Prep report

baseball

Catholic- PC 12, Ascension Catholic 2

Ascension Catholic 200 00  — 2  1 2

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 090 3x — 12 12 0

W — Andrew Jarreau (2-1). L — Reed Schexnayder. Leaders: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Hunter Medine (1-2, 3B, RBI); CATHOLIC- POINTE COUPEE; Andrew Jarreau (1-3, HR, 3 RBIs), Jacob Juge (2-3, 3 RBIs), Taylor St. Romain (2-3, RBI), Kyle Hawkins (2-3, RBI). Records: Ascension Catholic 14-15; Catholic-Pointe Coupee 16-12.

Central 16, Denham Springs 6

Central 003 643 — 16 17 1

Denham Springs 400 101  — 6 10 4

W — Preston Fondren. L — Brennan Batty (4-3). Leaders: CENTRAL: Mason Gaudreaux (3-5), Brett Corville (3-5), Thomas Eddleman (3-5); DENHAM SPRINGS; Carl Guidry (3-4), Caleb Clarke (2-4). Records: Central 12-19, 4-4 in District 4-5A; Denham Springs 19-8, 5-3.

Country Day 4, Slidell 0

Slidell 000 000 0 — 0 4 2

Country Day 100 030 x — 4 8 1

W — Ben Harrison. L — Jared Nelson. Leaders: SLIDELL: Blake Van Court (1-3), Austin Sigsworth (1-2), Drew Lusch (1-2); COUNTRY DAY: Grant Matthews (2-3), Michael Mann (2-3, run, RBI), Taylor Winstead (1-3, run, RBI).

Covington 8, Lakeshore 1

Covington 203 111 0 — 8 7 1

Lakeshore 000 100 0 — 1 5 5

W — Zach Thompson. L — Brett Brooks (5-5). Leaders: COVINGTON: Bryce Laird (2-2, 3 runs, 2 RBIs, 2 SBs).

Family Christian 11, Maurepas 1

Family Christian 232 31 — 11 11 1

Maurepas 100 00 — 1 3 2

W — Ben Chauvin. L — Denver DeLatte. Leaders: MAUREPAS: Garrett Motichek (1-2, RBI); Tyler DeLatte (1-2), Brody Babin (1-2); FAMILY CHRISTIAN; James Holmes (3-4, HR, 3 runs, RBI), Rich Hopkins (2-2, HR, 2 RBIs), Tyler Randall (3-3); Records: Maurepas 14-11; Family Christian 22-4.

Franklinton 1, Lakeshore 0

Franklinton 100 000 0 — 1 3 1

Lakeshore 000 000 0 — 0 1 0

W — Kevin Simmons. L — Blake Meisner (1-5). Leaders: LAKESHORE: Simmons (7 IP 1 H, 2 Ks).

Live Oak 9, Scotlandville 0

Scotlandville 000 000 0 — 0  2 2

Live Oak 200 304 x — 9 10 1

W — Lenni Kunert (4-0). L — Cain. Leaders: SCOTLANDVILLE: Wright (1-3), Stills (1-3); LIVE OAK: Jared Forrest (3-3, RBI, 2B), Brennan Pomeroy (2-4, 2 RBIs, 2 2Bs), Lenni Kunert (1-3, 2B), Sam Wilson (1-3, 2B). Records: Scotlandville 13-10, 1-5 in District 4-5A; Live Oak 12-16, 4-4.

Runnels 1 0,Ascension Christian 0

Ascension Christian 000 000 — 0 1 2

Runnels 500 311 — 10 11 2

W — Josh Morris. L — Trace Trahan. Leaders: ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Trace Trahan (1-3); RUNNELS; Johnny Johnson (2-2), Parker LeBlanc (2-3, 3B), Thomas Myers (2-3). Records: Runnels 14-11.

St. Amant 13, Dutchtown 1

St. Amant 331 06 — 13 13 1

Dutchtown 000 01  — 1  4 3

W — Connor Millet (4-2). L — Evan Mativi (5-2). Leaders: ST. AMANT: Madison Mickens (3-3, 3B, 2 RBIs), Branson Bowen (2-3, 4 RBIs), Blaire Schexnayder (2-2), Kirk Elisar (2-3, RBI, 2B); DUTCHTOWN: Robbie Podorsky (2-3), Mason Mickens (1-2, RBI), Alex Thibodeaux (1 hit). Records: St. Amant 22-9, 9-4 in District 5-5A; Dutchtown 23-8, 12-1.

University 9, Catholic-New Iberia 3

Catholic-New Iberia 000 002 1 — 3 7 0

University 103 221 x — 9 17 0

W — John Lewis. L — Blake Gonsoulin. Leaders: CATHOLIC-NEW IBERIA: Courtland Parr (2-3, run), Blake Gonsoulin (1-2, 2B, RBI). UNIVERSITY: Gino Marucci (3-4, 3 runs, RBI), Jake Wharton (3-4, 4 runs), James Kern (2-3, 2 RBIs). Records: University 25-5; Catholic New Iberia 19-10.

University 10, Redemptorist 2

University 101 521 0 — 10 11 2

Redemptorist 100 000 1  — 2 10 3

W — Spencer Hancock. L — Landry. Leaders: UNIVERSITY: Gino Marucci (3-4, HR, 4 RBIs, 2 runs) Jake Wharton (2-4, HR, 2 RBIs), James Kern (1-4, HR); REDEMPTORIST: Staff (2-4, HR, 2 RBIs), Taylor (2-4). Records: University 24-5, 9-1 in District 7-2A (District Champions); Redemptorist 11-13, 2-8.

West Feliciana 6, Brusly 3

West Feliciana 002 013 0 — 6 9 3

Brusly 000 300 0 — 3 7 0

W — Trey Morgan (6-4); L- Cullen Prejean (8-2); Leaders; WEST FELICIANA; Trey Morgan (4-4, 2 RBIs), Will Costinett (2-4, 2 RBIs), Noah Miller (2-2); BRUSLY; Cullen Prejean (2-2), Taylor Prejean (2-4); Records; WEST FELICIANA 13-16; BRUSLY 22-7

Zachary 5, Walker 1

Zachary 100 021 1 — 5 7 1

Walker 001 010 0 — 1 7 3

W — Evan Tidwell (8-1). L — Chandler Elvir (0-2). Leaders: ZACHARY: Stephen Babin (2-3, HR), Kyle Vince (1-3, RBI), Gabe Hannum (1-4, RBI); WALKER; Chandler Elvir (2-3), Logan Rogers (2-4), Tyler Lockhart (1-3). Records: Zachary 22-9, 6-2 District 4-5A; Walker 17-12, 4-4.

softball line scores

Central Catholic 2, Ouachita Christian 1

Ouachita Christian 100 000 0 — n/a

Central Catholic 101 000 0 — 2 5 1

Leaders: CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Kimberly Russo (1-1, 2 runs), Megan Landry (1-3, 2B). Records: Central Catholic 25-6.

Mount Carmel 3, Sulphur 1

Mount Carmel 100 010 1 — 3 10 0

Sulphur 000 100 0 — 1  9 0

W — Caitlyn Betbeze. L — Kourtlyn Susilier. Leaders: SULPHUR: Casie Fitz (2-4), Hannah Cupt (2-3); MOUNT. CARMEL: Regina Baxter (2-2, 2 RBIs), Carly Easley (2-4, RBI), Samantha Dares (2-4). Records: Mt. Carmel 22-7.

Live Oak 4, Pineville 3

Pineville 010 001 10  —3  9 1

Live Oak 030 000 01 — 4 12 2

W — Savannah Hall. L — Bailey Allen. Leaders: LIVE OAK: Meagan Louviere (3-5, RBI), Lauren Brown (3-5, run), Sarah Speda (2-3, 2B), Ally Howard (1-4, RBI, run); PINEVILLE: Biley Allen (3-4, HR, RBI), Camille Faircloth (2-4, run), Nicole Sanders (1-4, RBI). Records: Pinville18-10; Live Oak 24-5.

Parkway 10, Walker 3

Parkway 101 204 2 — 10 9 0

Walker 003 000 0  — 3 6 4

W — Cheyenne Rogers. L — Kassy Ard. Leaders: PARKWAY: Cheyenne Rogers (2-3, 2 RBIs, run), Danielle Cruickshank (1-3, 2 RBIs, run), Alexis Rayborn (2-4, HR, RBI, 3 runs); WALKER: Taylor Fuchs (1-3, HR, 3 RBIs), Demi Henderson (2-3, run), Katelynn McKenzie (1-2, run).

softball playoff glance

Class 5A

Regional scores

(1) Hahnville 3, (16) Destrehan 1

(9) Mount Carmel 3, (25) Sulphur 0

(5) Fontainebleau 5, (12) Northshore 2

(4) Live Oak 4, (13) Pineville 3, 8 inn.

(19) Sam Houston 2, (3) West Monroe 0

(6) Dutchtown 5, (22) H.L. Bourgeois 1

(10) Parkway 10, (7) Walker 3

(2) St. Amant 8, (18) Airline 0

Quarterfinal pairings

At Sulphur’s Frasch Park-Friday, Field 16

(9) Mount Carmel vs. (1) Hahnville, noon

(5) Fontainebleau vs. (4) Live Oak, 2 p.m.

(19) Sam Houston vs. (6) Dutchtown, 6 p.m.

(10) Parkway vs. (4) St. Amant, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Regional scores

(1) Vandebilt Catholic 4, (17) Assumption 0

(8) St. Thomas More 10, (9) Lutcher, 6 inn.

(5) DeRidder 7, (12) Academy of Our Lady 2

(4) Belle Chasse 6, (13) Cabrini 2

(3) West Ouachita 12, (14) Bastrop 0, 5 inn.

(6) Neville 2, (22) Northwood-Shreveport 1

(7) Teurlings Catholic 7, (10) Ursuline 0

(18) Grant 3, (2) Alexandria 2, 8 inn.

Quarterfinal pairings

At Sulphur’s Frasch Park-Friday, Field 13

(8) St. Thomas More vs. (1) Vandebilt Catholic, noon

(5) DeRidder vs. (4) Belle Chasse, 6 p.m.

(6) Neville vs. (3) West Ouachita, 2 p.m.

(18) Grant vs. (7) Teurlings Catholic, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Regional scores

(1) Brusly 7, (17) South Beauregard 2

(8) Crowley 7, (9) Berwick 4

(5) Jena 4, (21) Rayne 2

(4) North Vermilion 12, (20) E.D. White Catholic 0

(3) Kaplan 15, (14) Loyola Prep 9

(6) Notre Dame 4, (11) Parkview Baptist 2

(7) St. Charles Catholic 14, (23) Patterson 0, 5 inn.

(2) Buckeye 1, (18) Caldwell 0

Quarterfinal pairings

At Sulphur’s Frasch Park-Friday, Field 15

(8) Crowley at (1) Brusly, 4 p.m.

(5) Jena at (4) North Vermilion, 2 p.m.

(6) Notre Dame at (3) Kaplan, 6 p.m.

(7) St. Charles Catholic at (2) Buckeye, noon

Class 2A

Regional scores

(1) John Curtis 3, (17) Mamou 0

(24) Winnfield 3, (8) Calvary Baptist 2

(12) Pine Prairie 6, (5) Rosepine 1

(4) North Webster 10, (13) Haynes Academy 2

(3) Evangel 7, (14) Catholic-NI 4

(22) Many 2, (6) Menard 0

(7) DeQuincy 4, (10) Springfield 3

(2) Riverside Academy 11, (2) Kinder 1

Quarterfinal pairings

At Sulphur’s Frasch Park-Friday, Field 14

(24) Winnfield at (1) John Curtis, 2 p.m.

(12) Pine Prairie vs. (4) North Webster, 4 p.m.

(22) Many vs. (3) Evangel, noon

(7) DeQuincy vs. (2) Riverside, 6 p.m.

Class 1A

Regional scores

(16) Westminster Christian 1, (1) Cedar Creek 0

(8) St. John-Plaquemine 6, (9) Sacred Heart-VP 3

(5) Archbishop Hannan 5, (12) Opelousas Catholic 0

(4) Central Catholic 2, (13) Ouachita Christian 1

(3) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 15, (14) South Cameron 0

(6) Oak Grove 3 (22) Oberlin 0

(7) Ascension Catholic 1, (10) Merryville 0

(18) False River Academy 10, (2) Mangham 6

Quarterfinal pairings

At Sulphur’s Frasch Park-Friday, Field 17

(16) Westminster vs. (8) St. John, 2 p.m.

(5) Archbishop Hannan vs. (4) Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

(6) Oak Grove vs. (3) Catholic-PC, noon

(18) False River Academy vs. (7) Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m.

Class B

Regional scores

(1) Florien 11, (17) Weston 0, 5 inn.

(9) Converse 5 (8) Oak Hill 1

(5) Zwolle 4, (12) Negreet 3

(4) Grace Christian 2, (13) Glenmora 0

(3) Grand Lake 12 (14) Pitkin 2

(6) Monterey 4, (11) Quitman 3

(10) Anacoco at (7) Fairview

(2) Stanley 10, (15) Forest

Quarterfinal pairings

At Sulphur’s Frasch Park-Friday, Field 20

(9) Converse vs. (1) Florien, 2 p.m.

(5) Zwolle vs. (4) Grace Christian, noon

(6) Monterey vs. (3) Grand Lake, 6 p.m.

(10) Anacoco vs. (2) Stanley, 4 p.m.

Class C

Regional scores

(1) Hackberry 17, (16) Phoenix 0

(9) Elizabeth 7, (8) Maurepas 6

(5) Northside Christian 10, (12) Reeves 3

(13) Ebarb at (4) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 5, (13) Ebarb 4

(3) Georgetown 18, (14) Claiborne Christian 2

(6) Kilbourne 5, (11) Harrisonburg 4

(7) Starks 3, (10) Plainview 0

(2) Calvin 15, (15) Family Christian 0

Quarterfinal pairings

At Sulphur’s Frasch Park-Friday, Field 19

(9) Elizabeth vs. (1) Hackberry, 6 p.m.

(5) Northside Christian vs. (4) St. Joseph’s Plaucheville, 2 p.m.

(6) Kilbourne vs. (3) Georgetown, noon

(2) Starks vs. (2) Calvin, 4 p.m.

track and field

District 7-3A meet

At E.D. White Catholic

Boys

Team totals: 1. Port Allen 169. 2. Brusly 127. 3. E.D. White 140. 4. St. James 60. 5. St. Charles Catholic 28. 5. Donaldsonville 28.

Field events

High jump: 1. Telson Allen, Port Allen, 6-2. 2. Ryan Reech, Port Allen, 6-0. 3. Benton Arceneaux, E.D. White, 5-10. 4. Michael Bryant, Brusly, 5-2.

Pole vault: 1. Chris Kotar, E.D. White, 13-0. 2. Alec Champagne, E.D. White, J13-0. 3. Nelson Allen, Port Allen, 11-06. 4. Kulin Robertson, Brusly, 10-0.

Long jump: 1. Benton Arceneaux, E.D White, 21-11. 2. Nicholaus Parker, Port Allen, 20-7. 3. Bruce Williams, E.D. White, 19-41/2. 4. Jarius Turner, Port Allen, 19-11/2.

Triple jump: 1. Benton Arceneaux, E.D. White, 42-71/2. 2. Jarius Turner, Port Allen, 42-0. 3. Nicholaus Parker, Port Allen, 41-8. 4. Bruce Williams, E.D. White, 41-1.

Shot put: 1. Darian Claiborne, Port Allen, 50-21/2. 2. Jeremy Jackson, Brusly, 50-2. 3. Ben Crockett, Brusly, 48-2. 4. Marcus Keyes, Port Allen, 44-4.

Discus: 1. Darian Claiborne, Port Allen, 138-11. 2. Floyd Foster, Donaldsonville, 128-07. 3. Angelios Washington, St. James, 115-01. 4. Darien Cobbs, Brusly, 112-11 1/2.

Javelin: 1. Darian Claiborne, Port Allen, 169-1. 2. Luke Hagen, E.D. White, 145-3. 3. Adam Morales, Brusly, 137-11. 4. Josh Chiasson, E.D. White, 129-7.

Running events

100 meters: 1. Henry Woods, Brusly, 11.11. 2. Ricky Nelson, St. James, 11.54. 3. Mario Young, St. Charles, 11.64. 4. Kyle Moore, Port Allen, 11.68.

200: 1. Ricky Nelson, St. James, 22.59. 2. Leandre James, Donaldsonville, 23.14. 3. Chris Batiste, Brusly, 23.2. 4. Terrione Thomas, Brusly, 23.22.

400: 1. Henry Woods, Brusly, 52.21. 2. Jeffery Keys, St. Charles, 52.78. 3. Shecory Bell, E.D. White, 53.81. 4. Tyler Morvant, E.D. White, 54.41.

800: 1. Ontario Lejeune, Brusly, 2:09.73. 2. Ceth Cooper, St. James, 2:10.29. 3. Rodney Herbert, Port Allen, 2:14.61. 4. Andrew Daigle, E.D. Whie, 2:14.68.

1,600: 1. Pierre McGraw, St. Charles, 5:01.34. 2. Devin Turner, E.D. White, 5:08.82. 3. Stephen Boudreaux, E. D. White, 5:11.26. 4. Jonathan Landry, Port Allen, 5:30.41.

3,200: 1. Stephen Boudreaux, E.D. White, 11:34.00. 2. Chris Melancon, E.D. White, 11:35.00. 3. Rodney Herbert, Port Allen, 12:25.00. 4. Jonathan Landry, Port Allen, 12:50.00.

110 hurdles: 1. Nicholaus Parker, Port Alllen, 15:59. 2. Terrance West, Brusly, 15.61. 3. Erwin Simmons, St. James, 16.39. 4. Rashawn Weber, St. James, 16.83.

300 hurdles: 1. Terrance West, Brusly, 40.23. 2. Nicholaus Parker, Port Allen, 41.70. 3. Dannon Steib, E.D. White, 43.67. 4. Joshua Walker, Port Allen, 44.71.

4x100 relay: 1. Brusly 42.28. 2. Port Allen 42.86. 3. Donaldsonville 44.48. 4 E.D. White 44.82.

4x200 relay: 1. Brusly 1:29.30. 2. Port Allen 1:32.03. 3. E.D. White 1:33.03. 4. St. James 1:33.67.

4x400 relay: 1. Port Allen (Nelson Allen, Hampton Craig, Kyle Moore, James Jones) 3:35.92. 2. Brusly 3:36.90. 3. E.D. White 3:41.58. 4. St. James 3:50.62.

Girls

Team totals: 1. E.D. White 189. 2. Port Allen 138. 3. Donaldsonville 128. 4. Brusly 53. 5. St. James 25.

Field events

High jump: 1. Xylynn Garnett, E.D. White, 5-0. 2. Rhecie Lee, Port Allen, 4-10. 3. Kennedy Cullen, Brusly, J4-10. 4. Rhea Lee, Port Allen, J4-10.

Pole vault: 1. Blair Boudreaux, E.D. White, 9-6. 2. Alexis Cheramire, E.D. White, 9-2. 4. DeMaiya Claiborne, Port Allen, 7-0. 4. Dajone Journee, Brusly, 6-0.

Long jump: 1. Rhecie Lee, Port Allen, 16-10. 2. Kyesha Thomas, Port Allen, 15-111/2. 3. Kaylynn Joseph, Donaldsonville, 15-31/2. 4. Jordan Borne, E.D. White, 14-91/2.

Triple jump: 1. Ka’ lynn Jupiter, Donaldsoville, 35-11. 2. Kyesha Thomas, Port Allen, 34-11/2. 3. Xylynn Garnett, E.D. White, 32-4. 4. Claire Robichaux, E.D. White, 29-91/2.

Shot put: 1. Destiny Washington, Port Allen, 34-8. 2. Patrice West, Donaldsonville, 33-4. 3. Janae Ovete, Brusly, 32-05. 4. Brittany Wilson, Port Allen, 27-0.

Discus: 1. Janae Ovete, Brusly, 87-05. 2. Jervon Whittington, St. James, 84-01. 3. Jordan Gros, E.D. White, 80-04. 4. Patrice West, Donaldsonville, 78-01.

Javelin: 1. Xylynn Garnett, E.D. White, 116-08. 2. Claire Chiasson, E.D. White, 95-10. 3. Gabrielle Thomas, Port Allen, 95-04. 4. Patrice West, Donaldsonville, 76-00.

Running events

100 meters: 1. Maiya Miles, Donaldsonville, 12.54 2. Beaunca Lewis, Donaldsonville, 12.84. 3. Rhennell Lee, Port Allen, 13.13. 4. Michelle Riviere, E.D. White, 13.67.

200: 1. Maiya Miles, Donaldsonville, 26.29. 2. Rhenell Lee, Port Allen, 26.48. 3. Michelle Riviere, E.D. White, 27.42. 4. Shaquan Murphy, Brusly, 28.16.

400: 1. Emily Weimer, E.D. White, 1:04.22. 2. Erica Johnson, Donaldsonville, 1:05.58. 3. Whitney Sternfels, E.D. White, 1:05.65. 4. Kori Martin, St. James 1:09.22

800: 1. Emily Sauce, E.D. White, 2:31. 57.. 2. Rhea Lee, Port Allen, 2:48.57.. 3. Courtney Troxclair, E.D. White, 2:51.35..

1,600: 1. Mimi Guidry, E.D. White, 6:25.59.. 2. Adelyne Labat, E.D. White, 6:33.31.. 3. Destiny Morales, St. James, 7:07.21.. 4. Margarite Laborde, Port Allen, 7:26.30.

3,200: 1. Hannah Babin, E.D. White, 13:36.00. 2. Courtney Troxclair, ED. White, 14.22.00. 3. Margarite Laborde, Port Allen, 17:21.00.. 4. Mykia Johnson, Port Allen, 19:12.00.

100 hurdles: 1. Ka’ Lynn Jupiter, Donaldsonville, 14.67. 2. Taylor Boudreaux, Brusly, 18.11.3. Claire Robichaux, E.D. White, 18.58. 4. Jordan Borne, E.D. White, 18.94.

300 hurdles: 1. Ka’ Lynn Jupiter, Donaldsonville, 43.43. 2. Beaunca Lewis, Donaldsonville, 50.98. 3. Talon Blanchard, E.D. White, 51.90. 4. Sam Cazanave, E.D. White, 54.52.

4x100 relay: 1. Port Allen 5.24. 2. Donaldsonville 50.81. 3. E.D. White 53.81. 4. Brusly 54.48.

4x200 relay: 1. Donaldsonville 1:46.32. 2. Port Allen 1:47.45. 3. E.D. White 1:50.36.

4x400 relay: 1. Donaldsonville (Kaylynn Joseph, Beaunca Lewis, Ka’ lynn Jupiter, Courland Jenkins) 4:06.00. 2. E.D. White 4:12.00. 3. Port Allen 4:55.00.

District 9-5A meet

At Bobby Nuss Stadium-Chalmette

Boys

Team scores: 1. Brother Martin 52. 2. Jesuit 120. 3. Rummel 110. 4. Chalmette 99. 5. West Jefferson 68. 6. Grace King 5.

Field events

Shot Put: 1. Will Clapp, Brother Martin, 47-5. 2. Jacob Campos, Jesuit, 44-101/2. 3. Curtis Winding, Chalmette, 43-5. 4. Andrew Joseph, Jesuit, 43-4.

Discus: 1. Curtis Winding, Chalmette, 120-6. 2. Dominic Engolia, Jesuit, 117-6. 3. Tim Dwyer, Jesuit, 107-4. 4. Brandt Becnel, Brother Martin, 104-5.

Javelin: 1. Jack Hebert, Jesuit, 157-6. 2. Thomas Peters, Brother Martin154-9. 3. Justin Terrell, Rummel, 136-4. 4. Alex Migliore, Brother Martin, 134-3.

Long Jump: 1. Devin Scott, West Jefferson, 22-53/4. 2. Joshua Tannehill, Rummel, 21-7. 3. Joshua Moore, Brother Martin, 21-01/2. 4. Dionte Fernandez, Chalmette, 20-73/4.

Triple Jump: 1. Albert Brock, Chalmette, 46-6. 2. Joshua Brumfield, Rummel, 43-33/4. 3. Nathanie Peters, Brother Martin 41-3. 4. Dionte Fernandez, Chalmette, 39-7.

High Jump: 1. Matthew Trammell, Rummel, 6-4. 2. Jermal Green, Chalmette, 6-2. 3. Patrick McCree, Brother Martin, 6-0. 3. Joshua Moore, Brother Martin, 6-0.

Pole Vault: 1. Dominick Casadaban, Brother Martin, 12-6. 2. Patrick Hoppe, Brother Martin, 12-6. 3. Jermal Green, Chalmette, 12-0. 4. Matthew Brennan, Rummel, 11-0.

Running events

4x200 relay: 1. Brother Martin (Benton Brown, Shelby Campbelll, Josh Moore, Matthew Guidry) 1:30.87. 2. Rummel 1:32.76. 3. Jesuit 1:32.90. 4. West Jefferson 1:34.63.

1600: 1. Neal Fitzpatrick, Jesuit, 4:30. 96. 2. Michael Maldonado, Brother Martin, 4:47.27. 3. Chace Edwards, Brother Martin, 4:48.10. 4. Conner Killian, Rummel, 4:48.49.

110 hurdles: 1. Albert Brock, Chalmette, 14:45. 2. Kristian Fulton, Rummel, 15:34. 3. Markell Hill, Jesuit, 16:12. 4. Chris Mills, Jesuit, 16:53.

100: 1. Devin Scott, West Jefferson, 12:36. 2. Darius Roy, West Jefferson, 10:86. 3. Shelby Campbell, Brother Martin, 11:09. 4. Trey Legier, Jesuit, 11:14.

800: 1. Brian Hunt, Rummel, 2:01.91. 2. Dylan Yates, Brother Martin, 2:02.53. 3. Michael Maldonado, Brother Martin, 2:04.07. 4. Quint Crozier, Jesuit, 2:04.51.

4x100 relay: 1. Brother Martin (Benton Brown, Chance Creppel, Joshua Moore, Shelby Campbell) 44.02. 2. Chalmette 44.51. 3. Jesuit 45.04. 4. Rummel 45.23.

400: 1. Devin Scott, West Jefferson, 49.69. 2. Matthew Guidry, Brother Martin, 50.18. 3. Brian Hunt, Rummel, 50.82. 4. Stedmon Arthubol, West Jefferson, 52.47.

300 hurdles: 1. Albert Brock, Chalmette, 40.08. 2. Chris Mills, Jesuit, 43.75. 3. Keith Fulton, Rummel, 44.70. 4. Mitchell Melito, Jesuit, 45.48.

200: 1, Darius Roy, West Jefferson, 22.19. 2, Devin Scott, West Jefferson, 22.24. 3, Kerry Trosclair, Chalmette, 22.64. 4, Matthew Guidry, Brother Martin, 22.81.

3200: 1, Neal Fitzpatrick, Jesuit, 9:58.81. 2, Conner Killian, Rummel, 10:30.56. 3, Matthew Vargas, Jesuit, 10:41.43. 4, Jonathan Fry, Brother Martin, 11:11.76.

4x400 relay: 1, Brother Martin, 3:32.40. 2, Jesuit, 3:34.88. 3, Rummel, 3:42.22. 4, West Jefferson, 3:49.60.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Dominican 166. 2. Mt. Carmel 16. 3. West Jefferson 112. 4. Archbishop Chapelle 99. 5. Chalmette 60.

Field events

Shot put: 1. Alexis Gordon, Chalmette, 36-01. 2. Tomminesha White, West Jefferson, 31-01 1/2. 3. Julia Delesdernier, Dominican, 30-05. 4. Melissa Chadborn, Chapelle, 29-8.

Discus: 1. Alexis Gordon, Chalmette, 120-10. 2. Victoria Young, Chapelle, 96-5. 3. Julia Delesdernier, Dominican, 90-01. 4. Gabrielle King, Chalette, 77-10.

Javelin: 1. Julia Delesdernier, Domincan, 103-1. 2. Abigail Ramirez, Chapelle, 98-3. 3. Emily Roth, Chapelle, 95-0. 4. Carly Perez, Mt. Carmel, 88-2.

Long Jump: 1. Rebecca Vorisek, Mt. Carmel, 16-5. 2. Andrea McDonald, Dominican, 16-4. 3. Gabby Perez, Dominican, 15-9. 4. Shermese Soloman, Chalmette, 14-9.

Triple Jump: 1. Brooke Petkovich, Mt. Carmel, 35-21/2. 2. Andrea McDonald, Dominican, 34-91/2. 3. Rebecca Vorisek, Mt. Carmel, 34-5. 4. Asia Campbell, West Jefferson, 34-21/2.

High Jump: 1. Andrea McDonald, Dominican, 5-0. 2. Teira Nickerson, West Jefferson, J5-0. 3. Sara Jeffries, Mt. Carmel, 4-10. 4. Erin Chopin, Mt. Carmel, J4-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Lauren Torsch, Mt. Carmel, 9-6. 2. Abigail Ramirez, Chapelle, 9-0. 3. Megan Beard, Dominican, J9-0. 4. Andrea Dragon, Dominican, 7-0.

Running events

800 relay: 1. West Jefferson (Teira Nickerson, Asia Campbell, Diamond Washington, Alexia Fortenberry) 1:45.12. 2. Dominican 1:51.29. 3. Chalmette 1:56.12. 4. Chapelle 2:01.36.

1600: 1. Mia Meydrich, Dominican, 5:16.35. 2. Ellen Barkemeyer, Dominican, 5:51.83. 3. Kendall Klein Chapelle, 5:52. 46. 4. Ashley Freese, Mt. Carmel, 6:02.53.

100 hurdles: 1. Alexia Fortenberry, West Jefferson, 14.33. 2. Asia Campell, West Jefferson, 15.99. 3. Brooke Petkovich, Mt. Carmel, 16.67. 4. Andre McDonald, Dominican, 17.60.

100: 1. Alexia Fortenberry, West Jefferson, 12.36. 2. Victoria Young, Chapelle, 13:04. 3. Chelsea Cazenave, Chalmette, 13:19. 4. Hannah Abney, Dominican, 13:23.

800: 1. Mia Meydrich, Dominican, 2:28.43. 2. Lily Ryan, Dominican, 2:35.44. 3. Kendall Klein, Chapelle, 2:37.03. 4. Megan Labbe, Mt. Carmel, 2:44.23.

4x100 relay: 1. Mt. Carmel (Sarah Jeffries, Brielle Bordes, Jordan Owens, Ashley Segretto) 51.73. 2. West Jeffeson 52.30. 3. Dominican 52.79. 4. Chalmette 54.54.

400: 1. Victoria Young, Chapelle, 58.81. 2. Lauren Torsch, Mt. Carmel, 1:00.11. 3. Diamond Washington, West Jefferson, 1:00.20. 4. Sadie Herbert, Dominican, 1:05.97.

300: 1. Alexia Fortenberrry, West Jefferson, 47.28. 2. Asia Campbell, West Jefferson, 49.15. 3. Leda St. Cyr, Dominican, 50.67. 4. Cecilia Genova, Mt. Carmel, 51.75.

200: 1. Diamond Washington, West Jefferson, 26:05. 2. Victoria Young, Chapelle, 26:38. 3. Savannah Boudreaux, Chapelle, 27:40. 4. Kendall Raymond, Dominican, 27:86.

3,200: 1, Lisa Sakamoto, Dominican, 12:20.80. 2, Grace Williams, Dominican, 12:57.64. 3, Ashley Freese, Mt. Carmel, 13:19.77. 4, Kendall Klein, Chapelle, 13:37.27

4x400 relay: 1, Mt. Carmel, 4:13.50. 2, West Jefferson, 4:33.39. 3, Dominican, 4:34.79. 4, Chalmette, 4:48.46.

Girls Gymnastics

At Baton Rouge High

Team Scores: 1. St. Joseph’s 222.15. 2. Baton Rouge High 178.75. 3. St. Amant 157.85.

Level 4 All-Around: 1. Sara Murphy, St. Joseph, 37.0. 2. Lauren Arrigo, St. Joseph, 36.5. 3. Brittany Diggs, Baton Rouge High, 36.4,

Level 5 All-Around: 1. Camille LeBlanc, St. Amant, 37.95. 2. Alysaa Young, St. Joseph, 37.0. 3. Adele Borne, St. Joseph, 36.85.

Level 8 All-Around: 1. Delia Ardoin, St. Joseph, 36.15.