Prep football report

Friday’s summaries

Pope John Paul 42,

St. Patrick 3

RightAlign.96RightAlign.121Team PJP St. P

First Downs 17 4

Yards Rushing N/A N/AS

Yards Passing 105 0

Passes (C-A-HI) 2-5 -0 0-4-1

Punts-avg. 0 2-35

Fumbles-lost 0 1-1

Penalties-yards 5-50 4-20

SCORING SUMMARY

Pope John Paul 14 7 14 7 — 42

St. Patrick 3 0 0 0 — 3

PJP: Joseph Feraci kickoff return 95 (Mason Klotz kick)

PJP: Sam Ybos 36 run (Klotz kick)

SPHS: 25 field goal

PJP: Michael Nobile 57 run (Klotz kick)

PJP: Blaine Harrow 15 run (Klotz kick)

PJP: Harrow 42 run (Klotz kick)

PJP: Ybos 35 pass from Feraci ( Klotz kick)

Kentwood 30, Bogalusa 8

RightAlign.98RightAlign.121Team Bogalusa KHS

First Downs 15 17

Yards Rushing 57 253

Yards Passing 141 63

Passes (C-A-HI) 8-19-1 8-17-0

Punts-avg. 2-34.5 4-35.3

Fumbles-lost 6-1 1-0

Penalties-yards 7-65 9-80

SCORING SUMMARY

Bogalusa 8 0 0 0 — 8

Kentwood 0 8 14 8 — 30

BHS: Reginald Roberts 4 run (Roberts run)

KHS: Robert Trout 21 run (Leslie Collins pass from Travarious Battiste)

KHS: Shyheim Carter 9 run (Battiste run)

KHS: Battiste 9 run (pass failed)

KHS: Battisite 9 run (Carter pass from Battiste)

West St. John 35,

St. James 7

RightAlign.98RightAlign.120Team St. James WSJ

First Downs 3 19

Yards Rushing 75 289

Yards Passing 14 143

Passes (C-A-HI) 4-12-0 11-16-0

Punts-avg. 1-33 1-10

Fumbles-lost 1-1 1-1

Penalties-yards 4-16.5 3-16.5

SCORING SUMMARY

St. James 0 7 0 0 — 7

West St. John 14 7 15 0 — 35

WSJ: Austin 4 run (kick failed)

WSJ: Jeremy Jackson 61 run (Jackson run)

WSJ: Jackson 30 run (Anserne Lumar kick)

St. James: Aqurnbas Setib 25 fumble run (Setib kick)

WSJ: Jackson 6 run (Austin Howard run)

WSJ: Lamord Bouboin 1 run (kick failed)

Thursday’s summary

De La Salle 27,

Grace King 0

RightAlign.90RightAlign.120Team GK DLS

First Downs 10 16

Yards Rushing -30 173

Yards Passing 102 170

Passes (C-A-HI) 9-20-2 13-19-0

Punts-avg. 4-29.7 4-32.5

Fumbles-lost 2-1 1-1

Penalties-yards 5-40 9-90

SCORING SUMMARY

Grace King 0 0 0 0 — 0

De La Salle 6 7 7 7 — 27

DLS: Tyrik Luckett 23 run (run failed)

DLS: Victor Gaines 33 pass from Ryan Walden (Peyton Giacone kick)

DLS: Luckett 12 pass from Walden (Giacone kick)

DLS: Walden 8 run (Giacone kick)

Scores

Friday

Airline 46, Bossier 0

Albany 37, Thomas Jefferson 7

Amite 35, St. Helena Central 0

Archbishop Hannan 38, Riverdale 27

Ascension Catholic 40, PC Catholic 7

Barbe 52, Washington-Marion 12

Basile 27, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 6

Bastrop 55, Huntington 12

Catholic 28, Parkview Baptist 6

Episcopal 22, North Vermilion 18

Belle Chasse 54, South Plaquemines 22

Ben Franklin 33, Ridgewood 0

Buckeye 15, Leesville 6

C.E. Byrd 58, Zachary 21

Central Lafourche 17, Franklin 15

Church Point 42, Beau Chene 3

Comeaux 28, Cecilia 13

Crowley 34, Wossman 20

Delcambre 34, Berwick 12

Destrehan 54, West Jefferson 22

Donaldsonville 24, Assumption 21

East Ascension 38, Plaquemine 34

East Jefferson 38, Higgins 0

Easton 31, St. Amant 29

Ellender 40, Madison Prep 14

Fontainebleau 28, Bonnabel 12

Franklin Parish 26, Alexandria 7

Green Oaks 49, Plain Dealing New Tech 18

Hahnville 13, Salmen 7

Hanson Memorial 48, Jeanerette 16

Haughton 49, Woodlawn (SH) 8

Highland Baptist 51, Houma Christian 12

Holy Savior Menard 52, Bolton 33

Iowa 27, Erath 7

Jesuit 28, Ponchatoula 23

John Curtis 24, Bergen Catholic, N.J. 13

Jonesboro-Hodge 28, Arcadia 6

Kaplan 43, Lafayette 42, 2OT

Karr 34, Saint Paul’s 12

Kentwood 30, Bogalusa 8

Kinder 34, Elton 6

Lafayette Christian 55, Ascension Christian 7

Lake Arthur 35, Hamilton Christian 14

Lake Providence 22, Carroll 6

LaSalle 18, East Beauregard 12

Livonia 38, Live Oak 28

Loranger 28, St. Thomas Aquinas 20

Loreauville 19, Central Catholic 13

Loyola College Prep 42, Cedar Creek 35

Madison Central, Miss. 28, W. Monroe 27, OT

Mangham 37, Jena 6

Many 14, Winnfield 13

Marksville 42, Bunkie 0

Natchitoches 23, North DeSoto 7

Neville 29, Ruston 14

New Iberia 14, Breaux Bridge 13

Northlake Christian 42, Clark 0

O.P. Walker 7, South Lafourche 0

Oberlin 22, Iota 12

Ouachita Parish 49, Richwood 0

Parkway 55, Calvary Baptist Academy 13

Peabody 53, Covenant Christian 30

Pickering 40, Mamou 0

Pine 36, Pearl River 8

Pineville 17, Captain Shreve 14

Rayne 45, St. Edmund Catholic 19

Red River 31, Grambling 21

Rosepine 33, Merryville 12

Slidell 10, Chalmette 9

South Beauregard 19, DeQuincy 0

South Terrebonne 24, H.L. Bourgeois 20

Southwood 32, Minden 28

Springfield 64, Loyd Star, Miss. 14

St. Charles Catholic 42, Southern Lab 14

St. Martinville 34, Jennings 31

St. Michael 28, Walker 21

St. Thomas More 10, Sulphur 7

Sterlington 34, Benton 31

Terrebonne 60, Redemptorist 21

Thibodaux 27, Archbishop Shaw 14

University 41, Teurlings Catholic 15

Vandebilt Catholic 27, E.D. White 9

Vermilion Catholic 20, New Iberia Catholic17, OT

Vinton 13, Abbeville 7

Welsh 37, Oakdale 13

West Feliciana 14, East Feliciana 6

West Ouachita 44, Tioga 14

West St. John 35, St. James 7

Westgate 19, Carencro 6

White Castle 24, Morgan City 0

Thursday

Acadiana 56, Northside 6

Caldwell 43, Delhi Charter 20

Capitol 27, Independence 6

De La Salle 27, King 0

Ehret 64, Cohen 0

John Ehret 64, W.L. Cohen 0

Haynes 29, Crescent City 6

Notre Dame 28, LaGrange 14

Oak Grove 29, Rayville 15

Opelousas Catholic 16, Port Barre 7

Westlake 7, DeRidder 0

Saturday’s games

Patterson vs. Brother Martin at Pan American, 2:30 p.m.

East St. John vs. Rummel at Yenni

McDonogh 35 vs. St. Augustine at Tad Gormley