Lower-division football capsules

Ascension Catholic at Catholic-PC

7 p.m. at Community Park-New Roads.

LAST WEEK: Ascension Catholic beat Houma Christian 41-0; Catholic Pointe Coupee beat Redemptorist JV, 27-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: QB D.J. Latino, RB Gilbert Allen, WR Grant Montero; CATHOLIC POINTE COUPEE: QB Jonas Guichet, WR Jacob Judge, RB Connor Mueche

NOTEWORTHY: Catholic Pointe Coupee welcome back quarterback Jonas Guichet, who compiled 1,364 yards and 16 TDs passing in 2012. Ascension Catholic quarterback D.J. Latino scored on a 16-yard touchdown run and additionally threw for another score in last week’s Jamboree.

Ascension Christian at Lafayette Christian

7 p.m. at Knight Field.

LAST WEEK: Ascension Christian beat Ridgewood Prep 21-0 and Ecole 13-0; Lafayette Christian beat Ascension Episcopal 13-7 and lost to Opelousas Catholic 21-0.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: RB/DB Kaleb Bledsoe, DE Seth Gaudin, WR/DB Kagan Carter; LAFAYETTE CHRISTIAN: RB Dylan Hargrave, WR Jeremy Joseph, QB Regan Miller.

NOTEWORTHY: Coach Josh Puryear and his staff are hoping to build upon their strong jamboree performances after going winless in 2012.

Assumption at Donaldsonville

7 p.m. at Floyd Boutte Stadium.

LAST WEEK: Assumption lost to Vandebilt 28-13; Donaldsonville did not play.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ASSUMPTION: DE Regis Lang, LB Joseph Thompson, RB Dontrez Wiggins; DONALDSONVILLE: WR Jaquel Gant, TE Stephen Sullivan, DB Leondre James.

NOTEWORTHY: Assumption has eight new starters on offense, but returns seven on defense. ... The game marks the debut of first-year DHS coach Benny Guilbeaux. ... James committed to Tulane over the summer.

Avoyelles at Port Allen

7 p.m. at Port Allen High.

LAST WEEK: Avoyelles beat Bunkie 8-0 and lost to Marksville 14-0; Port Allen beat Albany 12-6.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: AVOYELLES: LB Justus Boone, QB Danny Edmond, RB Phillip Augustine; PORT ALLEN: RB Demarcus Franklin, OT Marcus Keys, DE Morris Miller.

NOTEWORTHY: Franklin scored both TDs last week for Port Allen. ... PAHS was a Class 3A quarterfinalist just two years ago.

Bogalusa at Kentwood

7 p.m. at Kentwood High.

LAST WEEK: Bogalusa lost to Covington 29-0; Kentwood beat Carver 18-12.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BOGALUSA: QB Brian Williams, RB Darrin Holmes, RB Kellan Mark; KENTWOOD: QB Tavarious Battiste, LB Jordan Taylor, DB Ryan Walker.

NOTEWORTHY: The Kangaroos, who figure to challenge for the nonselect Class 1A state title, are led by coaching-legend David Currier and his 244 prep victories. Bogalusa was eliminated in the first round of the playoffs last season.

East Iberville at Pointe Coupee Central

7 p.m. at PCC High-LaBarre.

LAST WEEK: East Iberville lost to Lusher 40-0; Pointe Coupee Central beat Jewel Sumner JV 27-0.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: EAST IBERVILLE: RB Joseph Bailey, QB Junius Chong, OL/DL Reggie Brock; POINTE COUPEE CENTRAL: WR/DB Delfontay Powell, QB Ernest Lemay and RB Altonio Johnson.

NOTEWORTHY: The Cougars return the lethal combination of quarterback Ernest Lemay and receiver Delfontay Powell that helped lead the offense to nearly 500 yards per game in 2012.

Ellender vs. Madison Prep

7 p.m. at McKinley High.

LAST WEEK: Ellender beat South Terrebonne 18-17; Madison Prep lost to Capitol 27-15.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ELLENDER: QB Dustin Crepple, DE Brandon Brinson, RB Justin Johnson; MADISON PREP: DE Malcolm Roach, QB Justin Russell, DB Tevin Henderson.

NOTEWORTHY: Friday’s matchup against Ellender marks the first varsity football game in the history of Madison Prep. Ellender coach Terry Washington is looking forward to squaring off against his friend, Madison Prep coach Michael Roach.

False River at Christian Life

7 p.m. at Christian Life Academy.

LAST WEEK: False River lost to Livonia 21-0; Christian Life lost to Dunham 44-17.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: FALSE RIVER: QB Brandon Deville, RB Danny Alhskog, FS Clay Borel; CHRISTIAN LIFE: RB Malik Harrison, QB Jacob Williams, LB Kyle Lavergne.

NOTEWORTHY: After being decimated by injuries last season, Christian Life is poised to make a run in District 6-1A if the team can remain healthy and fill key holes.

Thomas Jefferson at Albany

7 p.m. Albany High.

LAST WEEK: Thomas Jefferson lost to Helen Cox 17-5; Albany lost to Port Allen 12-6.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: THOMAS JEFFERSON: QB Tyler Butler, RB Clyde Thomas, WR Tyler Lavergne; ALBANY: WR/DB Tanner House, RB Josh McClain, OL/DL Dennis Lavergne.

NOTEWORTHY: Albany coach Blaine Westmoreland is hopeful his team can build off what he described as a productive spring and strong showing in their Jamboree. Thomas Jefferson is the reigning champion of the Crescent City Conference.

Loranger vs. St. Thomas Aquinas

7 p.m. at SLU’s Strawberry Stadium.

LAST WEEK: Loranger beat Springfield 26-14; St. Thomas Aquinas beat Hammond 13-0.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: LORANGER: QB Blaise Schillace, RB Cody James, DB/KR Deandre Bickham; ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: LB/RB James Cox, DL Edwin Alexander, OL Reid Travis.

NOTEWORTHY: St. Thomas Aquinas coach John White is a former head coach of Loranger. White is hopeful his Falcons can improve their nondistrict record in 2013 after going 1-3 last season. Blaise Schillace completed 7 of 8 his pass attempts for 117 yards in the jamboree.

Morgan City at White Castle

7 p.m. White Castle High.

LAST WEEK: Morgan City beat Berwick 31-14; White Castle lost to Plaquemine 13-6.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: MORGAN CITY: RB/DB Kevon Marsh, RB/DB Jacovi Francois, OL/DL Joseph Jones; WHITE CASTLE: RB Dontrell Taylor; RB Darrell Young; DT Jared Little.

NOTEWORTHY: White Castle is hoping to correct the mental mistakes in its jamboree. Coach Lamar Thomas is looking forward to seeing how his team, a 1A school, matches up physically against Morgan City, a 4-A school.

North Vermilion at Episcopal

7 p.m. at Episcopal.

LAST WEEK: North Vermilion beat Erath 25-14; Episcopal lost to Parkview Baptist 21-0.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: North Vermillion: QB Ty Desormeaux, FB/K Trey Broussard, WR Dave Dietrich; EPISCOPAL: QB Jason Roussel, LB Polk Kellam, LB Weldon Rotenberg.

NOTEWORTHY: The Knights have four returning linebackers that make up the strength of a defense that will carry an inexperienced offense, at least in the early portion of the season.

Redemptorist at Terrebonne

7 p.m. at Tom B. Smith Stadium, Houma

LAST WEEK: Redemptorist lost to University 37-14; Terrebonne beat H.L. Bourgeois, 17-14.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: REDEMPTORIST: ATH Russell Gage, DL Jordan Chapman, DL Seaon O’Brien; TERREBONE: QB Colby Stewart.

NOTEWORTHY: Terence Williams enters his first season as coach at Redemptorist looking to turn around a once prominent football program. The Wolves are coming off a 0-9 season in 2012 but feature one of the state’s top recruits in do-it-all athlete Russell Gage.

St. Helena Central at Amite

7 p.m. at Amite High School.

LAST WEEK: St. Helena Central lost to Jewel Sumner 20-6; Amite lost to St. Augustine 28-7.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ST. HELENA CENTRAL: OL Kennice Schaffer, QB LaTrone Williams, S Dussell Cooper; AMITE: OL Devon Joseph, QB Deverius Johnson, DB Norman Sanders.

NOTEWORTHY: First-year coach Brandon Brown is looking to turn around a struggling program as St. Helena Central finished 2-7 and winless in district play last season. Amite returns 16 starters off last year’s squad that finished 4-5.

St. James at West St. John

7 p.m. at WSJHS, Edgard.

LAST WEEK: St. James lost to Hahnville 37-13; West St. John lost to East St. John 21-12.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ST JAMES: DB Taylor Dennis, QB Lowell Narcisse, RB Lynn Simmons; WEST ST. JOHN: QB Austin Howard, RB Jeremy Jackson, OL Dontrell Smalls.

NOTEWORTHY: St. James lost to 5A Hahnville in coach Dwain Jenkins’ first game at the helm. However, Jenkins said after the game that he was pleased with the way his team competed throughout the game. The Wildcats will look to regroup as they travel to West St. John to take on the Rams who lost a competitive matchup with East St. John.

St. John at Brusly

7 p.m. at Brusly High.

LAST WEEK: St. John lost to Live Oak 34-0; Brusly beat Fontainebleau 36-0.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ST. JOHN: QB Hunter Schnelbelen, RB Hayden Hemenway, DE John Morgan Romig; BRUSLY: QB Blake Manola, RB Sam Williams, OG Joseph Fishburn.

NOTEWORTHY: Manola ran for a TD and passed for one last week for BHS. ... Schnebelen is a three-year starter for St. John and its first-year coach Crickett Crockett.

St. Stanislaus at Dunham

7 p.m. at Dunham Stadium.

LAST WEEK: St. Stanislaus lost to D’Iberville 20-17; Dunham beat Christian Life 44-17.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ST. STANISLAUS: QB Tyler Allen; DUNHAM: QB Jyron Walker, WR Chase Day, WR Drake Davis.

NOTEWORTHY: St. Stanislaus coach Gabe Fertitta is a former assistant at Catholic High School.

Southern Lab at St. Charles Catholic

7 p.m. at St. Charles-LaPlace

LAST WEEK: Southern Lab beat Tara 6-3; St. Charles Catholic beat Riverside 21-14.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SOUTHERN LAB: DB Marcus Rowley, DE Deion Rainey, WR Curtlan Williams; ST. CHARLES CATHOLIC: OL Patrick Juneau, OL Jordan Hitt, TE Zach Maurin.

NOTEWORTHY: The Comets will look to overpower the lower classification Kittens and impose their will through the running game and quick.

Springfield at Lloyd Star

7 p.m. at William E. “Sambo” Smith Field.

LAST WEEK: Springfield lost to Loranger 26-14; Loyd Star beat Prentiss 13-12.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SPRINGFIELD: RB/LB Zack Clark, FB Gharmaine Ashton; QB Joseph Kemp, LlOYD STAR: QB Seth Farmer, RB Peyton Flowers, WR Brent Calcote.

Teurlings Catholic at University

7 p.m. at Gill Stadium/Boss Field.

LAST WEEK: Teurlings beat Comeaux 15-0; University beat Redemptorist 37-14.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: TEURLINGS: FB Zach Lafleur, LB Michael Courville, DT Jesse Provost; UNIVERSITY: DL Matthew Berg, OL Garrett Brumfield, DB Jalon Baker.

NOTEWORTHY: University is tied for third in Class 3A rankings, which Teurlings is ranked No. 4 among 4A schools. ... Lafleur ran for 41 yards last week at TCHS.

West Feliciana at East Feliciana

7 p.m. at Clinton Middle School.

LAST WEEK: West Feliciana lost to Zachary 20-14; East Feliciana lost to Denham Springs 17-0.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: WEST FELICIANA: QB/DB Ryan Reed, LB/TE Jay Ferguson, WR/DB Jazz Ferguson; EAST FELICIANA: RB Kameron McKnight, WR-DB Danny Johnson, .

NOTEWORTHY: The two rivals who played a week 10 district game the last two years now play a season opener, thanks to East Feliciana’s drop to Class 2A. ... McKnight ran for 48 yards last week for EFHS. ... Reed ran for TD and passed for one last week.

for WFHS.