LHSAA Regional Semifinal basketball report

Results, pairings

Southeast regional

At SLU’s University Center-Hammond

Thursday

Girls

Class 2A: John Curtis 67, University 59

Class 1A: West St. John 66, Central Catholic 58

Class 3A: Rayville 78, Albany 56

Friday

Girls

Class 4A: Salmen 63, St. Michael 34

Class 4A: . St. Thomas More 55, Warren Easton 50

Class 2A: St. Thomas Aquinas 66, Pickering 60

Saturday

Boys

Class B: Madison Prep vs. Castor, 1 p.m.

Class 1A: Christian Life vs. Metairie Park Country Day, 2:45 p.m.

Class 2A: University vs. Riverside Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A: St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Winnfield, 6:15 p.m.

Class 5A: Scotlandville vs. Comeaux, 8 p.m.

Southwest regional

At Lake Charles Civic Center

Friday

Girls

Class 1A: Vermilion Catholic 44, North Central 31

Class 3A: Baker 39, Abbeville 26

Class B: Fairview 88, Florien 46

Class B: Lacassine 61, Hathaway 22

Saturday

Boys

Class 4A: St. Thomas More vs. Istrouma, 4:30 p.m.

Class 1A: North Central vs. Arcadia, 6:15 p.m.

Class 4A: Peabody vs. Northside, 8 p.m.

North regional

At CenturyLink Center-Bossier City

Friday

Boys

Class C: Pelican 79, New Living Word 63

Girls

Class C: Dubach 65, Plainview 61

Class C: Saline 55, Pelican 31

Class 5A: Natchitoches Central 62, Sulphur 40

Class 5A: Southwood 44, Denham Springs 25

Saturday

Boys

Class C: Atlanta vs. Sicility Island, 1 p.m.

Class B: Simsboro vs. Anacoco, 2:45 p.m.

Class 3A: Farmerville vs. Parkview Baptist, 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A: Bossier vs. Carroll, 6:15 p.m.

Class 5A: Ouachita vs. East Ascension, 8 p.m.

Lake charles regional

Baker 39 girls, Abbeville 26

Class 3A

Baker (24-5)

Iesha Smith 2-5 4-8 8, Jacquis Dodson 3-8 0-0 7, Anitra Whitfield 4-10 5-9 14, Eugena James 2-6 4-9 14, Ariane Addison 0-1 2-4 2, Tia Hughes 0-1 2-4 2, Destini Fisher 0-0 0-0 0, Tyshanna Hills 0-0 0-0 0, Lindsey Thorton 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 11-31 15-30 39.

Abbeville (24-7)

Waynesha Briggs 2-4 0-0 4 Christina Hackshaw 0-3 1-3 1, Arrayia Starland 2-6-0-0 4, Derrian Nolan 4-11 1-2 9, Bianca Levy 3-8 1-2 7, Ronesha Leggett 0-1 0-0 0, Jacqueline Braxton 0-1 1-2 1, Timia Briggs 0-3 0-0 0, Javekia Davenport 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 11-39 4-9 26.

Baker 11 11 8 9 — 39

Abbeville 5 5 4 12 — 26

3-Point Goals: Baker 2-10 (Iesha Smith 0-1, Jacquis Dodson 1-5, Anitra Whitfield 1-4); Abbeville 0-4 (Christina Hackshaw 0-1, Derrian Nolan 0-2, Ronesha Leggett 0-1). Fouled Out: Abbeville: Javekia Davenport. Rebounds: Baker 27 (Eugena James 12); Abbeville 18 (Derrian Nolan 10). Assists: Baker 1 (Anitra Whitfield1). Abbeville 4 (Arrayia Starland 2). Total Fouls-Baker 11 , Abbeville 22.

Hammond regional

Salmen girls 63,
St. Michael 34

Class 4A

SALMEN (26-3)

Kalani Brown 8-15 8-11 24, Hayley Pichon 8-12 0-0 16, Macy DeGruy 4-9 0-0 10, Megan Brown 3-9 1-2 7, Christy Ducre 1-1 2-2 4, Shelanita Sparks 1-1 0-0 2, Kayla Sibley 0-0 0-0 0, Rachel Austin 0-0 0-0 0, Tiara Warren 0-2 0-0 0, Myreonte Cooper 0-0 0-0 0, Adasia Tinson 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 25-49 11-17 63.

ST. MICHAEL (32-5)

Journee Beard 4-9 0-0 12, Alexandra Gaudet 3-8 0-0 8, Taylor Morrison 3-13 0-2 7, Glynn O’Neill 2-7 0-0 5, Tyler Morrison 1-5 0-0 2, Katie Palmer 0-1 0-0 0, Sydnei Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Celia Crifasi 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 13-45 0-2 34.

Salmen 12 18 22 11 — 63

St. Michael 11  8  9  6 —34

3-point goals: Salmen 2-6 (DeGruy 2-3, Brown 0-1, Warren 0-2), St. Michael 8-26 (Beard 4-7, Gaudet 2-4, O’Neill 1-4, Morrison 1-5, Crifasi 0-2, Morrison 0-4). Fouled out: Salmen-None, St. Michael-Gaudet. Rebounds: Salmen 41 (K. Brown 15), St. Michael 18 (Morrison 5). Assists: Salmen 15 (K. Brown 8), St. Michael 12 (Morrison 4). Total fouls: Salmen 9, St. Michael 13. Technical fouls: None.
St. Thomas More girls 55, Warren Easton 50

Class 4A

ST. THOMAS MORE (31-1)

Payton Walker 5-12 1-2 15, Courtney Chain 1-8 12-16 14, Paije Hall 6-11 1-5 13, Jodi Quinn 4-8 3-4 11, Allison Derise 1-6 0-0 2, Sophia Desalvo 0-0 0-0 0, Keri Newsome 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-45 17-27 55.

WARREN EASTON (29-5)

Lawriell Willson 6-17 4-5 17, Shaniqua Tobias 2-7 2-2 8, Jeremica Edwards 3-8 2-2 8, Kechelle Figueroa 3-11 0-0 7, Sabrina Banks 3-10 0-0 6, Alisha Celestine 1-3 2-4 4, Lacy Joseph 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-57 10-13 50.

St. Thomas More 11 6 16 8 14 — 55

Warren Easton 2 15 10 14 9 — 50

3-point goals: St. Thomas More 4-16 (Walker 4-10, Chain 0-2, Derise 0-4), Warren Easton 4-18 (Tobias 2-6, Kechelle Figueroa 1-6, Willson 1-2, Banks 0-4). Fouled out: None. Rebounds: St. Thomas More 35 (Hall 14), Warren Easton 37 (Edwards 13). Assists: St. Thomas More 7 (Chain 4), Warren Easton 3 (Willson 3). Total fouls: St. Thomas More 13, Warren Easton 18. Technical fouls: None.

STA girls 66, Pickering 60

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS (26-3)

Amber Donnes 9-20 7-10 25, Alli Seale 5-11 7-9 17, Carly Keller 5-13 1-2 11, Courtney Dawsey 2-4 1-2 5, Jada Richard 2-3 0-0 4, Porscha Walker 2-5 0-0 4, Addie Shafer 0-7 0-0 0, Meg Gambel 0-2 0-0 0, Regan Bolton 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-65 16-23 66.

PICKERING (25-6)

Sami Thomas 8-14 2-4 20, Amy McKellar 6-10 2-2 15, Jordan Sellers 2-5 5-6 10, Ashley Sheppard 1-1 2-2 4, Aaliyah Sheppard 1-3 2-2 4, Ashley McKellar 0-4 3-6 3, Jade Rouchon 1-2 0-0 2, Alexis Greavu 1-1 0-2 2. Totals 20-40 16-24 60.

St. Thomas Aquinas 13 20 13 20 — 66

Pickering 13 22 15 10 — 60

3-point goals: St. Thomas Aquinas 0-16 (Amber Donnes 0-6, Alli Seale 0-2, Carly Keller 0-2, Jada Richard 0-1, Porscha Walker 0-2, Addie Shafer 0-2, Meg Gambel 0-1), Pickering 4-16 (Sami Thomas 2-5, Jordan Sellers 1-2, Amy McKellar 1-5, Ashley McKellar 0-3, Jade Rouchon 0-1). Fouled out--St. Thomas Aquinas: Meg Gambel, Pickering-Aaliyah Sheppard. Rebounds: St. Thomas Aquinas 40 (Amber Donnes 13), Pickering 30 (Sami Thomas 7). Assists: St. Thomas Aquinas 12 (Carly Keller 4), Pickering 6 (Aaliyah Sheppard 2, Sami Thomas 2). Total fouls--St. Thomas Aquinas 21, Pickering 19. Technical fouls--St. Thomas Aquinas Girls-None, Pickering: None. A —2721.