Class 5A, 4A football capsules

Catholic vs. St. Amant

7 p.m. at The Pit, St. Amant Middle School

RECORDS: Catholic 4-1; St. Amant 4-1.

LAST WEEK: Catholic beat Salmen 30-6; St. Amant beat John Ehret 31-16.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: CATHOLIC: DE Matthew Ydarraga, QB Nick Coomes, PK Jack Gonsoulin; ST. AMANT: FS Alex Derouselle, WR Marquise Hampton, OL Ian Watts.

NOTEWORTHY: District 5-5A opener for longtime rivals. … Coomes threw for 4 TDs last week. ... St. Amant’s Tyler Dixon passed for 1 TD and ran for another last week.

Central at Denham Springs

7 p.m. at DSHS

RECORDS: Central 4-1, 1-0 District 4-5A; Denham Springs 3-2, 2-0.

LAST WEEK: Central beat Scotlandville 27-26; Denham Springs beat Broadmoor 40-20

PLAYERS TO WATCH: CENTRAL: RB/DB Jake Myer, WR Ryan Major, DB Shane Smith; DENHAM SPRINGS: OL Keaton Atwell, WR Nolan Satcher, DL Cody Prest.

NOTEWORTHY: One of the area’s longest running series. … Anthony Bracy and B.J. Armstrong have 599 combined rushing yards for DSHS … Central’s Jarrad Hayes has 706 passing yards.

McKinley at East Ascension

7 p.m. at EAHS Spartan Stadium-Gonzales Primary School

RECORDS: McKinley 2-3; East Asension 5-0.

LAST WEEK: McKinley lost to Landry-Walker 19-14; East Ascension beat Lutcher 44-26.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: McKINLEY: DE Jordan Gabriel, DE/FB Justin Epps, OL Keeyon Smart; EAST ASCENSION: OL Jaques Hebert, OL JoshuaWalker, OLSamuel Hargrave.

NOTEWORTHY: Another 5-5A opener. … EAHS lost RB Sione Palelei (752 rushing yards, 204 receiving yards) to a knee injury last week. … McKinley seeks its first district win since 2011.

St. Michael at Lutcher

7 p.m. at Lutcher High

RECORDS: St. Michael 2-3; Lutcher 1-4.

LAST WEEK: St. Michael lost to Jewel Sumner 40-13; Lutcher lost to East Ascension 44-26.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SMHS: DB Kyle Bankston, RB Logan Knox, RB J.T. Mauldin; LUTCHER: LB Blake Roussel, DL Sully Laiche, QB Christian Matherne.

NOTEWORTHY: District 6-4A opener for each team. … SMHS has lost three straight, and Lutcher’s one win came via forfeit. … St. Michael’s Logan Rome leads area 4A receivers with 18 catches for 449 yards.

Tara vs. Belaire

7 p.m. at Scotlandville High

RECORDS: Tara 3-2; Belaire 1-4.

LAST WEEK: Tara lost to Pointe Coupee Central 56-22; Belaire beat East Iberville 46-8.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: TARA: WR George Washington, DL Johnny Jackson, LB James Campbell; BELAIRE: QB Tyler Woods, QR Taurus Wilson, LB Kenneth Dixon.

NOTEWORTHY: Another 6-4A opener. … Belaire notched its first win since 2011 last week and gave coach Keith Woods his first win at the school. … Kaleb Kador has 658 rushing yards for Tara.

Woodlawn at Dutchtown

7 p.m. at Dutchtown High

RECORDS: Woodlawn 3-2; Dutchtown 4-1.

LAST WEEK: Woodlawn beat Assumption 40-12; Dutchtown beat Rummel 31-28 in 2 OT.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: WOODLAWN: OL Jimmy Converse, DL Jeremy Jackson, WR Deante Early; DUTCHTOWN: QB Brandt Fritchie, OL Hunter Austin, DL Travis Goodman.

NOTEWORTHY: Dutchtown coach Benny Saia was previously the head coach at Woodlawn before starting the Griffins program. … Game is the District 5-5A debut for first-year WHS coach Brett Beard.

Zachary at Plaquemine

7 p.m. at PHS’ Canova Stadium

RECORDS: Zachary 3-2; Plaquemine 4-1.

LAST WEEK: Zachary beat Live Oak 12-7; Plaquemine beat Southern Lab 49-28.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ZACHARY: TE/DL Stanley Jackson, LB Darius Wallace, OL Kellton Hollins; PLAQUEMINE: LB Orlando Batiste, TE/QB Louis Connerly, LB/RB Damian Oubre.

NOTEWORTHY: Final nondistrict game for 5A ZHS and Plaquemine, ranked fifth in 4A. … PHS’ Julius Maracalin ranks second in the state in rushing with 1,026 yards and 13 TDs.