LHSAA state wrestling tournament results

Division I

Team totals: 1. Brother Martin, 339; 2. Jesuit, 275; 3. Catholic, 263; 4; St. Paul’s. 229; 5. Archbishop Rummel, 198; 6. Comeaux, 168.5; 7. Sulphur, 127; 8. East Ascension, 116.5; 9. Zachary, 90; 10. Dutchtown, 85; 11. Mandeville, 85; 12. Lafayette, 78.5; 13. Fontainebleau, 76; 14. John Ehret, 56.5; 15. Destrahan, 54; 16. St. Amant, 52.5; 17. Airline, 51; 18t. Acadiana, 47; 18t Hahnville, 47; 20. Carencro, 46; 21. Chalmette, 39; 22. Covington, 38; 23. C.E. Byrd, 35.5; 24. Barbe, 21; 25. Northshore, 13.5; 26. Walker, 5; 27. Denham Springs, 4.

Finals

106 pounds: Mason Mauro, Brother Martin, dec. Devyn Breaud, Rummel, 10-5.

113: Mitch Capella, Jesuit. dec. Connor Stampley, Comeaux, 5-0.

120: Paul Klein, Brother Martin, pinned Jacob Dale, Comeaux, 1:08.

126: Brennan Taylor, Catholic, dec. Austin Meyn, Brother Martin, 9-3.

132: Connor Campo, St. Paul’s, pinned Rick LaCava, Rummel, Pin 1:39.

138: James Claitor, Catholic, dec. David Englehardt, St. Paul’s, 11-6.

145: Sidney Rodriguez, Catholic, 8-2, dec. Efosa Eboigbe, Jesuit, 5-4.

152: Tyrek Malveaux, Comeaux, dec. Devin LeBlanc, Brother Martin, 6-2.

160: Brandon Luckett, Catholic, maj. dec. Jordan Peterson, St. Paul’s, 17-5.

170: Daniel Albrecht, Brother Martin, dec. Michael Darwin, Rummel, SV-1 5-3.

182: Kyle Delaune, Brother Martin, dec. Gage Grush, Jesuit, 11-6.

195: Manny Armour, Jesuit, pinned Yehia Riles, Brother Martin, 2:42.

220: Ora Wayne Broussard, Sulphur, pinned Myles Nash, Catholic, 5:06.

285: Ross Brister, Brother Martin, tech. fall Zachary Creel, Jesuit, 16-0.

Consolation

106: Ben D’Antonio, Jesuit, dec. Alex Betteridge, East Ascension, 3-0.

113: Mitch Napoli, Catholic, dec. Hunter Taylor, Lafayette, SV-1 10-8.

120: Phillip Nauta, Catholic, dec. Chris Meraux, St. Paul’s, SV-1 3-1.

126: Matt Calcote, Rummel, dec. Will Lafranca, Jesuit, 6-0.

132: Trey Duhon, Sulphur, pinned Mason Williams, Brother Martin, 0:58.

138: Dominic Casadaban, Brother Martin, dec. Abram Sellers, Comeaux, 7-6..

145: Tyler Robertson, Brother Martin, dec. Brandon Cowell, Dutchtown, 6-4.

152: Tanner LeBlanc, St. Paul’s, dec. Ashton Queyrouze, Jesuit, 4-2.

160: Patrick Hoppe, Brother Martin, maj. dec. Josh Gauthe, Destrehan, 9-2.

170: Jimmy Brown, Jesuit. dec. Collin Kersker, St. Paul’s, 9-3.

182: John Brands, St. Paul’s, pinned Aaron Maddox, Rummel, 4:08.

195: Caleb Sutton, Catholic, dec. Daniel Priola, Fontainebleau, 4-3.

220: Rae Juan Marbley, Destrehan, pinned Joshua Tapia, Brother Martin, 2:14.

285: .Zachary Mangrum, pinned Conor Karwath, East Ascension, 2:30.

Division II

Team totals: 1. Holy Cross, 280.0; 2. Teurlings, 238.5; 3. Live Oak, 218.0; 4. St. Louis, 169.5. Northside, 147.0; 6. Parkway, 117.0; 7. St. Michael, 107.5; 8. Belle Chasse, 94.0; 9. Benton, 91.0; 10. Huntington, 86.0; 11. Sam Houston, 85.0; 12. Grace King, 79.0; 13. Shaw, 71.5; 14. Pearl River, 71.0; 15. Central, 57.0; 16. St. Thomas More, 47.0; 17. McKinley, 42.0; 18. East Jefferson, 41.0; Baton Rouge, 41.0; 20. Haughton, 35.0; 21. Helen Cox, 29.0; 22. Northwood, 23.0; 23. Tara, 23.0; 24. Woodlawn BR, 20.0; 25. Plaquemine, 17.0; 26. Riverdale, 14.0; 27. Istrouma, 3.0

Finals

106 pounds: Brock Bonin, Teurlings Catholic, maj. dec. Colt Olinde, Live Oak, 10-2.

113: Jacob Chenevert, Live Oak, dec. Andrew Aucoin, Sam Houston, 8-7.

120: Alex Nicosia, Holy Cross, dec. Tristan Lee, Teurlings Catholic, 7-2.

126: Cody Hill, Live Oak, tech. fall Collin Guerra, Holy Cross, 18-2.

132: Jorge Sanchez, Helen Cox, dec. Nick Bonck, Holy Cross, 5-4.

138: Seth Bosarge, Live Oak, dec. George Benoit, Holy Cross, 3-2.

145: Cody Thomas, Parkway dec. Andre` Dean, Benton, 6-4.

152: Lehrue Stevens IV, St. Louis, dec. Austin Doyle, Holy Cross, UTB 5-3.

160: Louis Stutes, St. Louis, dec. Brice Duhe, Holy Cross, 8-4.

170: Conway Lebleu, St. Louis, dec. Jimmie McBride, Teurlings Catholic, SV-1 10-8.

182: Nick Schneider, Teurlings Catholic dec. Porter Dazet, Holy Cross, 3-2.

195: Orlando Calhoun, Jr., Northside, pinned Logan Thompson, Belle Chasse, 3:25.

220: Daniel Kincade, Northside, dec. Michael Yeatman, Holy Cross, 4-1.

285: Cameron Ferguson, Sam Houston, dec. Jordan Showalter, Holy Cross, 7-5.

Consolation

106: Dylan Holliday, Haughton, pinned Beau Bush, Holy Cross, 1:41.

113: Alex Simmaly, Parkway, tech. fall Lacklan Kritsonis, Woodlawn, 18-2.

120: Dean Roberts, Live Oak, pinned Sterling Saylor, Plaquemine, 4:34.

126: Zach Funderburk, Parkway, dec. Javorski Batiste, Northside, 7-4.

132: Jordan Mastrianni, Belle Chasse, pinned Jacob Rees, Teurlings Catholic, 0:43.

138: Andrew Pousson, St. Louis, pinned Justin Kass, Pearl River, 3:58.

145: Andrew Taylor, Huntington, pinned Alexander Kellar, Teurlings Catholic, 3:41.

152: Travis Thibodeaux, Teurlings Catholic, dec. Brandon Chenevert, Live Oak, 10-6.

160: Kody Woodson, Shaw, tech. fall. Mitchel Youngblood, St. Michael, 17-2.

170: Javian Adams, Northside, dec. Brody Bonura, Live Oak, 8-5.

182: Andre Henson, Parkway, pinned Donnie Berg, St. Michael, 1:00.

195: Daniel Relayson, Holy Cross, pinned David Quiring, St. Thomas More, 2:16.

220: Robert Kennedy, Belle Chasse, maj. dec. Robert McPherson, St. Louis, 11-2.

285: Maycol Rizo, Grace King, pinned Wesley Lee, Central, 3:47.

Division III

Team totals: 1. Brusly, 222.0; 2. North Vermillion, 177.0; 3. John Curtis, 174.5; 4. Basile, 143.0; Bossier, 143.0; 6. Evangel, 140.5; 7. Rayne, 121.5; 8. Thomas Jefferson, 76.5; 9. Lakeside, 64.0; 10. North DeSoto, 63.0; 11. Grand Lake, 59.0; 12. Holy Rosary, 55.0; 13. De La Salle, 54.0; 14. Calvary Baptist, 52.0; 15. Episcopal, 49.5; 16. Fisher, 48.0; 17. South Plaquemines, 42.0; 18. Doyline, 40.0; 19. Parkview Baptist, 35.0; 20. Kaplan, 34.0; 21. Redemptorist, 29.0; 22. Loyola, 24.0; 23. Dunham, 22.0; South Cameron, 22.0; 25. Church Point, 20.0; 26. University, 11.0; 27. French Settlement, 3.0

Finals

106 pounds: Logan Griffin, Thomas Jefferson, dec. Prentice Spurlock, Curtis, 4-2.

113: Raymond Bushnell, Basile, pinned Baret Sanchez, Brusly, 3:46.

120: Wyatt LeJeune, Brusly, dec. Kelby Comeaux, South Cameron, 7-3.

126: Austin Scalisi, North Vermillion, dec. Xavier Chism, Bossier, 7-6.

132: Trevor Schermer, Brusly, tech. fall Oscar Telles, Bossier, 18-2.

138: Brent Matherne, Thomas Jefferson, dec. Benjamin Kirkikis, Evangel,Dec 9-3.

145: Marshall Hill, Parkview Baptist, maj. dec. Grant Godso, Redemptorist, 12-4.

152: Alex Martin, DeLaSalle, dec. Koby Mancuso, Brusly, 4-0.

160: Bruce Vincent, North Vermillion, dec. Corey Fullilove, Curtis, 4-2.

170: Trenton Pelloquin, Basile, dec. Matt Adams, Fisher, 11-7.

182: Jalen Oliver, Bossier, pinned Colin Vaughn, North Vermillion,1:39.

195: Billy Marcantel, Rayne, pinned Tyler Sullivan, Calvary Baptist, 3:31.

220: Mason Pembo, Curtis, dec. Bradley Ashlock, Evangel, 6-1.

285: Spencer Lemoine, Curtis, pinned Logan Williams, Evangel, 3:21.

Consolation

106: Gavin Becker, North Vermilion, pinned Armand Zachary, Loyola, 4:29.

113: Spencer Savoie, Thomas Jefferson, dec. Bradley Wright, Evangel, 7-3.

120: Bryce Cortez, Curtis, dec. Christopher Hall, North DeSoto, 7-2.

126: Landyn Thibodeaux, Rayne, dec. Devin Bazinet, Basile, 4-2.

132: Cameron Corley, Lakeside, dec. Reid DiMaggio, Holy Rosary, 23-18.

138: Joshua Wicke, Grand Lake, dec. Don Stufflebeam, Brusly, 7-2.

145: Colin Laird, North Vermilion, dec. Cody Manuel, Rayne, 2-1.

152: Brody LeMaire, North Vermilion, pinned Thomas Lambert, Lakeside, 2:35.

160: Blayze Olano, Brusly, pinned Clay Sellers, Kaplan, 4:33.

170: Dillon Prejean, Brusly, maj. dec. Peyton Goerner, Doyline, 15-6.

182: Kevin Drury, South Plaquemines, pinned Clintrell Sias, Basile, 4:40.

195: Jameson Picou, Grand Lake, pinned Jerald Amaya, Evangel, 3:40.

220: Luke Griffith, Lakeside, dec. Dustin Brossette, North DeSoto, 5-2.

285: Lyle Greary, Holy Rosary, pinned Javonte Wheeler, Brusly, 2:21.