Prep Report

baseball

East Feliciana 14, East Iberville 4

White Castle 25, McKinley 15

Baker 11, St. James 4

Baker 005 420 0 — 11 11 4

St. James 100 100 2 — 4  5 2

W — Latrell Fisher (3-0). L — Tabor. Leader: BAKER: Latrell Fisher (3-4, 3B), Fredrick Givens (2-3), Kedrick Shavers (2-5); ST. JAMES: Boughton (2-4), Hymel (2-3). Record: Baker 10-1.

Tara 14, O. Perry Walker 4

O. Perry Walker 000 400 — 4  3 3

Tara 506 111 — 14 14 1

W — Ben Newman (1-1). Leaders: TARA: Ben Newman (4-4, RBI), Caleb Cador (3-4, 2B, 2 RBIs). Records; Tara 4-4; O.Perry Walker 1-8.

Tara 18, O. Perry Walker 1

Tara (13)00 5 — 18 10 2

O. Perry Walker 100 0 — 1  1 4

W — Moroni Pointer (2-0). Leaders: TARA: Moroni (2-2, 2BL 2 RBIs), Greg Selser (2-3, 3 RBIs). Records: Tara 5-4; O.Perry Walker 1-9.

Tournaments

Atchafalaya Challenge

Denham Springs 15 Carencro 0

Denham Springs 8 Lafayette 3

South Louisiana Shootout

At St. Michael

St Michael 3, Lakeshore 2

St Michael 15, Berwick 8

At Woodlawn

Woodlawn 9, Broadmoor 8

Ponchatoula 3, Runnels 0

Ponchatoula 10, Woodlawn 1

At St. Amant

St. Amant 10, Springfield 0

East Ascension 8, Springfield 6

East Ascension 18, Lakeshore 7

St. Amant 5, Runnels 2

Archbishop Shaw West Bank Optimist Tournament

Northlake Christian 9, De La Salle 6

Northlake Christian 13, Pope John Paul II 3

softball

Fontainebleau 3,
Sam Houston 2

Sam Houston 100 001 0 — 2

Fontainebleau 000 110 1 — 3

W — Shelby Rome (11-1). L — Tanner Wright. Team leaders: FONTAINEBLEAU: Maddie Pence (game-winning RBI 2B), Amanda Lassus (HR); SAM HOUSTON: Baylee Corbello (2-3). Team records: Fontainebleau 14-1; Sam Houston 5-8.

Tournaments

Brusly tournament

Friday scores

E.D. White 10, Rayne 5

Westminster 9, French Settlement 1

Morgan City 6, Franklinton 2

Albany 9, Assumption 4

Brusly 20, Lakeshore 5

Hannan 10, St. John 0

Sumner 16, St. Thomas Aquinas 1

Loranger 10, St. Michael 0

Brusly 9, False River 1

Notre Dame 5, Parkview 1

Plaquemine 16, Livonia 3

Loranger 6, Lakeshore 2

Saturday scores

Brusly 15, Loranger 1

False River 8, Assumption 1

Westminster 10, Rayne 2

Albany 6, St. John 0

Hannan 11, St. Michael 1

Livonia 10, St. Thomas Aquinas 0

E.D. White 21, French Settlement 0

Plaquemine 15, Sumner 5

Brusly 11, Assumption 3

Parkview 10, Franklinton 0

Notre Dame 7, Morgan City 1

False River 17, Lakeshore 2

Westminster 16, E.D. White 2

St. John 16, St. Michael 0

Rayne 11, French Settlement 1

Hannan 7, Albany 1

Notre Dame 16, Franklinton 1

Parkview 6, Morgan City 0

Livonia 9, Sumner 6

Plaquemine 17 St. Thomas Aquinas 1

Pool winners: Notre Dame, Brusly, Hannan, Westminster, Plaquemine

Sulphur tournament

St. Amant 1, Pineville 0

St. Amant 3, DeRidder 1

St. Amant 16, Evangel

East Ascension 11, Haughton 3

East Ascension 13, DeQuincy 1

Track and field

Henry Crosby Invitational

At Hoss Memtsas Stadium

Boys

Team scores: 1. St. Augustine 118. 2. O.P. Walker 65. 3. L. B. Landry 56. 4. Miller-McCoy Academy 47. 5. West Jefferson 46. 6. Helen Cox 45. 7. L. W. Higgins 32. 8. John Ehret 22. 9. Ben Franklin 20. 10. Belle Chasse 19. 11. G.W. Carver 18. 12. Lake Area New Tech 14. 13. John Curtis 7. 14. McDonogh (35) 7. 15. South Plaquemines 6. 16. Eleanor McMain 4. 16. Sophie B. Wright 4.

Field events

Shot put: 1. Christian Debose, Helen Cox, 49-81/2. 2. Eldridge Washington, Helen Cox, 45-91/2. 3. Darrell Perkins, St. Augustine, 37-1.

Discus: 1. Duke Riley, John Curtis, 145-4. 2. Christian Debose, Helen Cox, 142-31/2. 3. Eldridge Washigton, Helen Cox, 142-2.

Javelin: 1. Christian Debose, Helen Cox, 129-8. 2. Ri’ Chard Clark, O. P. Walker, 119-7. 3. Leonard Cordier, O. P. Walker, 105-7.

Long jump: 1. Devin Scott, West Jefferson, 23-4. 2. Anthony Milton, O. P. Walker, 22-6. 3. Brandon Carter, L. B. Landry, 20-3.

Triple jump: 1. Anthony Milton, O. P. Walker, 44-0. 2. Javon Green, Lake Area New Tech, 42-4. 3. Sean Clavelle, L. B. Landry, 40-2.

High jump: 1. Anthony Milton, O.P. Walker, 6-2. 2. Taris Shanell, John Ehret, 5-6. 2. Marcell Daniels, St. Augustine, 5-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Austin Ingraham, Belle Chasse, 8-0.

Track events

4x200 Relay: 1. St. Augustine, 1:29.48. 2. West Jefferson, 1:29.63. 3. L. W. Higgins, 1:31.81.

1600: 1. Broderick Ruffin, Miller-McCoy, 5:00.77. 2. Eliot Guerin, Ben Franklin, 5:13.88. 3. Darius Cunningham, St. Augustine, 5:14.65.

110 hurdles: 1. Felix Farinas, St. Augustine, 15.29. 2. Tillman Sylve, L. B. Landry, 15:38. 3. Robert Green, John Ehret, 18:26.

100: 1. Leonard Fournette, St. Augustine, 10.94. 2. Darius Roy, West Jefferson, 11.34. 3. Graegg Holmes, St. Augustine, 11.36.

800: 1. Justin Thomas, Miller-McCoy, 2:06.24. 2. Broderick Ruffin, Miller-McCoy, 2:09.86. 3. Felix Farinas, St. Augustine, 2:10.95.

4 x 100 relay: 1. St. Augustine, 42.22. 2. West Jefferson, 43.18. 3. O.P. Walker, 43.92.

400: 1. Errol Brown, St. Augustine, 51.46. 2. Keion Davis, L.B. Landry, 51.66. 3. Rodney Major, G.W. Carver, 52.41.

300 hurdles: 1. Felix Farinas, St. Augustine, 41.33. 2. Tillman Sylve, L.B. Landry, 41.52. 3. Sean Clavelle, L. B. Landry, 43.95.

200: 1. Leonard Fournette, St. Augustine, 22.06. 2. Devin Scott, West Jefferson, 22.08. 3. Dejan Murray, St. Augustine, 23.08.

3,200: 1. Eliot Guerin, Ben Franklin, 11:36.08. 2. Kyle Herbert, Miller-McCoy, 12:10.64. 3. Cameron Buquet, Belle Chasse, 12:23.68.

4 x 400 relay: 1. L. B. Landry, 3:30.45. 2. L. W. Higgins, 3:30.70. 3. St. Augustine, 3:39.92.

Girls

Team scores: 1. West Jefferson 112. 2. Academy of Our Lady 81. 3. McDonogh (35) 51. 4. Belle Chasse 48. 5. Thomas Jefferson 45. 6. Eleanor McMain 35. 7. L. W. Higgins 31. 8. Ben Franklin 29. 9. Lake Area New Tech 28. 10. Helen Cox 20. 11. St. Mary’s Academy 19. 12. Sophie B. Wright 16. 13. South Plaquemines 12. 14. O. P. Walker 11.

Field events

Shot Put: 1. Knyla Houston, Thomas Jefferson, 31-621/2. 2. Asia Sylvester, West Jefferson, 31-6. 3. Tomminesha White, West Jefferson, 29-51/2.

Discus: 1. Knyla Houston, Thomas Jefferson, 81-3. 2. Jordyn Vaughn, Belle Chasse, 76-1. 3. Erin Fernandez, Thomas Jefferson, 73-0.

Javelin: 1. Meghan Kenyon, Academy of Our Lady, 95-6. 2. Tanisha Collins, Lake Area New Tech, 78-5. 3. Kristen Rodriguez, South Plaquemines, 63-6.

Long jump: 1. Victoria Stampley, Ben Franklin, 14-81/2. 2. Akayla Hunter, Thomas Jefferson, 14-8. 2. Taylor King, Academy of Our Lady, 14-8.

Triple Jump: 1. Taylor King, Academy of Our Lady, 35-01/2. 2. Asia Campbell, West Jefferson, 33-61/2. 3. Bo’ derrick Ford, West Jefferson, 30-111/2.

High jump: 1. Granique Steward, O. P. Walker, 4-8. 2. Teira Nickerson, West Jefferson, 4-6. 3. Toni Corso, Belle Chasse, 4-4.

Pole vault: 1. Anne Hingle, Belle Chasse, 6-6. 2. Kayla Babin, Belle Chasse, 5-0.

Track events

4x200 relay: 1. West Jefferson, 1:46.01. 2. Eleanor McMain, 1:48.37. 3. L. W. Higgins, 1:49.53.

1,600: 1. Dionysia Love, Sophie B. Wright, 6:23.08. 2. Madison Boudoin, Academy of Our Lady, 6:25.57. 3. Ayla Smoak, West Jefferson, 7:26.61.

100 hurdles: 1. Alexia Fortenberry, West Jefferson, 14.79. 2. Bryianna Richardson, Helen Cox, 14.90. 3. Toni Corso, Belle Chasse, 19.20.

100: 1. Marcquita Stalbert, McDonogh (35), 12.02. 2. Aleia Hobbs, Eleanor McMain, 12:09. 3. Nicole Henderson, McDonogh (35), 12:19.

800: 1. Asia Campbell, West Jefferson, 2:50.64. 2. Tia Williams, Academy of Our Lady, 2:51.13. 3. Dionysia Love, Sophie B. Wright, 2:52.76.

4 x 100 relay: 1. McDonogh 35, 49.31. 2. Eleanor McMain 51.74. 3. L. W. Higgins 51.89.

400: 1. Marcquita Stalbert, McDonogh35, 56.51. 2. Keterra Harris, St. Mary’s, 59.06. 3. Kaitlyn Fortuna, Academy of Our Lady, 59.45.

300 hurdles: 1. Bryianna Richardson, Helen Cox, 44.12. 2. Alexia Fortenberry, West Jefferson, 47.75. 3. Toni Corso, Belle Chasse, 49.71.

200: 1. Alei Hobbs, Eleanor McMain, 25.08. 2. Nicole Henderson, McDonogh 35, 25.12. 3. Diamond Jackson, West Jefferson, 26.20.

3,200: 1. Madison Boudoin, Academy of Our Lady, 14:57.34. 2. Ayla Smoak, West Jefferson, 17:06.93. 3. Pauline Tu, Academy of Our Lady, 17:13.34.

4 x 400 relay: 1. L. W. Higgins 4:23.25. 2. West Jefferson 4:28.00. 3. McDonogh 35, 4:31.29.