Swimming

Capital City Swim League

at Crawfish Aquatics pool

Meet 1

Girls

Team totals: 1, St. Joseph’s Academy, 630.5. 2, Dutchtown, 304. 3, Baton Rouge, 302.5. 4, St. Michael the Archangel, 206. 5, Zachary, 174. 6, Christian Life, 31. 7, Brusly, 24.

Top individuals

200-yard medley relay: 1, St. Joseph’s ‘A’ 1:55.86. 2, St. Joseph’s ‘B’ 1:59.07. 3, St. Joseph’s ‘C’ 2:06.49.

200 freestyle: 1, Katelyn Rodriguez, SJA, 1:59.08. 2, Claire Charpentier, SJA, 2:04.34. 3, Ashley Sills, SJA, 2:06.77.

200 individual medley: 1, Jeanne Frederic, SJA, 2:20.36. 2, Amy Miller, Amy, SJA, 2:29.38. 3, Anna Morris, Cla, 2:34.16.

50 freestyle: 1, Caroline Beene, SJA, 25.34. 2, MC Beaver, SJA, 26.02. 3, Clayton Black,

SJA, 26.26.

100 butterfly: 1, Jeanne Frederic, SJA, 1:01.68. 2, MC Beaver, SJA, 1:02.81. 3, Claire Charpentier, SJA, 1:04.55.

100 freestyle: 1, Katelyn Rodriguez, SJA, 56.93. 2, Victoria Padial, SJA, 57.06. 3, Lauryn Bass, SJA, 1:01.91.

500 freestyle: 1, Ashley Sills, SJA, 5:38.46. 2, Rebecca Barnett, SJA, 6:19.97. 3, Michelle Poole, St. Michael, 6:39.58.

200 freestyle relay: 1, St. Joseph’s ‘A’ 1:45.93. 2, St. Joseph’s ‘B’ 1:51.06. 3, St. Joseph’s ‘C’ 1:57.57.

100 backstroke: 1, Caroline Beene, SJA, 1:02.86. 2, Bethany Seagraves, SJA, 1:05.35. 3, Lillian May, DTHS, 1:08.05.

100 breaststroke: 1, Caroline Welsh, SJA, 1:16.42. 2, Caroline Bergeron, SJA, 1:16.82. 3, Amanda Lakvold, SJA, 1:18.71.

400 freestyle relay: 1, St. Joseph’s ‘A’ 3:48.90. 2, St. Joseph’s ‘B’ 3:50.60. 3, St. Joseph’s ‘C’ 4:20.99.

Boys

Team totals: 1, Zachary High, 387. 2, Baton Rouge High, 287. 3, Brusly, 272. 4, Dutchtown, 254. 5, St. Michael, 156. 6, Scotlandville, 37. 7, Christian Life, 9.

Top individuals

200 medley relay: 1, St. Michael ‘A’ 1:57.93. 2, Zachary ‘A’ 1:58.65. 3, Baton Rouge High ‘A’ 2:03.07.

200 freestyle: 1, Zachary Miller, St. Michael, 2:07.26. 2, Elias Gurganus, BHS, 2:08.32. 3, Shane Zhao, BRHS, 2:10.64.

200 IM: 1, Matthew Begue, BHS, 2:31.11. 2, James Liddy, BRHS, 2:33.13. 3, Schlyer Mire, ZHS-LA, 2:37.29.

50 freestyle: 1, Luke Troth, ZHS, 23.73. 2, Joseph Square, SCOT, 24.05. 3, Clayton Franklin, ZHS-, 24.88.

100 butterfly: 1, Nick Lee, Nick, BHS, 1:00.41. 2, Brandon Watts, St. Michael, 1:05.98. 3, Cage Charlet, ZHS, 1:06.03.

100 freestyle: 1, Nick Lee, Nick, BHS, 53.39. 2, Luke Troth, ZHS, 54.13. 3, Elias Gurganus, BHS, 56.12.

500 freestyle: 1, Collin Dupuy, ZHS, 5:42.52. 2, Samuel Miller, DTHS, 5:52.92. 3, Garrett Rushing, ZHS, 6:48.47.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Zachary ‘A’ 1:38.78. 2, Brusly ‘A’ 1:42.91. 3, St. Michael ‘A’ 1:44.03.

100 backstroke: 1, Connor Perryman, BRHS, 1:10.66. 2, Rocky Smith, BHS-LA, 1:11.53. 3, Nicholas Barber, DTHS-LA, 1:11.56.

100 breaststroke: 1, Joseph Square, SCOT, 1:13.05. 2, Logan Gurganus, BHS, 1:15.32. 3,

Schlyer Mire, ZHS, 1:18.26.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Brusly ‘A’ 3:50.80. 2, Zachary ‘A’ 3:59.11. 3, Dutchtown ‘A’ 4:10.37.

Meet 2

Girls

Team totals

1, Lutcher High, 437. 2, East Ascension, 299. 3, Parkview Baptist, 277. 4, The Dunham School, 211. 5, Denham Springs, 113. 6, St. James, 91. 7, West Feliciana, 84. 8, Plaquemine, 69. 9, Runnels, 27.

Top individuals

200 medley relay: 1, Parkview ‘A’ 2:09.94. 2, Lutcher ‘A’ 2:10.37. 3, Dunham ‘A’ 2:14.81.

200 freestyle: 1, Danielle Miles, PBS, 2:06.30. 2, Olivia Bradley, Dunham, 2:14.02. 3, Sadie Poche, LHS, 2:24.17.

200 IM: 1, Olivia Huffman, Dunham, 2:24.85. 2, Kayla Zeringue, LHS, 2:43.88. 3, Kathryn Matherne, LHS, 2:47.09.

50 freestyle: 1, Jolee Liles, PBS, 26.43. 2, Drew Norgress, Dshs, 27.71. 3, Janey Louque, Janey, LHS, 27.87.

100 butterfly: 1, Jolee Liles, PBS, 1:04.82. 2, Caroline Core, EAHS, 1:12.08. 3, Taylor Rodrigue, SJHS, 1:12.47.

100 freestyle: 1, Kameron Tate, PBS, 1:04.12. 2, Janey Louque, LHS, 1:04.19. 3, Grace Sanchez, PHS, 1:04.26.

500 freestyle: 1, Abigail Mawae, Dunham, 6:58.17. 2, Katelyn Marchand, EAHS, 6:59.39. 3, Jessie Hayden, EAHS, 7:00.79.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Lutcher ‘A’ 1:52.73. 2, EAHS ‘A’ 2:01.43. 3, Lutcher ‘B’ 2:08.06.

100 backstroke: 1, Olivia Huffman, Dunham, 1:04.23. 2, Danielle Miles, PBS, 1:07.54. 3,

Kameron Tate, PBS-LA, 1:11.77.

100 breaststroke: 1, Olivia Bradley, Dunham, 1:20.19. 2, Kathryn Matherne, LHS-LA, 1:21.28. 3, Sadie Poche, LHS, 1:24.26.

Girls freestyle relay: 1, Parkview Baptist ‘A’ 4:12.19. 2, Dunham ‘A’ 4:20.21. 3, Lutcher ‘A’ 4:26.04.

Boys

Team totals

1, Lutcher High, 460. 2, Denham Springs, 296. 3, Runnels, 174. 4, East Ascension, 167. 5, The Dunham School, 164. 6, West Feliciana, 152. 7, Plaquemine, 145. 8, Parkview Baptist, 52. 9, St. James, 24.

Top individuals

200 medley relay: 1, Lutcher ‘A’1:54.04. 2, Denham Springs ‘A’ 1:58.65. 3, Runnels ‘A’ 2:02.51.

200 freestyle: 1,Paul Zeringue, LHS, 2:08.32. 2, Nick Gatch, LHS, 2:09.41. 3, Matthew Gaudet, PHS, 2:10.64.

200 IM: 1, Mason Hutchinson, EAHS, 2:02.21. 2, Chase Commardelle, PBS, 2:13.07. 3, Kadam Williamson, LHS, 2:28.14.

50 freestyle: 1, Luke Zeringue, LHS, 23.66. 2, Blake Roussel, LHS-LA, 23.86. 3, Ty Smith, Dshs, 24.91.

100 butterfly: 1, Dylan Gilbert, Dunham, 1:04.73. 2, Joshua Berthelot, LHS, 1:10.68.

3, Devon Cowart, Dshs, 1:15.97.

100 freestyle: 1, Kirkland Mawae, Dunham, 53.14. 2, Nick Gatch, LHS, 53.78. 3, Luke Zeringue, LHS, 54.23.

500 freestyle: 1, Mason Hutchinson, EAHS, 4:53.18. 2, Brady Coleman, Dshs, 5:18.06. 3, Chase Commardelle, PBS, 5:18.23.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Lutcher ‘A’ 1:38.15. 2, Denham Springs ‘A’ 1:43.30. 3, Plaquemine ‘A’ 1:50.36.

100 backstroke: 1, Kirkland Mawae, Dunham, 59.98. 2, Dylan LeBlanc, LHS, 1:05.40. 3, Ross Alexander, Dshs, 1:08.45.

100 breaststroke: 1, Brady Coleman, Dshs, 1:07.96. 2, Alex Stansbury, RHS, 1:11.20. 3, Cole McCurdy, Cole, Dshs Swimming-LA, 1:14.15.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Lutcher ‘A’ 3:53.44. 2, Denham Springs ‘A’ 4:08.03. 3, The Dunham School ‘A’ 4:14.26.

BR volleyball schedule

Here is the latest schedule of high school volleyball contests for the week of Oct. 7-12. Most times listed include at least one subvarsity contest.

Monday

St. Joseph’s Academy at St. Michael, 4 p.m.

False River Academy at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

Baker at Brusly, 5 p.m.

Pointe Coupee Central at Catholic-PC, 5 p.m.

Runnels at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

Ascension Christian at Hosanna Christian, 5 p.m.

East Iberville at Louisiana School for the Deaf, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Livonia, 5 p.m.

Port Allen at Northeast, 5 p.m.

Redemptorist at Southern Lab, 5 p.m.

White Castle at St. John, 5 p.m.

Istrouma at University, 5 p.m.

Glen Oaks at West Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Capitol at Episcopal, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Broadmoor at Central, 4 p.m.

Denham Springs at Dutchtown, 4 p.m.

East Ascension at Walker, 4 p.m.

Belaire at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Baton Rouge High at McKinley, 5 p.m.

Tara at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Scotlandville at St. Joseph’s Academy, 5 p.m.

Pointe Coupee Central at White Castle, 5 p.m.

Woodlawn at Zachary, 5 p.m.