All-district softball teams

District 4-5A

First team

Pitchers: Savanna Hall, Live Oak, Fr.; Hollie Morrison, Denham Springs, So.; Brittany McCartney, Central, Sr.

Catchers: Katie Floers, Central, Sr.; Taylor Fuchs, Walker, Sr.

Infielders: Brittany Barbay, Zacahry, Jr.; Brooke Morris, Live Oak, Sr.; Sarah Speda, Live Oak.; Mattie Ort, Walker, Fr.; Morgan Larsen, Central, So.

Outfielders: Madison Thibodeaux, Zachary, Jr.; Lindsey Palmer, Walker, Jr.; Brittany Case, Denham Springs, So.; Meagan Louviere, Live Oak, Sr.; Brittany Johnson, Central, NA.

Utility: Payton Gremillion, Live Oak, Jr.; Taylor Lockwood, Walker, Jr.

Second team

Pitchers: Kassey Ard, Wakler, Jr.; Brooke Watts, Zachary, Jr.

Catchers: Katelynn McLin, Live Oak, Fr.; McKenna Amond, Denham Springs, NA.

Infielders: Hailey Freeman, Live Oak, So.; Morgan Lamkin, Zachary, Jr.; Katelynn McKenzie, Walker, Fr.; Breanna Ensminger, Denham Springs, Sr.

Outfielders: Hailey Sullivan, Walker, Sr.; Rachel Packer, Zachary, So.; Madison Devall, Central, Sr.; Harley Crow, Denham Springs.

Most Valuable Players: Brooke Morris, Live Oak; Katie Flowers, Central

Coach of the Year: Michelle Morris, Live Oak

District 5-5A

First team

Pitchers: Aleah Craighton, Dutchtown, Sr.; Kasey Nielson, St. Amant, Sr.; Jessie Watts, East Ascension, Fr.

Catchers: Jessica Crum, Dutchtown, Jr.; Brooke Roberts, St. Amant, Sr.

Infielders: Kara Gremillion, St. Amant, So.; Morgan Miller, St. Joseph’s, Sr.; Tia Patterson, Dutchtown, Sr.; Carmisha Payton, East Ascension, Jr.; Elyse Thornhill, St. Joseph’s So.

Outfielders: Kayla Braud, St. Amant, Jr.; Royelle Cobb, Dutchtown, So.; Kirsten Despino, St. Amant, Sr.; Madison Edmonston, St. Amant, Jr.; Bailey Landry, East Ascension, Sr.

Utility: Ali Delany, St. Amant, Jr.; Brooke Delaune, East Ascension, Sr.; Kyleigh Leblanc, East Ascension, Sr.; Ali McCoy, Dutchtown, Fr.; Bria White, Dutchtown, So.

Designated Player: Bayley Gilleon, Dutchtown, Fr.

Second team

Pitchers: Abby Gilbert, St. Joseph’s, So.; Meghan Luker, Woodlawn, So.

Catcher: Sierra Shafer-Ducre, Woodlawn, Sr.

Infielders: Abbey Beary, St. Joseph’s, Jr.; Kendall Burgess, East Ascension, Sr.; Jordan Hartman, St. Amant, Jr.; Jaci Lavigne, St. Amant, Jr.; Hope Vezinat, Dutchtown, So.; Claire Weinberger, East Ascension, Fr.

Outfielders: Akela Gordon, Dutchtown, Sr.; Madeline Schexnaydre, St. Joseph’s, Jr.; Marina Speligene, East Ascension, Jr.; Nicole Vermaelen, St. Joseph’s, Sr.

Utility: Callie Boatner, St. Joseph’s, Jr.; Hannah Schexnailder, Dutchtown, Jr.; Tayllor Smith, Woodlawn, Sr.

Designated Player: Emily Anzaldua, St. Joseph’s, So.

Most Valuable Player: Bailey Landry, East Ascension; Kasey Nielson, St. Amant

Coach of the Year: Scott Nielson, St. Amant

District 6-5A

First team

Pitchers: Shelby Rome, Fontainebleau, Jr.; Lindsey Berns, St. Scholastica, So.

Catchers: Amanda Lassus, Fontainebleau, Sr.; Amber Landry, Ponchatoula, Jr.

Infielders: Holly Stewart, Covington, Sr.; Megan Meyer, Fontainebleau, Sr.; Brooke Bergeron, Fontainebleau, Jr.; Paige Dupuy, Mandeville, Sr.; Sydney Bourg, Northshore, Jr.; Hollie Huhn, St. Scholastica, So.

Outfielders: Caroline Smith, Covington, Sr.; Maddie Pence, Fontainebleau, Sr.; Taylor Estain, Northshore, Jr.; Hallie Stewart, Covington, Sr.

Utility: Savannah Folse, Fontainebleau, So.; Alexandra Hontas, St. Scholastica, Sr.

Second team

Pitcher: Tamara Larche, Slidell, Fr.

Catcher: Sam St. Pierre, St. Scholastica, Jr.

Infielders: Angel Nikolas, Slidell, Fr.; Morgan Bounds, St. Scholastica, Jr.; Megan Dettwiller, Ponchatoula, Sr.; Hailey Kirkpatrick, Northshore, So.; Alexis Hanson, Mandeville, Jr.; Gabby Perez, Fontainebleau, Sr.

Outfielders: Ava Zimmerman, Fontainebleau, Sr.; Taylor Smith, Slidell, Sr.; Elaine Cole, St. Scholastica, Jr.; Ariel Lebeouf, Ponchatoula, Sr.

Utility: Raylea Willoughby, Ponchatoula, Jr.; Chloe Conravey, St. Scholastica, Jr.

Most Valuable Player: Shelby Rome, Fontainebleau

Coach of the Year: Chris Nelson, Fontainebleau

District 6-4A

First team

Pitchers: Brooke McClunk, Lutcher, Sr.; Mallory Perrault, Plaquemine, So.

Catchers: Wren Williamson, Lutcher, So.; Hannah Gregoire, St. Michael. Jr.

Infielders: 1B Madison Amato, Lutcher, Jr.; 2B Amber Granger, Plaquemine, 8th; 3B Kaitlyn Delaune, Plaquemine, Sr.; SS Kassidy Zeringue, Lutcher, Sr.

Outfielders: Amber Smith, Plauqemine, Sr.; Breanne Meeks, St. Michael, Jr.; Chelsea Kinler, Lutcher, Jr.

Utility: Amanda Berdon, Lutcher, Jr.; Mia Johnson, Plaquemine, So.; Hannah Lambert, Lutcher, Sr.; Maddie Newchurch, St. Michael, Fr.; Rikeia Collins, Tara, Sr.

Second team

Pitcher: Haylie Smith, St. Michael, Jr.

Catchers: Hope Spencer, Plaquemine, 8th

Infielders: 1B Karli David, Plaquemine, 8th; 2B Cameron Anderson, St. Michael, Jr.; 3B Keyona Washington, Tara, Sr.; SS Montariel Minor, Tara, Sr.

Outfielders: Kate Dixon, Plaquemine, Sr.; Tina Michelli, Plaquemine, So.; Raquel Williams, Tara, Jr.

Utility: Ayana Stemmons, Tara, Jr.; Sydney Copeland, St. Michael, Sr.; Emily Ramirez, Broadmoor, Sr.

Most Valuable Player: Mallory Perrault, Plaquemine

CO-Coaches of the Year:: Blake Orgeron, Lutcher; Mary Gaye David, Plaquemine

District 7-3A

First team

Pitchers: Carli Jo Leblanc, Brusly; Chelsea Loupe, St. Charles Catholic; Madison Rodrigue, E.D. White Catholic.

Catchers: Kaitlin David, Brusly; Destiny Wesley, St. Charles.

Infielders: 1B Lindsie Sanders, E.D. White; 2B Sydney Bordis, E.D. White; SS Emily Triche, St. Charles; 3B Lanesha Taylor, Brusly.

Outfielders: Carlie Comeaux, Brusly; Akiya Thymes, Brusly; Cori Millet, St. Charles; Jessica Mire, St. Charles; Triston Gros, E.D. White.

Utility: Maddie Laprarie, Brusly; Cambre Pollard, Port Allen; Kali Clement, E.D. White; Abby Richard, E.D. White; Karli Terrio, St. Charles; Joneshia Smith, Donaldsonville.

Second team

Sydney Falcon, E.D. White; Amanda Rouge, St. James; Kathryn Andre, Port Allen; Claire Daigle, Brusly; Margarite Laborde, Port Allen; Brianna Tregre, St. James; Tristan Jeansonne, Port Allen; Ashley Schexnaydre, St. James; Shelby Fleming, Brusly; E’lexus Hatten, Port Allen; Cassidy Gravois, St. James.

Most Valuable Player: Carli Jo Leblanc, Brusly

Coach of the Year: Beau Bouvier, Brusly

District 7-2A

First Team

Mackenzie Gremillion, Dunham; Suzannah Hill, Dunham; Lisa Burris, Episcopal; Christy Brown, Episcopal; Caroline Counts, Episcopal; Baylee Cifreo, Episcopal; Elizabeth Root, Episcopal; Sidney Guillory, Redemptorist; Maddie LeGrange, Redemptorist; Danielle Coniglio, Runnels; Ashley Kumler, Runnels; Alli Nicholson, Runnels.

Most Valuable Player: Danielle Coniglio, Runnels

Coach of the Year: Nicole Dufour, Runnels

District 7-1A

First Team

Maddie Shelton, Archbishop Hannan, Sr.; Sydney Finch, Hannan, Sr.; Brooke Laigast, Hannan, Sr.; Carley Eshelman, Hannan, So.; Cara Alise, Christian Life, Sr.; Haleigh Giglio, Christian Life, So.; Erin Higgins, Christian Life, Fr.; Nicole Riley, Mt. Hermon, Fr.

Second Team

Lindsey Osbon, Hannan, 8th; Sydney Williams, Hannan, 8th; Jenson Volz, Hannah, Fr.; Bailey Tuminello, Hannan, So.; Caitlyn Collins, Hannan, So.; Lexie Langley, Christian Life, So.; Gabby Seguin, Christian Life, 8th; Aesha MaGee, Mt. Hermon, So.

Most Valuable Player: Maddie Shelton, Hannan

COACH OF THE YEAR: Becky Lambert, Hannan

District 9-1A

First team

Pitchers: Julia Beck, Ascension Catholic, Fr.; Natalie Landry, Ascension Catholic, Jr.; Kamryn Theriot, St. John, Sr.; Keri Yarbrough, St. John, So.

Catcher: Baily Amedee, Ascension Catholic, Jr.

Infielders: Brooklyn Pearce, St. John, Jr.; Maddy Kohan, Ascension Christian, So.; Sydni Gregoire, Ascension Catholic, Sr.; Maggie Blanchard, Ascension Catholic.

Outfielders: Jessie Brown, St. John, Sr.; Nancy Guillot, Ascension Catholic, Sr.; Jeanne Zeringue, Ascension Catholic, Jr.

Utility: Shelbi Strickland, St. John, Jr.; Tajh Melancon, West St. John, Sr.; Katlyn Mistretta, Ascension Catholic, Jr.; Aleah Sanchez, Ascension Christian.; Skylar O’Bear, White Castle.

Second Team

Pitchers: Sydnie Young, West St. John, Jr.; Allyson Cambre, Ascension Christian, So.; Shylar O’Bear, White Castle, NA; Maddy Gautreaux, Ascension Christian, Sr.

Catcher: Payton Passantino, St. John, So.; Harley Morris, West St. John, Jr.

Infielders: Danai Lumar, West St. John, Sr.; Amber Blanchard, Ascension Catholic, So.; Kyndal Guillory, St. John, Fr.; Tre’Shaun Trench, West St. John, So.

Utility: Reyn Jones, Ascension Catholic, Jr.; Samantha Rivet, St. John, Jr.; Deja Cutno, Ascension Catholic, Sr.; Kaionne Sorapuru, West St. John, So.; Elexi Bailey, West St. John, So.

Most Valuable Player: Kamryn Theriot, St. John, Sr.

District 6-C

First team

Ciara Vegas, Grand Isle; Monisha Isadore, Phoenix; Bethany George, Family Christian; Tamisha Isadore, Phoenix; Susana Cossich, Family Christian; Miranda Smith, Maurpas.

Sydney LaGana, Grand Isle; Enjoli Barthelemy, Phoenix, Megan Smith, Family Christian; Kiah Barthelemy, Maurpeas; Lacy Loupe, Maurepas; Chelsea Terrell, Maurepas; Toni Gerhauser, Grand Isle; Labyra Fleming, Family Christian; Kayla White, Family Christian; Kaitlyn Carroll, Maurepas.

Most Valuable Player: Megan Smith, Family Christian

Coach of the Year: Amanda Henley, Maurepase_SClB