prep report

baseball

Christian Life 8, Varnado 3

Varnado 020 000 0 — 3 5 3

Christian Life 050 001 0 — 8 12 2

W- Alford; Leaders- VARNADO; E. Varnado (2-4, R, 2 B, SB), R. Smith (1-3, R); CHRISTIAN LIFE; M. Stinson (3-4, 2 R, RBI, 2 B), S. O’Bryant (0-2, R, SB), J. Harris (2-4, 2 R), B. Sampite (2-4, R, 2 B, RBI), D. Fox (1-2, R, RBI, 2 B), T. Lewis (1-3, 2 SB)

Denham Springs 14, Scotlandville 0

Denham Springs 644 00 — 14 6 1

Scotlandville 000 00  — 0 0 2

W — Chantz Landry (5-2). L — Marquel Griffin. Leaders: DENHAM SPRINGS: Carl Guidry (2-2), Benton Lieux (2-3). Records: Denham Springs 18-7. Scotlandville 13-8.

Denham Springs 4,
Live Oak 2

Denham Springs 001 100 000 002 — 4 7 1

Live Oak 100 001 000 000 — 2 8 3

W — Brian McCaffrey. L — Brian Strickland (3-4). Leaders: DENHAM SPRINGS: Carl Guidry (2-4, RBI), Benton Lieux (2-4, 2B). LIVE OAK: Sam Wilson (3-5), Cody Jerald (2-5, RBI, 2B), Gage Lockwood (3-5, RBI). Records: Denham Springs 19-7, 5-2 in District 4-5A. Live Oak 11-16, 3-4.

Dunham 7, Episcopal 1

Dunham 001 203 1 — 7 11 1

Episcopal 010 000 0 — 1 5 3

W — R. May. L — P. Stone; Leaders- DUNHAM; K. Duhe (3-4, RBI), B. McClelland (2-4, RBI), T. Thompson (2-4, 3 RBIs); EPISCOPAL; T. Graham (1-1), W. Stabiler (1-2), S. Folse (1-3, RBI). Records: Dunham 20-10; Episcopal 11-16

Rayne 5, Eunice 4

Eunice 012 100 0 — 4 4 4

Rayne 120 011 x — 5 8 2

W — Hunter Kelley. L — Clay Francois (5-2). Leaders: EUNICE: John Johnson (1-4, RBI), Brock Miller (1-2, run), Jake Sonier (1-3, RBI, run). Rayne: H. Kelley (2-2), Tyler Lejeune (2-3, RBI), Blaise Meche (1-3, 2B, RBI). Records: Rayne 14-13, 6-4 in District 5-3A. Eunice 19-10, 8-2.

Livonia 22, Church Point 6

Livonia (10)04 80 — 22 18 1

Church Point 012 30 — 6 4 3

W - Jarrod Jarreau (7-2). L- Chance Roy. Leaders: LIVONIA: Ty Gurr (3-3, Grand Slam, HR, 6 RBIs), Jarrod Jarreau (4-4, 4 R), Oden Webber (2-4, HR, 6 RBIs), Jacob Gabor (2-5, HR, 3 RBIs); CHURCH POINT; Ben Viator (1-2, HR, 2 RBIs), Jake Forvat (1-2, R, RBI). Records: Livonia 20-7, 7-2 District 5-3A; Church Point 14-13, 3-6.

Lutcher 3, Plaquemine 0

Lutcher 100 020 0 — 3 13 1

Plaquemine 000 000 0 — 0 1 0

W — S. Laiche. L — Ben Cavalier. Leaders: LUTCHER. Z. Zimmer (2-4), C. Caldarera (3-4), C. Merrill (2-4), L. LeBlanc (2-4). PLAQUEMINE. J. Maracalin (1-3). Records. Plaquemine 14-8.

Shaw 17, O. P. Walker 1

O. P. Walker 001 00  — 1 3 3

Shaw 474 2x — 17 9 1

W — Austin Jackson. L — Nehemiah Jones. Leaders: O.P. WALKER: Christian Lewis (1-3, run), Egerald Gooden (1-2). SHAW: Brandon Guillot (2-3, 3 RBIs, run), Jace Nini (1-2, 2 runs, RBI), JP France (2-3, 2 RBIs).

St. Amant 4, Catholic 0

Catholic 000 000 0 — 0 2 3

St. Aman 003 100 x — 4 7 1

W — Austin Tanner (7-2). L — Ross Massey; Leaders: CATHOLIC HIGH; Nick Coomes (1-3, 2 B), Corey Free (1-3); ST. AMANT; Brock Bowen (2-2), Jacob Morales (2-2, 2 B, RBI); Records; Catholic 19-12, 8-4 District 5-5A; St. Amant 21-9, 8-4.

St. Michael 9,
Broadmoor 3

St. Michael 222 101 1 — 9 13 1

Broadmoor 002 000 1 — 3  6 3

W — Dtlan McElroy (1-0). L — J. Johnson. Leaders: ST. MICHAEL: Wade Broussard (4-4, 2 RBIs), Austin Edens (2-run HR), Alex Venable (2-2, 2 RBIs). BROADMOOR: C. Campbell (2-run HR), W. Jackson (3-4), O. Robertson (1-2). Records: St. Michael 20-9, 6-1 in District 6-4A. Broadmoor 8-17, 0-7.

Walker 9, Central 6

Walker 042 210 0 — 9 10 5

Central 100 320 0 — 6 7 1

W- Dragen Bethel (5-2). L — Preston Fondren. Leaders- WALKER: Logan Rogers (3-5), Chandler Elvir (3-3), Tyler Lockhart (1-2, 2 B); CENTRAL: Cameron Cassen (2-4), Brett Carville (1-4, HR), Chris Chambless (1-4, HR); Records: WALKER 10-11.

West Feliciana 11, Ascension Christian 0

Ascension Christian 000 0 — 0  5 1

West Feliciana 016 4 — 11 12 2

W — Jacob Watts. Leaders: ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Ryan Reed (3-3, 3B); WEST FELICIANA; Trey Morgan (2-3), Noah Miller (1-2, 2 RBIs). Records: West Feliciana 12-15; Ascension Christian 8-16.

softball playoffs

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s softball playoff pairings released Thursday. Bidistrict games must be played before Wednesday. Playoff seeds are listed in parentheses.

Class 5A

Bidistrict results

(1) Hahnville 7, (32) Dominican 0

(16) Destrehan 5, (17) Byrd 3

(9) Mount Carmel 5, (24) New Iberia 3

(25) Sulphur 8, (8) East Ascension 3

(5) Fontainebleau 11 (28) St. Scholastica 1

(12) Northshore 12, (21) Haughton 2

(13) Pineville 12, Ehret 2

(4) Live Oak 9, (29) Covington 0

(3) West Monroe 9, (30) Archbishop Chapelle 0

(19) Sam Houston 9, (14) Natchitoches Central 0

(22) H.L. Bourgeois 2, (11) Ouachita Parish 1

(6) Dutchtown 11, (27) Ponchatoula 1

(7) Walker 16, (26) Comeaux 5

(10) Parkway 7, (23) Central 1

(18) Airline 5, (15) Denham Springs 3

(2) St. Amant 14, (31) Lafayette 0

Regional pairings

Destrehan at Hahnville, 4 p.m. Friday

Mount Carmel at Sulphur, 2 p.m. Saturday

Northshore at Fontainebleau, 5 p.m. Thursday

Pineville at Live Oak, 2 p.m. Saturday

West Monroe at Sam Houston, noon Saturday

Dutchtown at H.L. Bourgeois, 2 p.m. Saturday

Parkway at Walker, 5 p.m. Friday

St. Amant at Airline, 5 p.m. Friday

Class 4A

Bidistrict results

(1) Vandebilt Catholic 10, (32) Bolton 0

(17) Assumption 3, (16) Morgan City 1

(9) Lutcher 10, (24) Tioga 5

(8) St. Thomas More 16, Beau Chene 0

(5) DeRidder2 (28) Franklinton 1

(12) Academy of Our Lady 11, (21) Ben Franklin 1

(13) Cabrini 1, (20) Cecilia 0

(4) Belle Chasse 10, (29) Pearl River 0, 6 inn.

(3) West Ouachita 16, (30) Franklin Parish 0, 3 inn.

(14) Bastrop 14, (19) Benton 4

(22) Northwood-Shreveport 7, (11) St. Louis Catholic 5

(6) Neville 10, (27) Lakeshore 0, 5 inn.

(7) Teurlings Catholic 16, (26) St. Michael 0

(10) Ursuline 4, (23) Ellender 3

(18) Grant 3, (15) Plaquemine 0

(2) Alexandria 15, (31) Riverdale 0, 3 inn.

Regional pairings

(1) Vandebilt Catholic at (17) Assumption, 4 p.m. Thursday

(9) Lutcher at (8) St. Thomas More, 2 p.m. Saturday

(12) Academy of Our Lady at (5) DeRidder, 5 p.m. Friday

(13) Cabrini at (4) Belle Chasse

(14) Bastrop at (3) West Ouachita, 5 p.m. Thursday

(6) Neville at (22) Northwood-Shreveport

(10) Ursuline at (7) Teurlings Catholic

(2) Alexandria at (18) Grant, 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

Bidistrict results

(1) Brusly 10, (32) Avoyelles 0

(17) South Beauregard 5, (16) Port Barre 4

(9) Berwick 3, (24) Jewel Sumner 1

(8) Crowley 10, (25) Livonia 0, 5 inn.

(5) Jena 5, (28) Westlake 0

(21) Rayne 5, (12) North DeSoto 4

(20) E.D. White Catholic 12, (13) Church Point 7

(4) North Vermilion 12, (29) DeLaSalle 0, 5 inn.

(3) Kaplan 10, (30) West Feliciana 0, 5 inn.

(14) Loyola Prep 9, (19) St. Mary’s Academy 2

(11) Parkview Baptist 4, (22) Vidalia 0

(6) Notre Dame 8, (27) Erath 0

(7) St. Charles Catholic, 15 (26) Farmerville 0

(23) Patterson 3, (10) Loranger 0

(18) Caldwell 4, (15) Albany 3

(2) Buckeye 10, (31) Rayville

Regional pairings

(1) Brusly at (17) South Beauregard, 6 p.m. Friday

(9) Berwick at (8) Crowley

(5) Jena at (21) Rayne, 5 p.m. Friday

(4) North Vermilion at (20) E.D. White Catholic, 4 p.m. Friday

(14) Loyola Prep at (3) Kaplan, 4 p.m. Saturday

(11) Parkview Baptist at (6) Notre Dame, 5 p.m. Friday

(7) St. Charles Catholic at (23) Patterson, 5 p.m. Friday

(2) Buckeye at (18) Caldwell

Class 2A

Bidistrict results

(1) John Curtis 20, (32) Louise McGehee 0, 3 inn.

(17) Mamou 10, (16) Thomas Jefferson 0, 5 inn.

(24) Winnfield 4, (9) Delcambre 3

(8) Calvary Baptist 15, (25) Runnels 3, 5 inn.

(5) Rosepine 7, (28) Lakeside 2

(12) Pine Prairie 3, (21) Sterlington 2

(13) Haynes Academy 10, (20) Fisher 6

(4) North Webster 6, (29) Pickering 0

(3) Evangel Christian 7, (30) Iota 5

(14) Catholic-New Iberia 12, (19) Northlake Christian 2, 5 inn.

(22) Many 4, (11) Pope John Paul II 3

(6) Menard 2, (27) Welsh 0

(7) DeQuincy 10, (26) Vinton 2

(10) Springfield 7, (23) Doyle 6

(18) Kinder 3, (15) North Caddo 1

(2) Riverside Academy 10, (31) East Beauregard 0, 5 inn.

Regional pairings

(1) John Curtis at (17) Mamou

(8) Calvary Baptist at (24) Winnfield, 3 p.m. Saturday

(12) Pine Prairie at (5) Rosepine

(13 Haynes Academy at (4) North Webster, 2 p.m. Saturday

(14) Catholic-NI at (3) Evangel, 6 p.m. Friday

(6) Menard at (22) Many

(10) Springfield at (7) DeQuincy, 5 p.m. Friday

(2) Riverside Academy at (2) Kinder

Class 1A

Bidistrict results

(1) Cedar Creek 12, (32) Northwood-Lena 1, 5 inn.

(16) Westminster Christian 6, (17) Houma Christian 2

(9) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 9, (24) Block 4

(8) St. John 4, (25) Christian Life 0

(5) Archbishop Hannan 10, (28) Vermilion Catholic 0

(12) Opelousas Catholic 3 (21) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches 2

(13) Ouachita Christian 11, (20) St. Martin’s 3

(4) Central Catholic 2, (29) St. Edmund 1

(3) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 17, (30) Metairie Park Country Day 0, 3 inn.

(14) South Cameron 15, (19) Ascension Christian 5, 5 inn.

(22) Oberlin 12, (11) Hanson Memorial 6

(6) Oak Grove 6, (27) Logansport 3

(7) Ascension Catholic 8, (26) Delhi Charter 2

(10) Merryville 8, (23) Gueydan 0

(18) False River Academy 14, (15) Montgomery 1

(2) Mangham 3, (31) LaSalle 0

Regional pairings

(16) Westminster Christian at (1) Cedar Creek, 2 p.m. Saturday

(9) Sacred Heart-VP at (8) St. John-Plaquemine, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(12) Opelousas Catholic at (5) Archbishop Hannan, 5 p.m. Friday at Coquille Sportsplex

(13) Ouachita Christian at (4) Central Catholic, 4 p.m. Friday at Bayou Vista Community Center

(14) South Cameron at (3) Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 4:30 p.m. Friday at Woodmen of the World Park

(6) Oak Grove at (22) Oberlin, 5 p.m. Friday

(10) Merryville at (7) Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m. Friday

(2) Mangham at (18) False River Academy, 4:30 p.m. Friday

Class B

rEGIONAL PAIRINGS

(1) Florien at (17) Weston, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(9) Converse at (8) Oak Hill, 5 p.m. Friday

(12) Negreet at (5) Zwolle, 5 p.m. Thursday

(13) Glenmora at (4) Grace Christian, 4 p.m. Friday

(14) Pitkin at (3) Grand Lake

(11) Quitman vs. (6) Monterey, 4 p.m. Friday

(10) Anacoco at (7) Fairview, 6 p.m. Friday

(15) Forest at (2) Stanley

Class C

Regional pairings, results

(1) Hackberry 17, (16) Phoenix 0

(8) Maurepas at (9) Elizabeth

(12) Reeves at (5) Northside Christian, 5 p.m. Friday

(13) Ebarb at (4) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville, 5 p.m. Thursday

(3) Georgetown 18, (14) Claiborne Christian 2

(11) Harrisonburg at (6) Kilbourne, 4 p.m. Thursday

(10) Plainview at (7) Starks, 5 p.m. Friday at Irby Gore Park

(15) Family Christian at (2) Calvin, 4 p.m. Thursday

track and field

District 6-4A meet

Meet officials initially miscalculated the girls team scores and the girls track MVP for the District 6-4A meet held Thursday at Broadmoor High School. Corrected team scores: 1. Plaquemine 165. 2. St. Michael 155. 3. Broadmoor 971/2. 4. Lutcher 97. 5. Belaire 17, Tara 13, Istrouma 21/2. Alissa Williams of Plaquemine was the Girls Track MVP.

District 5-5A

At Catholic High

Girls

Team totals: 1. St. Joseph’s Academy 215. 2. Baton Rouge High 110. 3. St. Amant 104. 4. Dutchtown, McKinley 39. 6. East Ascension 30. 7. Woodlawn 21.

Field events

Long jump: 1. Sakinah Abdul-Aziz, MHS, 18-2 ¼. 2. Destiny Bourgeois, SAHS, 18-1 ¼. 3. Laura Marcantel, SJA, 17-7 ¾. 4. Ann Marie Barfield, SJA, 16-9 ¾.

Shot put: 1. Emily Zeller, SJA, 34-0. 2. Jacy Hollins, MHS, 32-4 ½. 3. Alli Duplechin, SAHS, 30-7 ½. 4. Jimicah Wilson, SAHS, 30-5 ¾.

Javelin: 1. Toni Rodriguez, SAHS, 129-11. 2. Catherine Hodson, SJA, 117-5. 3. Shelby Mockler, SJA, 111-10. 4. Brooke Trabeau, SAHS, 105-6.

Triple jump: 1. Destiny Bourgeois, SAHS, 36-1 ½. 2. Irene Brooksher, SJA, 35-3 ½. 3. Elise Richard, SJA, 34-7 ¼. 4. Sakinah Abdul-Aziz, MHS, 33-9 ¾.

High jump: 1. Toni Rodriguez, SAHS, 5-4. 2. Mallory Mire, SJA, 5-2. 3. Alysse Wiggins, SJA, 5-0. 4. Jordan Logarbo, DHS, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1. Morgan Leger, SJA, 10-0. 2. Kaitlyn Flieg, SJA, 8-6. 3. Ashley Porter, WHS, 7-6. Rebekah Whitney, SAHS, 7-6.

Discus: 1. Catherine Hodson, SJA, 111-2. 2. Emily Zeller, SJA, 99-6. 3. Faith Bourgeois, SAHS, 99-2. 4. Alli Duplechin, SAHS, 91-1.

Running events

4x200-meter relay: 1. DHS 1:43.27. 2. BRHS 1:43.39. 3. SJA 1:46.07. 4. SAHS 1:48.79.

1,600 meters: 1. Andree Laville, SJA, 5:42.60. 2. Mary LaHaye, SJA, 5:55.43. 3. Tayla Grieff, EAHS, 5:58.30. 4. Erin Cain, SAHS, 6:06.74.

100 hurdles: 1. Mikiah Brisco, BRHS, 14.04. 2. Stevie Woods, WHS, 15.16. 3. Victoria Gough, SJA, 15.82. 4. Destiny Bourgeois, SAHS, 16.57.

100: 1. Mikiah Brisco, BRHS, 11.84. 2. Alayna Wyre, BRHS, 12.44. 3. Caitlin Carlos, SJA, 12.70. 4. Drenice Tillotson, SAHS, 12.75.

800: 1. Annie Peek, SJA, 2:22.96. 2. Anna Maxwell, SJA, 2:24.06. 3. Jazmyne Anderson, MHS, 2:24.36. 4. Precious Semien, DHS, 2:24.38.

4x100 relay: 1. BRHS 48.61. 2. DHS 49.45. 3. SJA 50.42. 4. SAHS 52.15.

400: 1. Ariane Williams, EAHS, 57.49. 2. Kayla Thompson, EAHS, 1:00.65. 3. Akosua Allen, BRHS, 1:01.30. 4. Kearra Moton, SAHS, 1:01.71.

300 hurdles: 1. Victoria Gough, SJA, 47.91. 2. Marguerite Poche, SJA, 48.74. 3. Stevie Woods, WHS, 49.94. 4. Andre’a Metoyer, BRHS, 50.06.

200: 1. Mikiah Brisco, BRHS, 24.45. 2. Alayna Wyre, BRHS, 25.32. 3. Michaela Mitchell, SJA, 26.33. 4. Drenice Tillotson, SAHS, 26.50.

3,200: 1. Andree Laville, SJA, 12:28.05. 2. Mary LaHaye, SJA, 12:57.81. 3. Tayla Grieff, EAHS, 13:15.86. 4. Stefani Maris, BRHS, 13:57.87.

4x400 relay: 1. BRHS 4:04.30. 2. SJA 4:11.22. 3. DHS 4:12.68. 4. MHS 4:15.24.

Outstanding Field Performer: Toni Rodriguez, St. Amant

Outstanding Track Performer: Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge High

Boys

Team totals: 1. Catholic 220. 2. East Ascension 89. 3. Dutchtown 82. 4. St. Amant 70. 5. McKinley 58. 6. Baton Rouge High 24. 7. Woodlawn 14.

Field events

Shot put: 1. Cameron Tom, CHS, 55-5. 2. David Elias, DHS, 54-6. 3. Garret Broussard, CHS, 53-3. 4. Devin Simoneaux, EAHS, 50-0.

Long jump: 1. David Franklin, MHS, 22-4 ¾. 2. Hampton Marquise, SAHS, 21-10 ¼. 3. Jonavan Lewis, SAHS, 21-2 ¼. 4. Christopher Parker, WHS, 20-8 ¾.

Pole vault: 1. Chadd Burns, CHS, 14-0. 2. Brady Bergeron, DHS, 13-6. 3. Jack Gonsoulin, CHS, 12-6. 4. Chase Bates, SAHS, 11-0.

Javelin: 1. Matthew Venable, CHS, 177-7. 2. William Crosby, CHS, 175-6. 3. Joshua Marcell, DHS, 166-2. 4. Beau Nickle, SAHS, 163-7.

High jump: 1. St. Taurus Fowler, EAHS, 6-4. 2. Chance Stephens, CHS, 6-4. 3. Nick Brown, EAHS, 6-4. 4. Cade Keller, SAHS, 6-2.

Triple jump: 1. Elijah Wells, MHS, 44-9 ½. 2. Chris Collins, DHS, 42-10 ¾. 3. Gabriel Richards, SAHS, 42-3 ¾. 4. Brandon Hull, MHS, 42-3 ½.

Discus: 1. Ross Quinlan, CHS, 160-1. 2. EJ Johnson, DHS, 146-4. 3. Nigel Despinasse, CHS, 146-3. 4. Devin Simoneaux, EAHS, 133-11.

Running events

4x200-meter relay: 1. CHS 1:27.08. 2. EAHS 1:27.81. 3. MHS 1:30.25. 4. WHS 1:30.30.

1,600 meters: 1. Joseph St. Cyr, CHS, 4:32.78. 2. Pierce Hill, CHS, 4:36.20. 3. Kaleb Shelton, EAHS, 4:39.52. 4. Ryne Ledet, EAHS, 4:42.16.

110 hurdles: 1. Ken Ward, CHS, 14.20. 2. Arthur Price, CHS, 14.25. 3. Tyler Hughes, DHS, 14.60. 4. David Franklin, MHS, 15.45.

100: 1. Cory McBride, DHS, 10.67. 2. Kerwin Lane, EAHS, 10.72. 3. Sione Paleli, EAHS, 10.91. 4. Derrius Guice, CHS, 10.72.

800: 1. Matthew Rhorer, CHS, 2:00.47. 2. Marcus Tiner, BRHS, 2:01.22. 3. Ryan Palmisano, CHS, 2:02.56. 4. Justice Williams, MHS, 2:02.84.

4x100 relay: 1. CHS 41.71. 2. EAHS 42.44. 3. DHS 42.71. 4. WHS 43.74.

400: 1. Phillip Rodman, CHS, 50.00. 2. Steven Pirvu, SAHS, 50.10. 3. Tyler Green, EAHS, 50.98. 4. Sylevester Neal, MHS, 51.42.

300 hurdles: 1. DJ Woodard, CHS, 38.18. 2. Davis Richardson, CHS, 39.52. 3. Tyler Hughes, DHS, 41.05. 4. Alex Derouselle, SAHS, 42.07.

200: 1. Kerwin Lane, EAHS, 21.63. 2. Khalil Thomas, CHS, 21.81. 3. Derrius Guice, CHS, 21.93. 4. Jason Martin, BRHS, 22.33.

3,200: 1. Joseph St. Cyr, CHS, 10:06.27. 2. Chris Miles, DHS, 10:17.93. 3. Brandt Green. CHS, 10:18.28. 4. Kaleb Shelton, EAHS, 10:27.67.

4x400: 1. CHS 3:22.20. 2. SAHS 3:24.60. 3. MHS 3:29.20. 4. BRHS 3:31.80.

Outstanding Field Performer: Elijah Wells, McKinley

Outstanding Track Performer: Kerwin Lane, East Ascension

District 9-4A meet

Boys

Team scores: 1. Edna Karr 163. 2. Belle Chasse, 141. 3. Archbishop Shaw 125. 4. O.P. Walker, 491/2. 5 Helen Cox 44. 6 McDonogh #35, 271/2.

Field events

Shot put: 1. Eldrige Washington, HC 50-3. 2. Robert Kennedy. BC 48-1. 3 Christian Debose, HC 43-9. 4. Titus Charles, EK 43-01/2.

Discus: 1. Robert Kennedy, BC, 149-4. 2. Eldrige Washington, HC, 139-7. 3. Joseph Prevost, AC, 132-3. 4 Christian Debose, HC 127-1.

Javelin: 1. Cameron Troxler, AS, 167-9. 2. Quinlan Carroll, BC, 164-3. 3 Jordan Ortega, AS, 149-8. 4. Benson Davis, EK, 131-5.

Long Jump: 1. Kent Selby, AS, 22-7. 2. Devante Noil, EK, 21-101/2. 3 Richardson Dejon, EK, 21-33/4. 4 Anthony Milton, OPW, 21-01/2.

Triple Jump: 1. Anthony Milton, OPW, 43-61/2. 2. Kevin Riley, BC, 42-101/2. 3 Kent Selby, AS, 42-91/2. 4. Monte White, EK, 42-2.

High jump: 1. Anthony Milton, OPW, 5-10. 2. Kent Selby, AS, J5-10. 3. Dominic Ross, EK, 5-8. 4. Tyrin Ferguson, EK, J5-8.

Pole vault: 1. Nick Arbourgh, BC, 11-0. 2. William Padilla, BC, 10-6. 3 Clayton Adams, AS, 9-6. 4. Ryan Silva, AS, 7-0.

Running events

800 relay: 1 EK, (Sharkieth Beverly, Jermey Hicks, Edward Davis, Christian Gilbert), 1:27.85. 2. Belle Chasse, 1:32.09. 3. OPW, 1:32.25. 4. HC, 1:32.91

1,600: 1. Kyle Soulant, AS, 4:51.93. 2 Chris Mauldin, AS, 4:57.15. 3. Jerry Martin, EK, 5:03.02. 4 Greyson DiMarco, BC 5:04.09.

110 hurdles: 1. Kent Selby, AS, 15.55. 2. Kevin Riley, BC, 15.69. 3. Josh Coleman, Mc 35, 16.17. 4. Glenn Irons, EK, 16.26.

100: 1 Sharkieth Beverly, EK, 11.21. 2. Jermey Hicks, EK, 11.22. 3. Dion Ray, HC. 4. Travonne Hobbs, OPW, 11.51.

800: 1 Dionte Hunt, EK, 2:01.70. 2. Kyle Soulant, AS, 2:03.71. 3 Gavin Pappas, BC, 2:03.74. 4. Keith Mendoza, AS 2:07.25

400 relay: 1 EK, (Devante Noil, Jermey Hicks, Edward Davis, Sharkieth Beverly), 41.38. 2. OPW, 43.53. 3. BC, 43.86. 4. Mc 35, 44.12.

400: 1 Christian Gilbert, EK, 50.94. 2. Desmond Holmes, EK, 51.58. 3. Markeese Russel, BC, 53.04. 4. Ivan Brooks, Mc 35, 53.96.

300 hurdles: 1. Kevin Riley, BC, 41.44. 2. lenn Irons, EK, 42.87. 3 Frederick Jordan, EK, 43.09. 4. Cameron Troxler, AS, 43.31.

200 1. Robert Kennedy, BC, 22.39. 2. Jermey Hicks, EK, 22.40. 3 Sharkieth Beverly, EK, 22.41. 4. Jared Becon, HC, 23.45.

3,200: 1. Scott Vedros, AS, 11:11.86. 2. Corey Harris, AS, 11:29.87. 3. Fredrick Lyles, EK, 11:34.63. 4. Nicholas LaValla, BC, 11:43.62.

1,600 relay: 1. EK, (Edward Davis, Christian Gilbert, Kaylon Beverly, Desmond Holmes) 3:30.49. 2. BC, (Andrew Hicks, Gavin Pappas, Markeese Russel, Lorenz Bass), 3:37.04. 3. AS, 3:40.88. 4 Mc 35, 3:47.76

Girls

Team scores: 1. Belle Chasse 174. 2 Edna Karr, 103. 3 McDonogh #35, 95. 4 Academy of Our Lady, 95. 5 Helen Cox, 34. 6 O.P. Walker 26.

Field events

Shot put: 1. Rashon Weatherstrand, BC 31-09.75. 2. Rebecca Melanson, AOL 30-41/2. 3 Tyrianne Bush, EK 29-41/2. Bailey Duplessis, BC 29-0.

Discus: 1. Rashon Weatherstrand, BC, 91-0. 2. Jordyn Vaughn, BC, 77-05. 3. Maya Williams, AOL, 73-0. 4. Tyianne Bush, EK 72-3.

Javelin: 1. Meghan Kenyon, AOL, 100-7. 2. Rebecca Melanson, AOL 87-2. 3 Bayli Barrois, BC 81-2. 4 Ariane Johnson, OPW 76-5.

Long jump: 1. Kelsey Riley, BC 16-2. 2. Garanique Steward, OPW 15-11.75. 3. Taylor King, AOL 15-91/2. 4. Jade Stein, BC 15-11/4.

Triple jump: 1. Taylor King, AOL 34-101/2. 2. Taylor LaFrance, BC 31-11. 3. Jade Stein, BC 30-11. 4. Keitha Volson, Mc 35, 28-6

High jump: 1 Garanique Steward, OPW 5-0. 2 Taylor LaFrance, BC 4-10. 3 Jeanee Romero, EK 4-8. 4 Jasmine Banks, Mc 35, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1. Anne Hingle, BC 7-0. 2. Christine Brown, BC 7-0.

Running events

4x100 relay: 1 Mc 35 (Nicole Henderson, Infinity Bradley, Keriona Wilson, Jamara Lewis) 49.93. 2 EK, 3. BC, 52.54. 4. AOL, 54.72

4x200 relay: 1. Mc 35 (Tyronica Stalbert, Nicole Henderson, Infinity Bradley, Jamara Lewis) 1:40.71. 2 EK, 1:47.12. 3. BC, 1:50.25.

1,600: 1. Jeanee Romero, EK, 5:59.70. 2. Mallory Caulking, BC, 6:24.40. 3 Madison Boudoin, AOL 6:37.10. 4. Jade Stein, BC, 6:42.80

100 hurdles: 1. Bryiana Richardson, HC, 14.83. 2 Toni Corso, BC, 18.05. 3. Dimonique Shannon, EK, 18.38. 4 Haley Newton, EK,19.19

100: 1 Marcquita Stalbert, Mc 35, 12.17. 2. Nicole Henderson, Mc 35, 12.31. 3. Bryiana Richardson, HC, 12.70. 4. Kaitlyn Fortuna, AOL 12.86

800: 1. Jeanee Romero, EK, 2:33.75. 2. Darian St. Ann, BC, 2:36.71. 3. Bailey Jones, BC, 2:46.43. 4. Destiny Cole, Mc 35, 2:48.27.

400: 1. Marcquita Stalbert, Mc 35, 58.47. 2. Kaitlyn Fortuna, AOL, 59.60. 3. Tia Williams, AOL, 1:07.24. 4. Keriona Wilson, Mc 35, 1:07.39.

300 hurdles: 1. Bryiana Richardson, HC,4.58. 2. Toni Corso, BC, 48.97. 3. Dimonique Shannon, EK 49.69. 4. Haley Newton, EK 57.26

District 6-3A meet

At West Feliciana

BOYS

Team scores: 1. West Feliciana 138. 2. Baker 78. 3. Parkview Baptist 62. 4. Glen Oaks 57. 5. East Feliciana 38.

Field events

Javelin: 1. W. Morrison, West Feliciana, 160-3. 2. D. Miller, Baker, 131-8. 3. T. Voorhies, Parkview Baptist, 123-10. 4. C. Palmer, West Feliciana, 123-9.

Shot Put: 1. T. Cazabat, West Feliciana, 48-3. 2. B. Jones, West Feliciana, 46-61/2. 3. K. McKinght, East Feliciana, 44-9. 4. M. Addison, Baker, 41-5.

Discus: 1. T. Cazabat, West Feliciana, 156-7, 2. T. Eames, West Feliciana, 129-0. 3. C. Hodgeson, Parkview Baptist, 115-7. 4. D. Claiborne, Glen Oaks, 105-4.

Triple jump: 1. C. Thomas, Glen Oaks, 43-8. 2. D. Harris, West Feliciana, 43-51/2. 3. D. Bell, West Feliciana, 42-41/2. 4. D. Eubanks, East Feliciana, 41-8.

Long jump: 1. J. Ferguson, West Feliciana, 22-51/4. 2. C. Thomas, Glen Oaks, 21-3. 3. T. McCray, East Feliciana, 20-111/2. 4. K.J. Drummer, Parkview Baptist, 20-81/2.

Pole vault: 1. B. Moon, West Feliciana, 10-6. 2. M. Lambert, West Feliciana, 10-0. 3. T. Pearl, Parkview, 9-0. 4. T. Pearl, Parkview, 9-0.

High jump: 1. L. Cavelier, West Feliciana , J6-0. 2. L. Monroe, West Feliciana, J6-0. 3. J. Leonard, Parkview Baptist, J6-0. 4. G. Wheeler, Glen Oaks, J5-8.

Running events

800 relay: 1. Baker (K. Johson, M. Gosserand, S. Diakite, T. Walker), 1:31.35. 2. West Feliciana, 1:31.36. 3. East Feliciana, 1:31.86. 4. Glen Oaks, 1:32.76

1600: 1. T. Porter, Parkview Baptist, 4:50.00. 2. M. Sullivan, West Feliciana, 4:57.00. 3. A. Albert, Baker, 5:01.00. 4. J. Babin, Parkview Baptist, 5:22.00

110 hurdles: 1. A. Lloyd, Glen Oaks, 16.82. 2. K.J. Drummer, Parkview Baptist, 16.87. 3. K. Johnson, East Feliciana, 16.88. 4. D. Roddy, Baker, 20.64

100: 1. M. Gosserand, Baker, 11.50. 2. T. Walker, Baker, 11.62. 3. R. Carmenia, West Feliciana, 11.84. 4. D. Eubanks, East Feliciana, 11.90

800: 1. T. Williamson, Paview Baptist, 2:03.14. 2. C. Morgon, Glen Oaks, 2:06.64. 3. W. Woods, West Feliciana, 2:12:88. 4. K. Randolph, Glen Oaks, 2:18.29

4x400 relay: 1. Baker (M. Ennis, M. Gosserand, K. Johnson, T. Walker). 2. East Feliciana, 43.88. 3. West Feliciana, 44.06. 4. Glen Oaks, 47.25

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. West Feliciana 115. 2. Glen Oaks 94. 3. Parkview Baptist 59. 4. East Feliciana 52. 5. Baker 51.

Field events

Javelin: 1. A. Addison, Baker, 103-07. 2. S. Webber, East Feliciana, 103-04. 3. C. Dorsey, West Feliciana, 95-00. 4. K. Eilers, West Feliciana, 78-8

Shot Put: 1. S. Rayford, West Feliciana, 33-7. 2. A. Addison, Baker 32-1. 3. M. McCarty, Glen Oaks, 27-111/2. 4. D. Weaver, West Feliciana, 27-91/2.

Discus: 1. A. Taylor, West Feliciana, 94-00. 2. A. Addison, Baker, 78-1. 3. A. Fields, Glen Oaks, 73-7. 4. K. Reaves, Parkview Baptist, 72-7

Triple jump: 1. D. Tuesno, West Feliciana, 34-9. 2. T. Wilson, West Feliciana, 30-9. 3. K. Philippe, Parkview Baptist, 30-41/2. 4. T. Green, East Feliciana, 30-21/2.

Long Jump: 1. J. Thompson, East Feliciana, 16-71/2. 2. J. Hayes, Parkview Baptist, 16-21/2. 3. D. Dorsey, West Feliciana, 16-0. 4. G. Berry. West Feliciana, 15-11/2.

Pole Vault: 1. B. Cannon, West Feliciana, 10-0. 2. A. Gaudet, Parkview Baptist, 7-0. 3. C. Small, Parkview Baptist, 6-6.

High jump: 1. J. Washington, West Feliciana, 5-0. 2. B. Williams, Glen Oaks, 4-6. 3. S. Webber, East Feliciana, 4-4.4. J. Johnson, Glen Oaks, 4-0.

Running events

800 Relay: 1. Glen Oaks (J. Simon, T. Smith, M. Lollis, B. Williams) 1:47.16. 2. West Feliciana, 1:49:48. 3. East Feliciana, 1:54.12. 4. Parkview Baptist, 1:56.10.

1,600: 1. D. Williams, Baker, 5:44.00. 2. A. Desselle, Parkview Baptist, 5:54.00. 3. B. Gross, Glen Oaks, 5:59.00. 4. K. Tate, Parkview Baptist, 6:06.00.

100 hurdles: 1. R. Davis, West Feliciana, 18.40. 2. D. Fisher, Baker, 18.91. 3. T. Smith, Glen Oaks, 18.92. 4. V. Stewart, Glen Oaks, 18.93.

100: 1. J. Simon, Glen Oaks, 12.78. 2. J. Hayes, Parkview Baptist, 13.09. 3. J. Thompson, East Feliciana, 13.34. 4. T. Green, East Feliciana, 13.77

800: 1. D. Williams, Baker, 2:33.70. 2. J. Whitaker, West Feliciana,2:43.66. 3. B. Gross, Glen Oaks, 2:47.91. 4. M. Dieterich, Parkview Baptist, 2:48.68

400 relay: 1. West Feliciana (D. Tuesno, D. Williams, T. Brown, D. Dorsey), 51.16. 2. East Feliciana, 52.35. 3. Glen Oaks, 55.36. 4. Parkview Bapstist, 56.05

400: 1. M. Lollis, Glen Oaks, 59.24. 2. J. Thompson, East Feliciana, 1:02.72. 3. E. Hall, West Feliciana, 1:06.11. 4. E. Wilkerson, East Feliciana, 1:06.34

300 hurdles: 1. Raven Davis, West Feliciana, 49.97. 2. Teia Smith, Glen Oaks, 50.04. Destiny Tuesno, West Feliciana, 50.70.

200: Ja’Lyn Simon, Glen Oaks, 25.94. 2. Mykala Lollis, Glen Oaks, 26.56. 3. jade Hayes, Parkview, 26.63.

3,200: 1. Dynasty Williams, Baker, 13:06.00. 2. Amber Desselle, Parkview, 13:43.00. 3. Breea, Glen Oaks, 13:57.00.

4x400 relay: 1. Glen Oaks (Ja’lyn Simon, Teia Smith, Breea Gross, Terica Martin), 4:18.17. 2. West Feliciana, 4:20.26. 3. East Feliciana, 4:38.39.

District 7-1A meet

Boys

Team scores: 1. Southern Lab, 150. 2. Christian Life, 125. 3. Kentwood, 119. 4. Hannan, 92. 5. Varnado, 30. 6. Mt. Hermon, 17.

Running Events

100: 1. Joseph Moses, Christian Life, 11.19. 2. Marquilus Lewis, Southern Lab, 11.27. 3. Caleb Domingue, Christian Life, 11.44. 4. Devin Dixon, Southern Lab, 11.45.

200: 1. Joseph Moses, Christian Life, 22.44. 2. Marquilus Lewis, Southern Lab, 23.14. 3. Devin Dixon, Southern Lab, 23.15. 4. Shaheim Carter, Kentwood, 23.71.

800: 1. Westin Williams, Christian Life, 2:15.41. 2. James Dickerson, Kentwood, 2:18.05. 3. Patrick Donnelly, Archbishop Hannan, 2:23.81. 4. Juam Smith, Southern Lab, 2:23.88.

1600: 1. Westin Williams, Christian Life, 5:07.90. 2. James Dickerson, Kentwood, 5:14.86. 3. Clayton Hadnot, Archbishop Hannan, 5:27.18. 4. Dawson McCulloch, Christian Life, 5:50.28.

3200: 1. Westin Williams, Christian Life, 11:47.65. 2. Clayton Hadnot, Archbishop Hannan, 12:21.71. 3. Dawson McCulloch, Christian Life, 13:48.04.

110 Hurdles: 1. Maalik Marshal, Southern Lab, 15.04. 2. Caleb Domingue, Christian Life, 16.11. 3. Keldrick Winters, Kentwood, 17.60. 4. Anthony Williams, Southern Lab, 17.85.

300 Hurdles: 1. Maalik Marshal, Southern Lab, 40.56. 2. Ray Henry, Kentwood, 41.77. 3. Caleb Domingue, Christian Life, 42.38. 4. Anthony Williams, Southern Lab, 46.60.

4x100 relay: 1. Southern Lab, 44.00. 2. Kentwood, 45.25. 3. Christian Life, 45.52. 4. Archbishop Hannan, 46.30.

4x200 relay: 1. Southern Lab, 1:30.57. 2. Kentwood, 1:33.12. 3. Christian Life, 1:35.97. 4. Archbishop Hannan, 1:36.88.

4x400 relay: 1. Southern Lab, 3:33.92. 2. Archbishop Hannan, 3:50.66. 3. Kentwood, 3:56.94. 4. Christian Life, 4:02.86.

Field Events

Long Jump: 1. Deldrick Abram, Varnado, 20-8.5. 2. Marquise Ricard, Southern Lab, 20-6.5. 3. Devontae Newkirk, Varnado, 20-2. 4. Deante Tate, Kentwood, 20-1.5.

Triple Jump: 1. Marquise Ricard, Southern Lab, 46-10.5. 2. Deldrick Abram, Varnado, 39-4. 3. Damien Lee, Christian Life, 39-3. 4. Sidney Nesom, Christian Life, 39-1.

High Jump: 1. Marquise Ricard, Southern Lab, 6-0. 2. Deante Tate, Kentwood, 6-00. 3. Keldrick Winters, Kentwood, 5-10. 4. Murphy Nash, Southern Lab, 5-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Derrick Tomberlin, Archbishop Hannan, 10-00. 2. David Witte, Archbishop Hannan, 8-6.

Shot Put: 1. Torandon Watson, Kentwood, 44-04. 2. Tre-Vonce Thomas, Southern Lab, 40-1. 3. Jay Nichols, Kentwood, 38-5.5. 4. Joel Brumfield, Mt. Hermon, 38-3.5.

Discus: 1. Jay Nichols, Kentwood, 123-8. 2. Torandon Watson, Kentwood, 107-3. 3. Matthew Carrier, Christian Life, 100-6. 4. Austin Burgess, Archbishop Hannan, 100-5.

Javelin: 1. Jack Witte, Archbishop Hannan, 155-8. 2. Alex Winters, Mt. Hermon, 138-1. 3. Blake Johnson, Chistian Life, 128-8. 4. Bryan Miller, Varnado, 123-7.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Kentwood, 161. 2. Archbishop Hannan, 101. 3. Christian Life, 96. 4. Southern Lab, 77. 5. Varnado. Mt. Hermon, 25.

Running Events

100: 1. Raquel Davis, Kentwood, 12.63. 2. Katelyn McMorris, Christian Life, 12.83. 3. Darnelia Muse, Kentwood, 13.05. 4. Keira Mills, Christian Life, 13.19.

200: 1. Raquel Davis, Kentwood, 26.33. 2. Katelyn McMorris, Christian Life, 27.05. 3. Jacqueline Bartley, Southern Lab, 28.09. 4. Keira Mills, Christian Life, 28.23.

400: 1. Nykedria Pool, Kentwood, 1:04.63. 2. Katie Linder, Archbishop Hannan, 1:06.88. 3. Hannah Davis, Southern Lab, 1:08.54. 4. Chelsea Lee, Christian Life, 1:09.11.

800: 1. Breanna Elliott, Christian Life, 2:30.82. 2. Malory Ratcliff, Christian Life, 2:41.08. 3. Aimee Guillot, Archbishop Hannan, 2:48.25. 4. Elisabeth Hess, Archbishop Hannan, 2:51.03.

3200: 1. Elisabeth Hess, Archbishop Hannan, 13:36.12. 2. Aimee Guillot, Archbishop Hannan, 14:19.48.

100 hurdles: 1. Darnelia Muse, Kentwood, 15.82. 2. Bianca Holmes, Varnado, 20.84. 3. Kennedy Williams, Southern Lab, 21.02. 4. Jaden Foster, Varnado, 21.59.

300 hurdles: 1. Darnelia Muse, Kentwood, 47.54. 2. Hannah Naquin, Archbishop Hannan, 49.64. 3. Breanna Elliott, Christian Life, 51.52. Malory Ratcliff, Christian Life, 53.42.

4x100 relay: 1. Kentwood, 51.16. 2. Southern Lab, 52.53. 3. Christian Life, 55.09. 4. Archbishop Hannan, 56.07.

4x200 relay: 1. Southern Lab, 1:30.57. 2. Kentwood, 1:33.12. 3. Christian Life, 1:35.97. 4. Archbishop Hannan, 1:36.88.

4x400 relay: 1. Christian Life, 4:38.36. 2. Hannan, 4:40.27. 3. Southern Lab, 4:51.07. 4. Kentwood, 5:07.03.

Field Events

Long Jump: 1. Katelyn McMorris, Christian Life, 16-7. 2. Hannah Naquin, Archbishop annan, 16-5. 3. Raquel Davis, Kentwood, 16-1. 4. Katie Linder, Hannan, 15-2.5.

Triple Jump: 1. Nykedria Pool, Kentwood, 34-9. 2. Nicole Bartley, Southern Lab, 31-11. 3. Shakayla Johnson, Kentwood, 31-4. . Malory Ratcliff, Christian Life, 29-00.

High Jump: 1. Hannah Naquin, Archbishop Hannan, 4-8. 2. Shakayla, Johnson, Kentwood, 4-6. 3. Lacy Taylor, Kentwood, 4-00.

Shot Put: 1. De-Kevia Nichols, Kentwood, 28-8. 2. Jaynecia Smith, Southern Lab, 25-7. 3. Bianca Holmes, Varnado, 25-2.5. 4. Destiny Gordon, Kentwood, 24-8.

Discus: 1. De-Kevia Nichols, Kentwood, 76-7. 2. Jaynecia Smith, Southern Lab, 66-7. 3. Yienna Kemp, Varnado, 63-3. 4. Nicole Riley, Mt. Hermon, 56-5.

Javelin: 1. Myiesha Gordon, Kentwood, 86-4. 2. Kashman Coleman, Mt. Hermon, 85-8. 3. Erin Higgins, Christian Life, 85-3. 4. Madison Wolfe, Archbishop Hannan, 83.3.

boys tennis

East Ascension 3, St. Amant 2

Singles: K. Cundiff, St. Amant def. W. Picou 6-7, 7-5, 7-5. H. Decoteau, East Ascension def. L. Savoie 6-2, 3-6, 6-4.

Doubles: C. Loupe-C. Turner, East Ascension def. C. Kelley-S. Savoy 2-6, 6-1 ,6-4. V. Robert-J. Babineau, East Ascension def. K. Savoy-A. O-Dell 2-6, 6-1, 6-4. M. Whitehead-B. Brown, St. Amant def. J. Benson-J. Ordonez 6-1, 6-4

girls tennis

St. Amant 5, East Ascension 0

Singles: C. Melancon def. M. Parks 6-2,7-5. R. Boone def. T. Meyers 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: B. Broussard-R. Bourgeois def. T. Wiley-D. Kling 6-1, 7-5. K. Young-N. Keller def Whiteside-L. McDowell 6-4, 4-6, 6-1. E. Frederic-K. Rawls def. C. Mack-A. Muscarello 7-6, 6-4.