State college softball report for May 8, 2013

SEC

At Lexington, Ky.

All games shown on ESPNU

Wednesday

Game 1: No. 8 Alabama vs. No. 9 Texas A&M, 3 p.m.

Game 2: No. 7 Kentucky vs. No. 10 South Carolina, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

Game 3: No. 1 Florida vs. Game 1 winner, 10 a.m.

Game 4: No. 4 LSU vs. No. 5 Georgia, 12:30 p.m.

Game 5: No. 2 Tennessee vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 6: No. 3 Missouri vs. No. 6 Arkansas, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

Game 7: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 8: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Conference USA

At Tulsa, Okla.

Thursday

Game 1: Houston vs. Memphis, 11 a.m.

Game 2: Tulsa vs. Central Florida, 1:30 p.m.

Game 3: Alabama-Birmingham vs. Southern Miss, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4: Marshall vs. East Carolina, 7 p.m.

Friday

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game4 winner, 4 p.m.

Saturday

Championship: Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Southland Conference

At Natchitoches

Thursday

Game 1: Central Arkansas vs. Lamar, 11 a.m.

Game 2: Sam Houston State vs. Southeastern Louisiana, 1:30 p.m.

Game 3: McNeese State vs. Game 1 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Northwestern State vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m

Friday

Game 5: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 6: Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 9: Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 10:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2:05 p.m.

Game 11: Game 10 winner vs. Game 10 loser, TBA, if necessary

Sun Belt Conference

At Troy, Ala.

Wednesday

Game 1: North Texas vs. Florida Atlantic, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Western Kentucky vs. UL-Monroe, 12:30 p.m.

Game 3: UL-Lafayette vs. Florida International, 3 p.m.

Game 4: South Alabama vs. Troy, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 8: Game 3 winner, vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 10 a.m.

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 13: Game 11 winner vs. Game 11 loser, TBA, if necessary

Game 14: Game 12 winner vs. Game 12 loser, TBA, if necessary

Championship: Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

SWAC

At Decatur, Ala.

Wednesday

Game 1: Alabama St. vs. UAPB, 11:30 a.m.

Game 2: Prairie View vs. Mississippi Valley State, 11:30 a.m.

Game 3: Grambling vs. Jackson State, 2 p.m.

Game 4: Alcorn State vs. Texas Southern, 2 p.m.

Thursday

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Friday

Game 9: Game 7 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 10: Game 8 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday

Game 11a: Game 11 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 9 a.m., if necessary

Game 12a: Game 12 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 9 a.m., if necessary

Championship: Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference

At Ruston

Wednesday

Game 1: UTSA vs. Texas State, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: UT Arlington vs. Louisiana Tech, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. San Jose State, 11:30 1.m.

Game 4: Game 2 winner vs. New Mexico State, 2 p.m.

Game 5: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Friday

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 11: Game 10 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 5 p.m., if necessary