State-. Georgia State, Noon

Western Kentucky-Louisiana-Lafayette winner vs. UALR-Troy winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

All-Sun Belt

First Team

Taylor Gault (UALR, Jr., G)

Aundrea Gamble (Arkansas State, RS-So., G)

Ashleigh Simmons (UL-Monroe, Sr., F)

Joanna Harden (Troy, Sr., G)

Chastity Gooch (WKU, Jr., F)

Second Team

Jane Morrill (Arkansas State, Sr., F)

Desherra Nwanguma (UT Arlington, Sr., C)

Ashley Ezeh (Texas State, Sr., C)

Ashley Beverly-Kelley (Troy, So., G)

Kendall Noble (WKU, Fr., G)

Third Team

Taylor Ford (UALR, Sr., G)

Kendra Long (Georgia State, Sr., G)

Brooklyn Arceneaux (UL-Lafayette, So., G)

Meghan Dunn (South Alabama, Sr., G)

Micah Jones (WKU, So., G)

Player of the Year

Aundrea Gamble (Arkansas State, RS-So., G)

Defensive Player of the Year

Chastity Gooch (WKU, Jr., F)

Freshman of the Year

Kendall Noble (WKU, Fr., G)

Coach of the Year

Brian Boyer, Arkansas State

Southland Conference

At The Leonard E. Merrell Center

Katy, Texas

First Round

Thursday

Nicholls State vs. Oral Roberts, 11 a.m.

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi vs. McNeese State, 1:30 p.m.

Second Round

Friday

Northwestern State vs. Nicholls State-Oral Roberts winner, 11 a.m.

Central Arkansas vs. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi-McNeese State winner, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

All-Southland

First Team

Courtney Duever, Central Arkansas, C

Porsha Roberts, Stephen F. Austin, C

Emani White, Nicholls State, G

Gia Ayers, Lamar, G

Shanice Steenholdt, Houston Baptist, F

Second Team

Jasmine Shaw, A&M-Corpus Christi, G

Allison Baggett, McNeese State, G

Angela Beadle, Sam Houston State, P

Dominique Edwards, Lamar, F

Cecilia Okoye, McNeese State, F

Third Team

Trudy Armstead, Northwestern State, F

Christian Key, Oral Roberts, G

KK Babin, Nicholls, G

Keisha Lee, Northwestern State, G

Nanna Pool, Southeastern Louisiana, F

Honorable mention: Aja Gibson, Southeastern Louisiana; Renata Marquez, Abilene Christian; Tierany Henderson, Stephen F. Austin; Janelle Perez, Northwestern State; Suzzy Dimba, Abilene Christian; Brianna Mullins, Central Arkansas.

All-Defensive Teams

Porsha Roberts, Stephen F. Austin, C; Gia Ayers, Lamar, G; Emani White, Nicholls, G; Courtney Duever, Central Arkansas, C; Suzzy Dimba, Abilene Christian, F

Player of the Year: Courtney Duever, Central Arkansas

Newcomer of the Year: Jasmine Shaw, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi

Freshman of the Year: Brianna Mullins, Central Arkansas

Defensive Player of the Year: Porsha Roberts, Stephen F. Austin

Coach of the Year: Royce Chadwick, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi