prep report

BOYS basketball

Brusly 56,
Lusher 48

Lusher 5 12 8 23 — 48

Brusly 11 11 15 19 — 56

Scoring — BHS: Jay Christophe 17, Trevon Thibodaux 13, Donald Williams 9, Micah Spears 6, DeMario Jackson 4, Michael Bryant 4, Robert Taylor 2, Jerell Diminic 1. LHS: Windsay 20, Long 14, Smith 6, Spencer 6, Baptiste 2.

3-Point Goals — BHS: 2- Williams, Christophe. LHS: 7- Long (3), Smith (2), Windsay (2).

Records — Brusly 24-7

Central Catholic 85,
Southern Lab 78

Southern Lab 22 11 11 28 6 — 78

Central Catholic 11 23 18 18 15 — 85

Scoring — SOUTHERN LAB: Trent Flowers 19, Deante Shorts 17, Marquise Richard 14, Sam Forest 10, Ray White 6, Daldrick Veal 6, Travon Epps 3, Donovan Williams 3; CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Dontrell Brown 28, Josh Singleton 22, Nick Case 12, Tyler Hoffperuir 9, Lamar Grogan 8, Brent Vereen 6

3-Point Goals — Southern Lab 9 (Shorts 4, Flowers 2, Forest 1, Williams 1); Central Catholic 7 (Singleton 3, Case 2, Vereen 2, Brown 1)

Christian Life 53,
Plain Dealing 43

Plain Dealing 12 7 9 15 — 43

Christian Life 11 10 15 17 — 53

Scoring — PLAIN DEALING; Deaumante Johnson 12, Kaino Long 8, Vantrez Johnson 8, Cardarious Ray 7, Tray-vious Harris 4, Ja’carlius Stromile 2, Logan Alem 2; CHRSITIAN LIFE; R.J. Hertzog 18, Malik Harrison 9, Jonathan Stove 9, Khalid Smith 8, Tremel Johnson 4, Tim Hollin 3, Jordan Plain 2

3-Point Goals — Plain Dealing 2 (Ray, Long); Christian Life 2 (Harrison, Johnson)

Records — Plain Dealing 12-11; Christian Life 26-5

Comeaux 62,
Mandeville 58

Comeaux 10 22 17 13 — 62

Mandeville 13 12 16 17 — 58

Scoring — COMEAUX; Hunter Register 14, Hayward Register 12, Traylin Prejean 9, Julian Thomas 9, Omosa Ogunsuyi 9, Keshawn Jones 7, Ty Cook 2; MANDEVILLE; Logan Dugas 16, Hunter Dugas 16, Jeremey Priola 12, Logan Barragan 9, Ethan Turner 3, Andrew Craig 2

3-Point Goals — COMEAUX 3 (H.Register, Hayward Register 2); MANDEVILLE 6 (L.Dugas, Priola 3, Barragan, Turner)

Records — COMEAUX 29-4; MANDEVILLE 22-10

Episcopal 40, Newman 38

Episcopal 6 12 6 16 — 40

Newman 9 8 11 10 — 38

Scoring — EPISCOPAL; Stan Mays 19, Spencer Kleinpeter 9, Paul Johnson 4, Michael Brundage 3, John Davis 3, John Hardy 2; NEWMAN; Duke Douglas 18, Kyle Lewis 14, Emile Garon 3, Kendall Lewis 3

3-Point Goals — Episcopal 5 (Mays 5)

Records — Episcopal 26-8; Newman 30-3

Family Christian 78,
Bishop McManus 56

Bishop McManus 10 11 16 19 — 56

Family Chrisitan 19 28 20 11 — 78

Scoring — BISHOP MCMANUS: B. Weaver 25, D. Washington 17, X. Dixon 8, S. Dominic 3, T. Meilluer 2; FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Gummie Williams 23, Quiante Scott 18, Tre Steudline 12, Jacob Norman 6, Ben Pina 6, Darion Holmes 5, Christ Augustus 5, Grant Centerville 3,

3-Point Goals — Bishop McManus 3 (Weaver 2, Dominic 1); Family Christian 11 (Williams 5, Pina 2, Holmes 1, Augustus 1, Centerville 1, Scott 1)

Records — Family Christian 25-14

Glen Oaks 59,
West Feliciana 52

Glen Oaks 10 14 17 18 — 59

West Feliciana 14 14 6 18 — 52

Scoring — GLEN OAKS: Chris Thomas 23, Jalen Variste 13, Chris Dancey 11, Javon Simmons 2, Godfrey Wheeler 2; WEST FELICIANA: A.J. Jones 13, Jazz Ferguson 13, Ervin Whitaker 11, Evan Whitaker 5, Chris Taylor 4, Taylor Palmer 3, Nate Jones 2

3-Point Goals — Glen Oaks 2 (Dancey 1, Variste 1); West Felician 3 (Er. Whitaker 1, Palmer 1, Ev. Whitaker 1)

Istrouma 55,
Washington Marion 50

Istrouma 16 14 13 12 — 55

Washington Marion 10 11 17 12 — 50

Scoring — ISTROUMA; Marquise Kaigler 18, Devin Bethely 16, Carvis Kaigler 13, Tevin Walker 7; WASHINGTON MARION; Dionte Dixon 18, Jaylon Jackson 12, Mark Vital 6, Jeremiah Topps 6, Demond Delahoussaye 4, Dedrick Richmond 4

3-Point Goals — Istrouma 2 (Walker, Bethely); Washington Marion 5 (Dixon 3, Jackson 2)

Records — ISTROUMA 24-6

Madison Prep 75,
Florien 38

Florien 6 9 9 14 — 38

Madison Prep 18 20 21 16 — 75

Scoring — FLORIEN: Tyler Johnson 18, Bailey Walker 13, Ashton Remedies 3, Jacob Oxley 2, Keton Booker 1, Stevieon Collier 1; MADISON PREP: Jarell Martin 29, Brandon Sampson 25, Yuryk Lazard 6, Justin Garner 5, Dedrick Freeman 4, Dwayne Dinkins 2, Delvin Span 2, Ruben Vallian 2

3-Point Goals — Florien 5 (Johnson 3, walker 2); Madison Prep 7 (Sampson 5, Martin, Garner)

Records — Madison Prep 39-3

Peabody 56, Tara 40

Tara 6 17 7 10 — 40

Peabody 9 15 17 15 — 56

Scoring — TARA: Josh Plain 10, Shaquille Reed 8, Lionel Russell 5, Kevin Gutler 6, Tyrian Davis 5, Darryle Sparks 4, Anfernee Harris 2; PEABODY: Dvonte Tennie 19, Gabriel JOrdan 19, Robert Gullette 6, Jeff Sibley 7, Devetrice Boyd 5.

Records — Tara 24-9; Peabody 28-5

Parkview Baptist 59,
Patterson 42

Patterson 7 14 8 13 — 42

Parkview Baptist 15 8 18 18 — 59

Scoring — PATTERSON: Taylan Grogan 8, Mykel Jones 8, Nehemiah Augustus 7, Denzel Johnson 5, Larry Turner 5, Daylon Charlot 5, Deondre Skinner 2, Jedrick Dunner 2; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: James Thompson 24, Reed Vial 13, Will Jones 13, Austin Payne 4, Mathew Starkey 3, Connor Krone 2

3-Point Goals — Patterson 3 (Grogan 2, Johnson 1); Parkview Baptist 2 (Vial 2)

Records — Parkview Baptist 17-13

Scotlandville 80,
CE Byrd 55

CE Byrd 2 18 32 3 — 55

Scotlandville 26 21 23 10 — 80

Scoring — CE BYRD: Tim Gaines 14, Chad Lott 13, Justin McPhail 8, Tre Rogers 6, Ladarius Ford 4, Jacory Holmes 4, Jalen Bowers 4, Jacory Wright 1, Gary Sutton 1; SCOTLANDVILLE: Brian Bridgewater 32, Trelun Banks 13, Vincent Sanders 13, Damian Jones 10, Jared Sam 6, Ezekiel Brown 6

3-Point Goals — CE Byrd 6 (Rogers 2, Gaines 2, McPhail 2); Scotlandville 4 (Sanders 2, Banks 2)

Records — Scotlandville 31-2; C.E. Byrd 22-8

U-High 46, Dunham 32

U-High 11 5 5 25 — 46

Dunham 0 8 12 12 — 32

Scoring — UNIVERSITY; D.J. White 20, Jaylen Johnson 11, Henry Shortess 9, Wayde Sims 6; DUNHAM; Quinton Thomas 13, Brian Blume 9, Dylon Maggio 7, Matt Williams 3

3-Point Goals — UNIVERSITY 4 (Shortess 3, Johnson); DUNHAM 6 (Blume 3, Maggio, Williams)

Records — University 30-2

White Castle 85,
Westminster 77

Westminster 6 22 18 31 — 77

White Castle 26 19 18 22 — 85

Scoring — WESTMINSTER: Avery Brooks 32, Jalen Williams 14, Hayden Marze 12, Chase Malbrue 9, Donyell Young 8; WHITE CASTLE: Swayne Edwards 30, DeAndre Bellock 21, Moses Young 11, Samson Westley 9, Tydious Lang 7, Shawn Williams 3, Byron Pierre 2, Harold Zachary 2

3-Point Goals — Westminster 4 (Brooks 3, Young 1); White Castle 6 (Edwards 4, Bellock 2)

Records — Westminster 22-4; White Castle 17-10

LHSAA Boys Pairings

Here are the Louisiana High School
Athletic Association’s boys basketball playoff scores and regional pairings for Friday.

Class 5A

Regional results

(1) Ouachita 60, (16) Natchitoches Central 55

(8) East St. John 39, (9) Jesuit 38

(5) Brother Martin 58, (12) Higgins 48

(4) East Ascension 58, (20) Captain Shreve 56

(3) Comeaux 62, (14) Mandeville 58

(22) Archbishop Rummel 46, (6) New Iberia 44

(10) Ruston 84, (7) Westgate 65

(2) Scotlandville 80, (15) Byrd 55

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) East St. John at (1) Ouachita

(5) Brother Martin at (4) East Ascension

(3) Comeaux at (22) Rummel

(2) Scotlandville at (10) Ruston

Class 4A

Regional results

(1) Peabody Magnet 56, (16) Tara 40

(8) O.P. Walker 56, (9) Huntington 53

(5) East Jefferson 68, (12) Leesville 57

(4) Northside 45, (13) Salmen 28

(3) Alexandria 78, (14) Vandebilt Catholic 68

(11) Istrouma 54, (6) Washington-Marion 50

(7) St. Augustine 63, (10) Opelousas 44

(2) St. Thomas More 57, (15) Tioga 50

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) O.P. Walker at (1) Peabody

(5) East Jefferson at (4) Northside

(3) Alexandria at (11) Istrouma

(7) St. Augustine at (2) St. Thomas More

Class 3A

Regional results

(1) Bossier 58, (17) Rayville 42

(9) Glen Oaks 59, (25) West Feliciana 52

(5) Brusly 56, (12) Lusher Charter 48

(4) Carroll 70, (13) Rayne 50

(3) Farmerville 70, (14) St. James 54

(11) Amite 69, (6) Caldwell 59

(23) Parkview Baptist 59, (7) Patterson 42

(2) Richwood 65, (15) Port Allen 60

Quarterfinal pairings

(9) Glen Oaks at (1) Bossier

(5) Brusly at (4) Carroll

(3) Farmerville at (11) Amite

(2) Richwood at (23) Parkview Baptist

Class 2A

REGIONAL results

(17) Episcopal 40, (1) Newman 38

(8) Winnfield 68, (9) North Webster 52

(5) Ville Platte 77, (12) Pickering 58

(4) St. Thomas Aquinas at (20) Homer, 7 p.m.

(3) Riverside 95, (14) Rosepine 50

(6) John Curtis 54, (11) Mansfield 49

(10) Lakeview 81, (7) Sterlington 80

(2) University 46, (18) Dunham 32

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Winnfield at (17) Episcopal

(5) Ville Platte vs. Homer-St. Thomas Aquinas winner

(6) Curtis at (3) Riverside Academy

(10) Lakeview at (2) University

Class 1A

regional results

(1) Christian Life 53, (16) La. New Tech-Plain Dealing 43

(8) Houma Christian 85, (9) East Iberville 68

(21) White Castle 85, (5) Westminster Christian 77

(4) Metairie Park Country Day 62, (20) Pointe Coupee Central 43

(3) North Central 68, (19) Delhi Charter 60

(6) Delhi at (22) Block, 7 p.m.

(7) Arcadia 60, (23) Opelousas Catholic 48

(2) Central Catholic 85, (15) Southern Lab 78

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Houma Christian at (1) Christian Life

(21) White Castle at (4) Metairie Park Country Day

(3) North Central vs. Delhi-Block winner

(2) Central Catholic at (7) Arcadia

Class B

Bidistrict results

(1) Madison Prep 121, (31) Tensas 35

(16) Florien 91, (17) Monterey 46

(9) Rapides 55, (24) Avoyelles Public Charter 36

(8) Zwolle 91, (25) Pitkin 41

(5) Hornbeck 87, (28) Simpson 59

(12) Choudrant 55, (21) Weston 52

(13) Lafayette Christian 82, (20) Oak Hill 52

(4) Castor 87, (29) Converse 50

(3) Simsboro 80, (30) Hicks 47

(14) Summerfield 52, (19) Belle City 45

(11) Lacassine 72, (22) Episcopal of Acadiana 21

(6) Midland 87, (27) Holden 44

(7) Anacoco 78, (26) Grand Lake 43

(23) Doyline 60, (10) Hathaway 54

(15) Glenmora 62, (18) Centerville 60

(2) Fairview 88, (31) Hosanna Christian 48

Regional results

(1) Madison Prep 75, (16) Florien 38

(8) Zwolle 72, (9) Rapides 69

(12) Choudrant 59, (5) Hornbeck 53

(4) Castor 63, (13) Lafayette Christian 46

(3) Simsboro 77, (14) Summerfield 59

(6) Midland 41, (11) Lacassine 35

(7) Anacoco 55, (23) Doyline 49

(2) Fairview 73, (15) Glenmora 60

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Zwolle at (1) Madison Prep

(4) Castor at (12) Choudrant

(6) Midland at (3) Simsboro

(2) Fairview at (7) Anacoco

Class C

regional results

(1) Atlanta 84, (17) Phoenix 55

(8) Pleasant Hill 68, (9) Claiborne Christian 63

(21) Dubach 83, (5) Elizabeth 73

(4) Sicily Island 80, (13) Jehovah-Jireh 56

(3) Living New World 77, (14) Johnson Bayou 45

(6) Family Christian 79, (11) Bishop McManus 55

(7) Reeves 55, (10) at Ebarb 40

(2) Pelican 74, (15) Hackberry 37

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Pleasant Hill at (1) Atlanta

(4) Sicily Island at (21) Dubach

(6) Family Christian at (3) New Living Word

(7) Reeves at (2) Pelicane_SClB

Girls basketball

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s girls basketball playoff results and pairings. Team seedings are listed in parentheses.

Class 5A

Regional results

(1) Southwood 72, (16) St. Amant 26

(9) New Iberia 46, St. Joseph’s Academy 43

(5) Denham Springs 51, (12) Pineville 33

(4) West Monroe 49, (13) McKinley 47

(3) Ouachita 63, (14) Mount Carmel 47

(22) Sulphur 52, (22) Zachary 40

(7) Ponchatoula 53, (10) Scotlandville 44

(2) Natchitoches Central 62, (15) Dominican 33

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) Southwood at (9) New Iberia

(5) Denham Springs at (4) West Monroe

(3) Ouachita at (6) Sulphur

(7) Ponchatoula at (2) Natchitoches Central

Class 4A

Regional results

(1) Warren Easton 65, (16) Broadmoor 46

(8) Helen Cox 57, (9) Alexandria 49

(5) St. Thomas More 69, (21) Cabrini 43

(4) Neville 74, (13) Leesville 67

(3) Vandebilt Catholic 75, (19) Huntington 58

(6) Salmen 61, (11) McDonogh 35 33

(7) DeRidder 61, (10) St. Louis 43.

(2) St. Michael 54, (18) Northside 27

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Helen Cox at (1) Warren Easton

(4) Neville at (5) St. Thomas More

(6) Salmen at (3) Vandebilt Catholic

(7) DeRidder at (2) St. Michael

Class 3A

Regional results

(1) Albany 51, (17) Marksville 37

(8) Loyola 49, (24) Independence 39

(5) Rayville 53, (12) Loranger 21

(4) Notre Dame 54, (13) Avoyelles 34

(3) Rayne 44, (14) South Beauregard 34

(6) Abbeville 55, (11) Green Oaks 40

(7) E.D. White 52, Caldwell 37

(2) Baker 47, (15) Northwest 29

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Loyola Prep at (1) Albany

(5) Rayville at (4) Notre Dame

(6) Abbeville at (3) Rayne

(7) E.D. White at (2) Baker

Class 2A

Regional Results

(1) University 78, (17) East Beauregard 43

(8) Doyle 68, (9) Jonesboro-Hodge 49

(12) Lake Arthur 54, (5) Evangel 53

(4) Curtis 62, (13) Winnfield 48

(3) Pickering 71, Mansfield 62

(8) Ville Platte 64, (22) Red River 38

(7) North Caddo 55, (10) Riverside Academy 44

(2) St. Thomas Aquinas 103, (15) Homer 48

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Doyle at (1) University

(4) John Curtis at (12) Lake Arthur

(3) Pickering at (6) Ville Platte

(7) North Caddo at (2) St. Thomas Aquinas

Class 1A

Regional results

(1) West. St. John 76, (16) White Castle 39

(8) Hanson 47, (9) Country Day 43

(5) Tensas 84, (12) East Iberville 68

(4) Central Central Catholic 59, (13) Mount Hermon 38

(3) North Central 74, (14) Oak Grove 36

(11) Southern Lab 60, (6) Merryville 44

(10) St. Edmund 53, (7) Arcadia 48

(2) Vermilion Catholic 65, La. New Tech Plain Dealing 43

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Hanson Memorial at (1) West St. John

(5) Tensas at (4) Central Catholic

(3) North Central at (11) Southern Lab

(2) Vermilion Catholic at (10) St. Edmund

Class B

Regional results

(1) Lacassine 33, (17) Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau 18

(8) Converse 39, (9) Hornbeck 29

(12) Rapides 46, (5) Glenmora 45

(4) Hathaway 51, (20) Midland 24

(3) Florien 61, (14) Summerfield 31.

(6) Anacoco 52, (11) Bell City 29

(10) Negreet 42, (7) Castor 39

(2) Fairview 108, (15) Doyline 25

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Converse at (1) Lacassine

(12) Rapides at (4) Hathaway

(6) Anacoco at (3) Florien

(2) Fairview at (10) Negreet

Class C

Regional results

(1) Pelican 65, (17) New Living Word 36

(8) Ebarb 72, (9) Elizabeth 49

(5) Hackberry 60, (12) Calvin 40

(4) Saline 75, (20) Gibsland-Coleman 50

(3) Plainview 65, (19) Pleasant Hill 42

(6) Kilbourne 54, (11) Georgetown 38

(7) Atlanta 50, (10) Epps 43

(2) Dubach 80, (15) Reeves 55

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Ebarb at (1) Pelican

(5) Hackberry at (4) Saline

(6) Kilbourne at (3) Plainview

(7) Atlanta at (2) Dubach