Baton Rouge area state softball tournament capsules

capsules

Ascension Catholic

Class 1A

Record: 22-6

Coach: Kirk Delatte

Last time in tourney: 2011, 1A runner-up

Lineup: LF Natalie Landry .333; DP Deja Cutno . 396; CF Nancy Guillot .600; SS Maggie Blanchard .441; P Julia Beck . 340; C Baily Amedee . 283; 3B Sydni Gregoire . 424; 1B Kaitlyn Mistretta . 310; RF Jeanne Zeringue . 392.

Brusly

Class 3A

Record: 30-2

Coach: Beau Bouvier

Last time at tourney: 2012, semifinals

Lineup: LF Akiya Thymes .485; CF Carlie Comeaux .523; 3B Lanesha Taylor .475; P Carli Jo LeBlanc .359 BA 23-1 (0.92 ERA); C Kaitlin David .382; SS Maddie Laprarie .395; RF Shelby Fleming .316; DP Camryn Comeaux .296; 2B Claire Daigle .268; 1B/Flex Keeley Martin, .294.

Catholic-Pointe Coupee

Class 1A

Record: 21-6

Coach: Lauren Castle Doucet

Last time in tourney: 2012, 1A runner-up

Lineup: SS Phoebe Fabre .300; 2B Katelyn Bellelo 400; RF Sydney Welch; LF Jordyn David .300; CF Kayla Garrett .300; C Claire Roy; 3B Amanda Bueche .400; P Ryann Bizette; 1B Lauren David .300.

Dutchtown

Class 5A

Record: 21-7

Coach: Nancy Ensminger

Last time in the tourney: 2011, quarterfinals

Lineup: SS Tia Patterson .379; 3B Hope Vezina .356t; P Aleah Craighton .458; C Jessica Crum .420; 1B Ali McCoy .453; CF Bria White .311; LF Royelle Cobb .368; 2B Hannah Schexnailder .276; DP Bailey Gilleon .273; 8/flex Akela Gordon .250.

False River Academy

Class 1A

Record: 13-16

Coach: Tara Shamsie

Last time in the tourney: 2012, quarterfinals

Lineup: LF Nicole Vosburg .282; C Kendall LeBlanc .258; SS Savannah Lejeune .411; CF Ashley Vosburg .361; 1B Kameryn Fairchild .319; 2B Kristyn Fairchild; P Kim David 3.07 ERA; 3B Amber LaPrarie; RF Olivia LeBlanc. Live Oak

Class 5A

Record: 24-5

Coach: Michelle Morris

Last time in the tourney: 2012, quarterfinals

Lineup: 3B Lauren Brown .456; CF Meagan Louviere .355; SS Brooke Morris SS .423; 2B Sarah Sepeda .419; DH Brittney Gunter DH . 313 or Virginia Cacioppo .417; LF Payton Gremillion .436; 1B Hailey Freeman .394; C Katelynn McLin .325; RF Ally Howard .370.e_SClBSt. Amant

Class 5A

Record: 26-2

Coach: Scott Nielson

Last time in the tourney: 2012, semifinals

Lineup: SS Kara Gremillion .513; LF Madison Edomston .376; C Brooke Robers .403; P Kasey Nielson 20-1, 3.24 ERA; RF Kayla Braud .345; 1B Ali Delany .397; 3B Jordan Hartman .288; 2B Jaci Lavigne .315; CF Kirsten Despino .350.

St. John

Class 1A

Record: 22-10

Coach: Oliver “Cricket” Crockett

Last time in the tourney: 2012, quarterfinals

Lineup: P Kamryn Theriot .573; DP Samantha Rivet .362; SS Shelbi Strickland .419; CF Jessie Brown .431; 1B Brooklyn Pearce .375; C Payton Passantino .309; LF Victoria Weaver .278; 2B Keri Yarbrough .328; 3B Kortlyn Theriot .258; RF/Flex Carlee Smith.

quarterfinal pairings

All games at Sulphur’s Frasch Park and will be at Sulphur’s Frasch Park.

Class 5A

Field 16

(9) Mount Carmel vs. (1) Hahnville, noon

(5) Fontainebleau vs. (4) Live Oak, 2 p.m.

(19) Sam Houston vs. (6) Dutchtown, 6 p.m.

(10) Parkway vs. (4) St. Amant, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Field 13

(8) St. Thomas More vs. (1) Vandebilt Catholic, noon

(5) DeRidder vs. (4) Belle Chasse, 6 p.m.

(6) Neville vs. (3) West Ouachita, 2 p.m.

(18) Grant vs. (7) Teurlings Catholic, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Field 15

(8) Crowley at (1) Brusly, 4 p.m.

(5) Jena at (4) North Vermilion, 2 p.m.

(6) Notre Dame at (3) Kaplan, 6 p.m.

(7) St. Charles Catholic at (2) Buckeye, noon

Class 2A

Field 14

(24) Winnfield at (1) John Curtis, 2 p.m.

(12) Pine Prairie vs. (4) North Webster, 4 p.m.

(22) Many vs. (3) Evangel, noon

(7) DeQuincy vs. (2) Riverside Academy, 6 p.m.

Class 1A

Field 17

(16) Westminster vs. (8) St. John, 2 p.m.

(5) Archbishop Hannan vs. (4) Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

(6) Oak Grove vs. (3) Catholic-PC, noon

(18) False River Academy vs. (7) Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m.

Class B

Field 20

(9) Converse vs. (1) Florien, 2 p.m.

(5) Zwolle vs. (4) Grace Christian, noon

(6) Monterey vs. (3) Grand Lake, 6 p.m.

(10) Anacoco vs. (2) Stanley, 4 p.m.

Class C

Field 19

(9) Elizabeth vs. (1) Hackberry, 6 p.m.

(5) Northside Christian vs. (4) St. Joseph’s Plaucheville, 2 p.m.

(6) Kilbourne vs. (3) Georgetown, noon

(2) Starks vs. (2) Calvin, 4 p.m.

quarterfinal pairings

All games at Sulphur’s Frasch Park and will be at Sulphur’s Frasch Park.

Class 5A

Field 16

(9) Mount Carmel vs. (1) Hahnville, noon

(5) Fontainebleau vs. (4) Live Oak, 2 p.m.

(19) Sam Houston vs. (6) Dutchtown, 6 p.m.

(10) Parkway vs. (4) St. Amant, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Field 13

(8) St. Thomas More vs. (1) Vandebilt Catholic, noon

(5) DeRidder vs. (4) Belle Chasse, 6 p.m.

(6) Neville vs. (3) West Ouachita, 2 p.m.

(18) Grant vs. (7) Teurlings Catholic, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Field 15

(8) Crowley at (1) Brusly, 4 p.m.

(5) Jena at (4) North Vermilion, 2 p.m.

(6) Notre Dame at (3) Kaplan, 6 p.m.

(7) St. Charles Catholic at (2) Buckeye, noon

Class 2A

Field 14

(24) Winnfield at (1) John Curtis, 2 p.m.

(12) Pine Prairie vs. (4) North Webster, 4 p.m.

(22) Many vs. (3) Evangel, noon

(7) DeQuincy vs. (2) Riverside Academy, 6 p.m.

Class 1A

Field 17

(16) Westminster vs. (8) St. John, 2 p.m.

(5) Archbishop Hannan vs. (4) Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

(6) Oak Grove vs. (3) Catholic-PC, noon

(18) False River Academy vs. (7) Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m.

Class B

Field 20

(9) Converse vs. (1) Florien, 2 p.m.

(5) Zwolle vs. (4) Grace Christian, noon

(6) Monterey vs. (3) Grand Lake, 6 p.m.

(10) Anacoco vs. (2) Stanley, 4 p.m.

Class C

Field 19

(9) Elizabeth vs. (1) Hackberry, 6 p.m.

(5) Northside Christian vs. (4) St. Joseph’s Plaucheville, 2 p.m.

(6) Kilbourne vs. (3) Georgetown, noon

(2) Starks vs. (2) Calvin, 4 p.m.