Prep report

Advocate file photo by CATHERINE THRELKELD -- University High’s Manny Miles Show caption
Advocate file photo by CATHERINE THRELKELD -- University High’s Manny Miles

baseball

Denham Springs 5,
Walker 4

Denham Springs 000 220 1 — 5 9 1

Walker 000 000 4 — 4 8 1

W — Chance Landry. L — Dragan Bethel. Leaders: DENHAM SPRINGS: Bryce Dugat (2-3, HR, RBI), Kaleb Clark (2-4), Caleb Wilson (1-3); WALKER: Logan Rodgers (2-4), Landon LeBlanc (2-4), Bryce Colin (1-3).

Zachary 12, Live Oak 2

Live Oak 001 001  — 2  5 2

Zachary 114 312 — 12 11 0

W — C. Musselman. L — B. Strickland. Leaders: LIVE OAK: A. Simmons (1-2, HR, RBI), (B. Pomeroy (1-3, RBI); ZACHARY: S. Babin (2-3, RBI, HR, 2B), A. Weber (2-3, RBI, 2 2Bs), K. Vince (2-3, RBI), E. Pace (2-3, RBI).

baseball playoffs

The Louisiana High School Athletic Association bidistrict and regional baseball playoff pairings for Classes 4A through Class C. Bidistrict games must be played by Saturday.

Class 4A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Belle Chasse at (1) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m. Thursday

(17) Alexandria at (16) Neville, 6 p.m. Friday

(24) East Jefferson at (9) St. Louis

(25) South Terrebone at (8) Franklinton

(28) Salmen at (5) Benton, 4 p.m. Thursday

(21) St. Augustine at (12) Minden

(20) Peabody Magnet at (13) Holy Cross, 4 p.m. Thursday

(29) Breaux Bridge at (4) Teurlings Catholic

(30) Cecilia at (3) West Ouachita

(19) Beau Chene at (14) Vanderbilt Catholic

(22) Grant at (11) Archbishop Shaw, 1 p.m. Saturday

(27) Bastrop at (6) Tioga

(26) Leesville at (7) DeRidder

(23) Plaquemine at (10) St. Michael, 4 p.m. Friday

(18) Lakeshore at (15) Northwood Shreveport

(31) Hammond at (2) Lutcher, 4 p.m. Thursday

Class 3A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) De La Salle at (1) North DeSoto, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(17) West Feliciana at (16) Caldwell Parish, 6 p.m. Friday

(24) Bossier at (9) South Beauregard, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(25) Baker at (8) Eunice, 6 p.m. Thursday

(28) Patterson at (5) Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m. Friday

(21) Rayville at (12) St. Charles, 4 p.m. Thursday

(20) Loranger at (13) Erath

(29) Jena at (4) Iowa, 6 p.m. Friday

(30) Port Barre at (3) Notre Dame, 6 p.m. Friday

(19) Berwick at (14) Jennings, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(22) Rayne at (11) Brusly, 6 p.m. Thursday

(27) Farmerville at (6) Buckeye, 6 p.m. Friday

(26) Crowley at (7) Livonia, 4:30 p.m.

(23) Church Point ant (10) North Vemillion, 4 p.m. Friday

(18) Jewel Sumer at (15) Loyala Prep, 4 p.m. Friday

(31) Albany at (2) E.D. White, 4 p.m. Thursday

Class 2A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Lakeview at (1) Calvary Baptist, 7 p.m. Friday

(17) St. Thomas Aquinas at (16) Runnels, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(24) Lakeside at (9) Rosepine, 6 p.m. Friday

(25) Episcopal at (8) Newman, 6 p.m. Thursday at UNO

(28) Haynes at (5) Northlake Christian, 6 p.m. Thursday

(21) Thomas Jefferson at (12) Dunham, 6 p.m. Thursday

(20) Doyle at (13) Sterlington, 5 p.m. Friday

(29) DeQuincy at (4) University Lab, 4 p.m. Thursday

(30) Delcambre at (3) Evangel, 4 p.m. Friday

(19) Springfield at(14) Riverside Academy, 4 p.m. Thursday

(22) Mamou at (11) North Webster, 5:30 p.m. Thursday at McMahen Park

(27) Redemptorist at (6) Catholic New Iberia, 6 p.m. Friday

(26) Bunkie at (7) Loreauville

(23) Winnfield at (10) Fisher

(18) Holy Savior Menard at (15) Kinder

(31) Oakdale at (2) John Curtis, 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Mike Miley Stadium

Class 1A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Crescent City at (1) Ouachita Christian, 4:30 p.m. Friday at Micah Harper Field

(17) St. Mary at (16) Archbishop Hannan, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(24) Logansport at (9) Sacred Heart, 5 p.m. Thursday

(25) Ascension Episcopal at (8) Cedar Creek

(28) Houma Christian at (5) Central Catholic, 6 p.m. Thursday

(21) LaSalle at (12) St. Martin’s Episcopal, 5 p.m. Friday at Mike Miley Stadium

(20) Ascension Catholic at (13) Oberlin, 6 p.m. Friday

(29) St. Edmund at (4) Oak Grove

(30) Delhi Charter at (3) Opelousas Catholic

(19) Hamilton Christian at (140 Westminster Christian, 6 p.m. Thursday

(22) West St. John at (11) St. Frederick, 5 p.m. Friday

(27) Christian Life at (6) St. John

(26) Merryville at (7) Country Day, 4 p.m. Thursday at Mike Miley Playground

(23) Haynesville at (10) Hanson Memoriaol, 4 p.m. Friday

(18) Vermilion Catholic at (15) Catholic Pointe Coupee, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(31) False River at (2) Mangham, 5 p.m. Thursday

Class B

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Lafayette Christian at (1) Zwolle, 2 p.m. Saturday

(17) Florien at (1) Simpson, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(24) Grand Lake at (9) Monterey, 4 p.m. Thursday

(25) Negreet at (8) Stanley

(28) Summerfield at (5) Fairview, 4 p.m. Friday

(21) Quitman at (12) Hicks

(20) Dodson at (13) Glenmora

(29) Avoyelles Public Charter at (4) Choudrant

(30) Centerville at (3) Oak Hill, 5 p.m. Friday

(19) Grace Christian at (14) Anacoco, 6 p.m. Thursday

(22) Pitkin at (11) Hombeck

(27) Simsboro at (6) Downsville, 6 p.m. Thursday

(26) Rapides at (7) Weston

(23) Doyline at (10) Converse, 6 p.m. Thursday

(18) Holden at (15) Castor, 4 p.m. Thursday

(31) Evans at (2) Forest, 3:30 p.m. Thursday

Class C

Regional pairings

(16) Pelican at (1) Family Christian, 4 p.m. Friday

(8) Ebarb at (9) Calvin, 5 p.m. Thursday

(12) Harrisonburg at (5) Reeves, 5 p.m. Friday

(4) Maurpas at (13) Johnson Bayou, 4 p.m. Monday

(14) Plainview at (3) Claiborne Christian, 4 p.m. Monday

(6) Northside Christian at (11) St. Joseph’s Plaucheville

(10) Assmbly Christian at (7) Geogetown

(2) Elizabeth at (15) Starks, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

track and field

Class C, Region 3

At Walker High

Girls

Team totals: 1. Maurepas 140. 2. Louisiana School for the Deaf 100. 3. Family Christian 95. 4. First Baptist 92. 5. Phoenix 27. 6. Jehovah-Hireh 24. 7. Bishop McManus 12. 8. Holy Rosary 11. 9. Lutheran 9.

Field events

High jump: 1, Chelsea Fisher, FAMI, 4-4. 2, Brailie Gautreau, MAUR, 4-2. 3, Adellia Motichek, MAUR, 4-0.

Long jump: 1, Chelsea Fisher, FAMI, 14-1.50. 2, Lacy Loupe, MAUR, 14-0.50. 3, Turner, Lyric, PHOE, 13-11.50.

Triple jump: 1, Lacy Loupe, MAUR, 28-0.75. 2, Adellia Motichek, MAUR, 26-3.

Shot put: 1, Malakia Gowan, LOUI, 34-10. 2, LaByra Flemming, FAMI, 28-11.75. 3, Chelsea Terral, MAUR, 26- 8.50.

Discus: 1, Malakia Gowan, LOUI, 105-6. 2, Camryn Muegge, FIRS, 76-4. 3, Nasya Mays, LOUI, 74-0.

Javelin: 1, Courtney Adkins, MAUR, 122-7. 2, Camryn Muegge, FIRS, 86-11. 3, LaByra Flemming, FAMI, 85-1.

Pole vault: 1, Ivy Garland, MAUR, 6-6. 2, Chelsey Scott, LOUI, 5-0.

Running events

4x200-meter relay: 1, Louisiana School for the Deaf’ A’ 1:52.85. 2, Family Christian’ A’ 2:01.32. 3, Jehovah-Jireh Christian’ A’ 2:04.74.

1,600 meters: 1, Gabrielle Jennings, FIRS, 5:39.45. 2, Madelyn Jennings, FIRS, 6:20.77. 3, Kaleta Gaspard, LUTH, 6:42.32.

100 hurdles: 1, Brenda Acosta, MAUR, 19.87. 2, Ivy Garland, MAUR, 20.28. 3, Milayne’ Danna, , FIRS, 21.53.

100: 1, Chelsea Fisher, FAMI, 13.66. 2, Alexia Bedford, LOUI, 13.76. 3, Amani Hardy, BISH, 13.93.

800: 1, Gabrielle Jennings, FIRS, 2:22.38. 2, Madelyn Jennings, FIRS, 2:52.83. 3, McKenna Lessard, MAUR, 2:58.30.

4x100 relay: 1, Louisiana School for the Deaf’ A’ 53.09. 2, Family Christian’ A’ 56.93. 3, Maurepas’ A’ 57.35.

400: 1, Ambria Martin, FAMI, 1:07.54. 2, Chelsea Scott, HR, 1:10.76. 3, KeShae Brumfield, JEHO, 1:13.08.

300 hurdles: 1, Alexnia Powell, LOUI, 51.12. 2, Akela Fellows, LOUI, 52.39. 3, Shajuana Turner, PHOE, 1:09.43.

200: 1, Chelsea Fisher, FAMI, 28.41. 2, Alexia Bedford, LOUI, 28.91. 3, Amani Hardy, BISH, 29.37.

3,200: 1, Gabrielle Jennings, FIRS, 13:50.61. 2, Madelyn Jennings, FIRS, 14:44.62. 3, McKenna Lessard, MAUR, 17:14.19.

4x400 relay: 1, First Baptist’ A’ 4:58.52. 2, Maurepas’ A’ 5:04.14. 3, Family Christian’ A’ 5:06.68.

Outstanding Field Performers: Chelsea Fisher, Family Christian; Malakia Gowan, LSD; Camryn Muegge, First Baptist

Outstanding Track Performer: Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist

Boys

Team totals: 1. Maurepas 138. 2. LSD 101. 3. Holy Rosary 82. 4. Phoenix 76. 5. Family Christian 67. 6. Jehovah-Jireh 65. 7. First Baptist 8.

Field events

High jump: 1, Wesley Younger , MAUR, 5-10. 2, Jarion Holmes, FAMI, 5-8. 3 Aharon Johnson, MAUR, 5- 6.

Long jump: 1, Justin Flannery, LOUI, 19-3. 2, Matthew Jiles, PHOE, 18-7.25. 3, Tre’ Lessard, MAUR, 18-1.

Triple jump: 1, Justin Flannery, LOUI, 39-2. 2, Kendell Charles, LOUI, 38-4.75. 3, Aharon Johnson, MAUR, 37-8.50.

Shot put: 1, Khalid Alaywan, FAMI, 38-4.50. 2, Dylan Forest, MAUR, 37-1.25. 3, Lyle Geary, HR, 36-10.25.

Discus: 1, Aharon Johnson, MAUR, 104-8. 2, Khalid Alaywan, FAMI, 101-5. 3, Stedman Mims, PHOE, 94- 11.

Javelin: 1, Tyler Delatte, MAUR, 141-0. 2, Aharon Johnson, MAUR, 127-7. 3, Arthur Reddick, PHOE, 123-3.

Pole vault: 1, Joshua Penalber, MAUR, 6-6. 2, Shane Sullivan, MAUR, 5-0.

Running events

4x200-meter relay: 1, Louisiana School for the Deaf’ A’ 1:35.91. 2, Phoenix’ A’ 1:39.74. 3, Family Christian’ A’ 1:40.45.

1,600 meters: 1, Reid Dimaggio, HR, 5:00.51. 2, Randy Carter, Jr., JEHO, 5:00.75. 3, Qaadhee Carter, HR, 5:35.15.

110 hurdles: 1, Kendell Charles, LOUI, 17.63. 2, James Nethery, HR, 19.41. 3, Motichek Garrett, MAUR, 21.03.

100: 1, Baily Sylve, PHOE, 11.69. 2, Datrell Tinson, PHOE, 11.94. 3, Alvin Johnson, JEHO, 11.99.

800: 1, Reid Dimaggio, HR, 2:18.30. 2, Randy Carter, Jr., JEHO, 2:18.32. 3, Quiante Scott, FAMI, 2:25.58.

4x100 relay: 1, Louisiana School for the Deaf’ A’ 46.92. 2, Phoenix’ A’ 47.82. 3, Family Christian’ A’ 48.78.

400: 1, Tre’ Lessard, MAUR, 55.31. 2, Datrell Tinson, PHOE, 57.28. 3, Jarion Holmes, FAMI, 57.42.

300 hurdles: 1, Kendell Charles, LOUI, 44.07. 2, Reid Dimaggio, HR, 48.55. 3, James Nethery, HR, 49.03.

200: 1, Anthony Johnson, LOUI, 23.87. 2, Michael James, LOUI, 24.56. 3, Alvin Johnson, JEHO, 24.79.

3,200: 1, Reid Dimaggio, HR, 11:58.62. 2, Randy Carter, Jr., JEHO, 11:59.78. 3, Qaadhee Carter, HR, 13:08.01.

4x400 relay: 1, Family Christian’ A’ 4:02.38. 2, Jehovah-Jireh Christian’ A’ 4:09.94. 3, 4:14.52.

Outstanding Field Performer: Aharon Johnson, Maurepas

Outstanding Track Performer: Reid Dimaggio

Class 3A Region III

At Jewel Sumner High School

Boys

Team scores: 1. Jewel Sumner 120. 2. Port Allen 98. 3. Lusher Charter 95. 4. Brusly 70. 5. Loranger 30. 5. E.D. White 30. 5. Miller-McCoy 30. 8. Bogalusa 22. 9. De La Salle 17. 10. St. James 15.11. Amite 8. 12. St. Charles Catholic 6. 12. Donaldsonville 6. 12. Independence 6. 15. Eleanor McMain 2.

Field events

Long jump: 1.Ricky Theyard, Lusher, 23-11/4. 2. Willie Reed, Lusher, 22-91/4. 3. Benton Arceneaux, E.D. White, 22-4.

Triple jump: 1.Ricky Theyard, Lusher, 46-9. 2. Jarius Turner, Port Allen, 45-2. 3. Nicholaus Parker, Port Allen, 45-11/2.

High Jump: 1. Willie Reed, Lusher, 6-00. 2. Ryan Reech, Port Allen, 5-10. 3. Justin Miller, Loranger, J5-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Devin King, Port Allen, 16-6. 2. Nelson Allen, Port Allen, 11-0. 3. Colt Carrier, Jewel Sumner, 10-00.

Shot Put: 1. Dairan Claiborne, Port Allen, 50-2. 2. Ben Crockett, Brusly, 47-2. 3. Jeremy Jackson, Brusly, 46-2.

Discus: 1. Dairan Claiborne, Port Allen, 132-2. 2. Jalen Graves, Bogalusa, 128-7. 3. Floyd Foster, Donaldsonville, 125-11.

Javelin: 1. Darian Claiborne, Port Allen, 173-2. 2. Danshawn Jenkins, De La Salle, 171-1. 3. Luke Hagen, E.D. White, 153-6.

Running events

4x200 relay: 1. Jewel Sumner (Benjamin Jones, Joseph Dickerson, Dion Hart, Kalon Bergeron, Brandon Jynes, Demontreal Thomas) 1:27.95. 2. Brusly 1:30.82. 3. Port Allen 1:31.85.

110 Hurdles: 1. Nicholaus Parker, Port Allen, 15.61. 2. Terrance West, Brusly, 15.92. 3. Erwin Simmons, St. James, 15.97.

100: 1. Jeryl Brazil, Loranger, 11.00. 2. Henry Woods, Brusly, 11.28. 3. Benjamin Jones, Jewel Sumner, 11.48.

800: 1. Justin Thomas, Miller-McCoy, 2:01.16. 2. Leonel Moreno, Jewel Sumner, 2:01.22. 3. Darryle Lewis, Lushner, 2:05.89.

4x100 relay: 1. Jewel Sumner (Ben Jones, Joseph Dickerson, Miquel James, Kalon Bergeron, Demontrei Thomas) 43.04. 2. Brusly 43.94. 3. Loranger 43.95.

400: 1. Kalon Bergeron, Jewel Sumner, 48.23. 2. Henry Woods, Brusly, 50.77. 3. Ivan Gray, Independence, 51.44.

300: 1. Terrance West, Brusly, 40.60. 2. Nicholaus Parker, Port Allen, 41.39. 3. Antonius Prader, Lusher, 41.92.

200: 1. Brandon Jynes, Jewel Sumner, 22.37. 2. Stephon Lofton, Miller-McCoy, 22.91. 3. Jeryl Brazil, Loranger, 22.98.

3200: 1. Leonel Moreno, Jewel Sumner, 10:36.33. 2. Stephen Cassingham, Lusher, 10:40.53. 3. Austin Ballow, Jewel Sumner, 10:47.82.

Girls

Team scores: 1. E.D. White 88. 2. Port Allen 701/2. 3. Donaldsonville 67. 4. Xavier Prep. 5. Eleanor McMain 50. 6. Lusher Charter 47.7. Independence 44. 8. Jewel Sumner 39. 9. Brusly 26. 10. St. Mary’s Academy 21. 11. Loranger 16. 12. Albany 9. 13. John McDonough 6. 14. Amite 2. 15. De La Salle 11/2. 16. St. James 1.

Field events

Long jump: 1. Kyesha Thomas, Port Allen, 17-01/2. 2. Rhecie Lee, Port Allen, 17-01/2. 3. Jordan Borne, E.D. White, 16-01/2.

Triple jump: 1. Ka’ lynn Jupiter, Donaldsonville, 35-101/2. 2.Kyesha Thomas, Port Allen, 35-3. 3. Ireyon Keith, Independence 31-41/2.

High jump: 1. Xylynn Garnett, E.D. White, 5-1. 2. Ivory Wells, Independence, 5-0. 3. Rhecie Lee, Port Allen, J5-0.

Pole vault: 1. Breonne Williams, Jewel Sumner, 8-7. 2. Blair Boudreaux, E.D. White, 8-1. 3. Dajone Journee, Brusly, 6-1.

Shot put: 1. Destiny Washington, Port Allen, 33-0. 2. Janae Ovete, Brusly, 31-10. 3. Patrice West, Donaldsonville, 31-2.

Discus: 1. Ordashia Coston, Independence, 96-0. 2. Lexie Bowers, Albany, 90-9. 3. Janae Ovete, Brusly, 90-4.

Javelin: 1. Xylynn Garnett, E.D. White, 126-11. 2. Gabrielle Thomas, Port Allen, 103-11. 3. Maya Evans, Xavier Prep, 97-05.

Running events

4x200 relay: 1. Eleanor McMain (Aleia Hobbs, Onia Ford, Rayshanna Speaks, Jakia Horn, Tailor Durousseau) 1:45.94. 2. Donaldsonville 1:47.14. 3. Independence 1:47.58.

1600: 1. Aislinn Roberts, Lusher, 5:53.73. 2. Scotti Dykes, Jewel Sumner, 6:06.08. 3. Avelina Trout, Jewel Sumner, 6:12.74.

100 hurdles: 1. Ka’ lynn Jupiter, Donaldsonville, 14:87. 2. Brittany Washington, Loranger, 16.72. 3. Taylor Boudreaux, Brusly, 17.68.

100: 1. Aleia Hobbs, McMain, 12.18. 2. Shannon Ray, Xavier Prep, 12.74. 3. Maiya Miles, Donaldsonville, 12.87.

800: 1. Aislinn Roberts, Lusher, 2:30.01. 2. Emily Sauce, E.D. White, 2:30.57. 3. Avelina Trout, Jewel Sumner, 2:36.38. 3. Avelina Trout, Jewel Sumner, 2:36.38.

4x100 relay: 1. Eleanor McMain (Aleia Hobbs, Jakia Horn, Onia Ford, Natalie Kerry, Tailor Durousseau) 50.35. 2. Xavier Prep 50.52. 3. Port Allen 50.74.

400: 1. Kettera Harris, St. Mary, 57.92. 2. Bayleigh Butler, Lushe, 58.68. 3. Terralicia Mercadel, John McDonough, 1:01.60.

300 hurdles: 1. Ka’ lynn Jupiter, Donaldsonville, 43.99. 2. Beaunca Lewis, Donaldsonville, 48.23. 3. Onia Ford, McMain, 48.28.

200: 1. Aleia Hobbs, McMain, 25.20. 2. Shannon Ray, Xavier Prep, 25.38. 3. Kettera Harris, St. Mary, 25.69.

3200: 1. Aislinn Roberts, Lusher, 12:59.59. 2. Hannah Babin, E.D. White, 13:04.89. 3. Scotti Dykes, Jewel Sumner, 13:33.96.

4x400 relay: 1. E.D. White (Emily Weimer, Sami Falgoust, Claire Robichaux, Michelle Riviere, Olivia Chiasson, Whitney Sternfels) 4:09.79. 2. Xavier Prep 4:14.48. 3. Donaldsonville 4:15.21.

Class B, Region 2

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Madison Prep 133. 2. Bell City 118. 3. Lacassine 90.5. 4. Midland 53. 5. Centerville 491/2. 6. Hathaway 39. 7. Patrick Taylor 23. 8. Hosanna Christian 19. 9. Grand Lake 14. 10. Episcopal of Acadiana 12.

Running events

100: 1. D. Pate, Madison Prep, 11.58. 2. C. Garner, Madison Prep, 11.73. 3. L. Thomas, Centerville, 11.76.

200: 1. D. Pate, Madison Prep, 23.47. 2. L. Thomas, Centerville 23.79. 3. C. Pogue, Centerville, 23.92.

400: 1. S. Primeaux, Midland, 52.59. 2. D. Arceneaux, Midland, 53.71. 3. B. Byrd, Madison Prep, 54.01

800: 1. D. Gautreaux, Midland, 2:07.03. 2. M. Reaux, Episcopal, 2:09.15. 3. D. Johnson, Madison Prep, 2:11.05.

1,600: 1. T. Thibeaux, Bell City, 4:54.16. 2. S. Torry, Patrick Taylor, 4:55.88. 3. J. Pete, Lacassine, 4:55.98.

3,200: 1. T. Poole, Bell City, 11:13.44. 2. J. Pete, Lacassine, 11:13.62. 3. S. Torry, Patrick Taylor, 11:14.62.

110 hurdles: 1. A. Broxton, Lacassine, 17.10. 2. S. Pritchett, Bell City, 18.52. 3. T. Lavergne, Bell City, 21.20.

300 hurdles: 1. A. Broxton, Lacassine, 43.49. 2. S. Pritchett, Bell City, 45.69. 3. D. Johnson, Madison Prep, 45.79.

4x100 relay: 1. Madison Prep (Garner, Henderson, Pate, Williams), 44.31. 2. Centreville, 44.94. 3. Hathaway, 47.51.

4x200 relay: 1. Madison Prep (Henderson, Domino, Garner, Williams), 1:32.31. 2. Centerville, 1:32.31. 3. Hathaway, 1:37.08.

4x400 relay: .1. Midland (Primeaux, Arceneaux, Gautreaux, Primeaux), 3:42.54. 2. Centerville, 3:44.53. 3. Madison Prep, 3:47.93.

Field events

High jump: 1. B. Sampson, Madison Prep, 6-04.00. 2. C. Guillory, Lacassine, 6-00.00. 3. E. Poole, Bell City, 5-10.00

Pole vault: .1. T. Thibeaux, Bell City, 11-6. 2. N. Bourgeois, Lacassine, 11-00. 3. H. Cooley, Lacassine, 10-0.

Long jump: 1. T. Henderson, Madison Prep, 20-11. 2. E. Poole, Bell City, 20-2. 3. A. Broxton, Lacassine, 19-53/4.

Triple jump: 1. J. Wykoff, Lacassine, 40-10. 2. A. Broxton, Lacassine, 40-93/4. 3. J. Williams, Hosanna Christian, 39-1.

Shot Put: 1. L. Cormier, Bell City, 47-03/4. 2. C. Williams, Madison Prep, 45-51/2. 3. M. Burns, Madison Prep, 45-51/4.

Discus: 1. L. Monk, Bell City, 127-1. 2. M. Burns, Madison Prep, 120-5. 3. L. Cormier, Bell City, 115-8.

Javelin: 1. D. Augustine, Hathaway, 155-3. 2. E. Poole, Bell City, 135-3. 3. F. Baker, Midland, 133-11.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Bell City 101. 2. Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau 81. 3. Episcopal of Acadiana 61. 4. Hathaway 58. 5. Hossanna Christian 50. 6. Madison Prep 461/2. 7. Grand Lake 42. 8. Patrick Taylor Academy 34. 9. Lacassine 28. 10. Midland 23. 11. Holden 181/2. 12. Centerville 14.

Running events

100: 1. S. Pierre, Episcopal of Acadiana, 13.32. 2. A. Broussard, Bell City, 13.33. 3. K. Ridley, Hosanna Christian, 13.38

200: 1. S. Pierre, Episcopal of Acadiana, 27.56. 2. A. Broussard, Bell City, 27.81. 3. K. Baaheth, Madison Prep, 27.82.

400: 1. K. Baaheth, Madison Prep, 1:03.21. 2. H. Cooley, Lacassine, 1:05.04. 3. K. Breaux, Midland, 1:06.16.

800: 1. K. Boulet, Sacred Heart, 2:38.20. 2. B. Aune, Sacred Heart, 2:45.64. 2. L. Alcala, Hathaway, 2:45.64.

1,600: 1. C. Zaeringer, Patrick Taylor, 5:27.92. 2. C. Smith, Holden, 5:31.09. 3. H. Guidry, Lacassine, 5:57.95.

3,200: 1. C. Zaeringer, Patrick Taylor, 12:24.44. 2. C. Smith, Holden, 12:31.72. 3. H. Guidry, Lacassine, 12:59.63

100 hurdles: 1. L. Guidry, Bell City, 16.61. 2. H. Gautier, Sacred Heart, 17.48. 3. S. Papadakes, Sacred Heart, 18.23.

300 hurdles: .1. L. Guidry, Bell City, 51.31. 2. C. Richard, Madison Prep, 53.17. 3. E. Williams, Episcopal of Acadiana, 53.32.

4x100 relay: 1. Hosanna Christian (Small, Ridley, Georgetown, Patterson), 52.43. 2. Bell City, 53.20. 3. Midland, 54.29.

4x200 relay: 1. Bell City (Zaunbrecher, Guidry, Rougeau, Broussard), 1:51.19. 2. Madison Prep, 1:52.66. 3. Hosanna Christian, 1:52.83

4x400 relay: 1. Madison Prep (Richard, Baaheth, Bailey, Richardson), 4:34.42. 2. Sacred Heart, 4:36.99. 3. Hosanna Christian, 4:38.96.

Field events

High Jump: 1. C. Schaub, Sacred Heart, 4-10. 2. R. Zaunbrecher, Bel City, 4-8. 3. H. Gautier, Sacred Heart, J4-8.

Pole vault: 1. H. Zaunbrecher, Bell City, 9-0. 2. C. Monk, Bell City, 8-6. 3. D. Montie, Grand Lake, J8-6.

Long jump: 1. E. Willaims, Episcopal of Acadiana, 15-6. 2. H. Zaunbrecher, Bell City, 15-41/2. 3. J. Breaux, Hathaway, 15-01/2.

Triple Jump: 1. E. Williams, Episcopal of Acadiana, 32-91/2. 2. M. Lindemann, Sacred Heart, 31-21/4. 3. S. Smith, Grand Lake, 30-61/2

Shot put: 1. S. Pierre, Episcopal of Acadiana, 31-2. 2. H. Miller, Hathaway, 30-01/2. 3. A. Watson, Hathaway, 29-91/2.

Discus: 1. K. Vincent, Grand Lake, 98-91/2. 2. H. Miller, Hathaway, 95-0. 3. O. Thibodeaux, Centerville, 88-9.

Javelin: 1. J. Breaux, Hathaway, 114-2. 2. S. Williams, Bell City, 104-4. 3. H. Hudson, Grand Lake, 99-4.

girls golf

Division I, Region 2

At LSU

Team scores: 1. St. Scholastica 173. 2. Archbishop Chapelle 205. 3. Ursuline Academy 211. 4. Mandeville 211. 5. Hammond 215. 6. Academy of Our Lady 223. 7. Dominican 228. 8. Central Lafourche 230. 9. Mt. Carmel 239. 10. Thibodaux 240.

Individual Scores: 1. Savannah Ennis, St. Scholastica, 82. 2. Emily Klein, St. Scholastica, 91. 3. Caitlyn Brenard, Archbishop Chapelle, 92. 4. Jona Frantz, Mandeville, 96. 5. Chase Encalade, Academy of Our Lady, 97. 6. Sydni Sumas, Ursuline, 98. 7. Josie Cortez, Central Lafourche, 99. 8. Sarah Hunt, Hammond, 100. 9. Lucy Cho, Ben Franklin, 103. 10. Abby Troxillo, Dominican, 103.

Division II, Region 2

At LSU

Team scores: 1. University Lab 173. 2. Dunham 177. 3. McGehee 178. 4. Catholic New Iberia 191. 5. Taylor Kennedy, Runnels, 79. 6. Madeline Gordon, Country Day. 7. Bethany Loupe, Berwick, 85. 8. Shrayon Thibodeaux, Catholic New iberia 92. 8. Taylor Ann Price, Haynes, 93. 10. Maggie Westbrook, University Lab, 96.

Individual scores: 1. Julia Johnson, Episcopal, 72. 2. Sydney Cavin, Dunham, 75. 3. Anne Heine, University Lab 77. 4. Angelica Harris, McGhee 78. 5. Taylor Kennedy, Runnels, 79. 6. Madeline Gordon, Country Day, 81. 7. Bethany Loupe, Berwick, 85. 8. Shrayon Thibodeaux, Catholic New Iberia, 92. 9. Taylor Ann Price, Haynes, 93. 10. Maggie Westbrook, University Lab, 96.

tennis

Division IV, Region 2

Boys

At forest park

Singles

Quarterfinals

T. Patrick, University, def. B. Sherman, Runnels, 6-0, 6-0. E. Poche, Catholic New Iberia def. H. Dudley, Dunham, 3-6, 7-5, 6-2. J. Goings, Dunham, def. R. Schwab, University, 6-2, 6-3. B. White, Episcopal, def. G. Watkins, Welsh 6-0, 6-2.

Semifinals

T. Patrick, University, def. E. Poche, Catholic New Iberia, 6-0, 6-0. Ben White, Episcopal, def. Justin Goings, Dunham, 6-4, 6-2.

Finals

T. Patrick, University, def. Ben White, Eiscopal, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Leonard-Shortess, University def. Schwab-Gardiner, University 6-0, 6-1. Bienasz-Rotenberg, Episcopal, def. Segalla-Ji, Runnels, 6-3, 6-0. Gardiner-Padial, University def Guidy-Martin, Dunham 6-1, 6-0. Romero-Mixon, Catholic New Iberia, def. Davis-Couvillion, Episcopal 6-4, 6-3

Semifinals

Leonard-Shortness, University, def. Bienasz-Rotenberg, Episcopal, 6-4, 6-3. Gardiner-Padial, Univeristy, def. Romero-Mixon, Catholic New Iberia 6-1, 6-1

Final

Leonard-Shortess, University def. Gardiner/Padial, University 1-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Girls

Singles

Quarterfinals

H. Mixon, Catholic New Iberia, def. E. Ellis, Episcopal. 6-0, 6-0. M. Dabadie, University, def. K. Donofrio, Dunham, 6-3, 6-0. M. Mixon, Catholic New Iberia def. S. Seiberth 6-0, 6-0. A. Johnson , Dunham, def. C. Evans, Redemptorist, 6-0, 6-0.

Semifinals

H. Mixon, Catholic New Iberia, def. Maggie Dabdie, Univeristy, 6-2, 6-3. A. Johnson, Dunham, def. M. Mixon, Catholic New Iberia 6-1, 6-0

Final

H. Mixon, Catholic New Iberia, def. A. Johnson 6-4, 6-3

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Escott-Tsai, Episcopal def. Courville-Bilbao, Dunham, 6-0, 6-1. Armstrong-Leonard, University, def. Watkins-Frey, Welsh, 6-0, 6-0. Talbert-Awad, Dunham, def. Sanchez-Underwood, University, 6-2, 6-4. Rodman-Wahlborg, University, def. Farrell-Mann, 6-0, 6-0.

Semifinals

M. Escott-E. Tsai, Episcopal, def. E. Armstrong-J. Leonard, University, 6-0, 6-1. B. Rodman-C. Wahlborg, University, def. L. Talbert-N. Award, Dunham, 6-4, 6-3.

Final

B. Rodman-C. Wahlborg, University, def. M. Escott-E. Tsai, Episcopal, 7-6 (7-1), 6-2.