Prep soccer all-district teams

Boys

Division I, District 4

First team

Drake Cowart, Central, midfield, Sr.; Zachary Barnes, Denham Springs, Denham Springs, goalkeeper, Sr.; Zachary Boothe, Denham Springs, defender, So.; Zachary Kimball, Denham Springs, midfielder, So.; Denver Bankston, Live Oak, forward, So.; Max Bankston, Live Oak, defender, Sr.; Shane Bankston, Live Oak, midfielder; Sr.; Joe Cambre, Live Oak, goalkeeper, Sr.; Dylan Gordon, Walker, midfielder, Jr.; Burke Daigle, Zachary, forward, Jr.; Johnathan Davis, Zachary, midfielder, Sr.; Thomas McHugh, Zachary, midfielder, Jr.; Durrell Joseph, Zachary, defender, Sr.; Boston Scott, Zachary, defender, Sr.

Second team

Dean Roberts, Central, defender, Jr.; David Gutierrez, Central, goalkeeper, So.; Ross Melton, Central, forward, Fr.; Cam Hillard, Denham Springs, forward, Fr.; Mason Droge, Denham Springs, midfielder, Sr.; Frank Roberts, Denham Springs, defender, Sr.; Landon Crutchfield, Live Oak, midfielder, Sr.; Kyle Idler, Live Oak, midfielder, Sr.; Cameron Simmons, Live Oak, defender, Jr.; Seth Viator, Walker, midfielder, Sr.; Hunter Melson, Walker, defender, Fr.; Brent Callihan, Zachary, midfielder, Jr.; Jacob Garrett, Zachary, midfielder. Sr.; Nathan Lowery, Zachary, defender, Jr.; Ikenna Nzewi, Zachary, defender, Sr.

Overall Most Valuable Player: Denver Bankston, Live Oak

Offensive MVP: Burke Daigle, Zachary

Defensive MVP: Boston Scott, Zachary

Coach of the Year: Brady Cloud, Live Oak

Division I, District 5

First team

Tyler Sarrazin, Dutchtown, defender, Sr.; Adam Pittman, Dutchtown, goalkeeper, Sr.; Chris Kline, East Ascension, def/mid/fwd, Sr.; Austin Andrews, East Ascension, goalkeeper, Sr.; Matt Simoneaux, East Ascension, midfielder, Sr.; Alejandro Umanzor, McKinley, midfielder, Sr.; Jonathan Barnes, Woodlawn, midfielder, Sr.; Austin Anderman, Catholic, defender, Sr.; Trey Poche’, Catholic, forward, Sr.; Chris Bordelon, Catholic, midfielder, Jr.; Patrick Betts, Catholic, midfielder, Sr.; Christian Delcid, St. Amant, midfielder, So.; Rantz Bourgeois, St. Amant, forward, Sr.; Silas Irvine, Baton Rouge, defender, Sr.; Yohan Shirazi, Baton Rouge, def/mid, Jr.; Roman Spicer, Baton Rouge, midfielder, Jr.; Kiet Truong, Baton Rouge, midfielder, Jr.

Second team

Brady Bergeron, Dutchtown, defender, Jr.; Beau Marabella, East Ascension, defender, Sr.; Trent Anderson, East Ascension, midfielder, Jr.; Logan Stewart, East Ascension, def/mid/fwd, Jr.; James Wi-Afedezi, McKinley, defender, Sr.; Manny Iledare, McKinley, forward, Sr.; Wesley St. Cyr, McKinley, goalkeeper, Jr.; Ryan Armstrong, Woodlawn, defender; Sam Parsons, Woodlawn, goalkeeper; Joshua Campbell, Catholic, defender, So.; Parker Caulfield, Catholic, wing, So.; Ben Westra, Catholic, midfielder, Jr.; Andrew Thriffiley, Catholic, defender, Jr.; Trent Cutrer, St. Amant, defender, Jr.; Chase Tibbets, St. Amant, midfielder, Jr.; Dillon Duplessis, St. Amant, defender, Sr.; Grant Odenwald, Baton Rouge, mid/fwd, So.; Michael Vingiello, Baton Rouge, forward, Jr.

Overall Most Valuable Player: Rantz Bourgeois, St. Amant

Offensive MVP: Trey Poche’, Catholic

Defensive MVP: Adam Pittman, Dutchtown

Coach of the Year: Kevin Ford, East Ascension

Division II, District 6

First team

Christian Preston, Belaire, midfielder, Jr.; David Siggers, Broadmoor, defender, Jr.; Deandre Jackson, Broadmoor, defender, Jr.; Luke Berthelot, Lutcher, midfielder, Jr.; Ben Becnel, Lutcher, midfield, Jr.; Zachary Zimmer, Lutcher, mid/def, Jr.; Ridge Melancon, Lutcher, defender, Sr.; Austin LeJeune, Plaquemine, midfielder, Jr.; Jalen Davis, Plaquemine, forward, Jr.; Ashton Fletcher, St. Michael, forward, So.; Alex Silva, St. Michael, defender, So.; Mitchell Williams, St. Michael, mid/forward, So.; Bo Aucoin, St. Michael, forward/defender, Sr.; Colin Hughes, St. Michael, defender, Sr.; Coy Amato, Lutcher, goalkeeper, So.

Second team

Hia Vu, Belaire, Belaire, mid/def, Sr.; Josue Delatorre, Broadmoor, mid/forward, Sr.; Anh Tran, Broadmoor, mid/forward, Jr.; Marquis Foster, Broadmoor, defender, Jr.; Paul Faucheux, Lutcher, defender, Sr.; Nic Gatch, Lutcher, forward, Jr.; Austin Hymel, Lutcher, midfielder, Sr.; Rodney Johnson, Plaquemine, defender, Fr.; Collin Zito, Plaquemine, forward, Sr.; Michael Ciccone, St. Michael, defender, Sr.; Parker Smith, St. Michael, defender, Sr.; Mark Segalla, St. Michael, midfielder, So.; Papa Nayer, Tara, midfielder, Jr.; Nathan Malvihill, Tara, defender, Sr.; Colby Landry, Plaquemine, goalkeeper, Jr.

Overall Most Valuable Player: Ashton Fletcher, St. Michael

Offensive MVP: Mitchell Williams, St. Michael

Defensive MVP: Zachary Zimmer, Lutcher

Coach of the Year: Paul Fletcher, St. Michael

Division III, District 6

First team

Caleb Porter, Dunham; Will Morris, Dunham; Beck Hogewood, Dunham; Ryan Robinson, Dunham; Robert Taboda, Runnels; Caleb Domingue, Christian Life; Dameion Lee, Christian Life; James Wilson, Christian Life; Ji Hyo Kim, Christian Life; Stephen Aguillard, Catholic-PC; Garret Magruder, Catholic-PC.

Second team

Matt Huffman, Dunham; Jancen Brown, Dunham; Miguel Vilas, Dunham; Julian LaPrairie, Dunham; Eric Gonzales, Runnels; David Segalla, Runnels; Matthew Haslitt, Christian Life; Jack Allen, Christian Life; Stephen Yowell, Christian Life; Clayton O’Callaghan, Catholic-PC; Rene Thibodeaux, Catholic-PC.

Overall Most Valuable Player: Caleb Porter, Dunham

Offensive MVP: Stephen Aguillard, Catholic-PC

Defensive MVP: Ryan Robinson, Dunham

Goalkeeper of the Year: Ji Hyo Kim, Christian Life

Coach of the Year: Willie Davis, Dunham

Division III, District 7

First team

William James, Episcopal, forward, Sr.; Adam Clausen, Episcopal, forward, Jr.; Austin Couvillion, Episcopal, midfielder, Jr.; Clement Mubungirwa, Episcopal, forward, Jr.; Cody Mitchell, Episcopal, midfielder, Jr.; Brannon Bienasz, Episcopal, defender, Jr.; Stephen Vick, University, defender, Sr.; Carter Stone, University, midfielder, Sr.; Mathew Berg, University, forward, Jr.; Logan Firnberg, University, defender, Jr.; Brandon Temple, Parkview, midfielder, Sr.; Daniel Myers, Parkview, forward, Jr.; Kelly Jamers, Parkview, defender, Sr.; Mason Lambert, West Feliciana, forward, Jr.; Zach Harrison, Redemptorist, defender, Sr.; Erol Knaus, Episcopal, goalkeeper, Jr.

Second team

Zach Magee, Episcopal, forward, Sr.; Carter James, Episcopal, defender, Jr.; Lance Lamotte, Episcopal, midfielder, Jr.; Polk Kellam, Episcopal, defender, Jr.; Ty Williams, Episcopal, defender, Jr.; Luke Wagner, University, midfielder, Sr.; Cole Katzenstein, University, midfielder, Jr.; Thomas Kobetz, University, midfielder, So.; Martin Padial, University, midfielder, So.; Ayser Sheikha, Parkview, forward, Fr.; Austin James, Parkview, defender, Jr.; Truman Loupe, Parkview, midfielder, Sr.; Garrett Martin, West Feliciana, defender, Jr.; Ryan Reed, West Feliciana, defender, So.; Destin Tate, Redemptorist, defender, Jr.; Matthew Johnson, University, goalkeeper, eighth-grade.

Overall Most Valuable Player: Austin Couvillion, Episcopal

Offensive MVP: Adam Clausen, Episcopal

Defensive MVP: Stephen Vick, University

Coach of Year: Chris Stewart, Episcopal

Girls

Division I, District 4

First team

Katelyn Hunt Zachary; Hope Yantis Zachary; Kaylan Hebert Zachary; Katie Cop Zachary; Bryanna Fields Zachary; Monica McKay, Zachary; Tori Best, Live Oak; Nicholette Betz, Live Oak; Robbin Corkern, Live Oak; Charity Simmons, Live Oak; Sarah Leblanc, Central; Rachel Sidel, Central; Kaylee Beck, Central; Erica Wilson, Denham Springs; Allie Bitter, Walker; Krystal Janes, Walker; Kayla Walker, Walker.

Second team

Megan Thierry, Zachary; Taylor Arceneaux, Zachary; Rachel Pecora, Zachary; Madeline Dehner, Live Oak; Alexis Hay, Live Oak; Ashleigh King, Live Oak; Laura Martin, Live Oak; Sarah Martin, Live Oak; Allie Patrick, Live Oak; Ashley McDowell, Central; Tobi Baudry, Central; Randi Callender, Central; Jenna Barrileaux, Denham Springs; Kacey Chopin, Denham Springs; Emily Wright, Walker; Eva Lockhart, Walker.

Overall Most Valuable Player/MVP Midfield: Charity Simmons, Live Oak

MVP Forward: Katelyn Hunt, Zachary

MVP Defender: Bryanna Fields, Zachary

MVP Goalkeeper: Hope Yantis, Zachary

Coach of the Year: Thomas Eskola, Central

Division I, District 5

First team

Kayla Ashford, Baton Rouge High, midfielder, Sr.; Rachel Bourgeois, BRHS, goalkeeper, Sr.; Lauren Odenwald, BRHS, midfielder, Sr.; Natalie Presedo, BRHS, forward, Fr.; Emily Segura, BRHS, defender, Sr.; Kennedy Smith, BRHS, forward, Fr.; Ashley Alexander, Dutchtown, forward, Sr.; Rebecca Austin, East Ascension, forward, Sr.; Kayla Bourgeois, EAHS, midfielder, Sr.; Lynda Boylan, EAHS, Goalkeeper, Jr.; Kelsey Hutchison, EAHS, defender, Jr.; Ally Miller, EAHS, forward, Sr.; Destiny Bourgeois, St. Amant, forward, Sr.; Laken Picou, SAHS, defender, Sr.; Brooke Trabeau, SAHS, midfielder, Sr.; Rachel Fenner, St. Joseph’s Academy, midfielder, Jr.; Elizabeth “Izzy” Gutierriez, SJA, defender, Jr.; Laura Marcantel, SJA, forward, Sr.; Madeline Pardi, SJA, defender, Jr.

Second team

Maegan Guillory, BRHS, defender, Jr.; Maddie Bourgeouis, BRHS, midfielder, So.; Nicole Megginson, Dutchtown, defender, Jr.; Sarah Patterson, DTHS, midfielder, So.; Molly Litten, DTHS, midfielder, So.; Madison Quick, DTHS, midfielder, Sr.; Janna Gautreau, EAHS, defender, Jr.; Ashleigh Muscarello, EAHS, defender, Sr.; Marina Speligene, EAHS, midfielder, Jr.; Allie Jenkins, McKinley, goalkeeper, Sr.; Kirsten Despino, SAHS, forward, Sr.; Maddie Edmonston, SAHS, forward, Jr.; Kennedy Achord, SJA, forward, Fr.; Emily Cronin, SJA, goalkeeper, Sr.; Caroline Focht, SJA, midfielder, Sr.; Brady Moran, SJA, midfielder, So.; Amanda Prejean, SJA, defender, Sr.; Emilie Barnes, Woodlawn, midfielder, So.; Talisha Mills, WHS, defender, Jr.; Kami Williams, WHS, forward, So.

Overall Most Valuable Player: Emily Segura, Baton Rouge High

Defensive MVP: Kelsey Hutchison, East Ascension

Offensive MVP: Ashley Alexander, Dutchtown

Coach of the Year: Sheila Achee’, Baton Rouge High

Division II, District 6

First team

Janey Louque, Lutcher; Kassidy Zeringue, LHS; Avarie Louque, LHS; Abby Lubrano, LHS; Wryn Williamson, LHS; Courtney Michel, LHS; Chelsie Kinler, LHS; Raelynn Lambert, LHS; Miranda Martin, LHS; Maddie Martin, LHS; Paige Thompson, St. Michael; Julia Robe, SMHS; Holly Farrow, SMHS; Ashley Rivet, SMHS; Lauren McMahon, SMHS; Jessica Wright.

Second team

Chelsea Roussel, LHS; Heidi Schexnayder, LHS; Hayley Johnson, SMHS; Shelby Manuel, SMHS; Breezy Berteau, SMHS; Renee Jaynes.

Overall Most Valuable Player: Kassidy Zeringue, Lutcher

Offensive MVP: Janey Louque, Lutcher

Defensive MVP: Lauren McMahon, St. Michael

Coach of the Year: Neta Bourgeois, Lutcher

Division III, District 5

First team

Rahliat Animashaun, Runnels, forward, Jr.; Haleigh Armstrong, Runnels, defender, Jr.; Erin Dean, Runnels, midfielder, Jr.; Sadie Kraft, Runnels, midfielder, So.; Morgan Evans, Runnels, midfielder, So.; Macy Peebles, Catholic-PC, forward, Sr.; Rachel Fulmer, CHSPC, forward, Sr.; Katie Caldwell, CHSPC, midfielder, Sr.; Chelsea Lee, Christian Life, defender, Sr.; Breanna Elliott, Christian Life, midfielder, So.; Kayla Garrett, CHSPC, goalkeeper, Sr.

Second team

Olivia Arboneaux, Runnels, defender, So.; Savannah Wright, Runnels, defender, Sr.; Lainee Alfonso, Runnels, midfielder, seventh-grade; Allison Garrity, Runnels, midfielder, seventh-grade; Hannah Fishbein, Runnels, midfielder, seventh-grade; Nikki Verzwyvelt, CHSPC, defender, Sr.; Jordyn David, CHSPC, defender, Sr.; Sydney Welch, CHSPC, midfielder, Sr.; Katherine Morris, Christian Life, defender, Sr.; Dabria Hammond, Christian Life, defender, Sr.; Samantha Roberson, Runnels, goalkeeper, Sr.

Overall Most Valuable Player: Rahliat Animashaun, Runnels

Offensive MVP: Sadie Kraft, Runnels

Defensive MVP: Chelsea Lee, Christian Life

Division III, District 6

First team

Riley Chustz, Redemptorist, Parkview Baptist, for/mid, Fr.; Natalie Haigler, PBS, defender, So.; Annabell Simpson, University, forward, Sr.; Abbey Underwood, University, forward, Sr.; Jessica Williamson, University, defender, Sr.; Jacqueline Samson, University, defender, Sr.; Billie Cannon, West Feliciana, forward, So.; Sid Guillory, Redemptorist, defender, Sr.; Nicole Newton, Episcopal, midfielder, Sr.; Caroline Goodner, Episcopal, defender, Sr.; Summer Rhynes, Episcopal, midfielder, Sr.; Lindsay Redhead, Episcopal, midfielder, Jr.; Elizabeth Bankhead, University, goalkeeper, Fr.

Second team

Katelyn Burns, Parkview, defender, Jr.; Haleigh Consterdine, PBS, defender, eighth-grade; Macey Stock, PBS, midfielder, So.; Laurel Chauvin, University, midfielder, Sr.; Lauren McKowen, University, midfielder, Sr.; Hannah Hyman, University, defender, So.; Ellen Bottcher, University, defender, Fr.; Allie Lowe, West Feliciana, defender, Jr.; Kk Amos, Redemptorist, midfielder, Jr.; Sadie Spring, Episcopal, forward, Fr.; Elizabeth Binning, Episcopal, defender, Fr.; Caroline Sides, Episcopal, defender, So.; Moira Fontenot, Episcopal, goalkeeper, Sr.

Overall Most Valuable Player: Annabelle Simpson, University

Offensive MVP: Nicole Newton, Episcopal

Defensive MVP: Jacqueline Samson, U-High

Coach of the Year: Melissa Ramsey, University