Prep report

Baseball

Baker 9, East Feliciana 5

East Feliciana 201 020 — 5 4 2

Baker 310 50x — 9 10 1

W — Kendrick Shavers (1-1). L — Charleston Taylor. Leaders: EAST FELICIANA: M. Smith (2-3), J. Goss (2-4); BAKER: Jamaun Banks (2-4), Kendrick Shavers (2-4, 2 2Bs), Frederick Givens (2-4, 3B). Records: Baker 12-5.

Dunham 20, Northeast 3

Dunham (10)23 41 — 20 21 1

Northeast 030 00  — 3  3 5

W — Tyler Thompsom (3-0). L — C. Smith. Leaders: DUNHAM: Ben McClelland (3-5, 2 RBIs), Foster DeGeneres (3-4, 2 RBIs), Patrick Ivey (3-5, 2 RBIs); NORTHEAST: J. Coleman (1-3, 2 RBIs), C. Smith (1-3), D. Eubanks (1-2). Dunham 17-7, 3-1 in District 7-2A; Northeast 1-8, 0-4.

Livonia 12, Edna Karr 2

Karr 110 00  — 2  2 3

Livonia 231 6x — 12 11 1

W — Hunter Franklin (3-1). L — Tyree Thompson. Leaders: KARR: Demonte Carter (1-3), Tyree Thompson (1-2); LIVONIA: Ty Gurr (2-3, 3 RBIs, HR), Jarrod Jarreau (2-3, 3 runs, HR), Holden Webber (3-3, RBI). Records: Karr 8-15; Livonia 15-6.

Lutcher 13, Tara 2

Lutcher 304 004 2 — 13 16 1

Tara 010 010 0  — 2  5 5

Leaders: TARA: Greg Selcer (1-3, 2B, RBI), Isaac Chapman (2-3); LUTCHER: Zachary Zimmer (4-5, 2B, RBI), Jared Poche (4-5, 3 2Bs, 3 RBIs). Records: Lutcher 16-4, 3-1 in District 6-4A; Tara 8-8, 3-3.

St. John Plaquemine 11, Ascension Christian 1,

Ascension Christian 100 00 — 1 0 6

St. John Plaquemine 153 02 — 11 9 1

W — Hunter Schnebelen (6-1). L — Michael Trahan. Leaders: ST. JOHN PLAQUEMINE: Colby Landry (2-2, 2 RBIs), Trevor Curry (2-3, 3 RBIs), Seth Gulotta (1-1), Hunter Schnebelen (5 IP, 8 Ks). Records: St. John Plaquemine 20-5, 5-1 in District 9-1A; Ascension Christian 8-8, 4-2.

Baseball polls

The April 3 Louisiana Baseball Coaches Association high school baseball polls.

Class 5A

1. Barbe. 2. Destrehan. 3. Brother Martin. 4. Ruston. 5. Jesuit. 6. New Iberia. 7. Zachary. 8. Covington. 9. Sam Houston. 10. St. Paul

Also receiving votes: Denham Springs, Dutchtown, Sulphur, Hahnville, Lafayette, Captain Shreve, and West Monroe.

Class 4A

1. St. Thomas More. 2. Lutcher. 3. Teurlings Catholic. 4. St. Michael. 5. West Ouachita. 6. DeRidder. 7. St. Louis. 8. Franklinton. 9. Vandebilt Catholic. 10. Shaw

Also receiving votes: Minden, Holy Cross, Neville, and Tioga.

Class 3A

1. E. D. White. 2. Iowa. 3. Parkview Baptist. 4. Brusly. 5. Eunice. 6. North DeSoto. 7. Notre Dame. 8. South Beauregard. 9. St. Charles Catholic. 10. Erath.

Also receiving votes: Livonia, North Vermilion, Buckeye, Jennings, Berwick, and Bossier.

Class 2A

1. Calvary Baptist. 2. University. 3. John Curtis. 4. Northlake Christian. 5. Evangel . 6. Dunham. 7. Loreauville. 8. Fisher. 9. Catholic –New Iberia. 10. Runnels.

Also receiving votes: Rosepine, Riverside, North Webster, and Sterlington.

Class 1A

1. Ouachita Christian. 2. Opelousas Catholic. 3. Mangham. 4. Country Day. 5. Oak Grove. 6. St. John. 7. Sacred Heart. 8. Central Catholic. 9. Cedar Creek. 10. Ascension Catholic.

Also receiving votes: Westminster Christian, St. Martin’s, Hanson Memorial, and St Frederick.

Class B

1. Zwolle. 2. Downsville. 3. Fairview. 4. Monterey. 5. Forest. 6. Oak Hill. 7. Choudrant. 8. Hornbeck. 9. Hicks. 10. Converse.

Also receiving votes: Holden, Grace Christian, Weston, Glenmora, Stanley, and Anacoco.

Class C

1. Family Christian. 2. Elizabeth. 3. Claiborne Christian. 4. Maurepas. 5. Northside Christian. 6. Georgetown. 7. Reeves. 8. Calvin. 9. Assembly Christian. 10. Ebarb.

Also receiving votes: Dubach, St. Joseph’s.

softball

Christian Life 9,
St. Michael 8

St. Michael 200 042 0 — 8 6 2

Christian Life 301 500 x — 9 7 1

W — Amy Langlois (7-5). L — H. Smith. Leaders: ST. MICHAEL: Berdon (2-4, 2 2Bs), Kerr (1-4), Newchurch (1-4); CHRISTIAN LIFE: Gabby Ceguin (2-4), Lexy Langley (1-2), Erin Higgins (1-3, HR). Records: St. Michael 14-12; Christian Life 12-9.

False River 4,
Catholic -Pointe Coupee 3

Catholic PC 010 011 000 — 3 12 2

False River 101 100 001 — 4  7 2

W — Kim David (10-14). L — Lauren David. Leaders: CATHOLIC POINTE COUPEE: Pheobe Fabre (3-5), Katelyn Bellelo (3-5, 2B), Amanda Buesche (3-3); FALSE RIVER: Savannah Lejeune (2-4, HR), Kim David (1-3), Ashley Vosburg (2-5). Records: False River 10-14.

track and field

Panther Relays

At Woodlawn High School

girls

Team scores: 1. Northeast 138. 2. Scotlandville 87. 3. Christian Life 85. 4. Woodlawn 59. 5. St. Helena Central 36. 6. Central 7.

Field events

Discus: 1. Lauri Kight, Northeast, 91-2. 2. Lauren Kight, Northeast, 80-8. 3. Keyamber Vaughn, Scotlandville, 63-3.

Shot Put: 1. Keiara Day, Northeast, 29-11. 2. Keyamber Vaughn, Scotlandville, 28-1. 3. Brianna Johnson, Woodlawn, 23-9.

Javelin: 1. Rachael Celestine, Norhteast, 72-7. 2. Keiara Day, Northeast, 67-3. 3. Chelseaa Daniel, Scotlandville, 60-4.

High Jump: 1. Eleascia Douglas, NHS, 4-8.

Pole Vault: 1. Ashley Porter, WHS, 7-6.

Long Jump: 1. D’ Lacia McKinley, Scotlandville, 17-06.00. 2. Katelyn McMorris, Christian Life, 15-05.00. 3. LaTravia Fisher, Northeast, 14-01.00.

Triple Jump: 1. Jaylen Cowan, Northeast, 32-7. 2. D’ Lacia McKinley, Scotlandville, 32-1. 3. Malory Ratclif, CLA, 27-1.50.

Running events

4x200 Relay: 1. Scotlandville (D’ Lacia McKinley, Takrya Beverly, Chelsea Daniel, Jaslyn Bowman) 1:43.43. 2. Northeast 1:48.62. 3. Woodlawn 1:58.71.

1600: 1. Kintresia Hunter, Northeast, 6:38.32. 2. Ashley Simmons, Northeast, 7:31.91.

100 Hurdles: 1. Stevie Woods, Woodlawn, 18.31.

100: 1. Takrya Beverly, Scotlandvile, 12.31. 2. Pearl Jones, Northeast, 12.71. 3. Alacia Hayes, Northeast, 12.82.

800: 1. Breanna Elliot, Christian Life, 2:29.00. 2. Malory Ratcliff, Christian Life, 2:39.82. 3. La’Tresha Banks, Northeast, 3:08.02.

4x100 relay: 1. Scotlandville (Chelsea Daniel, Jaslyn Bowman Takrya Beverly, D’Lacia McKinley) 50.27. 2. Northeast 52.37. 3. Woodlawn 56.54.

400: 1. Breanna Elliot, CLA, 1:08.80. 2. Aspn’ Que Ridgely, Scotlandville, 1:16.98. 3. Jamie Davis, Central, 1:18.88.

300 Hurdles: 1. Stevie Woods, Woodlawn, 50.87. 2. Malor Ratcliff, CLA, 55.37. 3. Breanna Elliot, CLA, 55.51

200: 1. Lanae Bickham, Scotlandville, 26.76. 2. Katelyn McMorris, Christian Life, 27.79. 3. Kiera Mills, Christian Life, 29.02.

4x400 Relay: 1. SHC (Ronnika Harris, Pauleshia Callahan, Mieisha Melton, Shaun’ Kiara Singleton) 4:44.95. 2. CLA 4:57.87.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Central 137.5. 2. Northeast 100. 3. Woodlawn 89. 4. Christian Life 58. 5. Scotlandville 57. 6. St. Helena Central 43.5. 7. Istrouma 39.

Field events

Discus: 1. Jalen Turner, Central, 114-01. 2. Jordan Ambeau, Woodlawn, 112-03. 3. Chrsitian Primus, Northeast, 112-02.

Shot Put: 1. Ahmad Williams, Woodlawn, 42-01.00. 2. Jordan Ambeau, Woodlawn, 41-03.00. 3. Jeremy Jefferson, Northeast, 38-03.00.

Javelin: 1. Dussell Cooper, St. Helena, 124-09. 2. Marqueon Minor, Northeast, 120-10. 3. Laterrance Self, St. Helena, 119-08.

High Jump: 1. Josh Mayes, Central, 5-08.00. 2. Donnie Lewis, Baton Rouge, 5-6.00. 3. Brenton Hulbert, Northeast, 5-04.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Bryce Albarracin, Woodlawn, 7-06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Craig Jones, Central, 22-03.00. 2. Jordan Tucker, Scotlandville, 21-02.00. 3. Caleb Domingue, Christian Life, 21-01.00.

Triple Jump: 1. Craig Jones, Central, 42-02.00. 2. Dillon Brumfield, Central, 41-03.00. 3. Darryl Adams, Northeast, 40-02.00.

Running events

4x200 Relay: 1. Central (Hunter Casez, Leo Brownfield, Craig Jones, Gary Triplett) 1:32.0. 2. Woodlawn 1:33.58. 3. Northeast 1:35.97.

1600 Run: 1. Quenton Cornelious, Northeast, 5:12.30. 2. Deonte Gordon, St. Helena, 5:27.00. 3. Weston Williams, Christian Life, 5:32.00.

110 Hurdles: 1. Caleb Domngue, Christian Life, 15.92. 2. Darrell Nettles, Istrouma, 16.92. 3. Seth Thiboeaux, Central, 17.71.

100: 1. Darrell Nettles, Istrouma, 11.23. 2. Joseph Moses, Christian Life, 11.37. 3. Brandon Williams, St. Helena, 11.42.

800: 1. Aaron Andrews, Woodlawn, 2:05.23. 2. Weston Williams, Christian Life, 2:08.89.3. Frederick Hamilton, Northeast, 2:10.32.

4x100 Relay: 1. Central (Dillon Brumfield, Gary Triplettt, Leo Brownfield, Craig Jones) 43.70. 2. Scotlandville 46.07. 3. Northeast 46.37.

400: 1. Jonathan Thibideaux, Christian Life, 54.25. 2. Micha Venable, Central, 56.02. 3. Doss Berry, Woodlawn, 56.89.

300 Hurdles: 1. Terrell Pierre, Scotlandville, 41.95. 2. Caleb Domingue, CLA, 42.26. 3. Seth Thibodeaux, Central, 43.59.

200: 1. Darrell Nettles, Istrouma, 22.47. 2. Stephan Williams, Northeast, 22.98. 3. Nick Clark, Woodlawn, 23.64.

3200: 1. LeAndre Hinton, Central, 13:10.00. 2. Dillon Burns, Northea, 14:09.00. 3. Taylor Rodgers, 14:21.00.

4x400 Relay: 1. Woodlawn (Kevaun Williams, Nick Clark, Aaron Andrews, Doss Berry) 3:46.02. 2. Istrouma 3:47.21. 3. St. Helena 3:48.04.

Broadmoor Invitational

Boys

Team standings: 1. Broadmoor 127. 2. Denham Springs 57.5. 3. Runnels 39. 4. Tara 34.5.

Running events

100: 1. J. Franklin, Denham Springs, 11.59. 2. B. Dellihue, Broadmoor, 11.64. 3. D. Bates, 11.74.

200: 1. H. Myers, Broadmoor, 23.42. 2. B. Dellihue, Broadmoor, 23.75. 3. J. Fields, Tara, 24.54.

400: 1. A. Jackson, Broadmoor, 52.47. 2. S. Alexander, Broadmoor, 57.52. 3. B. Kreider, Runnels, 58.54.

800: 1. E. Stampley, Broadmoor, 2:10.20. 2. K. Muskgrove, Denham Springs, 2:14.00. 2. J. Fields, Tara, 2:14.00

1600: 1. A. Brouillette, Runnels, 4:51.09. 2. M. Brouillette, Runnels, 5:04.12. 3. K. Muskgrove, Denham Springs, 5:08.81

3200: 1. A. Brouillette, Runnel, 10:54.45. 2. M. Brouillette, Runnels, 11:10.24, 3. T. Kelton, Denham Springs, 11:20.69

110 hurdles: 1. M. Foster, Broadmoor, 15.79. 2. T. Mahoney, Broadmoor, 16.06. 3. D. Sparks, Tara 17.31.

300 hurdles: 1. M. Foster, Broadmoor, 40.66. 2. D. Sparks, Tara, 42.52. 3. P. Richardson, Denham Springs, 42.53

4x100 relay: 1. Broadmoor (J. Rogers, H. Myers, B. White, B. Dellihue) 44.95

4 x 200 Relay: 1. Broadmoor (M. Foster, H. Myers, B. Dellihue, A. Jackson) 1:31.33

4 x400 Relay: 1. Broadmoor (E. Stampley, H. Myers, M. Foster, A. Jackson) 3:30.30

Field events

High Jump: 1. J. Fabre, DSHS, 5-10. 2. T. Mahoney, DSHS, 5-8. 3. F. Rogers, BHS, 5-6

Pole Vault: 1. B. Reed, Denham Springs, 9-0. 2. J. Taylor, Broadmoor, 9-0. 3. O. Lamark, Broadmoor, 7-6.

Long Jump: 1. D. Reese, Broadmoor, 20-7. 2. T. Summers, Tara, 16-6.75. 3. T. Glasper, Broadmoor, 16-6.

Triple Jump: 1. D. Reese, Broadmoor, 40-4.25. 2. B. White, Broadmoor, 38-7. 3. D. Sparks, Tara, 37-2

Shot Put: 1. M. Vick, BHS, 46-5.50. 2. B. Fontenot, Tara, 37-11. 3. R. Cody, Tara, 37-11

Discus: 1. D. Sparks, Tara, 139- 8. 2. M. Vick, Broadmoor, 130-9. 3. T. White, Denham Springs, 110-10

Javelin: 1. M. Vick, Broadmoor, 152-3 2. G. Matherne, Denham Springs, 148-10. 3. G. Ramirez, Broadmoor, 131-2

Girls

Team standings: 1. Broadmoor 91. 2. Denham Springs. 80. 3. Runnels 41. 4. Tara 23.

Running events

100: 1. Ashley Mles, Broadmoor, 13.10. 2. Tessa Darden, Broadmoor, 13.32. 3. Raegan Sweet, Denham Springs, 14.08.

200: 1. Kallie Johnson, BHS, 27.63. 2. Ebony Reado, Tara, 28.13. 3. Tessa Darde, BHS, 28.14.

400: 1. Ashley Miles, Broadmoor, 1:02.95. 2. Ebony Reado, Tara, 1:04.50. 3. Precious Jackson, Broadmoor, 1:04.65.

800: 1. Amber Fergusn, DSHS,2:37.31. 2. Sarah Sutton, Broadmoor, 2:48.23. 3. Courtney Douglas, Tara, 2:58.44.

1,600: 1. Amber Ferguson, DSHS, 5:56.42.2. Jasmine Smith, Broadmoor, 6:37.88.

3200: 1. Amber Ferguson, DSHS, 13:09.50. 2. Jasmine Smith, Broadmoor, 15:45.55.

100 hurdles: 1. Madelinn Fink, Runnels, 15.82. 2. Kallie Johnson, Broamdoor, 16.88. 3. Ariah Gross, Denham Springs 17.39.

300 hurdles: 1. Madelinn Fink, Runnels, 47.86. 2. Morgan McBride, Denham Springs, 54.18. 3. Christina Johnson, Broadmoor, DNS.

400 relay: 1. Broadmoor (Tessa Darden, Callie Johnson, Terry Reese, Tyneisha Davis) 53.33. 2. Denham Springs 55.99.

800 relay: 1. Broadmoor (Tessa Darden, Callie Johnson, Christian Johnson, Ashley Myles) 1:50.53. 2. Denham Springs 1:58.17. 3. Runnels 2:11.89.

1600 relay: 1. Broadmoor (Ashley Myles, Christian Johnson, Kaliesha Porter, Precious Jackson) 4:33.79. 2. Denham Springs 4:43.42. 3. Tara 4:56.97.

Field events

High Jump: 1. Rachel Riley, DSHS, 4-0. 2. Isabelle Rountree, Runnels, 3-8.

Pole vault: 1. Hayden Harris, DSHS Springs, 7-6. 2. Brenna Moffet, DSHS, 6-0.

Long jump: 1. Madeline Fink, Runnels ,15-10.50. 2. Caletrea Curtis, Denham Springs, 14-8.75. 3. Terri Reese, Broadmoor, 14-0.25.

Triple jump: 1. Caletria Curtis, Denham Springs, 25-8.25. 2. Terri Reese, Broadmoor, 29-6.75.

Shot put: 1 Darnese Woods, Broadmoor, 33-6.55. 2. Rachel Riley, Denham Springs, 31-3. 3. Madelline Fink, 26-1.

Discus: 1. Meagan Myers, Tara, 80-0. 2. Darnese Woods, Broadmoor, 63-2. 3. Jayla Dupre, Tara, 59-7.

Javelin: 1. Monique Jackson, DSHS, 99-5. 2. Isabelle Rountree, Runnels, 88-5. 3. Alexis Pryor, Broadmoor, 78-11.

Tennis

Girls

University 3, Vanderbilt Catholic 2

Singles: M. Dabadie, University def. K. Alevison 6-1, 7-5. A. Strupp, University def. A. Whitehurst, 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles: H. Chouest-S. Bourgeois, Vanderbilt def. B. Rodman-C. Wahlbourg, 6-4, 6-4. J. Leonard-E. Armstrong, University def. S. Alevison-K. Champagne, 4-6, 6-3,10-6. T.Boudreaux-Ashlea Gonzalez, Vanderbilt def. A. Underwood-M. Sanchez, University injury forfeit.

Boys

University 4, Vanderbilt Catholic 1

Singles: T. Patrick, University def. M. Melonson, 6-1, 7-5; R. Schwab (University)def. C. Dugas, Vanderbilt, 4-6, 7-5, 10-8.

Doubles: F. Leonard-H. Shortess, University def. M. Thomas-R. Datin, 7-8, 6-4. C. Doyle-W. Crenshaw, Vanderbilt def. G. Gardiner-M. Padial, University 6-2, 4-6, 10-8. A. Gardiner-J.K. Schwab, University def. J. Fouenier-K. Beegon, 7-6, 6-0.