How the LSWA top 10 fared

Here’s how teams ranked in the Louisiana Sports Writers Association high school football polls fared during the sixth week of the season.

CLASS 5A

1. St. Augustine (4-1) beat Brother Martin

2. Parkway (5-0) beat Capt. Shreve, 48-10.

3. Acadiana (5-1) beat Comeaux, 27-21.

4. Byrd (6-0) beat Airline, 28-3.

5. Barbe (5-1) beat Lafayette, 55-7.

6. West Monroe (4-2) beat ASH, 41-33.

7. Holy Cross (6-0) beat Jesuit, 16-13.

8. Destrehan (6-0) beat Thibodaux, 48-14.

9. E. Ascension (6-0) beat McKinley, 41-28.

10. Catholic-BR (4-2) lost to St. Amant, 41-14.

Others receiving votes: Dutchtown (5-1) beat Woodlawn-BR, 49-23; Ruston (5-1) beat Natchitoches, 31-0; Rummel (4-2) beat Shaw, 38-0; Mandeville (4-2) lost to St. Paul, 20-3; Ouachita (4-2) beat Pineville, 21-20; New Iberia (5-1) beat Sam Houston, 29-0; Shaw (4-2) lost to Rummel, 38-0.

CLASS 4A

1. Neville (6-0) beat Franklin Parish, 37-13.

2. Karr (4-1) beat Landry-Walker, 26-22.

3. St. Thomas More (6-0) beat Westgate, 38-8.

4. East Jefferson (6-0) beat Riverdale, 61-7.

5. Plaquemine (4-2) lost to Zachary, 34-21.

6. Landry-Walker (5-1) lost to Karr, 26-22.

7. Teurlings (3-2) did not play.

8. Warren Easton (6-0) beat Belle Chasse, 52-26.

9. Eunice (4-2) lost to LaGrange, 19-7.

10. McDonogh 35 (2-3) did not play.

Others receiving votes: Belle Chasse (5-1) lost to Warren Easton, 52-26; DeRidder (5-1) beat Leesville, 36-7; Rayne (6-0) beat Morgan City, 36-0; Breaux Bridge (3-3) beat Northside, 33-0; Vandebilt (4-2) beat So. Terrebonne, 10-0; Franklin Parish (3-3) lost to Neville, 37-13; Peabody (5-1) beat Grant, 39-0; Northwood (5-1) beat Woodlawn, 30-8; Bastrop (2-4) lost to Union Parish, 34-22; Franklinton (5-1) beat Pearl River, 48-13.

CLASS 3A

1. University (6-0) beat Parkview Baptist, 42-35.

2. John Curtis (4-2) beat St. Charles, 46-13.

3. Notre Dame (6-0) beat W. St. Mary 35-6.

4. Evangel (4-1) beat Green Oaks, 63-12.

5. Iowa (6-0) beat Iota, 34-20.

6. Parkview (4-2) lost to University, 42-35.

7. Union Parish (5-1) beat Bastrop, 34-22.

8. Livonia (6-0) beat Northwest, 14-7.

9. Jewel Sumner (5-1) lost to Albany, 22-21.

10. Caldwell (6-0) beat Avoyelles, 45-22.

Others receiving votes: Kaplan (4-2) lost to N. Vermilion, 29-28; St. Charles (3-3) lost to John Curtis, 46-13; McMain (4-2) lost to De La Salle, 14-6; W. Feliciana (5-1) beat Glen Oaks, 58-20; Amite (4-2) beat Bogalusa, 34-14.

CLASS 2A

1. Many (5-1) lost to Pickering, 23-20.

2. Newman (6-0) beat St. James, 44-14.

3. Riverside (5-1) beat Fisher, 63-0.

4. Loreauville (6-0) beat Opel.ousas Catholic, 46-23.

5. Northlake Christian (6-0) beat St. Helena Central, 20-6.

6. Kinder (5-1) beat Lake Arthur, 35-0.

7. Hannan (5-1) lost to St. Thomas Aquinas, 34-20.

8. Winnfield (4-2) beat Lake Providence, 52-12.

9. Welsh (5-1) beat Vinton, 27-17.

10. Catholic-NI (3-3) beat Jeanerette, 72-6.

Others receiving votes: Sterlington (5-1) beat Ferriday, 63-34; Vinton (5-1) beat Welsh, 27-17; S.T. Aquinas (5-1) beat Hannan, 34-20; Pickering (5-1) beat Many, 23-20; Episcopal-BR (6-0) beat E. Feliciana, 23-0; Lake Arthur (4-2) lost to Kinder, 35-0; Springfield (4-2) beat Mt. Hermon, 52-6; Opelousas Cath. (4-2) lost to Loreauville, 46-23; Lakeside (5-1) beat Red River, 37-6; Oak Grove (3-3) beat Jones.-Hodge, 56-28; Menard (4-2) lost to Rosepine, 42-20.

CLASS 1A

1. Haynesville (6-0) beat Arcadia, 53-19.

2. Vermilion Cath.olic (6-0) beat Gueydan, 49-12.

3. Ouachita Christian (5-1) beat Delhi Charter, 26-14.

4. Basile (6-0) beat South Cameron, 58-19.

5. West St. John (4-2) beat Ascension Christian, 62-0.

6. Mangham (4-2) beat Delhi, 42-6.

7. Kentwood (4-2) beat Varnado, 42-14.

8. Highland Baptist (5-0) did not play

9. LaSalle (6-0) beat Logansport, 56-20.

10. St. Frederick (5-1) beat Tensas, 36-0.

Others receiving votes: Pointe Coupee Central (4-2) beat False River, 46-0; Hanson (4-2) lost to Central Catholic, 28-18; Cedar Creek (4-2) beat Grambling, 53-28; Montgomery (5-1) beat Northwood-Lena, 28-12; White Castle (4-2) beat E. Iberville, 70-0; E. Beauregard (5-1) beat Hamilton Christian, 30-20; Christian Life (5-1) beat Madison Prep, 24-14; Country Day (5-1) beat St. Martin’s, 55-0.