LHSAA boys basketball playoff pairings

Show caption

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s boys basketball bidistrict playoff pairings released Thursday. Team seedings are listed in parenthesis.

Class 5A

(32) Chalmette at (1) Ouachita

(17) Northshore at (16) Natchitoches Central

(24) Central-BR at (9) Jesuit

(25) St. Amant at (8) East St. John

(28) Barbe at (5) Brother Martin

(21) Zachary at (12) Higgins

(20) Capt. Shreve at (13) Woodlawn

(29) Covington at (4) East Ascension

(30) Lafayette at (3) Comeaux

(19) Acadiana at (14) Mandeville

(22) Rummel at (11) Dutchtown

(27) South Lafourche at (6) New Iberia

(26) Carencro at (7) Westgate

(23) H.L. Bourgeois at (10) Ruston

(18) West Jefferson at (15) Byrd

(31) St. Paul’s at (2) Scotlandville

Class 4A

(32) Franklin Parish at (1) Peabody

(17) Neville at (16) Tara

(24) Northwood-Shreveport at (9) Huntington

(25) McDonogh No. 35 at (8) O. Perry Walker

(28) St. Michael at (5) East Jefferson

(21) Hammond at (12) Leesville

(20) Minden at (13) Salmen

(29) Teurlings at (4) Northshore

(30) Karr at (3) Alexandria

(19) Helen Cox at (14) Vandebilt

(22) Holy Cross at (11) Istrouma

(27) Wossman at (6) Washington-Marion

(26) LaGrange at (7) St. Augustine

(23) Ellender at (10) Opelousas

(18) Beau Chene at (15) Tioga

(31) St. Martinville at (2) St. Thomas More

Class 3A

(32) Port Barre at (1) Bossier

(17) Rayville at (16) Madison Parish

(24) Iowa at (9) Glen Oaks

(25) West Feliciana at (8) Bogalusa

(28) Baker at (5) Brusly

(21) Independence at (12) Lusher

(20) Donaldsonville at (13) Rayne

(29) McMain at (4) Carroll

(30) Avoyelles at (3) Farmerville

(19) North Vermilion at (14) St. James

(22) Marksville at (11) Amite

(27) Crowley at (6) Caldwell

(26) Green Oaks at (7) Patterson

(23) Parkview Baptist at (10) Westlake

(18) South Beauregard at (15) Port Allen

(31) De La Salle at (2) Richwood

Class 2A

(32) Kinder at (1) Newman

(17) Episcopal at (16) Northlake Christian

(24) Evangel at (9) North Webster

(25) Oakdale at (8) Winnfield

(28) Carver at (5) Ville Platte

(21) West St. Mary at (12) Pickering

(20) Homer at (13) North Caddo

(29) Doyle at (4) St. Thomas Aquinas

(30) Pope John Paul II at (3) Riverside

(19) Many at (14) Rosepine

(22) Pine Prairie at (11) Mansfield

(27) Booker T. Washington at (6) Curtis

(26) Red River at (7) Sterlington

(23) DeQuincy at (10) Lakeview

(18) Dunham at (15) French Settlement

(31) Catholic-New Iberia at (2) University

Class 1A

(32) Ascension Catholic at (1) Christian Life

(17) Hamilton Christian at (16) La. New Tech-Plain Dealing

(24) Varnado at (9) East Iberville

(25) Montgomery at (8) Houma Christian

(28) West St. John at (5) Westminster

(21) White Castle at (12) St. Martin’s

(20) Pointe Coupee Central at (13) Ascension Episcopal

(29) St. Mary at (4) Metairie Park Country Day

(30) Hannan at (3) North Central

(19) Delhi Charter at (14) Mangham

(22) Block at (11) Northwood-Lena

(27) Ridgewood at (6) Delhi

(26) Oberlin at (7) Arcadia

(23) Opelousas Catholic at (10) Elton

(18) Grambling at (15) Southern Lab

(31) Tensas at (2) Central Catholic

Class B

(32) Forest at (1) Madison Prep

(17) Monterey at (16) Florien

(24) Avoyelles Public Charter at (9) Rapides

(25) Pitkin at (8) Zwolle

(28) Simpson at (5) Hornbeck

(21) Weston at (12) Choudrant

(20) Oak Hill at (13) Lafayette Christian

(29) Converse at (4) Castor

(30) Hicks at (3) Simsboro

(19) Belle City at (14) Summerfield

(22) Episcopal of Acadiana at (11) Lacassine

(27) Holden at (6) Midland

(26) Grand Lake at (7) Anacoco

(23) Doyline at (10) Hathaway

(18) Centerville at (15) Glenmora

(31) Hosanna Christian at (2) Fairview

Class C

(1) Atlanta receives a bye

(17) Phoenix at (16) Saline

(24) Starks at (9) Claiborne Christian

(25) Grand Isle at (8) Pleasant Hill

(28) St. Joseph’s at (5) Elizabeth

(21) Dubach at (12) Northlake Christian

(20) Calvin at (13) Jehovah-Jireh

(4) Sicily Island receives a bye

(3) New Living Word receives a bye

(19) Plainview at (14) Johnson Bayou

(22) Kilbourne at (11) Bishop McManus

(27) Harrisonburg at (6) Family Christian

(26) Gibsland-Coleman at (7) Reeves

(23) Maurepas at (10) Ebarb

(18) Georgetown at (15) Hackberry

(2) Pelican receives a bye