Prep report

Baseball

tournament

Covington Tournament

Rummel 10, West Feliciana 9

Covington 14, West Feliciana 4

West Feliciana 11, Northshore 10

Spring Classic Tournament

Fontainebleau 8, Evangel 0

Fontainebleau 3, West Monroe 7

Powerlifting

At West Monroe High

Individual totals include totals for squat, bench press and deadlift along with overall weight lifted.

Division I

Boys

Team scores: 1. St. Paul’s 49. 2. West Monroe 38. 3. Walker 21. 4. Covington 19. 5. Central 18. 6. Pineville 12. 7. Slidell 10 8. Natchicohes Central 9. 9. Parkway 5. 10 tie. Northshore, Archbishop Rummel 3. 12. Chalmette 3. 13 tie. Zachary, Woodlawn 2. 15. New Iberia 1. 16.

Top Individuals

114-pound weight class: 1. Chad Randow, Pineville, 795. 2. Jordan McNeely, West Monroe, 780. 3. Kendo Newsome, Slidell, 600.

123: 1. Caleb Clark, Central, 1010. 2. Jacob Searight, Slidell, 920. 3. Austin Grashoff, St. Paul’s 875.

132: 1. Lushawn Ware, West Monroe, 1195. 2. Nicholas Anzalone, St. Paul’s 1145. 3. Cole Holden Central, 1070.

148: 1. Blake Ricalde, St. Paul’s, 1295. 2. Shannon Scott, Central, 1245. 3. Nick Sanders, West Monroe, 1150.

165: 1. David Thompson, St. Paul’s, 1295. 2. Tony Cortez, Pineville, 1245. 3. Ryan Wise, Central, 1180.

181: 1. Marc Reagan, St. Paul’s 1490. 2. Tyran Garrett, Covington, 1390. 3. Keaton Rodriquez, Northshore, 1340.

198: 1. Josh Bickham, Covington, 1675. 2. Robby Karstendieks, West Monroe, 1475. 3. Ryan Demattie, Natchitcohes Central, 1360.

220: 1. Gustavo Garcia, St. Paul’s, 1620. 2. Kendrick Jackson, West Monroe, 1520. 3. Greg Echols, West Monroe, 1485.

242: 1. Trevor Miller, Walker, 1640. 2. Jase Stubbs, St. Paul’s, 1565. 3. Jaylon Casson, Natchitcohes Central, 1435.

275: 1. Reuben Faust, St. Paul’s, 1655. 2. Matt Harper, Parkway, 1650. 3. Christian Moore, Walker, 1595.

Superheavyweight: 1. Andrelyon Lee, Walker, 1695. 2. Macklyn England, West Monroe, 1655. 3. Marc Villere, Rummel, 1570.

Outstanding lifters: Lushawn Ware, West Monroe; Josh Bickham, Covington

Girls

Team scores: 1. West Monroe 40. 2. Northshore 39. 3. Natchitcohes Central 37. 4. Walker 22. 5. Chalmette 15. 6. Pineville 12. 7. Live Oak 10. 8. Central 8. 9. Slidell 8. 10. Fontainebleau 2. 11. Zachary 1.

Top Individuals

97-pound weight class: 1. Julia Swigart, Northshore 685. 2. Brittany Basco, Natchitoches Central, 545. 3. Morgan Rollins, Pineville, 465.

105: 1. Bria Banks, Natchitcohes Central, 620. 2. Brandi Goble, Northsore, 505. 3. Adrienne Connenly, Chalmette, 455.

114: 1. Emilie King Nachitcohes Central, 635. 2. Ruth Crigler West Monroe, 635. 3. Ester Saavendra Slidell, 550.

123: 1. Brittany Johnson, Central, 780. 2. Gaberiella Falloon, Northshore, 635. 3. Skylar Thibodeaux, Walker, 600.

132: 1. Markecia Modicue, West Monroe, 680. 2. Brittany Jones, Walker, 675. 3. Samantha Leblanc, West Monroe, 645.

148: 1. Ambert McGrath, Northshore, 790. 2. Krystal Harvey, Slidell, 785. 3. Ashley Gicas, Northshore, 760.

165: 1. Alexis Moses, Natchitcohes Central, 805. 2. Skylar Erickson, Northshore, 775. 3. Sydni O’Neal, Live Oak 745.

181: 1. Victoria Wilson, Live Oak, 930. 2. Haley Kottenbrook, West Monroe, 720. 3. Brianne Diodene, Northshore, 700.

198: 1. Sarah Novak, Walker, 855. 2. Shavonna Owens, West Monroe, 825. 3. Erin Friedman, Natchitcoches Central, 655.

220: 1. Siana Shepherd, West Monroe, 925. 2. Rebecca Parr, West Monroe, 820. 3. Kaylee Sikes, Natchitcohes Central, 725.

220+: 1. Alexis Gordon, Chalmette, 1035. 2. Breanna Gurzynski, Walker, 995. 3. Jaela Casey, Pineville, 785.

Outstanding lifters: Julia Swigart, Northshore; Victoria Wilson, Live Oak.

Division II

Girls

Team totals: 1. Lutcher 64. 2. Alexandria 43. 3. Assumption 18. 4. Tioga 15. 5. Bolton 12. 6. Leesville 12. 7, Ellender 10. 8. Salmen 7. 9. Peabody 6. 10. South Terrebonne 6.

Top individuals

97-pound weight class: 1. Ashley Mitchell Alexandria, 200-110-235-545. 2. Gabby Rivere, Assumption, 170- 80-175-425. 3. Amber Authement, South Terrebonne, 145-65-190-400.

105: 1. Ashley Tucker, Lutcher, 245-130-250-625. 2 Lucki Gil, Leesville, 165-85-225-475 3. Tabitha Matherne, Ellender, 165-85-205-455.

114: 1. Destiny Walker, Lutcher, 295-135-300-730 2. Dontoria Butler, Alexandria, 240- 125-305-670. 3. Chelsie Landry, Assumption, 225-85-225-535.

123: 1. Gabby Clement, Lutcher, 250-140-300-690. 2. Victoria Vicknair, Lutcher, 240-130-300-670. 3. Payton Tassin, Alexandria. 225-105-250-580.

132: 1. Janaija Miller, Lutcher, 260-135-320-715. 2. Keke Amos, Tioga, 290-135-280-705. 3. Karrington Parfait, Ellender, 225-105-285-615.

148: 1. Denisha Melancon, Lutcher, 310-60-75-845. 2. Alex Morse, Alexandria, 280-155-335-770. 3. Jema Harrilal, Lutcher, 280-145-310-735.

165: 1. Tamara Lusk, Alexandria, 340-140-360-840. 2 Destiny Kliebert, Lutcher, 295-165-325-785 3. Camille Hamilton, Leesville, 290-125-300-715.

181: Carli Lambert, Lutcher, 315-160-300-775. 2. Desiree Partee, Peabody, 305-125-320-750. 3. Ronicia Howze, Leesville, 240-75-345-660.

198: China Storks, Lutcher, 405-200-440-1.045. 2. Bernette Fondong, Alexandria, 260- 150-320-730. 3. Brittnay Johnson, Assumption, 300-115-295-710.

220: 1. Shanelle Reese, Salmen, 320-140-335-795. 2 Adrianne Williams, Bolton, 320-140-320-780. 3. Katlyn Lewis, Alexandria, 280-145-330-755.

220+: 1. Lautwanese Joseph, Bolton, 400-205-315-920. 2. Kajounrei Deal, Alexandria, 350-165-405-810. 3. Joanna Kreamer, South Terrebonne, 240-165-405-810.

Outstanding lifters: Destiny Walker, Lutcher; China Storks, Lutcher

Boys

Team totals: 1. Peabody 51. 2. Tioga 48. 3. Assumption 20. 4. Leesville 15. 5. Alexandria 14. 6. Salmen 11. 7. Bolton 7. 8. South Terrebonne 6. 9. Lutcher 6, Ellender 6. 11. Holy Cross 6. 12. Franklin Parish 4. 13. St. Michael 3.

Top individuals

114-pound weight class: 1. Montelrius Lafears, Peabody, 275-135-250-660. 2. Brennan Cavilere, South Terrebonne, 175-110-245-530. 3. Tyler Acaldo, St. Michael, 165-95-250- 510.

123: 1. Mikey Ray, Tioga, 122-380-245-375-1.000. 2. Eddie Blanchard, Assumption, 330-185-405-920. 3. Austin Trahan, Ellender, 290-140-350-780.

132: 1. Quinton Ellis, Tioga, 360-205-380-945. 2. Dontrell Lewis, Leesville, 325-200-400-925. 3. Jacob Cooper, Peabody, 350-180-395-925.

148: 1. Darshun Boss, Peabody, 440-245-430-1.115. 2. Jordan Beasley, Peabody, 405-220-420-1.045. 3. Brian Fairchild, Franklin Parish, 320-225-410-955.

165: 1. Jalyck McCoy, Leesville, 490-275-460-1.225 2. Acquindas Brown, Assumption, 450-235-1.145. 3. Dontrez Wiggins, Assumption, 405-450-450-1.090.

181: 1. Travis Harell, Peabody, 530-270-525-1.325. 2. Morgan Milliner, Tioga, 530-295-455-1.280. 3. Antonio Payne, Alexandria, 500-275-490-1.265.

198: 1. Jeremy Shepard, Tioga, 595-355-575-1.525. 2 Bennie Lucas, Peabody, 510-330-530-1.370. 3. Tyler Kinder, Alexandria, 505-325-495-1.325.

220: 1. Judson Young, Bolton, 500-275-500-1.275. 2 Cameron Blame, Assumption, 430-235-550-1.215. 3. Sterling Doss, Sterling, Salmen, 445-255-500-1.200.

242: 1. Gary Moore, Peabody, 650-370-590-1.610 2. DonTrell Johnson, Tioga, 650-320-550-1.520. 3. Jacobi Lightell, Lutcher, 425-205-520-1.150.

275: 1. Zach Summarah, Tioga, 715-400-500-1.615. 2. DonTravis Johnson,Tioga, 635-300 610-1.545. 3. Mikale Jenkins, Peabody, 605-345-565-1.1515.

Super heavyweight: 1. Denadre Cotton, Peabody, 560-345-565-1.470. 2. Waymond Young, Alexandria, 530-315-470-1.315. 3. Payton Paggett, Salmen, 550-315-445-1.310.

Outstanding lifters: Mikey Ray, Tioga; Jeremy Shepard, Tioga

Division III

Girls

Team totals: 1. Port Allen 63. 2. Farmerville 48. 3. Buckeye 24. 4. Jena 15. 5. Richwood 15. 6. Church Point 11. 7. Rayne 6. 8. North Vermilion 4.

Top individuals

97-pound weight class: 1. Danny Richter, Farmerville, 170-70-185-425. 2. Emily Rodriguez, Famerville, 125-70-180-375. 3. Abagail Turner, Buckeye, 110-60-155-325.

105: 1. Jaida Murphy, Port Allen, 185-80-255-520. 2. Stormi Harrell, Farmerville, 185-80-230-505. 3. Rebekah, Tucker, Port Allen, 185-90-205-480.

114: 1. Demaiya Claiborne, Port Allen, 265-120-280-665. 2 Brianna Ashley, Buckeye, 195-95-245-535. 3. Phyllis Dunn, Richwood, 135-95225-455.

123: 1. Cathy Brown, Farmerville, 270-110-270-650. 2. Alyssa Roberts, Buckeye, 195-80 280-555. 3. Baileigh Wilson, Farmerville, 205-90-195-490.

132: 1. Tyzhanique Montague, Port Allen, 270-115-300-685. 2. Brytanye Erwin, Jena, 280-115-290-685. 3. Tamara Stinson, Richwood, 275-125-285-685.

148: 1. Kailyn Smith, Port Allen, 265-115-315-695. 2. Brianna Hubbard, Farmerville, 250-115-300-665. 3. Jacy Baron, Farmerville, 240-135-275-650.

165: 1. Shawna Brown, Buckeye, 280-140-335-755. 2. Tyquincya Reed, Port Allen, 255- 115-275-645. 3. Zakariyah McGinnis, Richwood, 205-95-225-525.

181: Gina Mazzochette, Port Allen, 275-130-290-695. 2 Heather Jeanise, Church Point, 225-155-300-680. 3. Kennedy Hughes, Farmerville, 250-110-295-655.

198: Megan Mazzochette, Port Allen, 320-130-310-760. 2. Makayla, King, Jena, 270-120-280-670. 3. Ali LaCroix, Jena, 255-135-275-665.

220: 1. Akila Holley, Farmerville, 285-130-345-760. 2. Lena Mary Fernandez, Church Point, 330-165-260-755. 3. Amanda Ingles, Farmerville, 270-125-300-695.

220+: 1. Brittny Wilson, Port Allen, 405-195-335-935. 2. Raven Nichols, Port Allen, 325-140-320-785. 3. Marchele Waters, Richwood, 300-145-255-700.

Outstanding lifters: Demaiya Claiborne, Port Allen; Brittny Wilson, Port Allen

Boys

Team totals: 1. Church Point 59. 2. Farmerville 53. 3. Buckeye 24. 4. Port Allen 18. 5. Richwood 16. 6. Rayne 9. 7. Jena 5. 8. St. Charles Catholic 3. 9. Marksville 1.

Top individuals

114-pound weight class: 1. Justin Franklin, Port Allen, 305-180-340-825. 2. Brandon Jamerson, Richwood, 205-115-315-635. 3. Jimmy Clarius, Buckeye, 195-120-275-590.

123: 1. Anthony Thibodeaux, Church Point, 325-165-365-855. 2 Tori Venable, Church Point, 300-315-780. 3. Austin Pelican, Buckeye, 250-155-315-720.

132: 1. Andrew Watson, Richwood, 315-205-420-940. 2. Javon Cormier, Rayne, 320-195- 405-920. 3. Rene Veronie, Church Point, 315-205-390-910.

148: 1. Brett Richard, Church Point, 440-265-485-1.190. 2. Charles Richard, Church Point, 455-310-405-1.170 3. Zach Alford, Farmerville, 380-205-500-1.085.

165: James Bellard, Church Point, 485-250-450-1.185. 2. Brock Buller, Church Point, 435-235-510-1.180. 3. Joshua Vance, Port Allen, 430-265-475-1.170.

181: 1. Bobby Holly, Farmerville, 450-270-525-1.245 2. Ledarius Williams, Port Allen, 495-275-470-1.240. 3. Brandon Doucet, Church Point, 440-340-455-1.235.

198: 1. Ronnie Smith, Farmerville, 500-305-565-1.370. 2. Trevor Breaux, Church Point, 550-260-495-1.305. 3. Paton Duhon, Rayne, 265-235-405-905.

220: 1. Isaiah Robinson, Farmerville, 530-315-535-1.380 2. Deangelo Butler, Farmerville, 490-265-490-1.245. 3. Patrick Juneau, St. Charles Catholic, 425-260-490- 1175.

242: 1. Jacob Timothy, Buckeye, 630-330-540-1.500. 2 Jacob Fontenot, Church Point, 550-325-515-1.390. 3. Daniel Tyler Holloway, Farmerville, 510-270-535-1.315.

275: 1. Cody Kennedy, Farmerville, 600-500-465-1.665. 2. Lee Hill, Farmeville, 525-310-520-1.355. 3. Randall Jeansonne, Buckeye, 450-240-510-1.200.

Super heavyweight: 1. Dexter Charles, Church Point, 700-405-550-1.655. 2. Cazavion Joiner, Farmerville, 650-480-500-1.630. 3. Damin Dozier, Jena, 475-310-475-1.260.

Outstanding lifters: Brett Richard, Church Point; Dexter Charles, Church Point

track and field

Catholic High Alumni Invitational

Boys

Team scores: 1. Catholic High 271. 2. McKinley 107. 3. Southern Lab 56. 3. University 56. 5. Christian Life 33. 6. Denham Springs 23. 7. Glen Oaks 5.

Running Events

100: 1. Devonte Dotson, U-High, 10.5. 1. Joseph Moses III, Christian Life, 10.5. 3. Derrius Guice, Catholic High, 10.5.

200: 1. D.J. Woodard, Catholic High, 21.3. 2. Derrius Guice, Catholic High, 21.8. 3. Joseph Moses, Christian Life, 22.1.

400: 1. Phillip Rodman, Catholic High, 50.5. 2. Sylvester Neal, McKinley, 51.4. 3. Maurice Coleman, Catholic High, 51.7.

800: 1. Matthew Rhorer, Catholic High, 1:56.3. 2. Joe St. Cyr, Catholic High, 1:57.5. 3. Ryan Palmisano, Catholic High, 2:02.9.

1600: 1. Joe St. Cyr, Catholic High, 4:33.6. 2. Hank Patrick, U-High, 4:44.7. 3. James Claitor, Catholic High, 4:51.0.

3200: 1. Keith Aldrich, Catholic High, 10:13.2. 2. Jeff Kelly, Catholic High, 10:32.3. 3. Blake Esch, Catholic High, 10:46.8.

110 hurdles: 1. Ken Ward, Catholic High, 13.4. 2. Maalik Marshall, Southern Lab, 14.4. 3. Arthur Price, Catholic High, 14.7.

300 hurdles: 1. Davis Richardson, Catholic High, 40.2. 2. Maalik Marshall, Southern Lab, 41.3. 3. David Franklin, McKinley, 41.4.

4x 100 relay: 1. Catholic, 43.9. 2. McKinley, 43.9. 3. Southern Lab, 44.3.

4x 200: 1. Catholic, 1:26.6. 2. U-High, 1:31.3. 3. Southern Lab, 1:32.8.

4x 400: 1. Catholic High, 3:22.9. 2. McKinley, 3:33.7. 3. Southern Lab, 3:38.6.

Field Events

High Jump: 1. Marquis Richard, Southern Lab, 6-7. 2. Chance Stephens, Catholic High, 6-6. 3. Josh Fabre, Denham Springs, 6-0.

Pole Vault: 1. Chad Burns, Catholic High, 13-0. 2. Chandler Lemoine, Catholic High, 11-0. 3. Jack Gonsoulin, Catholic High, 11-0.

Triple Jump: 1. Marquise Richard, Southern Lab, 43-10.5. 2. Elijah Wells, McKinley, 41-6. Brandon Hull, McKinley, 39-9.5.

Long Jump: David Franklin, McKinley, 21-11.25. 2. Jaylon Johnson, McKinley, 20-6.75. 3. Caleb Domingue, Christian Life, 20-5.75.

Discus: 1. Ross Quinlan, Catholic High, 145-11. 2. Matt Root, Catholic High, 133-4. 3. Nigel Despinasse, Catholic High, 121-7.

Shot Put: 1. Garret Broussard, Catholic High, 52-0. 2. Cameron Tom, Catholic, 50-8.75. 3. Nigel Despinasse, Catholic High, 49-2.50.

Javelin: 1. William Crosby, Cathoic, 180-9. 2. Elijah Wells, McKinley, 161-4. 3. Brandon Hull, McKinley, 160-3.

Girls

Team scores: 1. St. Joseph’s 3021/2. 5. 2. Denham Springs 79. 3. Christian Life 49. 4. Glen Oaks 48. 5. U-High 31. 6. Southern Lab, 291/2.

Running Events

100: 1. Victoria Gough, St. Joseph’s, 15.4. 2. Emily Mitchell, St. Joseph’s, 16.1. 3. Mary Camille Savoie, St. Joseph’s, 16.4.

200: 1. Katelyn McMorris, Christian Life, 26.6. 2. Jacqueline Bartley, Southern Lab, 27.3. 3. Gabrielle Kendall, Denham Springs, 27.8.

400: 1. Markia Capers, St. Joseph’s, 1:03.6. 2. Elis Richard, St. Joseph’s, 1:03.7. 3. Mallory Mire, St. Joseph’s, 1:05.6.

800: 1. Annie Peek, St. Joseph’s, 2:24.8. 2. Anne Claire Maxwell, St. Joseph’s, 2:25.1. 3. Hayley Schwab, U-High, 2:28.4.

1,600: 1. Andree Laville, St. Joseph’s, 5:35.6. 2. Annabelle Laville, St. Joseph’s, 5:57.2. 3. Amber Ferguson, Denham Springs, 6:01.2.

3200: 1. Mary LaHaye, St. Joseph’s, 13:01.1. 2. Marie Swain, U-High, 15:33.3. 3. D. Hooper, Glen Oaks, 16:00.1.

100 hurdles: 1. Victoria Gough, St. Joseph’s, 15.4. 2. Emily Mitchell, St. Joseph’s, 16.1. 3. Mary Camille Savoie, St. Joseph’s, 16.4.

300 hurdles: 1. Breanna Elliot, Christian Life, 48. 2. Victoria Gough, St. Joseph’s, 48.4. 3. Emily Mitchell, St. Joseph’s, 49.2.

4x 100 relay: 1. St. Joseph’s, 51.6. 2. Glen Oaks, 53. 3. Southern Lab, 53.6.

4x 200 relay: 1. St. Joseph’s, 1:48.1. 2. Glen Oaks, 1:49.2. 3. Christian Life, 1:52.2.

4x 400 relay: 1. St. Joseph’s, 4:15.0. 2. Glen Oaks, 4:21.4. 3. U-High, 4:35.7.

Field Events

High jump: 1. Mallory Mire, St. Joseph’s, 5-2. 2. Aylsse Wiggins, St. Joseph’s, 5-0. 3. Hayden Harris, Denham Springs, 4-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Morgan Leger, St. Joseph’s, 9-0. 2. Kaitlyn Flieg, St. Joseph’s, 8-6. 3. Brooke Barbay, St. Joseph’s, 7-6.

Triple Jump: 1. Irene Brooksher, St. Joseph’s, 43-4. Elise Richard, St. Joseph’s, 33-113/4. 3. Elise Wiggins, St. Joseph’s, 31-31/2.

Long jump: 1. Anne Marie Barfield, St. Joseph’s, 16-3. 2. Irene Brooksher, St. Joseph’s, 15-10.5. 3. Katelyn McMorris, Christian Life, 15-1.

Discus: 1. Catherine Hodson, St. Joseph’s, 105-4. Emily Zeller, St. Joseph’s, 92-1. 3. Ashley Gremillion, St. Joseph’s, 88-9.

Shot Put: 1. Emily Zeller, St. Joseph’s, 33-3.75. 2. Rachael Riley, Denham Springs, 32-5.75. 3. Candace Allen, St. Joseph’s, 26-9.75.

Javelin: 1. Catherine Hodson, St. Joseph’s, 119-9. 2. Shelby Mockler, St. Joseph’s, 114-5. 3. Dre’Shana Landry, Denham Springs, 108-5.

Oil City Relays

At Lafayette High

Boys

Team scores: 1. St. Amant 107. 2. New Iberia 80. 3. Breaux Bridge 631/2. 4. Pineville 60. 5. St. Thomas More 52. 6. Barbe 51. 7. Lafayette 40. 8. Cecilia 23. 9. Acadiana 20. 10. Westgate 16. 10. Carencro 16. 12. Teurlings Catholic 14. 13. Comeaux 13. 14. Westminster Christian 2, 15. St. Martinville 1/2.

Running events

110 hurdles: 1. John-Cody Krener, St. Thomas More, 15.59. 2. Jamal Zenon, Breaux Bridge, 15.75. 3. Brandon Williams, Cecilia, 16.69.

4x400 relay: 1. Breaux Bridge 3:27.23. 2. St. Amant 3:28.84. 3. St. Thomas More 3:39.96.

4x100 Relay: 1. St. Amant 43.12. 2. Breaux Bridge 43.88. 3. Acadiana 43.89.

100: 1. Damion Morgan, Lafayette, 10.53. 2. Trey Quinn, Barbe, 10.83. 3. Austin Stoltz, New Iberia, 10.84.

1,600: 1. Ryan Obanion, St. Thomas More, 4:45.37. 2. Zack Rice, Pineville, 4:45.94. 3. Alonte Landry, Acadiana, 4:50.01.

800 Run: 1. Sean Washington, New Iberia, 1:57.97. 2. Kyler Perrault, Carencro, 1:58.62. 3. Evan Matheny, St. Amant, 2:05.12.

4x200 relay: 1. St. Amant 1:29.78. 2. Breaux Bridge 1:30. 52. 3. St. Thomas More 1:32.06.

200: 1. Damiion Morgan, Lafayette, 21.85. 2. Raymond Calais, Cecilia, 21.91. 3. Trey Quinn, Barbe, 22.41.

3,200: 1. Dylan Dunford, Comeaux, 10:23.04. 2. Zack Rice, Pineville, 10:46.32. 3. Christophe, Legrange, St. Thomas More, 10:48.26.

400: 1. Steven Pirvu, St. Amant, 50.07. 2. Austin Stoltz, New Iberia, 50.34. 3. Lamont Abraham, Breaux Bridge, 50.78.

300 hurdles: 1. John-Cody Krener, St. Thomas More, 40.57. 2. Jackson Hendrix, St. Amant, 41.26. 3. Keenan Thompson, Lafayette, 41.52.

Field events

Javelin: 1. Michael Sam, New Iberia, 172-10. 2. Jameson Brown, Pineville, 168-3. 3. Waylon Simoneaux, Lafayette, 165-5.

Shot Put: 1. Tobey Briggs, Pineville, 55- 71/4.2. Brennan Travis, Barbe, 48-7. 3. Dre Fusilier, New Iberia, 48-53/4.

Discus: 1. Jesse Provost, Teurlings Catholic, 140-8. 2. Cody Chavis, Acadiana, 131-03/4.3. Tobey Briggs, Pineville, 129-111/2

Pole Vault: 1. Stephan Williams, New Iberia, 14-6. 2. Taylor Powers, Barbe, 11-6. 3. Aaron Lemaire, Lafayette, 10-6.

Triple Jump: 1. Michael Sam, New Iberia, 44-6. 2. Jamal Zenon, Breaux Bridge, 44-5. 3. John Lemke, Barbe, 43-11.

Long Jump: 1. Hamtpon Marquise, St. Amant, 22-9. 2. Jamal Vaughn, St. Amant, 21-111/2. 3. Joseph Williams, Breaux Bridge, 21-83/4.

High Jump: 1. James Willingham, Pineville, 6-2. 2. Cade Keller, St. Amant, 6-0. 3. Jalen Frederick, Cecilia, 6-0.

Javelin: 1. Jamie LeBlanc, St. Thomas More, 133- 4. 2. Peyton Montgomery, Barbe, 118- 1. 3. Naomi Smtih, Barbe, 111- 10.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Lafayette 146-03/4. 2. Barbe 873/4. 3. Westminster Christian 48. 4. St. Amant 41. 5. Teurlings Catholic 36. 6. Pineville 35. 7. St. Thomas More 32. 8. Westgate 30. 9. New Iberia 283/4. 10. Carencro 26. 11. Cecilia 22. 12. Acadiana 153/4. 13. Comeaux 5. 14. St. Martinville 4.

Running events

Triple Jump: 1. Destiny Bourgeois, St. Amant, 35- 4.5. 2. Shelby Hunter, Westminster Christian, 34- 1. 3. Rebekah Markel, Lafayette, 33- 8.

400 Dash: 1. D-Sharee Collins, Lafayette, 1:00.56. 2. Amber Campbell, Carencro, 1:00.94. 3. Kiara Jones, Lafayette, 1:02.28.

High jump: 1. Kala Freeman, Pineville, 5- 2. 2. Shayli Schultz, St. Amant, 5- 0. 3. Chelsea Fontenot, Barbe, 5- 0.

4x100 Relay: 1. Lafayette 50.98. 2. Westminster Christian 51.25. 3. Acadiana 52.03.

1600 Run: 1. Kaylei Esfeller, Lafayette, 5:20.71. 2. Kellie Webb, Barbe, 5:33.48. 3. Emily Mouton, Carencro, 5:50.06.

800: 1. Kaylei Esfeller, Lafayette, 2:24.18. 2. Amber Campbell, Carencro, 2:27.21. 3. Kellie Webb, Barbe, 2:27.65.

300 hurdles: 1. Cydney Moreau, Teurlings Catholic, 47.62. 2. Madison North, Barbe, 50.09. 3. Markel Thomas, Westminster Christian, 50.31.

3,200: 1. Kellie Webb, Barbe, 12:30.16. 2. Hannah Bourque, St. Thomas More, 12:30.41. 3. Macaila Bell, Pineville, 12:46.55.

100 hurdles: 1. Chelsea Fontenot, Barbe, 16.28. 2. Taylor Payne, Lafayette, 16.78. 3. Destiny Bourgeois, St. Amant, 16.91.

4x400 Relay: 1. Lafayette 4:04.67. 2. Teurlings Catholic 4:24.14. 3. St. Thomas More 4:24.49.

100: 1. Kelsey Thibodeaux, Lafayette, 12.53. 2. Kirby Roy, St. Thomas More, 12.72. 3. Tylor Payne, Lafayette, 12.89.

200: 1. Alexis Milton, Westminster Christian, 25:38. 2. Taylor Payne, Lafayette, 25.97. 3. Jasmine Jackson, Acadiana, 27.15.

4x200 Relay: 1. Lafayette 1:45.47. 2. Westminster 1:46.46. 3. Teurlings 1:49.32.

Field events

Shot Put: 1. Erica Aucoin, Lafayette, 39-91/2.2. Erin O- Neal, Lafayette, 39-8. 3. Moesha Kinard, New Iberia, 39-2.

Discus: 1. Mariah Dartez, Cecilia, 109-3. 2. Melissa Shadoin, Barbe, 108-61/2. 3. Mariah Davis, New Iberia, 106-1

Pole Vault: 1. Aaliya Walker, Westgate, 12- 6. 2. Jordan Courtois, Westgate, 11-0. 3. Rebekah Markel, Lafayette, 10- 6.

Long Jump: 1. Destiny Bourgeois, St. Amant, 17-01/2. 2. Cydney Moreau, Teurlings, 16-9. 3. Dominitra Charles, New Iberia, 16-4

St. Thomas Aquinas-
Judy Baehr Relays

At Covington

Team scores: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 120. 2. St. Scholastica 108. 3. Walker 90. 4. Newman 66. Louise S. McGehee 43. 6. Loranger 30. 7. Metairie Park Country Day 28. Franklinton 21. First Baptist 14. 10. Springfield 11. 10 Holden 11. 12. Maurepas 10. 13. Pine 6.

Girls

Running events

100: 1. Gabrielle Davis, McGehee, 13.00. 2. Denetra Rayford, Franklinton, 13.09. 3. Kristen, Baudoin, Walker, 13.32.

200: 1. Schuylar Ramsey, St. Thomas Aquinasquinas, 26.72. 2. Gabrielle Davis, McGehee, 27.09. 3. Tiffany Wilson, Newman 27.24.

400: 1. Avrielle Steward, St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:00.25. 2. Tiffany Wilson, Newman, 1:01.46. 3. Peyton Lecorgne, Newman, 1:04.31.

800: 1. Madison Mcdaniel, St. Scholastica, 2:21.99. 2. Camille Barnett, Newman 2:29.45. 3. Baylie Stears, Walker, 2:30.67.

1,600: 1. Clarissa Smith, Holden, 5:24.09. 2. Carley Boyce, St. Scholastica, 5:29.39. 3. Haley Johnson, Newman, 5:32.38.

3,200: 1. Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 11:28.60. 2. Amar, Bobbi, St. Thomas Aquinas, 12:29.36. 3. Allyson Seals, St. Scholastica, 12:51.19.

100 hurdles: 1. Taylor Kast, St. Thomas Aquinas, 18.09. 2. Mia Zachary, Walker, 18.12. 3. Danielle Wharton, Newman, 18.53.

300 hurdles: 1. Courtney Dawsey, St. Thomas Aquinas, 50.43. 2. Mia Zachary, Walker, 50.99. 3. Brittany Washington, Loranger, 51.50.

4x100 relay: 1. Franklinton ‘A’ 53.26. 2. Walker ‘A’ 53.57. 3. Loranger ‘A’ 53.99.

4x200 relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas ‘A’ 1:48.64. 2. St. Scholastica ‘A’ 1:54.32. 3. Walker ‘A’ 1:55.15.

4x400 relay: 1. St. Scholastica ‘A’ 4:13.46. 2. St. Thomas Aquinas ‘A’, 4:17.89. 3. Newman ‘A’ 4:22.39.

Field events

High jump: 1. Mary Grace Gitz, St. Scholastica, 5-4. 2. Washington, Brittany, Loranger, 5-0. 3. Whit Porter, Country Day, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1. Kristen Baudoin, Walker, 10-6. 2. Gabby Blazek, McGehee, 10-0. 3. Anna Miller, St. Thomas Aquinas, 8-6.

Long jump: 1. Sydney Reynolds, McGehee, 15-11. 2. Marisol Moreno, St. Scholastica, 15-6. 3. Anna Miller, St. Thomas Aquinas, 13-91/2.

Triple jump: 1. Tiffany Wilson, Newman, 32-41/4 . 2. Baylie Stears, Walker, 31-31/2. 3. Rock, Crystal, St. Thomas Aquinas, 31-11/4.

Shot put: 1. Regan Bolton, St. Thomas Aquinas, 29-4. 2. Lauren Despeaux, St. Scholastica, 29-31/2. 3. Davis, Grace, Walker, 27-81/2.

Discus: 1. Lauren Despeaux, St. Scholastica, 94-3. 2. Samantha Zeldon, St. Scholastica, 87-3. 3. Regan Bolton, St. Thomas Aquinas, 79-1.

Javelin: 1. Samantha Zeldon, St. Scholastica, 119-5. 2. Courtney Adkins, Maurepas, 107-08. 3. Addie Schaffer, St. Thomas Aquinas, 97-9.

Girls Field MVPs: Lauren Despeaux and Samantha Zelden, St. Scholastica

Girls Track MVP: Mia Zachary(Walker HS)

Girls Overall MVP: Tiffany Wilson, Newman

Boys

Team scores: 1. Walker 107. 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 105. 3. Metairie Park Country Day 76. 4. Newman 66. 5. Loranger 60. 6. Pine 53. Franklinton 38. 8. Springfield 34. 9. Maurepas 17.

Running events

100: 1. Jeryl Brazil, Loranger, 10.82. 2. Derrick Dillon, Pine, 11.09. 3. Miguel Toefield, Loranger, 11.11.

200: 1. Derrick Dillon, Pine, 23.15. 2. Martavius James, Franklinton, 23.64. 3. Jordan Carter, Springfield, 23.77.

400: 1. Landon Hazel, Walker, 52.14. 2. Chris Freese, St. Thomas Aquinas, 55.26. 3. Cooper, Cody, Pine, 55.86.

800: 1. Cade Marsh, Walker, 2:11.29. 2. Walter Lapeyre, Newman, 2:14.25. 3. Ian May, Walker, 2:14.77.

1,600: 1. Adam Goldberg, Country Day, 4:50.68. 2. Andrew Jordan, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:53.63. 3. Cody Cooper, Pine, 5:01.90.

3,200: 1. Brady Warren, Walker, 10:05.15. 2. Tommy Brocato, St. Thomas Aquinas, 10:19.49. 3. Shawn Holland, Walker, 11:02.83.

110 hurdles: 1. Craig Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 14.59. 2. Brady Becerra, St. Thomas Aquinas, 15.49. 3. D.D. Magee, Loranger, 16.85.

300 hurdles: 1. Craig Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 38.72. 2. Brady Becerra, St. Thomas Aquinas, 41.74. 3. Carlos Rodriguez-fierro, Country Day, 44.70.

4x100 relay: 1. Franklinton ‘A’ 45.68. 2. Country Day ‘A’ 46.02. 3. Walker ‘A’ 46.31.

4x200 relay: 1. Loranger ‘A’ 1:32.66. 2. St. Thomas Aquinas ‘A’ 1:33.67. 3. Walker ‘A’ 1:37.24.

4x400 relay: 1. Newman ‘A’ 3:40.07. 2. Walker ‘A’ 3:46.04. 3. Country Day ‘A’ 3:49.11.

Field events

Pole Vault: 1. Kyle Baudoin, Walker, 13-7. 2. Daron Joiner, Newman, 10-6. 3. Jeremy Frickey, Springfield, 9-6.

Shot Put: 1. Hugh Reilly, Country Day, 40-0.25. 2. Chase Gitter, Country Day, 39-111/2.50. 3. Pluta, Tristan, Isidore Newman, 39-21/2.

Discus: 1. Hugh Reilly, Country Day, 117-1. 2. Asa Serpas, St. Thomas Aquinas, 110-4. 3. Dylan Forrest, Maurepas, 104-2.

Javelin: 1. Quinton Cooper, Franklinton, 149-6. 2. Caleb Mccarter, Walker, 133-9.

3. Brandon Simmons, Walker, 120-2.

Boys Field MVP: Hugh Reily, Country Day

Boys Track MVP: Brady Becerra, St. Thomas Aquinas

Boys Overall MVP: Craig Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas