Prep report

Advocate staff photo by CATHERINE THRELKELD -- Crowley catcher Megan Guidry tags Brusly's Akiya Thymes out at home plate during their game. Show caption
Advocate staff photo by CATHERINE THRELKELD -- Crowley catcher Megan Guidry tags Brusly's Akiya Thymes out at home plate during their game.

softball playoffs

Pairings and results for the Louisiana High School Athletic Association State Softball Tournament at Frasch Park in Sulphur..

Class 5A

Quarterfinal results

Mount Carmel 5, Hahnville 2

Live Oak 5, Fontainebleau 4

St. Amant 10, Parkway 0

Sam Houston 7, Dutchtown 1

semifinal pairings

Saturday

Mt. Carmel vs. Live Oak, 1 p.m. (Field 16)

St. Amant vs. Sam Houston, 1 p.m. (Field 13)

Final

7 p.m. (Field 14)

Class 4A

Quarterfinal results

St. Thomas More 8, Vandebilt Catholic 5

West Ouachita 6, Neville 5

Teurlings Catholic 8, Grant 4

Belle Chasse 13, DeRidder 3

semifinal pairings

Saturday

St. Thomas More vs. Belle Chasse, 1 p.m. (Field 16)

West Ouachita vs. Teurlings Catholic, 1 p.m. (Field 14)

Final

7 p.m. (Field 15)

Class 3A

Quarterfinal results

Brusly 9, Crowley 0

Jena 10, North Vermilion 5

Notre Dame 8, Kaplan 5

Buckeye 11, St. Charles Catholic 1

semifinal pairings

Saturday

Jena vs. Brusly, 1 p.m. (Field 17)

Buckeye vs. Notre Dame, 1 p.m. (Field 18)

Final

7 p.m. (Field 16)

Class 2A

Quarterfinal results

John Curtis 11, Winnfield 1

North Webster 4, Pine Prairie 1

Evangel 8, Many 7

Riverside Academy 8, DeQuincy 0

semifinal pairings

Saturday

John Curtis vs. North Webster, 11 a.m. (Field 15)

Evangel vs. Riverside Academy, 11 a.m. (Field 16)

Final

5 p.m. (Field 13)

Class 1A

Quarterfinal pairings

Westminster 9, St. John 3

Archbishop Hannan 1, Central Catholic 0

Catholic-PC 2, Oak Grove 0

False River 12, Ascension Catholic 5

semifinal pairings

Saturday

Westminster vs. Hannan, 11 a.m. (Field 19)

Catholic-PC vs. False River, 11 a.m. (Field 20)

Final

5 p.m. (Field 15)

Class B

Quarterfinal results

Florien 13, Converse 0

Grace Christian 3, Zwolle 2

Grand Lake 10, Monterey 0

Anacoco 9, Stanley 2

semifinal pairings

Saturday

Florien vs. Grace Christian, 11 a.m. (Field 17)

Anacoco vs. Grand Lake 11 a.m. (Field 18)

Final

5 p.m. (Field 14)

Class C

Quarterfinal results

Hackberry 10, Elizabeth 0

Northside Christian 6, St. Joseph’s Plaucheville 5

Georgetown 4, Kilbourne 0

Starks 8, Calvin 4

semifinal pairings

Saturday

Northside Christian vs. Hackberry, 11 a.m. (Field 13)

Georgetown vs. Starks, 11 a.m. (Field 14)

Final

5 p.m. (Field 16)

Baseball pairings

The Louisiana High School Athletic Association bidistrict and regional baseball playoff pairings for Classes 4A through Class C. Bidistrict games must be played by Saturday.

Class 4A

Bidistrict pairings

(1) St. Thomas More 7, (32) Belle Chasse 1

(17) Alexandria 6, (16) Neville 3

(9) St. Louis 8, (24) East Jefferson 2

(8) Franklinton 8, (25) South Terrebonne 3

(5) Benton 1, (28) Salmen 0

(12) Minden 2, (21) St. Augustine 1

(13) Holy Cross 7, (20) Peabody Magnet 4

(4) Teurlings Catholic 9, (29) Breaux Bridge 0

(3) West Ouachita 12, (30) Cecilia 1

(19) Beau Chene at (14) Vanderbilt Catholic

(22) Grant at (11) Archbishop Shaw, 1 p.m. Saturday

(6) Tioga 6, (27) Bastrop 2

(7) DeRidder 5, (26) Leesville 0

(10) St. Michael 11, (23) Plaquemine 3

(18) Lakeshore at (15) Northwood Shreveport

(2) Lutcher 3, (31) Hammond 0

Class 3A

Bidistrict pairings

(1) North DeSoto 4, (32) De La Salle 0

(16) Caldwell Parish 9, (17) West Feliciana 3

South Beauregard 10, (24) Bossier 0

(8) Eunice 12, (25) Baker 2

(5) Parkview Baptist 11, (28) Patterson 1

(12) St. Charles 5, (21) Rayville 0

(13) Erath 11, (20) Loranger 6

(4) Iowa 10, (29) Jena 3

(3) Notre Dame 10, (30) Port Barre 0, 5 innings

(19) Berwick 3, (14) Jennings 2

(11) Brusly 10, (22) Rayne 1

(6) Buckeye 4, (27) Farmerville 3

(7) Livonia 10, (26) Crowley 0

(10) North Vemillion 12, (23) Church Point 1, 5 innings

(18) Jewel Sumner 7, (15) Loyala Prep 6

(2) E.D. White 18, (31) Albany 0, 5 innings

Class 2A

Bidistrict pairings

(1) Calvary Baptist 20, (32) Lakeview 0

(17) St. Thomas Aquinas 6, (16) Runnels 5

(9) Rosepine 3, (24) Lakeside 1

(8) Newman 6, (25) Episcopal 5

(5) Northlake Christian 8, (28) Haynes 0

(12) Dunham 20, (21) Thomas Jefferson 1, 5 innings

(13) Sterlington 4, (20) Doyle 0

(4) University Lab 4, (29) DeQuincy 0

(3) Evangel 10, (30) Delcambre 0, 6 innings

(14) Riverside Academy 4, (19) Springfield 3

(11) North Webster 10, (22) Mamou 0

(6) Catholic-New Iberia 7, (27) Redemptorist 4

Loreauville 7, (26) Bunkie 0

(10) Fisher 10, (23) Winnfield 0, 5 innings

(15) Kinder 14, (18) Holy Savior Menard 3

(2) John Curtis 8, (31) Oakdale 0

Class 1A

Bidistrict pairings

(1) Ouachita Christian 12, (32) Crescent City 0

(16) Archbishop Hannan 8, (17) St. Mary 0

(9) Sacred Heart 16, (24) Logansport 3

(8) Cedar Creek 14, (25) Ascension Episcopal 1, 5 innings

(5) Central Catholic 8, (28) Houma Christian 2

(12) St. Martin’s Episcopal 12, (21) LaSalle 2, 6 innings

(20) Ascension Catholic 5, (13) Oberlin 3

(4) Oak Grove 9, (29) St. Edmund 0

(3) Opelousas Catholic 10, (30) Delhi Charter 0, 6 innings

(14) Westminster Christian 4, (19) Hamilton Christian 3

(11) St. Frederick 9, (22) West St. John 1

(6) St. John 2, (27) Christian Life 1

(26) Merryville 7, (7) Country Day 6

(23) Haynesville at (10) Hanson Memorial

(18) Vermilion Catholic 3, (15) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 0

(2) Mangham 11, (31) False River 1, 5 innings

Class B

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Lafayette Christian at (1) Zwolle, 2 p.m. Saturday

(1) Simpson 12, (17) Florien 2, 6 innings

(24) Grand Lake 11, (9) Monterey 1, 6 innings

(8) Stanley 11, (25) Negreet 0, 5 innings

(5) Fairview 8, (28) Summerfield 4

(12) Hicks 11, (21) Quitman 1, 6 innings

(13) Glenmora 15, (20) Dodson 1, 5 innings

(4) Choudrant 10, (29) Avoyelles Public Charter 0, 6 innings

(3) Oak Hill 10, (30) Centerville 0, 5 innings

(14) Anacoco 4, (19) Grace Christian 3

(11) Hornbeck 7, (22) Pitkin 1

(6) Downsville 16, (27) Simsboro 2, 5 innings

(26) Rapides 9, (7) Weston 8

(10) Converse 5, (23) Doyline 0

(18) Holden 11, (15) Castor 2

(2) Forest 13, (31) Evans 0, 5 innings

Class C

Regional pairings

(1) Family Christian 15, (16) Pelican 0, 5 innings

(9) Calvin 12, (8) Ebarb 11, 8 innings

(5) Reeves 11, (12) Harrisonburg 0, 5 innings

(4) Maurepas at (13) Johnson Bayou, 4 p.m. Monday

(14) Plainview at (3) Claiborne Christian, 4 p.m. Monday

(6) Northside Christian at (11) St. Joseph’s Plaucheville

(10) Assembly Christian at (7) Georgetown

(2) Elizabeth 18, (15) Starks 1, 5 innings

Northlake Christian 8, Haynes 0

Haynes 000 000 0 — 0 3

Northlake Christian 000 000 0 — 0 3

W — Tyler Schwaner (8-2), L — Kirk Hanson. Leaders: HAYNES: Hayden Chighizola (2-3), Josh Gebo (1-2). NORTHLAKE: Austin Ward (1-4, 1 HR, 2 RBIs), Tyler Schwaner (2-4, 1 HR), Charles Craighead (2-4, 2 Rs, RBI).

Records: Northlake Christian 27-4; Haynes 11-14.

Track and Field

Class 4A Region 3

at Joe Yenni Stadium, Metairie

Boys

Field events

High jump: 1. Aaron Craig, Salmen, 6-6. 2. Anthony Milton, OPW, 6-2. 3. Ahkeel Hutson, East Jeff, 6-2.

Triple jump: 1. Jaylen Jones, Morgan City, 45-1. 2. Malcom Watkins, Morgan City, 44-7. 3. Kent Selby, Shaw, 44-6¾.

Shot put: 1. Eldrige Washington, Cox, 50-2¼. 2. Robert Kennedy, Belle Chasse, 49-11 ¾, 3. Adam Ziepke, S. Terrebonne, 48-9¾.

Javelin: 1. Jonathan Miller, E. Jeff, 170-11. 2. Quinlan Carroll, Belle Chasse, 155-09. 3. Brandon Ducre, Lakeshore, 155-05.

Long jump: 1. Kevin Lucien, Ellender, 22-02 ½. 2. Devante Noil, Karr, 22-10 ½. 3. Duncan Prentice, Vandebilt, 21-11.

Pole vault: 1. Patrick Watson, Vandebilt, 13-6. 2. Lance Chevalier, Holy Cross, 11-06. 3. Nicola Mullen, Lakeshore, 11-0.

Discus: 1. Brandon Ducre, Lakeshore, 158-2. Adam Ziepke, S. Terrebonne, 154-1. 3. Robert Kennedy, Belle Chasse, 151-2.

Track events

4x200 relay: 1. St. Augustine (Errol Brown, Leonard Fournette, Felix Farinas, Graegg Holmes) 1:26.83. 2. Karr 1:27.02. 3. Riverdale 1:29.18.

1,600 meters: 1. Kyle Soulant, Shaw, 4:39.72. 2. Chris Mauldin, Shaw, 4:46.41. 3. Jacob Daigle, Assumption, 4:48.34.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Felix Farinas, St. Augustine, 15.34. 2. Kevin Riley, Belle Chasse, 15.35. 3. Kent Selby, Shaw, 15.42.

100: 1. Leonard Fournette, St. Augustine, 10.68. 2. Sharkieth Beverly, Karr, 10.84. 3. Jeremy Hicks, Karr, 10.87.

800: 1. Toren Arnold, East Jeff, 2:00.59. 2. Dionte Hunt, Karr, 2:01.71. 3. Gavin Pappas, Belle Chasse, 2:02.07.

4x100 relay: 1. Karr (J. Hicks, E. Davis, S. Beverly, Renel Holmes) 41.35. 2. St. Augustine 41.37. 3. Riverdale, 42.74.

400: 1. Brian Verdin, Ellender, 49.23. 2.Christian Gilbert, Karr, 50.32. 3.Desmond Holmes, Karr, 50.44.

300 hurdles: 1.Vernel Turner, Salmen, 40.45. 2.Felix Farinas, St. Aug, 3.Cyril Crutchfield, Lakeshore, 40.92.

200: 1.Leonard Fournette, St. Aug, 21.57. 2.Jeremy Hicks, Karr, 21.75. 3.Robert Kennedy, Belle Chasse, 22.19.

3,200: 1.Andrew Gathman, Holy Cross, 10:24.49. 2.Austin Bernard, Assumption, 10:33.88. 3.Scott Vedros, Shaw, 10:41.58.

4x400 relay: 1. East Jeff (T. Arnold, Darryl Jones, Justin Johnson, DeShawn Raymond) 3:26.71. 2.Karr, 3:27.45. 3.Ellender, 3:31.54.

Girls

Field events

Pole vault: 1. Brooke Brunet, Vandebilt, 11-6. 2. Taylor Thompson, Lakeshore, 10-6. 3. Bailey Daigle, Assumption, 10-0.

Discus: 1. Kristina Hugel, Ursuline, 101-7. 2. Faith Washington, Pearl River, 101-5. 3. Kyla Williams, Cabrini, 99-05.

Shot put: 1. Tiffany Soto, East Jeff, 35-2¾. 2. Joanna Kreamer, S. Terrebonne, 33-1¾. 3. Rebecca Melanson, Our Lady, 30-10¼.

Javelin: 1. Sydney Lerille, Vandebilt, 124-7. 2. Julia Leblanc, S. Terrebonne, 117-1. 3. Kyler Trosclair, Ellender, 108-2.

Triple jump: 1. Logan Johnson, E. Jeff, 35-10½. 2. Taylor King, Our Lady, 34-10½. 3. Jaycie Jones, S. Terrebonne, 34-8½.

High jump: 1. Tayla Celestine, Cabrini, 5-6. 2. Lauren Parker, Ursuline, 5-4. 3. Jeremica Edwards, Easton, 5-4.

Long jump: 1. Jeremica Edwards, Easton, 17-8½. 2. Garanique Steward, OPW, 16-7¾. 3. Aareion Jackson, Riverdale, 16-6¾.

Track events

4x200 relay: 1. McDonogh 35 (Marcquita Stalbert, Kaitlynn Pratt, Nicole Henderson, Infinity Bradley) 1:41.93. 2. Karr, 1:45.25. 3. Franklin, 1:46.45.

1,600: 1. Alexa Breaux, Vandebilt, 5:40.21. 2. Jeanee Romero, Karr, 5:43.01. 3. Janie Golden, Cabrini, 6:02.62.

100 hurdles: 1. Bryiana Richardson, Cox, 14.36. 2. Tayla Celestine, Cabrini, 15.02. 3. Amber Sawasaki, S. Terrebonne, 17.07.

300 hurdles: 1. Bryiana Richardson, Cox, 43.74. 2.Tayla Celestine, 46.65. 3.Toni Corso, Belle Chasse, 48.17.

100: 1. Nicole Henderson, McDonogh 35, 12.01. 2. Bryiana Richardson, Cox, 12.30. 3. Marcquita Stalbert, McDonogh 35, 12.57.

800: 1. Courtney Schmitt, Cabrini, 2:29.25. 2. Jenna Cheramie, Vandebilt, 2:34.26. 3. Ashley Mckay, Ursuline, 2:35.20.

4x100 relay: 1. McDonogh 35 (N. Henderson, Kaitlynn Pratt, Jamara Lewis, Infiniti Bradley) 48.52. 2. Cabrini, 50.36. 3. Franklin, 50.45.

400: 1. Marcquita Stalbert, McD 35, 58.58. Kaitlyn Fortuna, Our Lady, 59.42. 3. Netike Johnson, Ellender, 59.62.

200: 1.Nicole Henderson, McD 35, 24.71. 2.Marcquita Stalbert, McD 35, 24.79, 3.Imani Mulmore, Karr, 25.48.

3,200: 1.Alexa Breaux, Vandebilt, 12:07.09. 2.Courtney Schmitt, Cabrini, 13:01.22. 3.Janie Golden, Cabrini, 13:06.07.

3,200 relay: 1. McDonogh 35 (K. Pratt, J. Lewis, I. Bradley, Keriona Wilson) 4:15.15. 2.Belle Chasse, 4:17.91. 3.Cabrini.

Class 5A, Region III

at Thibodaux High School

BOYS

Team totals: 1, South Lafourche, 70; 2, West Jefferson, 66; 3, New Iberia, 53; 4, Hahnville, 51; 5, Brother Martin, 49; 6, East St. John, 41; 6, Chalmette, 41; 8, Archbishop Rummel, 32; 9, Thibodaux, 31; 10, L. W. Higgins, 26; 10, Terrebonne, 26; 12, Destrehan, 22; 13, Jesuit, 16; 14, H. L. Bourgeois, 12; 15, Bonnabel, 10; 15, Westgate, 10; 17, Central Lafourche, 2

Field events

Shot put: 1, Dre Fusilier, NISH, 51-00; 2, RaeJuan Marbley, DHS, 48-09; 3, Donta Johnson, Thib, 48-05.

Discus: 1, Jeremiah Thomas, Terr., 158-11; 2, Sean Bouzigard, SLHS, 133-03; 3, Will Mathews, DHS, 129-09.

Long jump: 1, Devin Scott, WJHS, 23-03.50; 2, Marlin Bonvillain, HLB, 22-03; 3, Brandon Scott, DHS, 22-02.5.

Triple jump: 1, Albert Brock, CHS, 45-00; 2, Treavon Evans, SLHS, 44-06; 3, Julian Maze, Terr, 44-02.

High jump: 1, Matthew Trammell, Rummel, 6-6; 2, Dominick Fillinich, SLHS, 6-04; 3, George Jackson, Terr, 6-04.

Javelin: 1, Blade Marinez, Thib, 168-08; 2, Michael Sam, NISH, 168-06; 3, Richard Preston, HHS, 48-04.

Pole vault: 1, Stephen Williams, NISH, 14-06; 2, Dominick Casadaban, BMHS, 13-06; 3, Dustin Becnel, Thib, 13-00.

Running events

100: 1, Devin Scott, WJHS, 10.70; 2, Darius Roy, WJHS, 10.71; 3, Darius Lipps, ESJ, 10.98; 4, Jamal Sam, WHS, 11.01; 5, Zaron Jenkins, SLHS, 11.05; 6, Shyeem Thompson, Thib, 11.11

200: 1, Devin Scott, WJHS, 22.14; 2, Darius Roy, WJHS, 22.21; 3, Darius Birden, Higgins, 22.34.

400: 1, Devin Scott, WJHS, 48.32; 2, Brian Hunt, Rummel, 49.32; 3, Darius Birden, Higgins, 49.52.

800: 1, Sean Washington, New Iberia, 1:57.44; 2, Jevaughn Albert, ESJ, 1:59.01; 3, Kyle Evans, Bonnabel, 1:59.25.

1,600: 1, Bryce Robinson, HHS, 4:28.35; 2, Beau Robinson, HHS, 4:30.66; 3, Michael Maldonado, BMHS, 4:30.92.

3,200: 1, Neal Fitzpatrick, Jesuit, 9:31.01; 2, Bryce Robinson, HHS, 9:42.65; 3, Beau Robinson, HHS, 10:03.61.

110 hurdles: 1, Albert Brock, CHS, 14.60; 2, Brandon Singleton, HHS, 14.93; 3, Devin Blackwelll, SLHS, 15.07.

300 hurdles: 1, Albert Brock, CHS, 38.63; 2, Devin Blackwell, SLHS, 38.97; 3, Thaddeus Williams, WHS, 40.87.

400 relay: 1, South Lafourche, 43.40; 2, Thibodaux, 43.47; 3, East St. John, 43.60.

800 relay: 1, West Jefferson, 1:28.98; 2, South Lafourche, 1:29.16; 3, East St. John, 1:29.73.

1,600 relay: 1, New Iberia, 3:25.14; 2, Higgins, 3:26.57; 3, East St. John, 3:28.87.

Track MVP: Devin Scott, West Jefferson.

Field MVP: Michael Sam, New Iberia.

GIRLS

Team totals: 1, Thibodaux, 99.75; 2, West Jefferson, 62; 3, Dominican, 60; 4, H. L. Bourgeois, 47; 5, Mt. Carmel, 37.75; 6, Central Lafourche, 31.75; 7, New Iberia, 28.75; 8, East St. John, 27; 9, Archbishop Chapelle, 22; 10, Bonnabel, 21; 10, Terrebonne, 21; 12, Ehret, 20; 12, Westgate, 20; 16, Hahnville, 10; 17, South Lafourche, 9; 18, Higgins, 6.

Field events

Shot put: 1, Alexis Gordon, CHS, 37-08.5; 2, Moesha Kinard, NISH, 37-03.50; 3, Samasia Coleman, Thib, 3-09.50.

Discus: 1, Alexis Gordon, CHS, 134-09; 2, Mariah Davis, NISH, 126-04; 3, Emily Lee, Thib, 99-04.

Long jump: 1, Joycelyn Daggs, Thib, 18-02; 2,Kierranika Duncan, CLHS, 17-07.75; 3, Joi Scioneaux, ESJ, 17-02.50; 4, Miannte’ Guidry, Thib, 16-11.75; 5, Dominitra Charles, NISH, 16-09.25; 6, De’Aara Ward, Ehret, 16-05.25

Triple jump: 1, Kierranika Duncan, CLHS, 37-06.50; 2, Joycelyn Daggs, Thib, 36-02; 3, Eris Stove, Thib, 35-04.

Javelin: 1, Amari Clark, BHS, 116-02; 2, Marylaine Fillinich, SLHS, 111-06; 3, Chynna Brooks, NISH, 107-06.

High jump: 1, Dymon Joseph, DHS, 5-04; 2, Andrea McDonald, Dominican, 5-02; 3, Ebony Hills, Ehret, J5-02.

Pole vault: 1, Aaliyah Walker, WHS, 12-10; 2, Lauren Torsch, Mt. Carmel, 11-00; 3, Jordan Courtois, WHS, 10-06.

Running events

100: 1, Alexia Fortenberry, WJHS, 12.32; 2, Vanessa Williams, HLB, 12.48; 3, Kaitlyn Lee, BHS, 12.91.

200: 1, Diamond Washington, WJHS, 25.22; 2, Ebony Hills, Ehret, 25.65; 3, Breanne Bias, HHS, 25.88.

400: 1, Vanessa Williams, HLB, 58.43; 2, Victoria Young, Chapelle, 59.56; 3, DH Creeion Glapion, Higgins, 59.96.

800: 1, Mia Meydrich, Dominican, 2:27.25; 2, Ra-Jane’ Morris, ESJ, 2:32.39; 3, Kiarra Davis, Thib, 2:32.69; 4, Lily Ryan, Dominican, 2:35.42; 5, Megan Labbe, Mt. Carmel, 2:37.33; 6, Brittany Soileau, HLB, 2:38.36

1,600: 1, Mia Meydrich, Dominican, 5:20.82; 2, Ellen Barkmeyer, Dominican, 5:49.35; 3, Kendall Klein, Chapelle, 5:52.79.

3,200: 1, Lisa Sakamoto, Dominican, 12:00.54; 2, Grace Williams, Dominican, 12:36.95; 3, Ashley Freese, Mt. Carmel, 13:19.29.

100 hurdles: 1, Alexis Fortenberry, WJHS, 14.55; 2, Joya Tardieff, Thib, 15.08; 3, Asia Campbell, WJHS, 15.48.

300 hurdles: 1, Joya Tardieff, Thib, 44.13; 2, Alexia Fortenberry, WJHS, 44.77; 3, Asia Campbell WJHS, 47.27.

400 relay: 1, H.L. Bourgeois, 50.38; 2, Thibodaux, 50.45; 3, Terrebonne, 50.78.

800 relay: 1, Thibodaux, 1:44.50; 2, West Jefferson, 1:44.70; 3, East St. John, 1:47.17.

1,600 relay: 1, H. L. Bourgeois, 4:13.24; 2, Mt. Carmel, 4:13.30; 3, Thibodaux, 4:16.45.

Field MVP: Alexis Gordon, Chalmette

Track MVP: Alexia Fortenberry, West Jefferson

Region II, Class 4A

at The University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Boys

Team totals: 1. St. Thomas More, 71. 2. Breaux Bridge, 68. 3. St. Louis, 65. 4. Cecilia, 55. 5. Northside, 53. 6. LaGrange, 45. 7. Opelousas, 40. 8. Broadmoor, 33. 9. Beau Chene, 30. 10. Washington-Marion, 22. 11. Teurlings Catholic, 20. 12. DeRidder, 15. 13. Plaquemine, 13. 14. St. Michael, 12. 15. Istrouma, 8. 16. Lutcher, 7. 17. Tara, 1.

Running events

100: 1. Raymond Calais, Cecilia, 10.75. 2. Darrell Nettles, Istrouma, 10.76. 3. Jamal Chavis, Beau Chene, 10.94. 4. Tevin Johnson, Northside, 10.95.

200: 1. Raymond Calais, Cecilia, 21.65; 2. Jamal Chavis, Beau Chene, 22.20; 3. Hakeem Deggs, Plaquemine, 22.32.

400: 1. Lamont Abraham, Breaux Bridge, 50.34. 2. Max Fritcher, St. Thomas More, 51.11. 3. Anthony Jackson, Broadmoor, 51.44.

800: 1. Blair Henderson, St. Louis, 1:51.60. 2. Jonathan Brown, St. Louis, 2:00.69. 3. Clarence Kelly, Northside, 2:03.39.

1,600: 1. Ryan Obanion, St. Thomas More, 4:42.21. 2. Fisher Hamilton, St. Louis, 4:44.18. 3. Grant Courville, St. Louis, 4:45.27.

3,200: 1. Ryan Obanion, St. Thomas More, 10:19.27. 2. Grant Courville, St. Louis, 10:21.92. 3. Fisher Hamilton, St. Louis, 10:40.40.

4x100: 1. Northside, 42.72. 2. LaGrange, 43.04. 3. Cecilia, 43.54.

4x200: 1. Breaux Bidge, 1:28.94. 2. Cecilia, 1:29.83. 3. LaGrange, 1:29.94.

4x400: 1. Northside, 3:24.61. 2. Breaux Bridge, 3:26.66. 3. Broadmoor, 3:27.61.

110 hurdles: 1. Robert Harrington, LaGrange, 15.28. 2. John-Cody Krener, St. Thomas More, 15.33. 3. Jamal Zenon, Breaux Bridge, 15.33.

300 hurdles: 1. John-Cody Krener, St. Thomas More, 39.36; 2. Marquise Foster, Broodmoor, 40.10; 3. Markell Thomas, LaGrange, 40.21.

Field events

Discus: 1. Calan Angelle, Northside, 151-06. 2. Jesse Provost, Teurlings Catholic, 150-10. 3. Jacobi Lightell, Lutcher, 140-0.

Long jump: 1. De-Quan Bellard, Opelousas, 22-02. 2. Joseph Williams, Breaux Bridge, 22-01.25. 3. Devon Reese, Broadmoor, 21-06.25.

Pole vault: 1. Landon Dore, St. Louis, 13-7. 2. Brandon Hollier, Beau Chene, 12-00. 3. Caleb Frederick, Breaux Bridge, 11-6.

Javelin: 1. Harold Johnson, Washington-Marion, 160-5. 2. Asa Miller, Teurlings Catholic, 158-9. 3. Josh Stewart, St. Michael, 153-2.

Triple jump: 1. Da-Quan Bellard, Opelousas, 46-3. 2. Jeremey Wiltz, Cecilia, 44-3.25. 3. Dante Williams, Breaux Bridge, 43-11.

High jump: 1. Carver Montgomery, St. Thomas More, 6-2. Jalen Frederick, Cecilia, 6-. 3. Christian Miller, Northside, 6-0. 3. Da-Quan Bellard, Opelousas, 6-0.

Shot put: 1. Darien Duhon, Washington-Marion, 52-0. 2. Ernie Filer, Breaux Bridge, 49-1.5. 3. Khalid Baker, Opelousas, 48-9.5.

girls

Team totals: 1. St. Lou is 129; 2. Plaquemine 101; 3. Northside 65; 4. St. Michael 57.5; 5. St. Thomas More 51; 6. DeRidder 42; 7. Teurlings Catholic 32; 8. Cecilia 16; 9. Broadmoor 16; 10. Opelousas 12.5; 11. LaGrange 11; 12. Lutcher 12; 13. Washington-Marion 4; 14. St. Martinville 3; 15. Tara 1.

Track events

100: 1. Tori Williams, Plaquemine, 12.05;2. Alissa Williams, Plaquemine, 12.07; 3. Brianna Soram, St. Louis, 12.19.

200: 1. Tori Williams, Plaquemine, 24.44. 2. Hannah Jackson, St. Louis, 24.61. 3. Alissa Williams, Plaquemine, 24.81.

400: 1. Sydney Stewart, Opelousas, 59.22; 2. Brianna Soram, St. Louis, 59.25; 3. Celia Crifasi, St. Michael, 1:00.32.

800: Carlie Calais, Cecilia, 2:25.63; 2. Jacqueline Rushford, DeRidder, 2:28.40; 3. Nariko Gillis, Plaquemine, 2:28.41.

1,600: 1. Hannah Bourque, St. Thomas More, 5:26.58; 2. Sarah Booth, St. Louis, 5:36.67; 3. Haley Gregoire, St. Michael, 5:37.88.

3,2 00: 1. Hannah Bourque, 11:54.00; 2. Haley Gregoire, St. Michael, 12:01.62; 3. Sarah Booth, St. Louis, 12:27.84.

4x100 relay: 1. St. Louis, 48.12; 2. Plaquemine 49.05; 3. Lutcher, 49.20.

4x200 relay: 1. St. Louis, 1:41.18; 2. Plaquemine, 1:43.51; 3. Lutcher, 1:44.82.

4x400 relay: 1. St. Louis, 4:00.08; 2. St. Thomas Moore, 4:13.97; 3. St. Michael, 4:14.11.

100 hurdles: 1. Keisha Jack, Northside, 14.17; 2. Tyler Row, St. Michael, 15.35; 3. Cydney Moreau, Teurlings Catholic, 15.73.

300 hurdles: 1. Shondalynn Jasmine, St. Louis, 45.05; 2. Tylor Row, St. Michael, 45.61; 3. Cydney Moreau, Teurlings Catholic, 45.69.

Field events

Sh ot put: Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 36-8; 2. Darnese Woods, Broadmoor, 34-5.5; 3. Tia Youngblood, DeRidder, 32.3.

Discus: 1. Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 126-09; 2. Jamira Russ, Plaquemine, 108-4; 3. Asia Nelson, Plaquemine, 104-09.

Triple jump: 1. Jasmine Harmon, Northside, 35-1.5; 2. Kaysha Etienne, Northside, 34.5; 3. Destiny Johnson, Plaquemine, 33-7.

Pole valut: 1. Kimmie Rushford, DeRidder, 9-6; 2. Jacqueline Rushford, DeRidder, 9-0; 3, Julliane Weger, St. Michael, 9-0.

High jump: 1. Destinee Delahoussaye, St. Louis, 5-2; 2. Destiny Johnson, Plaquemine, 5-0; 3. Briane Miller, DeRidder, 4-10.

Long jump: 1. Jasmine Harmon, Northside, 17-2; 2. Marissa Batiste, Plaquemine, 17-00.5; 3. Cydney Moreau, Teurlings Catholic, 16-3.5.

Gymnastics

Boys State Meet

at Baton Rouge High School

Overall team scores: 1. St. Paul, 385.600; 2. Baton Rouge High, 353.100; 3. 325.200

Level 10 team scores: 1. St. Paul, 212.800; 2. Baton Rouge, 183.300; 3. Caddo, 158.600

Level 10 individual scores: 1. Brennan Skinner, St. Paul, AA: 77.700; 2. Brandon Watts, St. Michael, AA: 74.900; 3. Colin Skinner, St. Paul, AA: 74.500; 4. Kyle Carter, Barbe, 67.700; 5. Sean Reliford, Baton Rouge, AA: 65.400

Level 5 team scores: 1. St. Paul, 172.800; 2. Baton Rouge, 169.800; 3. Caddo, 166.600

Level 5 individual scores: 1. Stevie Vanzandt, St. Paul, AA: 58.600; 2. Brandon Harris, Baton Rouge, AA: 58.600; 3. Kellen Hall, Caddo, AA: 58.100; 4. Brooks McMahan, St. Paul, AA: 49.900; 5. Seth Dragon, St. Paul, AA: 48.400.

Tennis

Girls

at Highland Road Park

Semifinals Singles: Mackenzie Noonan, St. Joseph’s, def. He Huang, 6-, 6-1; Catherine Ragon, Mandeville, def. Yasmine Taylor, Zachary, 6-1, 6-0.

Finals singles: Catherine Ragon, Mandeville, def. Mackenzie Noonan, St. Joseph’s, 7-5, 6-1.

Quarterfinals doubles: Benna Keller-Jasmine Simon, Mandeville, def. Jacqueline Scalzo-Karishma Jones, Baton Rouge High, 6-0, 6-0; Claire Bienvenue-Camille Colomb-St. Joseph’s, def. Amanda Seals- Aklia Ananth, St. Scholastic, 6-4, 7-5; Jacqueline Lavin-Kylie McMahon, St. Scholastica, def. Anna Claire Lusco - Devin Baxter, 7-5, 6-1; Marisa Noonan-Allie Smith, St. Joseph’s, def. Courtney McCaly-Lauren Kinchen, Zachary, 6-0, 6-0.

Semifinals doubles: Benna Keller-Jasmine Simon, Mandeville, def. Claire Bienvenue-Camille Colomb, 6-1, 6-0; Marisa Noonan-Allie Smith, St. Joseph’s, def. Jacqueline Lavin-Kylie McMahon, St. Scholastic, 6-0, 6-4.

Finals doubles: Benna Keller-Jasmine Simon, Mandeville, def. Marisa Noonan-Allie Smith, St. Joseph’s, 6-0, 6-3.

Boys

Quarterfinals: Ben Guilbeau, Mandeville, def. Landon Smith, Central, 6-0, 6-0; Connor Kurzweg, Catholic, def. Karm Sandhu, Zachary, 6-4, 6-3; Peyton Stuart, Catholic, def. Jot Sandhu, 6-1, 6-3; Will Gement, St. Paul’s, def. Kevin Cundiff, 6-4, 6-5.

Semifinals singles: Peyton Stuart, Catholic High, def. Will Gement, St. Paul’s, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; Ben Guilbeau, Mandeville, Conner Kurzweg, Catholic, 6-1, 6-2.

Finals singles: Peyton Stuart, Catholic High, def. Ben Guilbeau, Mandeville, 7-5, 6-3.

Quarterfinals doubles: Stephen Colomb-Brendan Aguillard, Catholic, def. Cameron Warner-Sam Grayson, St. Paul’s, 7-6, 6-7, 6-2; Cody Orgeron-Silvio Cocito-Monoc, Mandeville, def. Reed Holdridge- Carter Lundin, Catholc, 6-1, 6-0; Hayden Sonegy-Noah Nevarez, Slidell, def. Michael Paul Bienvenue- Matt Greene, Catholic, 7-6, 7-5; Reed Micaelis-Hayden Loeb, St. Paul’s def. Daniel Rockwell-Michael Rockwell, Mandeville, 6-2, 6-0.

Semifinals doubles: Reed Micaelis-Hayden Loeb, St. Paul’s def. Hayden Sonegy-Noah Nevarez, Slidell, 5-7, 6-1, 6-0; Cody Orgeron - Silvio Cocito-Monoc, Mandeville, def. Stephen Colomb-Brendan Aguillard, Catholic, 6-0, 6-0.

Finals doubles: Silvio Cocito-Monoc, Mandeville, def. Reed Micaelis-Hayden Loeb, St. Paul’s, 6-1, 7-5.