Prep report

Boys basketball

Southwest 62, CHEF-BR 55

CHEF-BR 16 11 7 21 — 55

Southwest 11 15 18 18 — 62

Scoring — CHRISTIAN HOME EDUCATORS FELLOWSHIP: Kevonta London 30, Brynn Hardy 7, Austin Hammontree 6, Larry Stewart 6, Chaz Morgan 4, Mark Litt 2; SOUTHWEST; Joe Romero 20, Nate Soileau 14, Zachary Davis 12, Jordan Laughlin 10, Zeth Davis 6.

3-Point Goals — CHEF 9 (London 6, Hardy 2, Stewart); SOUTHWEST 4 (Zeth Davis 2, Laughlin,Romero). Records — CHEF 9-17, 7-7 ACEL League.

girls basketball

CHA Monroe 60, CHEF 33

CHEF 10 11 5 7 — 33

CHA Monroe 17 17 9 17 — 60

Scoring — CHEF: Kaeli Morgan 9, Jackie Welch 8, Maegan McMorris 6, Bailey McNamara 5, Kaylee Kaiser 4, Kylie Roberson 1; CHA; B. Sharplin 26, G. Taylor 13, E. Taylor 11, C. Stapp 10

3-Point Goals — CHA 6 (G. Taylor 2, E. Taylor 2, Sharplin, Stapp)

Records — CHEF 9-13, 6-6 ACEL league

baseball

Ben Franklin 7, Country Day 1

Zachary 10, St. Thomas More 3

St. Thomas More 11, East Ascension 1

St. Thomas More 4, Sam Houston 1

Broadmoor 17,
Madison Prep 2

Madison Prep 101 — 2  2 3

Broadmoor (16)01 — 17 11 3

W — Oni Robertson (2-1.. L — Derrick Pate (0-1.. Leaders: MADISON PREP: Pate (1-2, RBI). BROADMOOR: Dee Mickel (2-2, 3 RBIs), O. Robertson (1-2, 2 RBIs, 2B), C. Harris (2-3, 2 RBIs). Records: Madison Prep 0-3, Broadmoor 4-2.

Plaquemine 15,
White Castle 0

White Castle 000 — 0 2  4

Plaquemine 591 — 15 9  0

W — Dalton Brigalia (2-0). L — B. Jackson. Leaders: White Castle: C. Major (1-1.. Plaquemine: Jalen Davis (3-3., Julius Marcalin (2-2, 2B), Tyler Light (2-2). Records: Plaquemine 4-0.

Tournaments

Ascension Christian

At Ascension Christian

Maurepas 7, Ascension Christian 6

Ascension Christian 5, Bunkie 10

St. Stanislaus 4, Runnels 6

Bunkie 1, St. Stanislaus 8

Beetle Bailey Classic

At Episcopal

St. John 12, Episcopal 0

Championship

St. John 13, False River 4

E.D. White

West Feliciana 11, Edna Karr 3

E.D.White 11, West Feliciana 0

Hammond Tournament

Slidell 10, Hammond 4

Slidell 11, Albany 0

Higgins

At Higgins

John Ehret 8, Crescent City 2

Thomas Jefferson 4, Higgins 0

Thomas Jefferson 4, West Jefferson 0

Haynes 16, Crescent City 15

Higgins 8, Crescent City 7

Tara

At Tara

Tara 8, Scotlandville 6

Scotlandville 9, McKinley 4

Baker 12, Port Allen 6

Tarver Ford Southwest Shootout

At Lake Charles

Central 10, Westlake 0

St. Louis Catholic 11, Central 6

Kaplan

At Kaplan

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 10, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 9

softball

Episcopal 17, Grace King 0

Northlake Christian 11, Episcopal 9

Tournaments

Catholic Pointe Coupee

False River 14, West Feliciana 0

Coach I tournament

At St. Amant

Destrehan 7, East Ascension 4

Mount Carmel 10, St. Joseph’s 1

Hahnville 10, Covington 0

St. Amant 17, Chapelle 2

Dutchtown 13, Central 3

Beau Chene 21, Terrebonne 6

Zachary 187, St. James 0

Morgan City 5, Plaquemine 4

St. Joseph’s 3, Destrehan 2

Dutchtown 9, Covington 2

Dutchtown 11, Destrehan 1

Covington 3, Chapelle 0

East Ascension 12, Chapelle 1

St. Amant 9, Central 0

East Ascension 14, Central 4

St. Amant 8, Mount Carmel 1

Hahnville 4, Mount Carmel 0

Hahnville 13, St. Joseph’s 3

Morgan City 10, St. James 0

Beau Chene 16, St. James 0

Terrebonne 10, Morgan City 9

Lady Trojans Classic

At Tara, Runnels

Tara 14, Dunham 2

Runnels 11, Woodlawn 10

Port Allen 19, Scotlandville 1

Dunham 21, Scotlandville 2

Woodlawn 14, Tara 4

Runnels 13, Port Allen 1

Woodlawn 18, Scotlandville 3

Runnels 9, Dunham 0

Tara 18, Port Allen 6

Tournament champion: Runnels

Sulphur

At Sulphur

Brusly 15, Westlake 2

Brusly 15, Ascension Catholic 0

Track and Field

Saints Invite

At West Feliciana

Girls

Team scores: 1. West Feliciana 123. 2. Natchez 97. 3. Glen Oaks 76. 4. Port Allen 62. 5. Zachary 56. 6. Wilkinson County 43. 7. Donaldsonville 37. 8. Jewel Sumner 23. 9. Woodlawn 18. 10. East Feliciana 6.

Running events

100: 1. Kaylnn Jupiter, Donaldsonville, 12.87. 2. Ja’Lyn Simon, Glen Oaks, 13.20. 3. Rhenell Lee, Port Allen, 13.30.

200: 1. Ja’ Lyn Simon, Glen Oaks, 27.43. 2. Asia Smith, Natchez, 28.09. 3. Destiny Tuesno, West Feliciana, 28.29.

400: 1. Jennifer Brown, Zachary, 1:01.11. 2. Mykala Lollis, Glen Oaks, 1:01.33. 3. LaQuea Schiele, Zachary, 1:05.63.

800: 1. Kenya Davis, Natchez, 2:38.88. 2. Terrica Martin, Glen Oaks, 2:41.70. 3. Rosalyn Doss, Natchez, 2:41.71.

1,600: 1. Bryanna Fields, Zachary, 5:56.00. 2. Kenya Davis, Natchez, 6:07.80. 3. Scotti Dykes, Jewel Sumner, 6:20.83.

3,200: 1. Kenya Davis, Natchez, 13:53.00. 2. Bryanna Fields, Zachary, 14:00.0. 3. Alex Miller, Natchez, 15:15.00.

100 hurdles: 1. Stevie Woods, Woodlawn, 16.33. 2. Raven Davis, West Feliciana, 17.87. 3. Teia Smith, Glen Oaks 19.00.

300 hurdles: Kaylnn Jupiter, Donaldsonville, 47.49. 2. Stevie Woods, Woodlawn, 51.15. 3. Teia Smith, Glen Oaks, 51.26.

4x100 Relay: 1. Zachary (Dakota Williams, Tia Coleman, Aisha Harbor) 52.20. 2. West Feliciana, 52.89. 3.Port Allen, 53.71.

4x200: 1. West Feliciana (Raven Davis, Diamond Williams, Dominique Dorsey) 1:51.84. 2. Glen Oaks, 1:52.57. 3. Wilkinson County, 1:53.61

4x400: 1. Glen Oaks (Ja’Lyn Simon, Teia Smith, Breea Gross, Mykala Lollis). 2. West Feliciana, 4:39.78. 3. Natchez, 4:47.11

Field events

High jump: 1. Jamira Douglas, Port Allen, J4-10. 1. Zyaire Ewing, Natchez, J4-10. 2. Rhecie Lee, Port Allen, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1. Billie Cannon, West Feliciana, 10-0. 2. Breonne Williams, Jewel Sumner, 8-0.

Long jump: 1. Dominique Dorsey, West Feliciana, 15-6. 2. Rhecia Lee, Port Allen, 14-5. 3. Kaylynn Joseph, Donaldsonville, 14-3.

Triple jump: 1. Destiny Tuesno, West Feliciana, 32-0. 2. Cortisha Dorsey, West Feliciana, 31-4. 3. Savanna Sanchez, Wilkinson County, 29-9.

Shot Put: 1. Patrice West, Donaldsonville, 36-5. 2. Ambernkia Palmer, Wilkinson County, 33-9. 3. Destiny Washington, Port Allen, 32-0.

Discus: 1. Auslyn Taylor, West Feliciana, 102-0. 2. Joy Cameron, Nachez, 85-1. 3. Kaylin Eilers, West Feliciana, 79-0.

Javelin: 1. Kaylin Eilers, West Feliciana, 94-06. 2. Gabrielle Thomas, Port Allen, 87-07. 3. Cortisha Dorsey, West Feliciana, 72-10

Boys

Team scores: 1. Natchez 103. 2. Jewel Sumner 98. 3. Zachary 92. 4. West Feliciana 66. 5. Port Allen 57. 6. Baton Rouge Magnet 55. 7. Woodlawn 30. 7. Wilkinson County 30. 9. Glen Oaks 22. 10. Donaldsonville 4.

Running events

100: 1. Dion Hart, Jewel Sumner, 23.35. 2. Emmanuel Griffen, Natchez, 11.23. 3. Boston Scott, Zachary, 11.53.

200: 1. Kalon Bergeron, Jewel Sumner, 23.35 2. Jason Martin, Baton Rouge High, 23.55. 3. Emmanuel Griffen, Natchez, 23.94

400: 1. Jessie Cole, Zachary, 51.96. 2. Emmanuel Griffen, Natchez, 52.42. 3. D’ Eante Early, Woodlawn, 53.25.

800: 1. Aaron Andrews, Woodlawn, 2:06.06. 2. Carlos Morgon, Glen Oaks, 2:06.08. 3. Leonel moreno, Jewel Sumner, 2:07.50.

1,600: 1. Leonel Moreno, Jewel Sumner 4:46.99. 2. Ryan Burrell, Baton Rouge High, 4:55.40. 3. Michael Sullivan, West Feliciana, 5:01.00.

3,200: 1. Leo Frilot, Baton Rouge High, 10:37.00. 2. Joseph Bourgeois, Baton Rouge High, 12:14.00. 3. Jonathan Landry, Port Allen, 12:50.00.

110 hurdles: 1. Amos James, Natchez, 14.99. 2. Tyler Williams, Natchez, 15.57. 3. Diyondre Henry, Zachary, 15.65.

300 hurdles: 1. Amos James, Natchez, 40.53. 2. Diyondre Henry, Zachary, 41.32. 3. Tyler Williams, Natchez, 41.95.

4x100 Relay: 1. Jewel Sumner (Dion Hart, Benjamin Jones, Miquel James, Brandon Jynes), 43.86. 2. Zachary, 43.88. 3. Wilkinson County, 45.29.

4x200: 1. Jewel Sumner (Dion Hart, Kalon Bergeron, Benjamin Jones, Brandon Jynes) 1:30.52. 2. Zachary, 1:31.29. 3. Natchez, 1:33.14.

4x400: 1. Baton Rouge High (Marcus Tiner, Jason Martin, Jonathan Thomas, Jackie Clayton) 3:35.57. 2. Jewel Sumner, 3:38.64. 3. Glen Oaks, 3:49.50.

Field events

High Jump: 1. Amos James, Natchez, 6-6. 2. Darryl Anderson, Zachary, J6-2. 3. Leonard Cavalier, West Feliciana, J6-2

Pole vault: 1. Devin King, Jewel Sumner, 16-0. 2. Brennon Moon, West Feliciana, 10-0. 3. Demond Davis, West Feliciana, 10-0.

Long jump: 1. Donald Gage, Zachary, 22-3. 2. Jazz Ferguson, West Feliciana, 22-1. 3. Nicholaus Parker, Port Allen, 21-0.

Triple jump: 1. Amos James, Natchez, 44-9. 2. Deldrick Harris, West Feliciana, 44-0. 3. Benjamin Jones, Jewel Sumner, 39-10.

Shot put: 1. Darian Claiborne, Port Allen, 50-7. 2. Jestin Kelly, Port Allen, 44-21/2. 3. Chris Taylor, Zachary, 43-3.

Discus: 1. Darian Claiborne, Port Allen, 131-9. 2. Tim Collins, Natchez, 121-9. 3. Jordan Ambeau, Woodlawn, 109-11.

Javelin: 1. Darian Claiborne, Port Allen, 156-5. 2. Payne Roshto, Zachary, 148-0. 3. Willie Morrison, West Feliciana, 146-0.

Duck Roost Relays

At St. Amant

Girls

Team scores: 1. St. Amant 187. 2. East Ascension 98. 3. St. Michael 72. 4. Parkview Baptist 52. 5. Lutcher 47. 6. Ascension Catholic 46. 7. Joseph S. Clark 18.

Field events

Shot Put: 1. Jimicah Wilson, St. Amant, 30-4. 2. Alli Duplechein, St. Amant, 30-2. 3. Princess Onwuzuligbo, St. Michael, 28-8.

Discus: 1. Faith Bourgeois, St. Amant, 96-4. 2. Alli Duplechein, St. Amant, 86-1. Finau Tonata, East Ascension, 85-9

Javelin: 1. Brooke Trabeau, St. Amant, 94-11. 2. Antrea Mackie, East Ascension, 94. 3. Emily D’ Arensbourg, St. Michael, 92-1

Long Jump: 1. Destiny Bourgeois, St. Amant, 17-71/2. 2. Sidney Saulny, St. Amant, 16-111/2. 3. Kaci Philippe, Parkview Baptist, 13-11.

Triple jump: 1. Destiny Bourgeois, St. Amant, 34-93/4. 2. Alexis Pickney, St. Michaels, 32-111/4. 3. Kacie Philippe, Parkview Baptist, 28-5

High jump: 1. Shayli Schultz, St. Amant, 4-6. 1. Courtnay Hotard, East Ascension, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1. Alexis Pickney, St. Michael, 8-5. 2. Julliane Weger, St. Michael, 8-0. 3. Taylor Poche, St. Amant, 7-0

Running events

4x200 relay: 1. Lutcher (Jawane Jenkins, Taylor Payne, Brandi Johnson, Daijah Washington) 1:50.34. 2. St. Amant, 1:56.07. 3. Parkview Baptist, 1:58.77.

1,600: 1. Rashine Taylor, East Ascension, 6:08.39. 2. Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 6:08.92. 3. Breanna Bernard, Ascension Catholic, 6:14.01.

100 hurdles: 1. Destiny Bourgeois, St. Amant, 18.35. 2. Shayli Schultz, St. Amant, 19.30. 3. Alexia Laneheart, Joseph S.

100: 1. Ariane Williams, East Ascension, 13.11. 2. Drenice Tillotson, St. Amant. 3. Jalaicee Banks, East Ascension, 14.23.

800: 1. Erin Cain, St. Amant, 2:39.43. 2. Bailey Moss, East Ascension, 2:47.47. 3. Mariah Henry, Joseph S, 2:47.70

4x100 relay: 1. Lutcher (Jawane Jenkins, Brandi Johnson, Taylor Payne, Daijah Washington) 52.21. 2. St. Amant, 52.74. 3. Parkview Baptist, 57.17.

400: 1. Marys Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 1:06.11. 2. Bethani Glover, East Ascension, 1:06.45. 3. Destiny Cook, Parkview Baptist, 1:07.95.

300 hurdles: 1. Rikki Lambert, St. Amant, 53.37. 2. Anitra Baldwin, Lutcher, 59.59. 3. Danna Fekete, St. Amant, 59.96.

200: 1. Ariane Williams, East Ascension, 26.55. 2. Daijah Washington, Lutcher, 28.02. 3. Taylor Payne, Lutcher, 28.96.

3,200: 1. Haley Gregoire, St. Michael, 12:35.15. 2. Tayla Grieff, East Ascension, 13:08.50. 3. Allie Stone, St. Michael, 13:14.33.

4x400 relay: 1. St. Amant (Erin Cain, Julia Wright, Rikki Lambert, Camille LeBlanc) 4:56.67. 2. Ascension Catholic, 5:13.89.

Boys

Team scores: 1. St. Amant 184. 2. East Ascension 116. 3. Parkview Baptist 68. 4. Jesuit 65. 5. Ascension Catholic 62. 6. St. Michael 21. 7. Lutcher 6. 8. Joseph S. Clark 4.

Field events

Shot Put: 1. Devin Simoneaux, East Ascension, 49-2. 2. Jacob Campos, Jesuit, 44-6. 3. Thomas Carter, Parkview Baptist, 44-01/2.

Discus: 1. Brandon Rogers, St. Amant, 139-11. 2. Devin Simoneaux, East Ascension, 134-0. 3. Andrew Joseph, Jesuit, 116-2.

Javelin: 1. Thomas Gros, Ascension Catholic, 157-4. 2. Taylor Gautreaux, East Ascension, 147-11. 3. Bailey Richards, St. Amant, 135-8.

Long jump: 1. Hampton Marquise, St. Amant, 20-101/4. 2. Dylan Guedry, St. Amant, 19-41/4. 3. K.J. Drummer, Parkview Baptist, 19-11/2.

Triple Jump: 1. Gabriel Richards, St. Amant, 42-71/2. 2. Dylan Guedry, St. Amant, 40-11/2. 3. Seth Shar, Parkview Baptist, 38-111/2.

High Jump: 1. Cade Keller, St. Amant, 6-4. 2. Nick Brown, East Ascension, J6-4. 3. St. Taurus Fowler, East Ascension, 5-8.

Pole Vault: 1. Chase Bates, St. Amant, 11-0. 2. Brennan Maggio, St. Amant, 10-5. 3. Sam Mattingly, Ascension Catholic, 9-5.

Running events

4x200 Relay: 1. St. Amant (Danzil Felix, Steven Pirvu, Jeffery Williams, Richard Williams) 1:33.45. 2. St. Michael, 1:43.19. 3. Parkview Baptist, 1:43.28

1,600: 1. Jesse Hood, Ascension Catholic, 4:50.50. 2. Ryne Ledet, East Ascension, 4:53.17. 3. Troy Porter, Parkview Baptist, 4:53.41

110 hurdles: 1. Chris Mills, Jesuit, 17.15. 2. K.J. Drummer, Parkview Baptist, 18.66. 3. Dylan Landry, Ascension Catholic, 19.08.

100 dash: 1. Sione Palelie, East Ascension, 11.41. 2. Kerwin Lane, East Ascension, 11.53. 3. Donald LeBlanc, St. Amant, 11.76.

800: 1. Matheny Evan, St. Amant, 2:08.30. 2. Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 2:09.13. 3. Joel Smith, Parkview Baptist, 2:11.43.

4x100 relay: 1. East Ascension (Kerwin Lane, Tyler Briley, Michael Sparrow, Sione Palelie) 43.50. 2. St. Michael, 47.20. 3. Parkview Baptist, 47.76.

400: 1. Gabriel Richards, St. Amant, 51.70. 2. Stevn Pirvu, St. Amant, 52.01. 3. Nicholas Gobert, Jesuit, 56.57

300 hurdles: 1. Martinez Nathan, St. Amant, 43.91. 2. Hampton Marquise, St. Amant, 47.65. 3. Dylan Landry, Ascension Catholic, 47.74.

200: 1. Tyler Briley, East Ascension, 23.37. 2. Jeffery Williams, St. Amant 23.57. 3. Danzil Felix, St. Amant, 24.04.

3,200: 1. Kaleb Shelton, East Ascension, 10:34.84. 2. Mathew Vargas, Jesuit, 10:49.38. 3. Troy Porter, Parkview Baptist, 11:08.91

4x400 relay: 1. St. Amant (Evan Matheny, Gabriel Richards, Martinez Nathan, Steven Pirvu) 3:35.72. 2. East Ascension 3:46.96. 3. Jesuit, 3:55.72.

Softball schedule

Here is a schedule of high school softball games to be played in the Baton Rouge area during the week of March 4-9.

Monday

Donaldsonville at Tara, 4 p.m.

Baker vs. McKinley at Alaska Street Park, 4 p.m.

Maurepas at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

Ascension Christian at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Lutcher at St. Michael, 4 p.m.

Broadmoor at Plaquemine, 4 p.m.

Walker at Central, 4 p.m.

McKinley at Northeast, 4 p.m.

Redemptorist at Runnels, 5 p.m.

False River Academy at Dutchtown, 5 p.m.

Baker at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Academy at Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 5 p.m.

Ascension Christian at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

St. Amant at St. John-Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

The Dunham School at Episcopal, 5 p.m.

St. James at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

McKinley vs. Baker at Jefferson Street Park, 4 p.m.

Catholic-Pointe Coupee at Woodlawn, 4 p.m.

Tara vs. Scotlandville at Anna T. Jordan Park, 4 p.m.

Riverside Academy at St. Amant, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Denham Springs vs. Scotlandville at Anna T. Jordan Park, 4 p.m.

Plaquemine at St. Michael, 4 p.m.

East Iberville at White Castle, 4 p.m.

Centerville at Madison Prep, 4 p.m.

The Dunham School vs. Baker at Jefferson Street Park, 4 p.m.

Central at Zachary, 4:30 p.m.

Live Oak at Walker, 4:30 p.m.

Runnels at Episcopal, 5 p.m.

Lutcher at St. Joseph’s Academy, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Dutchtown, 5 p.m.

Ascension Christian at St. John, 5 p.m.

Saturday

St. Michael vs. French Settlement at St. John-Plaquemine, 8 a.m.

French Settlement vs. Ascension Catholic at St. John-Plaquemine, 2 p.m.