Class 2A all-state baseball, softball teams

Advocate staff photo by CATHERINE THRELKELD -- Riverside's Destin Vicknair delivers a pitch during a game against Evangel Christian Academy. Buy this photo
Advocate staff photo by CATHERINE THRELKELD -- Riverside's Destin Vicknair delivers a pitch during a game against Evangel Christian Academy.

Baseball

Pos. Player School Cl. Stats

P Manny Miles University So. 11-0

P Evan Hileman John Curtis Jr. 7-3

P Stephen Morrison Calvary Baptist Sr. 8-1

P Casey Sutton Sterlington Sr. 12-1

C Tanner Wild Springfield Sr. .469

1B Garrett Williams Calvary Baptist Sr. .388

2B Andre Faucheux Riverside Academy Sr. .400

SS Zach Clark Springfield Jr. .438

3B Jamie Smith Newman Sr. .478

OF Gino Marruci University Sr. .537

OF Dane Landry Northlake Christian Sr. .434

OF Renaldo Morris North Webster Sr. .425

UT Evan Hebert Loreauville Sr. 9-2

UT Tye Holliday Rosepine Sr. .418

UT Miller Parker Evangel Christian Jr. .338

UT Hunter Speer John Curtis Sr. .431

UT Tyler Schwaner Northlake Christian Sr. 7-2

Outstanding Player: Evan Hebert, Loreauville

Coach of the Year: Ken Courville, Kinder

Honorable mention: Dylan Modisette, North Webster; Brooks Bryan, Evangel Christian; Christian Manuel, Kinder; Tanner Lawson, Riverside Academy; Nick Daniels, Fisher; Nate Fielder, Evangel Christian; Christian Grady, Pope John Paul II; Chris Leblanc, Fisher; Austin Linden, John Curtis; Zack Suit, Catholic-NI; Jake Wharton, University; Tevin Lejune, Kinder; Brandt Broussard, University; Cole Gray, North Webster; Dylon Poncho, Kinder; Tyler Lebeau, Fisher; Jabiari Tyler, Newman; Cameron Gonsoulin, Catholic-NI; Ben McClelland, Dunham; Ryan Leone, Calvary Baptist; Steven Sensley, University; Jacob Lebaron, Winnfield; Weston Steelhammer, Calvary Baptist; Nick DeVito, DeQuincy; Josh Morris, Runnels; Jacob Daly, Catholic-NI; Cole Prejean, Catholic-NI; Greg Mula, Northlake Christian; Bryce Anderson, Thomas Jefferson; Hayden Chighizola, Haynes Academy; Andre Johnson, Thomas Jefferson; Michael Brodnax, Menard; Jacob Mathews, Menard; Brady Kepper, Winnfield; Tarell Yocum, Winnfield.

Softball

First team

Pos. Player School Cl. Stats

P Katie Brignac John Curtis Jr. 20-0

P Carolina Sanchez Evangel Jr. 1.21 ERA

P Destin Vicknair Riverside Academy Sr. 24-7

P Amberlee Nix North Webster So. 25-6

C Baylee Shepard Evangel Sr. .476

IF Madi Smith Rosepine So. .479

IF Amanda Feith DeQuincy Jr. .427

IF Sarah Gandy Sterlington Sr. .511

IF Rachael Brockhaus John Curtis Jr. .290

OF Bethani McDowell Winnfield Jr. .420

OF Abby Gwinn Menard 8th .526

OF Taylor Terrio Riverside Sr. .587

UT Kayla Busby Menard Academy So. .412

UT Toni Hebert Riverside Academy Fr. .519

UT Kayla Johnson Pine Prairie Sr. .404

UT Brooke Lee John Curtis Jr. .430

UT Kaley Leach Many Sr. .464

Outstanding Player: Katie Brignac, John Curtis

Coach of the year: Kristy Hebert, Riverside Academy

Honorable mention: Morghan Latour, Rosepine; Lauren Perkins, DeQuincy; Rylee Ferguson, Menard; Taylin Underwood, Doyle; McKenzie Armand, Iota; Danielle Coniglio, Runnels; Megan Trahan, Kinder; Paige Deville, Pine Prairie; Lexi Pearce, Rosepine; Erica Delaneuville, Riverside Academy; Maria Austin, Winnfield; Natalie Seeser, Menard; Morgan Woodard, Menard; Jensen Howell, Menard; Alexis King, Menard; Alexis Hammond, Pine Prairie; Alyssa Jackson, Pine Prairie; Caroline Settle, Many; Laken Ebarb, Many; Kassie Harris, North Caddo; Tanner Landreneau, Mamou; Josh Fletcher, Bunkie; Taylor Trahan, Delcambre.