Prep report

Swimming

Capital City Swim League

At Crawfish Aquatics Pool

Meet one

Girls

Team totals: 1, East Ascension, 388.5. 2, University, 296.5. 3, Dunham, 259. 4, Denham Springs, 175. 5, Central, 98. 6, West Feliciana, 84. 7, Runnels, 69. 8, Christian Life, 17.

Top individuals

200-yard medley relay: 1, Dunham ‘A’ 2:20.98. 2, U-High ‘A’ 2:22.19. 3, EAHS ‘A’ 2:23.74.

200 freestyle: 1, Jordyn Miller, RHS, 2:17.49. 2, Anna Rush, U-High, 2:27.59. 3,

Katelyn Marchand, EAHS, 2:40.22.

200 IM: 1, Olivia Huffman, Dunham, 2:30.67. 2, Rachel Barlow, U High, 3:00.64. 3, Jessie Hayden, EAHS, 3:10.70.

50 freestyle: 1, Drew Norgress, Dshs Swimming, 27.95. 2, Caroline Core, EAHS, 28.32. 3, Caroline Lowery, U-High, 29.31.

100 butterfly: 1, Jordyn Miller, RHS, 1:09.43. 2, Anna Morris, Cla HS, 1:11.39. 3, Courtney Tassin, EAHS, 1:28.28.

100 freestyle: 1, Drew Norgress, Dshs, 1:03.20. 2, Rachel Barlow, U High, 1:04.17. 3, Caroline Lowery, U-High, 1:06.80.

500 freestyle: 1, Caroline Core, EAHS, 6:18.32. 2, Katelyn Marchand, EAHS, 7:14.13. 3, Jenna Meadors, Dshs, 7:16.55.

200 freestyle relay: 1, The Dunham ‘A’ 2:03.28. 2, EAHS ‘A’ 2:04.58. 3, Denham Springs ‘A’ 2:12.89.

100 backstroke: 1, Olivia Huffman, Dunham, 1:06.63. 2, Anna Rush, U-High, 1:14.13. 3, Tyler Rice, U-High, 1:14.31.

100 breaststroke: 1, Elizabeth Feltner, U- High, 1:26.61. 2, Rachel Jordan, Dunham, 1:27.65. 3, Tyler Rice, Tyler, U-High, 1:28.70. 3, Courtney Tassin, EAHS, 1:28.70.

400 freestyle relay: 1, U-HIgh ‘A’ 4:42.60. 2, EAHS ‘A’ 4:53.00. 3, U-High ‘B’ x5:08.69.

Boys

Team totals: 1, Catholic, 624. 2, Central, 234. 3, University, 216. 4, Denham Springs, 208. 5, Runnels 160. 6, EAHS, 155. 7, Dunham, 122. 8, West Feliciana, 113. 9, Christian Life, 7.

Top individuals

200 medley relay: 1, Catholic ‘A’ 1:42.48. 2, Central ‘A’ 1:53.28. 3, DSHS‘A’ 1:57.79.

200 freestyle: 1, Mason Hutchinson, EAHS, 1:48.57. 2, Brady Grenfell, Chs, 1:50.99. 3, Nick Romero, Chs, 1:55.67.

200 IM: 1, Jackson Forbes, Chs, 2:13.81. 2, Jonathan McKeough, Chs, 2:17.78. 3, Alex Goay, Chs, 2:24.09.

50 freestyle: 1, Brady Grenfell, Chs, 23.20. 2, Kirkland Mawae, Dunham, 24.21. 3, James Chastain, Chs, 24.39.

100 butterfly: 1, Mason Hutchinson, EAHS, 54.95. 2, Colin Bone, Chs, 55.23. 3, Nick Seagraves, Chs, 56.89.

100 freestyle: 1, James Chastain, Chs, 52.68. 2, Matt Frederic, Chs, 53.25. 3, Jonathan McKeough, Chs, 54.52.

500 freestyle: 1, Colin Bone, Chs, 5:03.00. 2, Lance Rodriguez, Chs, 5:05.88. 3, Braden Nyboer, Chs, 5:13.19.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Catholic ‘A’ 1:35.78. 2, Central ‘A’ 1:42.67. 3, Dunham ‘A’ 1:50.52.

100 backstroke: 1, Nick Seagraves, Chs Bears, 56.19. 2, Kirkland Mawae, Dunham, 59.53. 3, Connor Futch, Chs, 1:00.42.

100 breaststroke: 1, Alex Goay, Chs, 1:05.43. 2, Christian Lemoine, Chs, 1:09.58. 3, Daniel Parker, Central, 1:09.99.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Catholic ‘A’ 3:24.54. 2, Catholic ‘B’ x3:34.15. 3, U-High ‘B’ 3:53.61.

Meet two

Girls

Team totals: 1, Episcopal, 562. 2, Baton Rouge, 319. 3, St. Michael, 249. 4, Zachary, 238. 5, Walker, 159. 6, St. Amant, 150.

Top individuals

200 medley relay: 1, Episcopal ‘A’ 2:01.92. 2, Baton ‘A’ 2:15.04. 3, Episcopal ‘B’ x2:16.26.

200 freestyle: 1, Bailey Stevens, EHS, 2:09.71. 2, Taylor Champagne, St. Amant, 2:21.06. 3, Mary Oliver, EHS, 2:21.52.

200 IM: 1, Kara Ye, BRHS, 2:31.49. 2, Alyssa Kelliher, EHS, 2:32.69. 3, Caroline Casey, EHS, 2:46.65.

50 freestyle: 1, Chanler Turnley, EHS, 25.89. 2, Dru Powell, EHS, 26.84. 3, Camille Savoie, St. Michael, 27.63.

100 butterfly: 1, Caroline Sides, EHS, 1:10.05. 2, Kara Ye, BRHS, 1:10.67. 3, Caroline Casey, EHS, 1:11.89.

100 freestyle: 1, Dru Powell, EHS, 59.93. 2, Caroline Sides, EHS, 1:01.71. 3, Camille Savoie, St. Michael, 1:04.13.

500 freestyle: 1, Bailey Stevens, EHS, 5:38.79. 2, Ellery Hayden, EHS, 6:28.47. 3, Wendy Conklin, EHS, 6:33.18.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Episcopal ‘A’ 1:51.09. 2, BRHS‘A’ 1:57.23. 3, Episcopal ‘B’ x1:59.02.

100 backstroke: 1, Alyssa Kelliher, EHS, 1:11.38. 2, Mary Oliver, EHS, 1:13.72. 3, Caroline Kerr, EHS, 1:14.47.

100 breaststroke: 1, Chanler Turnley, EHS, 1:12.52. 2, Sarah Ye, BRHS, 1:21.16. 3, Hannah Gordon, BRHS, 1:25.32.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Episcopal ‘A’ 4:01.60. 2, BRHS ‘A’ 4:20.40. 3, Episcopal ‘B’ x4:28.40.

Boys

Team totals: 1, Episcopal, 316. 2, Baton Rouge, 314. 3, Zachary, 288.5. 4, Walker, 260.5. 5, St. Amant, 228. 6, St. Michael, 173. 7, Scotlandville Magnet, 17.

Top individuals

200 medley relay: 1, Walker ‘A’ 1:53.08. 2, Episcopal ‘A’ 1:54.74. 3, Zachary ‘A’ 1:55.54.

200 freestyle: 1, Jared Swetnam, EHS, 2:16.25. 2, Max Khonsari, EHS, 2:19.85. 3, Malachi Pursley, BRHS, 2:23.46.

200 IM: 1, Zachary Miller, St. Michael, 2:21.07. 2, Cage Charlet, ZHS, 2:26.28. 3, Tristan Wilkinson, Walker, 2:26.43.

50 freestyle: 1, Jerry Ye, Jerry, BRHS, 24.05. 2, Joseph Square, Scot., 24.22. 3, Luke Troth, ZHS, 24.31.

100 butterfly: 1, Andrew Long, Walker, 1:02.28. 2, Cage Charlet, ZHS, 1:05.97. 3, Cody Dillard, EHS, 1:06.42.

100 freestyle: 1, Luke Troth, ZHS, 55.44. 2, Andrew Long, Walker, 56.13. 3, Jim Conklin, EHS, 56.15.

500 freestyle: 1, Shane Pendarvis, Walker, 5:31.42. 2, Jared Swetnam, EHS, 6:23.89. 3, Brandon Watts, St. Michael, 6:24.92.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Zachary ‘A’ 1:38.68. 2, BRHS‘A’ 1:44.29. 3, Episcopal ‘A’ 1:46.82.

100 backstroke: 1, Jerry Ye, BRHS, 1:00.83. 2, Shane Pendarvis, Walker, 1:02.57. 3, Jim Conklin, EHS, 1:05.11.

100 breaststroke: 1, Cody Masten, St. Amant, 1:14.18. 2, Braxton Smith, Walker, 1:14.53. 3, Max Khonsari, EHS, 1:14.92.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Episcopal ‘A’ 3:57.71. 2, BRHS ‘A’ 3:58.06. 3, Walker ‘A’ 3:58.60.

Volleyball

Episcopal Invitational

Championship

St. Joseph’s def. St. Michael 25-20, 25-17

Semifinals

Lafayette High def. St. Michael 25-15, 25-20 St. Joseph def. Lafayette High 25-9, 25-12.

5. Episcopal. 6. Parkview. 7. Our Lady Academy. 8. Zachary. 9. McKinley.

Schedule

Times listed generally include at least one subvarsity game. Contact the host school for an approximate varsity start.

Monday

Dunham at Brusly, 4 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at Dutchtown, 4 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at St. Michael, 4 p.m.

St. Amant at University, 4 p.m.

Lee at Capitol, 5 p.m.

Louisiana School for the Deaf at False River Academy, 5 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Istrouma, 5 p.m.

Family Christian at Northeast, 5 p.m.

Scotlandville at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

McKinley at Parkview Baptist, 4 p.m.

Denham Springs at Zachary, 4 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Woodlawn, 4:30 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at Ascension Christian, 5 p.m.

Northeast at Baker, 5 p.m.

Walker at Baton Rouge High, 5 p.m.

Plaquemine at Broadmoor, 5 p.m.

Central at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Tara at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at St. John, 5 p.m.

Belaire at St. Michael, 5 p.m.

Runnels at West Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Brusly at Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 4 p.m.

Central at Denham Springs, 4 p.m.

Zachary at Episcopal, 4 p.m.

Riverside Academy at St. Amant, 4 p.m.

Redemptorist at St. John, 4 p.m.

Broadmoor at Baker, 5 p.m.

Christian Life at Brusly, 5 p.m.

Lutcher at Dutchtown, 5 p.m.

Southern Lab at Glen Oaks, 5 p.m.

White Castle at Hosanna Christian, 5 p.m.

False River Academy at Louisiana School for the Deaf, 5 p.m.

Family Christian at Livonia, 5 p.m.

Walker at University, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Zachary at Woodlawn, 4 p.m.

Cecilia at St. John, 4:30 p.m.

McKinley at Baton Rouge High, 5 p.m.

Plaquemine at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Live Oak at Broadmoor, 5 p.m.

West Feliciana at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

West St. John at Episcopal, 5 p.m.

Central at Redemptorist, 5 p.m.

Ascension Christian at Runnels, 5 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Academy at Scotlandville, 5 p.m.

St. Michael at Tara, 5 p.m.

Friday

Tournament

Tara Slammin Classic

at Tara High

3:30 p.m.: Southern Lab vs. Tara; Woodlawn vs. Pointe Coupee Central

4:15 p.m.: Scotlandville vs. Plaquemine; Baton Rouge High vs. Hosanna Christian

5 p.m.: Baker vs. Southern Lab; Pointe Coupee Central vs. Belaire

5:45 p.m.: Livonia vs. Scotlandville; Port Allen vs. Capitol

6:30 p.m.: Plaquemine vs. Walker; Belaire vs. Westlake

7:15 p.m.: Walker vs. Livonia; Capitol vs. Hosanna Christian

8 p.m.: Port Allen vs. Baton Rouge High

Saturday

Tara Slammin Classic

at Tara

8 a.m.: St. James vs. Baker; Belaire vs. Woodlawn

8:45 a.m.: Tara vs. Baker; Baton Rouge High vs. Capitol

9:30 a.m.: Walker vs. Scotlandville; Wesrlake vs. Woodlawn

10:15 a.m.: St. James vs. Tara; Hosanna Christian vs. Port Allen

11 a.m.: Plaquemine vs. Livonia; Pointe Coupee Central vs. Westlake

11:45 a.m.: Southern Lab vs. St. James

12:30 p.m.: pool play begins

3:30 p.m.: championship