Girls basketball pairings

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s girls basketball playoff results and pairings. Regional games are Thursday. Team seedings are listed in parentheses.

Class 5A

Bidistrict RESULTS

(1) Southwood 72, (32) Airline 28

(16) St. Amant 43, (17) Lafayette 42

(9) New Iberia 53 (24) Covington 37

(25) St. Joseph’s Academy 68, (8) Mandeville 54

(5) Denham Springs 37, (28) E. Ascension 16

(12) Pineville 57, (21) Destrehan 38

(13) McKinley 60, (20) East St. John 58

(4) West Monroe 46, (29) Captain Shreve 33

(3) Ouachita 53, (30) Northshore 36

(14) Mount Carmel 61, (19) C.E. Byrd 46

(22) Zachary 48, (11) Walker 40

(6) Sulphur 57, (27) Terrebonne 35

(7) Ponchatoula 50 (26) Fontainebleau 42

(10) Scotlandville 63, Thibodaux 17

(15) Dominican 45, (18) Acadiana 43

(2) Natchitoches Cent. 73, (31) Haughton 41

Regional pairings

(16) St. Amant at (1) Southwood, 6 p.m.

(9) New Iberia at (25) St. Joseph’s Academy, 6:30 p.m.

(12) Pineville at (5) Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

(13) McKinley at (4) West Monroe, 7 p.m.

(14) Mount Carmel at (3) Ouachita

(6) Sulphur at (22) Zachary, 6 p.m.

(10) Scotlandville at (7) Ponchatoula , 7 p.m.

(15) Dominican at (2) Natchitoches Central 6 p.m.

Class 4A

Bidistrict results

(1) Warren Easton 93, (32) Washington-Marion 36

(16) Broadmoor 46, (17) Ellender 42

(9) Alexandria 57, (24) Wossman 34

(8) Helen Cox 73, (25) Franklin Parish 29

(5) St. Thomas More 92, (28) Peabody 40

(21) Cabrini 45, (12) Bastrop 42

(13) Leesville 81, (20) Belaire 75

(4) Neville 32, (29) Benton 17

(3) Vandebilt Catholic 63, (30) West Ouachita 25

(19) Huntington 42, (14) Breaux Bridge 34

(11) McDonogh-35 71, (22) Ursuline 32

(6) Salmen 88, (27) Grant 33

(7) DeRidder 64, (26) Teurlings 53

(10) St. Louis Catholic 56, (23) Fair Park 50

(18) Northside 49, (15) Franklinton 40

(2) St. Michael the Archangel 62, (31) Woodlawn-Shreveport 34

Regional pairings

(16) Broadmoor at (1) Warren Easton, 6:30 p.m.

(9) Alexandria at (8) Helen Cox, 6 p.m.

(5) St. Thomas More at (21) Cabrini, 6 p.m. at Holy Cross

(13) Leesville at (4) Neville

(3) Vandebilt Catholic at (19) Huntington

(11) McDonogh 35 at (6) Salmen

(10) St. Louis at (7) DeRidder, 6:30 p.m.

(2) St. Michael at (18) Northside, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Bidistrict Results

(1) Albany 83, (32) Donaldsonville 28

(17) Marksville 44, (16) Parkview Baptist 20

(24) Independence 41, (9) North Vermilion 39

(8) Loyola Prep 54 (25) St. James 41

(5) Rayville 80, (28) Jena 22

(12) Loranger 62, (21) Amite 58

(13) Avoyelles 60, (20) Bossier 54

(4) Notre Dame 79, (29) Bogalusa 32

(3) Rayne 68, (30) Richwood 48

(14) South Beauregard 61, St. Mary’s 40

(11) Green Oaks 41, (22) Buckeye 36

(6) Abbeville 46, (27) Brusly 39

(7) E.D. White Catholic 52, (26) Erath 38

(10) Caldwell 42, (23) Church Point 36

(15) Northwest 52, DeLaSalle 39

(2) Baker 90, (31) Xavier Prep 42

Regional pairings

(1) Albany at (17) Marksville, 6:30 p.m.

(8) Loyola at (24) Independence

(12) Loranger at (5) Rayville, 6 p.m.

(13) Avoyelles vs. (4) Notre Dame, 6 p.m. at Crowley High

(14) South Beauregard at (3) Rayne, 6:30 p.m.

(11) Green Oaks at (6) Abbeville, 6 p.m.

(10) Caldwell Parish at (7) E.D. White, 6 p.m.

(15) Northwest at (2) Baker, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Bidistrict results

(1) University 71, (32) Lakeview 24

(17) East Beauregard 48, (16) Thomas Jefferson 46

(9) Jonesboro-Hodge 79, (24) Oakdale 46

(8) Doyle 53, (25) Sterlington 40

(5) Evangel Christian 66, (28) South Plaquemines 29

(12) Lake Arthur 72, (21) West St. Mary 39

(13) Winnfield 58, (20) Northeast 42

(4) John Curtis 74, Haynes Academy 33

(3) Pickering 83 (30) Kinder 31

(14) Mansfield 46, (19) Iota 29

(22) Red River 48, (11) Episcopal 46

(6) Ville Platte 67, (27) Rosepine 40

(7) North Caddo 60, (26) French Settlement 32

(10) Riverside Academy 60, (23) Capitol 54

(15) Homer 63, (18) Pine 55

(2) St. Thomas Aquinas 85, (31) Lake Providence 39

Regional pairings

(1) University at (17) East Beauregard, 6 p.m.

(9) Jonesboro-Hodge at (8) Doyle, 6:30 p.m.

(12) Lake Arthur at (5) Evangel

(13) Winnfield at (4) Curtis, 6:30 p.m.

(14) Mansfield at (3) Pickering, 6 p.m.

(8) Ville Platte at (22) Red River

(10) Riverside Academy at (7) North Caddo, 6 p.m.

(15) Homer at (2) St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:30 p.m.

Class 1A

Regional pairings

(16) White Castle at (1) West. St. John, 7 p.m.

(9) Country Day at (8) Hanson

(12) East Iberville vs. (5) Tensas at Newellton Elementary, 6 p.m.

(13) Mount Hermon at (4) Central Central Catholic

(14) Oak Grove at (3) North Central

(11) Southern Lab at (6) Merryville, 6 p.m.

(10) St. Edmund at (7) Arcadia, 6 p.m.

(15) La. New Tech Plain Dealing at (2) Vermilion Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Class B

Regional pairings

(1) Lacassine at (17) Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau, 6 p.m.

(9) Hornbeck at (8) Converse, 6:30 p.m.

(12) Rapides at (5) Glenmora, 7 p.m.

(4) Hathaway at (20) Midland, 6:30 p.m.

(14) Summfield at (3) Florien, 6 p.m.

(11) Bell City at (6) Anacoco, 6 p.m.

(10) Negreet at (7) Castor

(15) Doyline at (2) Fairview, 6 p.m.

Class C

Regional pairings

(17) New Living Word at (1) Pelican, 6 p.m.

(9) Elizabeth at (8) Ebarb, 6 p.m.

(12) Calvin at (5) Hackberry, 6 p.m.

(20) Gibsland-Coleman at (4) Saline

(19) Pleasant Hill at (3) Plainview

(11) Georgetown at (5) Kilbourne

(10) Epps at (7) Atlanta, 6 p.m.

(18 Reeves at (2) Dubach