Prep report

Girls basketball

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s girls basketball playoff results and pairings. Team seedings are listed in parentheses.

Class 5A

Quarterfinal results

(1) Southwood 50, (9) New Iberia 42

(5) Denham Springs 53, (4) West Monroe 45

(6) Sulphur 71, (3) Ouachita 69

(2) Natchitoches Central 62, (7) Ponchatoula 40

Semifinal pairings

Friday, CenturyTel Arena-Bossier City

(5) Denham Springs vs. (1) Southwood, 8 p.m.

(6) Sulphur vs. (2) Natchitoches Central, 6:15 p.m.

Class 4A

Quarterfinal results

(1) Warren Easton 64, (8) Helen Cox 59

(4) Neville 43, (5) St. Thomas More 38

(3) Vandebilt Catholic 48, (6) Salmen 44

(2) St. Michael 52, (7) DeRidder 39

Semifinal pairings

Friday, SLU’s University Center-Hammond

(5) St. Thomas More vs. (1) Warren Easton, 6:15 p.m.

(3) Vandebilt Catholic vs. (2) St. Michael the Archangel, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinal results

(1) Albany 77, Loyola 47

(5) Rayville 60, (4) Notre Dame 46

(6) Abbeville 45, (3) Rayne 41

(2) Baker 38, (7) E.D. White 33

Semifinal pairings

Thursday, SLU’s University Center-Hammond

(5) Rayville vs. (1) Albany, 8 p.m.

Friday, Lake Charles Civic Center

(6) Abbeville vs. (2) Baker, 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinal results

(1) University 75, (8) Doyle 47

(4) John Curtis 62, (12) Lake Arthur 51

(3) Pickering 69, (6) Ville Platte 68

(2) St. Thomas Aquinas 53, (7) N. Caddo 45

Semifinal pairings

Thursday, SLU’s University Center-Hammond

(4) John Curtis vs. (1) University, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, SLU’s University Center-Hammond

(3) Pickering vs. (2) St. Thomas Aquinas, 8 p.m.

Class 1A

Quarterfinal results

(1) West St. John 60, (8) Hanson Memorial 46

(4) Central Catholic 59, (5) Tensas 43

(3) North Central 72, (11) Southern Lab 61

(2) Vermilion Catholic 67, (10) St. Edmund 40

Semifinal pairings

Thursday, SLU’s University Center, Hammond

(4) Central Catholic vs. (1) West St. John, 6:15 p.m.

Friday, Lake Charles Civic Center

(3) North Central vs. (2) Vermilion Catholic, 2:45 p.m.

Class B

Quarterfinal results

(1) Lacassine 52, (8) Converse 22

(4) Hathaway 72, (12) Rapides 35

(3) Florien 65, (6) Anacoco 52

(2) Fairview 100, (10) Negreet 39

Semifinal pairings

Friday, Lake Charles Civic Center

(4) Hathaway vs. (2) Lacassine, 8 p.m.

(3) Florien vs. (1) Fairview, 6:15 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinal results

(1) Pelican 66, (8) Ebarb 40

(4) Saline 45, (5) Hackberry 32

(3) Plainview 73, (6) Kilbourne 51

(2) Dubach 79, (7) Atlanta 43

Semifinal pairings

Friday, CenturyLink Arena Bossier City

(4) Saline vs. (1) Pelican, 4:30 p.m.

(3) Plainview vs. (2) Dubach, 2:45 p.m.

Boys basketball

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s boys basketball playoff scores and regional pairings for Friday.

Class 5A

Quarterfinal results

(1) Ouachita 64, (8) East St. John 48

(4) East Ascension 74, (5) Brother Martin 61

(3) Comeaux 55, (22) Rummel 46

(2) Scotlandville 62, (10) Ruston 50

Semifinal pairings

(4) East Ascension vs. (1) Ouachita

(3) Comeaux vs. (2) Scotlandville

Class 4A

Quarterfinal results

(1) Peabody 56 (8) O.P. Walker 45

(4) Northside 49, (5) East Jefferson 43

(11) Istrouma 68, (3) Alexandria 63

(2) St. Thomas More 70, St. Augustine 68 OT

Semifinal pairings

(4) Northside vs. (1) Peabody

(11) Istrouma vs. (2) St. Thomas More

Class 3A

Quarterfinal results

(1) Bossier 54, (9) Glen Oaks 45

(4) Carroll 51, (5) Brusly 42

(3) Farmerville 68, (11) Amite 54

(23) Parkview Baptist 66, (2) Richwood 61

Semifinal pairings

(4) Carroll vs. (1) Bossier

(23) Parkview Baptist vs. (3) Farmerville

Class 2A

Quarterfinal results

(8) Winnfield 55, (17) Episcopal 38

(4) St. Thomas Aquinas 57, (5) Ville Platte 50

(3) Riverside Academy 85, (6) John Curtis 76

(2) University 84, (10) Lakeview 76

Semifinal pairings

(8) Winnfield vs. (4) St. Thomas Aquinas

(3) Riverside Academy vs. (2) University

Class 1A

Quarterfinal results

(1) Christian Life 52, (8) Houma Christian 32

(4) Metairie Park Country Day 55, (21) White Castle 51, OT

(3) North Central 73 (19) Delhi 48

(7) Arcadia 64, (2) Central Catholic 44

Semifinal pairings

(4) Country Day vs. (1) Christian Life

(7) Arcadia vs. (3) North Central

Class B

Quarterfinal results

(1) Madison Prep 93, (8) Zwolle 40

(4) Castor 55, (12) Choudrant 40

(3) Simsboro 68, (6) Midland 57

(7) Anacoco 81, (2) Fairview 76

Semifinal pairings

(4) Castor vs. (1) Madison Prep

(7) Anacoco vs. (2) Fairview

Class C

Quarterfinal results

(1) Atlanta 79, (8) Pleasant Hill 59

(4) Sicily Island 71, (21) Dubach 68

(3) New Living Word 76, (6) Family Christian 67

(2) Pelican 64, (7) Reeves 48

Semifinal pairings

(4) Sicily Island vs. (1) Atlanta

(3) New Living Word vs. (2) Pelican

Boys summaries

East Ascension 74,
Brother Martin 61

Brother Martin 15 21 14 11 — 61

East Ascension 24 20 14 16 — 74

Scoring — BROTHER MARTIN: Jabbar Singleton 21, Jordan Lumpkins 14, Jordan Cornish 10, Jalen Gray 10, Bryant Boudreaux 2; EAST ASCENSION: Ja’Cardo Hawkins 34, Javaughn Williams 22, Jeremy McInnis 8, Shiervan Ursin 6, Marvin Roberts 2, Chad Hill 2.

3-Point Goals — Brother Martin: 5 (Singleton 5); East Ascension: 6 (Williams 5, McInnis 1)

Records — East Ascension 30-4; Brother Martin 29-7

Istrouma 68, Alexandria 63

Alexandria 15 15 11 22 — 63

Istrouma 13 15 17 23 — 68

Scoring — ALEXANDRIA: Christavions Gill 31, Eddie Travis 14, Shawn Washington 8, Matt Beck 4, J.D. Williams 4, Carlos Carol 2; ISTROUMA: Devin Bethely 26, Carvis Kaigler 14, Marquis Kaigler 13, Derrick Thomas 7, Tevin Walker 8, Decory London 2.

3-Point Goals — Alexandria 7 (Gill 6, Travis); Istrouma 6 (Bethely 3, Walker 2, Thomas).

Records — Istrouma 27-6.

Christian Life 52,
Houma Christian 32

Houma Christian 8 3 15 6 — 32

Christian Life 11 8 19 14 — 52

Scoring — HOUMA CHRISTIAN: Nate Frye 8, Guy Campbell 8, Keamon Sims 7, Connor Bates 5, Drake Battaglia 2, John Broussard 2; CHRISTIAN LIFE: Johnathan Stove 22, R.J. Hertzog 13, Tim Holland 8, Malik Harrison 5, Khalid Smith 4.

3-Point Goals — Houma Christian: 5 (Frye 2, Campbell 2, Bates); Christian Life: 1 (Harrison).

Records — Houma Christian 19-10; Christian Life 27-5.

Madison Prep 93,
Zwolle 40

Zwolle 9 8 13 10 — 40

Madison Prep 21 21 29 22 — 93

Scoring — ZWOLLE: J.D. Montgomery 20, Kane Lewis 7, SeDerek Pittman 6, Baceus Perry 3, Anthony Kimbrough 2, Jeffery Washigton 2; MADISON PREP: Brandon Sampson 28, Jarrell Martin 18, Chad Williams 15, Dedrick Freeman 14, Yurky Lazard 8, Justin Garner 4, Dwayne Dinkins 4, Delvin Spann 2.

3-Point Goals — Zwolle: 2 (Montgomery 2); Madison Prep: 5 (Williams 3, Sampson 2).

Records — Madison 40-3; Zwolle 31-12.

Parkview Baptist 66, Richwood 61

Richwood 10 15 18 18 — 61

Parkview Baptist 14 15 15 22 — 66

Scoring — RICHWOOD: Reginal Johnson 30, Remond Brown 14, Calvin Lee 5, Kelsie Wilson 4, Nathaniel Criss 3, Jabori Washington 2, Donovan Williams 2, Michael Jacobs 1; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: James Thompson 28, Reed Vial 19, Will Jones 6, Matthew Starkey 6, Connor Crone 6, Austin Payne 1.

3-Point Goals — Richwood 3 (Johnson 2, Lee); Parkview 4 (Dival).

Records — Parkview 18-13.

Scotlandville 62,
Ruston 50

Scotlandville 16 23 10 13 — 62

Ruston 12 11 13 14 — 50

Scoring — SCOTLANDVILLE: Brian Bridgewater 15, Trelun Banks 15, Damian Jones 14, Vincent Sanders 9, Jared Sam 4, LaMarcus Lee 3, Ezekiel Brown 2. RUSTON: Jerry Melton 28, Jamiaya Burr 15, Isiah Buggs 3, K.D. Miller 2, Raheem Regis 2.

3-Point Goals — Scotlandville 4 (Sanders 3, Banks); Ruston 3 (Melton 3).

Records — Scotlandville 32-2; Ruston 27-8.

St. Thomas More 70,
St. Augustine 68, OT

St. Augustine 11 15 14 18 10 — 68

St. Thomas More 6 6 22 24 12 — 70

Scoring — ST. AUGUSTINE: Craig Victor 27, Kelan Chairs 15, Ulysses Jones 9, Marcell Daniels 8, Bryce Washington 5, Dalton Glapion 2, Blake Jones 2; St. Thomas More: Trey Touchet 35, Ryan Randle 22, Charlie Padgett 6, Matt Roberts 3, Orynn Veillon 2, Brandon Bergeron 2

3-Point Goals — St. Augustine: 4 (Chairs 2, Jones 2); St. Thomas More: 6 (Randle 4, Touchet, Roberts)

University 84, Lakeview 76

Lakeview 14 22 21 19 — 76

University 15 18 21 30 — 84

Scoring — LAEKVIEW: Tay Hardy 28, Trey Kirkendoll 19, Jarold Bush 11, Adrio Bailey 9, Malik Metoyer 5, Charles Browder 4; UNIVERSITY: Wayde Sims 35, D.J. White 21, Jalen Johnson 15, Skylar Mays 10, Henry Shortess 3.

3-Point Goals — Lakeview: 3 (Hardy 2, Metoyer); University: 2 (Shortess, Johnson).

Records — University 31-2; Lakeview 24-8.

Winnfield 55,
Episcopal 38

Winnfield 11 11 9 24 — 55

Episcopal 7 11 8 12 — 38

Scoring — WINNFIELD: George Page 14, Jaishon Scott 10, Marcus Hardwell 9, Travis Dorsey 8, Bryan Morgan 8, Evan Smith 6; EPISCOPAL: Stan Mays 9, Paul Johnson 9, Spencer Kleinpeter 8, John Hardy 4, John Davis 4, Michael Brundage 4.

3-Point Goals — Winnfield: 1 (Scott); Episcopal: 3 (Johnson 2, Mays 1).

Records — Winnfield 28-6; Episcopal 26-9.

baseball scores

Berwick 7, Brusly 8

Maurepas 10, French Settlement 5
Jesuit 11, Mandeville 0

baseball linescores

Eunice 24, Abbeville 4

Eunice 609 (19)x — 24 19 2
Abbeville 001 112 — 4 4 9

W — Scott Bihm (1-0). L — Brock Clark. Leaders: EUNICE: Jake Sonnier (2-2, 2 RBIs), Scott Bihm (2-2, RBI), Brock Miller (2-3); ABBEVILLE: Ross Duhon (2-3). Records: Eunice 4-0; Abbeville 0-3.

Tara 12, McKinley 2

McKinley 200 000 —  2 4  2

Tara 621 21x — 12 8  1

W —Collin Maum (1-0). L — N/A. Leaders: Tara: Kaleb Kador (3-3 HR, 3 RBIs), Moroni Pointer (3-3 2B, 3 RBIs); McKinley: Yoseff Banks (1-3), David Dubriel (1-3). Records: Tara 1-0; McKinley 0-1.

Softball score

Episcopal 14, Independence 4

Softball summary

Woodlawn 18,
St. Michael 14

St. Michael 217 004 — 14

Woodlawn 040 08x — 18

W — H. Smith (3-0). L — Woodlawn; Luker. Leaders — WOODLAWN — Luker (3-3, 6 RBIs), B. Smith (1-2, RBI, 2 BB); ST. MICHAEL: M. Newchurch (3-3, 2 3Bs, 2B, 6 RBIs), A. Berdon (3-4 3 RBIs), S. Copeland (3-5 4 RBIs)

boys golf

At LSU

Par 72

Team scores: 1. Parkview Baptist 167. 2. Dutchtown 177. 3. Walker 197.

Individual scores: 1. Daniel Schroeder, Parkview Baptist, 37. 2. Logan Leary, Dutchtown, 39. 3. Chris Buckley, Parkview Baptist, 40.

tennis

Girls

Ascension Catholic 2, Walker 1

Singles: Katie Baudoin, Walker def. Molly Mallory, 1-6, 7-5, 6-2. Rebecca Cavalier, Ascension Catholic def. Charlotte Meyer, 6-4, 6-4

Doubles: Marie Matirne-Mckenzie Rodrigue, Ascension Catholic def. Elizabeth Hill-Molly Woods, 7-6, 7-5.

W. Feliciana 2, St. Thomas Aquinas 2

B. Walters (WF) def. K. Sharp, 6-2, 6-2; E. Ford/K. Douglas (WF) def. A. Genouse/D. Murphy (STA) 6-4, 7-5; L. Haggett/ S. Dagereaux (STA) def. T. Leake/ N. Nwabueze (WF) 6-4, 7-5; S. Milazzo/ H. Moody (STA) def. C. McKinney/T. Carter (WF) 6-1, 6-1.

bOYS GOLF

Beaver Creek

Par 36

Team scores: Dunham 187; Zachary 162.

Medalists: Peyton McCulloch, Zachary, 38; Chance Beadle, Zachary, 40; Jonathan Davis, Zachary, 42; Brice Bonin, Zachary, 42.