All-Louisiana softball team

First Team

Position Name School Yr. Hometown Notes

Pitcher — Rachele Fico LSU Sr. Oxford, Conn. 24-11, 2.35 ERA, NFCA All-America first team

Pitcher — Jordan Wallace Louisiana-Lafayette So. Weatherford, Texas 28-7, 1.89 ERA, All-Sun Belt first team

Catcher — Sarah Draheim Louisiana-Lafayette Sr. Flower Mound, Texas .423, 15 HR, 63 RBI, NFCA All-America third team

First Base — Brianna Rodriguez Northwestern State Jr. Rowlett, Texas .359, 6 HR, 46 RBI, All-Southland first team

Second Base — Amanda Krueger Louisiana Tech Sr. Warren, Ore. .318, 6 HR, 25 RBI, All-WAC first team

Third Base — Brittany Virgoe Northwestern State So. Anaheim, Calif. .335, 8 HR, 34 RBI, All-Southland second team

Shortstop — Bianka Bell LSU Fr. Tampa, Fla. .356, 12 HR, 47 RBI, SEC Co-Freshman of the Year

Shortstop — Nerissa Myers Louisiana-Lafayette Sr. Petal, Miss. .417, 8 HR, 37 RBI, set school career record for runs scored

Outfield — A.J. Andrews LSU So. Oldmar, Fla. .359, 2 HR, 32 RBI, 19 SB, NFCA All-America third team

Outfield — Briana Cherry Louisiana-Lafayette Sr. Petal, Miss. .397, 12 HR, 51 RBI, NFCA All-America second team

Outfield — Alanna DiVittorio McNeese State Jr. Harahan, La. .346, 9 HR, 28 RBI, All-Southland first team, Capital One Academic All-District 6

Designated Player — Cassandra Barefield Northwestern State So. Houston, Texas .325, 14 HR, 45 RBI, All-Southland second team

Utility — Melanie Goff Louisiana Tech Sr. San Diego, Calif. .345, 32 RBI, 4-5 as pitcher with 4 saves, 2.96 ERA

Hitter of the Year: Sarah Draheim, Louisiana-Lafayette

Pitcher of the Year: Jordan Wallace, Louisiana-Lafayette

Newcomer of the Year: (tie) Ashley Czechner, LSU; Kaylee Guidry, Northwestern State

Freshman of the Year: Bianka Bell, LSU

Coach of the Year: Donald Pickett, Northwestern State

Second Team

Position Name School Yr. Hometown Notes

Pitcher — Meagan Bond McNeese State Sr. Lumberton, Miss. 18-6, 1.27 ERA, All-Southland first team

Pitcher — Kylie Roos Northwestern State Sr. Celina, Texas 17-4, 1.47 ERA, Southland Conference Tournament MVP

Catcher — Ashley Modzelewski McNeese State So. Sour Lake, Texas .317, 5 HR, 29 RBI, All-Southland first team

First Base Matte Haack Louisiana-Lafayette Sr. Katy, Texas .341, 12 HR, 57 RBI, All-Sun Belt first team

Second Base — Allison Falcon LSU Jr. Donaldsonville, La. .257, 5 HR, 27 RBI, SEC Community Service Team

Third Base — Janna Frandrup Louisiana Tech Sr. Phoenix, Ariz. .300, 26 RBI

Third Base — Megan Moore Southeastern Louisiana So. Elgin, Texas .273, 6 HR, 34 RBI, All-Southland third team

Third Base — Jaci Trahan LSU-Alexandria Jr. Delcambre, La. .335, 24 RBI

Outfield Jacee Blades LSU Jr. Baton Rouge, La. .354, 22 RBI, All-SEC second team

Outfield Shellie Landry Louisiana-Lafayette Fr. Broussard, La. .297, 15 HR, 59 RBI, All-Sun Belt first team

Outfield Kelsey Nichols Southeastern Louisiana Sr. Alvin, Texas .352, 7 HR, 43 RBI, school-record 6 sacrifice flies

Designated Player — Erin Kipp Louisiana Tech Jr. Bullard, Texas .349, 4 HR, 22 RBI, Capital One Academic All-America second team

Utility Paulean Gonzalez LSU-Alexandria Fr. El Paso, Texas .320, 19 RBI

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Ashley Czechner, LSU; Kaylee Guidry, Northwestern State; Catcher: Brittany Marcet, Nicholls State; Second Base: Ashley Bertot, Nicholls State; Third Base Alexis Cacioppo, Louisiana-Monroe; Outfield: Michelle Duhe, Southeastern Louisiana; Katie Lacour, Southeastern Louisiana; Lauren Langner, McNeese State; Kristen Miles, Louisiana Tech; Designated Player: Amber Sather, Southeastern Louisiana; Emily Vincent, McNeese State.