Class 3A, 2A, 1A football capsules

Albany at Christian Life

7 p.m. at Christian Life

RECORDS: Albany 2-2; Christian Life 3-1.

LAST WEEK: Albany beat Varnado 26-6; CLA beat Haynes Academy 24-3.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ALBANY: FB Bryce Wells, RB Josh McClain, FS Randy Ingram; CHRISTIAN LIFE: RB Malik Harrison, QB Jacob Williams, RB Sidney Nesom.

NOTEWORTHY: 3A Albany and 1A Christian Life are meeting in a rare October nondistrict matchup. Albany running backs Bryce Wells and Josh McClain combined to rush for 250 yards and three scores last week…Crusaders running backs Sidney Nesom and Malik Harrison combined to rush for 144 yards and two touchdowns last week.

Ascension Catholic at Episcopal

7 p.m. at Episcopal

RECORDS: Ascension Catholic 3-1; Episcopal 4-0.

LAST WEEK: Ascension Catholic beat False River 55-7; Episcopal beat Istrouma 55-12.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: NG/TE Delmond Landry, QB D.J. Latino, RB Jaquel Wade; EPISCOPAL: RB Clement Mubungirwa, RB James Davis, ATH T.J. Wisham.

NOTEWORTHY: Ascension Catholic is a facing a school from a higher classification for the second time this season after they lost to Dunham. …Episcopal coach Travis Bourgeois is a former ACHS quarterback.

Ascension Episcopal at Ascension Christian

7 p.m. at ACH

RECORDS: Ascension Episcopal 2-2; Ascension Christian 1-3.

LAST WEEK: Ascension Episcopal lost to Hanson 28-14; Ascension Christian lost to Madison Prep 47-7.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ASCENSION EPISCOPAL: QB/DBTrevor Doucet, LB/RB Jodie Grecko, RB/LB Ja’Ceiry Linzer; ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: TE/DE Seth Gaudin, QB/LB Kaleb Bledsoe, OL/DL Dillon LeBlanc. Connor Holliday FB/LB

NOTEWORTHY: Ascension Episcopal is coached by former ULL quarterback Michael Desormeaux. …Ascension Christian coach Josh Puryear is seeking to build on the second-half performance of last week.

Baker at Port Allen

7 p.m. at PAHS

RECORDS: Baker 1-3, 0-1 in 7-3A; Port Allen 1-3, 0-1.

LAST WEEK: Baker lost to Parkview 56-6; Port Allen lost to West Feliciana 40-12.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BAKER: QB Treylon Anderson, WR/LB Delonta Miller, RB/LB Edward Williams; PORT ALLEN: QB Alex Hebert, TE/DE Morris Miller.

NOTEWORTHY: RB Demarcus Franklin has rushed for 512 yards and for 7 TDs for Port Allen. … Anderson passed for 179 yards last week. … Both teams have lost three straight.

Catholic-Pointe Coupee at Opelousas Catholic

7 p.m. at OCHS

RECORDS: Catholic-PC 3-1; Opelousas 3-1.

LAST WEEK: Catholic-PC beat Delcambre 21-0; Opelousas Catholic lost to St. Edmund 36-35.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: CHSPC: QB Jonas Guichet, RB Landon LeMay, RB/LB Connor Meche; OCHS: LB Caleb Vidrine, RB T.J. Venable, WR/P Matt Howard.

NOTEWORTHY: Catholic Pointe Coupee and Opelousas Catholic were 1A district rivals last year before OCHS moved up to 2A. …OCHS is coming off a crushing overtime loss and will look to get back on track with their first home game since week 1.

Dunham at Northeast

7 p.m. at Northeast-Pride

RECORDS: Dunham 3-1, 1-0 in 6-2A; Northeast 2-2.

LAST WEEK: Dunham beat East Feliciana 27-24; Northeast beat East Iberville 34-0.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: DUNHAM: QB Jyron Walker, RB John Volland, TE Chase Day; NORTHEAST: RB Laron Jackson, FS Groeante Stewart, OL Leroy Roddy.

NOTEWORTHY: Dunham features a wealth of offensive talent with five players having four or more touchdowns this season…Northeast quarterback Marqueon Minor scored two touchdowns last week…Dunham coach Guy Mistretta and Northeast coach David Masterson are long friends of over 20 years.

East Feliciana at Redemptorist

7 p.m. at RHS’ Majella Field

RECORDS: East Feliciana 1-3, 0-1 in 6-2A; Redemptorist 1-3, 0-1.

LAST WEEK: East Feliciana lost to Dunham 27-24; Redemptorist lost to Capitol 16-13.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: EFHS: RB/DE Kameron McKnight, OL Travontae Booker, QB/DB Danny Johnson; REDEMPTORIST: ATH Russell Gage, WR Jawaun Sanders, LB Kevonte Rawls.

NOTEWORTHY: East Feliciana is seeking to cut down on the penalties after committing 26 last week. … Redemptorist do-it-all athlete Russell Gage threw for 121 yards and ran for another 118 last week.

False River Academy at Northwood-Lena

7 p.m. at Northwood-Lena

RECORDS: False River 0-4; Northwood 1-3.

LAST WEEK: False River lost to Ascension Catholic 55-7; Northwood lost to Lakeview 20-18.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: False River: WR Blake Fulmer, LB Marvin Kador, C Cory McDaniel; NORTHWOOD: RB/LB Tyree Elie, QB/DB Darrell Jackson, RB/LB Antonio Perez

NOTEWORTHY: Both squads are seeking to continue getting better at the basics with each having eight underclassmen starters. … False River has four seniors on the roster.

Independence at Donaldsonville

7 p.m. at Boutte Stadium

RECORDS: Independence 0-4; Donaldsonville 2-2.

LAST WEEK: Independence lost to Kentwood 20-12; Donaldsonville beat Southern Lab 40-20.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: INDEPENDENCE: RB Shannon Gage, QB Davon Steptoe, WR Navontae Brown; DONALDSONVILLE: ATH Leondre James, WR Jaquel Gant, LB Michael Favorite.

NOTEWORTHY: Nondistrict game for two 3A teams. … Independence rushed for 328 rushing yards last week.

Istrouma vs. Capitol

7 p.m. at Memorial Stadium

RECORDS: Istrouma 1-3, 0-1 in 6-2A; Capitol 3-1, 1-0.

LAST WEEK: Istrouma lost to Episcopal 55-12; Capitol beat Redemptorist 16-13.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ISTROUMA: DB/WR Aaron Hall, OL/DL Yoni Cambles, SE/DB Trie Gibson; CAPITOL: RB Jamar Robinson, SS/WR Cedrick Whitfield, QB Anthony Thomas.

NOTEWORTHY: Istrouma is now coached by Johnny Duncan Sr. following the sudden resignation of former coach Que Bernard last Thursday. ... Capitol is seeking better ball security after losing three fumbles in the red zone last week.

Kentwood at West Feliciana

7 p.m. at WFHS-Bains

RECORDS: Kentwood 3-1; West Feliciana 3-1.

LAST WEEK: Kentwood beat Independence 20-12; West Feliciana beat Port Allen 40-12.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: KENTWOOD: QB-DB Tavarious Battiste, DE-OL Kevanta Venable, RB-KR-CB Leslie Collins; WEST FELICIANA: RB/KR Trey Bailey, WR-DB Jazz Ferguson, QB/DB Ryan Reed.

NOTEWORTHY: WFHS is the fifth straight 3A foe for 1A Kentwood, which may play without up to six starters because of injuries. … Bailey ran a kick back for a TD last week.

Lake Area New Tech vs. Madison Prep

7 p.m. at La. Leadership’s Doug Williams Stadium

RECORDS: Lake Area New Tech 1-2; Madison Prep 2-2.

LAST WEEK: Lake Area New Tech beat Crescent Leadership Academy 32-0; Madison Prep beat Ascension Christian, 47-7.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: LAKE AREA NEW TECH: ATH Trey Wise, RB Courtney Dixon, WR/DB Javon Green; MADISON: DE Malcolm Roach, QB Jason Russell, WR Otis Dumas.

NOTEWORTHY: Lake Area New Tech is in its second year of varsity football, while Madison Prep is in its inaugural season.

McDonogh 35 at Livonia

7 p.m. at LHS

RECORDS: McDonogh 35 2-2; Livonia 2-2.

LAST WEEK: McDonogh 35 beat Bonnabel 34-14; Livonia beat Morgan City 45-0.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: McDONOGH 35: DL Rene Fleury, RB Rodnell Cruell, QB Willard Cheatham; LIVONIA: QB Kerry Savoy, RB/LB Russell Ferris, DB Diante Bridgewater.

NOTEWORTHY: McDonogh is ranked fifth in 4A and Livonia is ninth in 3A. … McDonogh 35’s only loss of the season came by forfeit. … Livonia quarterback Kerry Savoy scored five times last week against Morgan City, and the defense allowed a mere 39 yards.

Parkview at Brusly

7 p.m. at Brusly High

RECORDS: Parkview 3-1, 1-0 in District 7-3A; Brusly 1-3, 0-1.

LAST WEEK: Parkview beat Baker 56-6; Brusly lost to University, 46-14.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: PARKVIEW: LB Spencer Smith, S Blake Taylor, OL Lucas Reeves; BRUSLY: RB Carlsel Alexander, DB Deven Hammond, QBs Connor Manola or Blake Manola.

NOTEWORTHY: Parkview, ranked sixth in 3A, has won three straight, while Brusly has lost three in a row. … PBS ran for 386 yards last week. St. John at Erath

7 p.m. at Erath High

RECORDS: St. John 0-4; Erath 0-4.

LAST WEEK: St. John lost to North Vermilion, 47-23; Erath lost to Franklin 20-14.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ST. JOHN: QB Hunter Schnebelen, RB Hayden Hemenway, DL Matthew Miller; ERATH: RB Aaron Greene, QB Ben LeBlanc, LB Taylor Anderson.

NOTEWORTHY: St. John’s Ben Pourrier scored two touchdowns last week. … Erath is coached by former Central coach Doug Dotson.

Springfield at St. Helena Central

7 p.m. at SHC-Greensburg

RECORDS: Springfield 2-2, 0-1 in 7-2A; St. Helena 1-3, 1-0.

LAST WEEK: Springfield lost to Northlake Christian 28-18; St. Helena beat Mt. Hermon 60-0.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SPRINGFIELD: FB Gharmaine Ashton, QB Zachary Clark, LB Jordan Carter; ST. HELENA: SS/OLB Dussell Cooper, LB Sidney Banks, ATH LaTrone Williams.NOTEWORTHY: Springfield coach Ryan Serpas wants his team to clean up the penalties after committing 12 last week. …St. Helena Central’s LaTrone Williams had 107 yards rushing and three scores in last week’s win over Mt. Hermon.

University at Glen Oaks

7 p.m. at GOHS

RECORDS: University 4-0, 1-0 in District 7-3A; Glen Oaks 3-1, 0-0.

LAST WEEK: University beat Brusly 46-14; Glen Oaks lost to Tara, 23-12.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: UNIVERSITY: RB Nick Brossette, WR Brandt Broussard, LB Dylan Moses; GLEN OAKS: RB/SS Ray Dickerson, RB Benny Bradford, WR/DB Anfernee Hebert.

NOTEWORTHY: GOHS faces its stiffest test in No. 2 U-High. … Brossette has 650 rushing yards and 12 TDs. … QB Darius Mickle has 614 passing yards and 6 TDs.

MAIS

Central Private at Silliman

7 p.m. at Silliman-Clinton

RECORDS: Central Private 0-6; Silliman 3-3.

LAST WEEK: Central Private lost to Wilkinson County 35-0; Silliman lost to Centreville Academy 24-21.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: CENTRAL PRIVATE: QB/WR Landon Bryson, FB/LB Brett Sequin, OL/DL Cole Kinchens; SILLIMAN: DT John Gill, OG Jacob Hodges, DB Collen McDowell.

NOTEWORTHY: Rivalry game for two 6-1A rivals. ... Coach Terry King is pleased with his team’s effort this season but is seeking to better execution down the stretch. ... Silliman coach T.J. Davis seeks a win in district.