LHSAA girls basketball playoff pairings

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s girls basketball playoff pairings released Thursday. Team seedings are listed in parentheses.

Class 5A

(32) Airline at (1) Southwood

(17) Lafayette at (16) St. Amant

(24) Covington at (9) New Iberia

(25) St. Joseph’s Academy at (8) Mandeville

(28) East Ascension at (5) Denham Springs

(21) Destrehan at (12) Pineville

(20) East St. John at (13) McKinley

(29) Captain Shreve at (4) West Monroe

(30) Northshore at (3) Ouachita

(19) C.E. Byrd at (14) Mount Carmel

(22) Zachary at (11) Walker

(27) Terrebonne at (6) Sulphur

(26) Fontainebleau at (7) Ponchatoula

(23) Thibodaux at (10) Scotlandville

(18) Acadiana at (15) Dominican

(31) Haughton at (2) Natchitoches Central

Class 4A

(32) Washington-Marion at (1) Warren Easton

(17) Ellender at (16) Broadmoor

(24) Wossman at (9) Alexandria

(25) Franklin Parish at (8) Helen Cox

(28) Peabody at (5) St. Thomas More

(21) Cabrini at (12) Bastrop

(20) Belaire at (13) Leesville

(29) Benton at (4) Neville

(30) West Ouachita at (3) Vandebilt Catholic

(19) Huntington at (14) Breaux Bridge

(22) Ursuline at (11) McDonogh 35

(27) Grant at (6) Salmen

(26) Teurlings Catholic at (7) DeRidder

(23) Fair Park at (10) St. Louis Catholic

(18) Northside at (15) Franklinton

(31) Woodlawn-Shreveport at (2) St. Michael the Archangel

Class 3A

(32) Donaldsonville at (1) Albany

(17) Marksville at (16) Parkview Baptist

(24) Independence at (9) North Vermilion

(25) St. James at (8) Loyola Prep

(28) Jena at (5) Rayville

(21) Amite at (12) Loranger

(20) Bossier at (13) Avoyelles

(29) Bogalusa at (4) Notre Dame

(30) Richwood at (3) Rayne

(19) St. Mary’s Academy at (14) South Beauregard

(22) Buckeye at (11) Green Oaks

(27) Brusly at (6) Abbeville

(26) Erath at (7) E.D. White Catholic

(23) Church Point at (10) Caldwell

(18) DeLaSalle at (15) Northwest

(31) Xavier Prep at (2) Baker

Class 2A

(32) Lakeview at (1) University

(17) East Beauregard at (16) Thomas Jefferson

(24) Oakdale at (9) Jonesboro-Hodge

(25) Sterlington at (8) Doyle

(28) Runnels at (5) Evangel Christian

(21) West St. Mary at (12) Lake Arthur

(20) Northeast at (13) Winnfield

(29) Haynes Academy at (4) John Curtis

(30) Kinder at (3) Pickering

(19) Iota at (14) Mansfield

(22) Red River at (11) Episcopal

(27) Rosepine at (6) Ville Platte

(26) French Settlement at (7) North Caddo

(23) Capitol at (10) Riverside Academy

(18) Pine at (15) Homer

(31) Lake Providence at (2) St. Thomas Aquinas

Class 1A

(32) Houma Christian at (1) West St. John

(17) Opelousas Catholic at (16) White Castle

(24) Gueydan at (9) Metairie Park Country Day

(25) Ascension Catholic at (8) Hanson

(28) Elton at (5) Tensas

(21) Basile at (12) East Iberville

(20) Ouachita Christian at (13) Mount Hermon

(29) Delhi Charter at (4) Central Catholic

(30) St. John-Plaquemine at (3) North Central

(19) Sacred Heart-VP at (14) Oak Grove

(22) Westminster at (11) Southern Lab

(27) Mangham at (6) Merryville

(26) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches at (7) Arcadia

(23) Block at (10) St. Edmund

(18) St. Martin’s Episcopal at (15) Louisiana New Tech-Plain Dealing

(31) Cedar Creek at (2) Vermilion Catholic

Class B

(32) Lafayette Christian at (1) Lacassine

(17) Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau at (16) Grand Lake

(24) Dodson at (9) Hornbeck

(25) Singer at (8) Converse

(28) Oak Hill at (5) Glenmora

(21) Weston at (12) Rapides

(20) Midland at (13) Holden

(29) Stanley at (4) Hathaway

(30) Simpson at (3) Florien

(19) Pitkin at (14) Summerfield

(22) Monterey at (11) Bell City

(27) Quitman at (6) Anacoco

(26) Simsboro at (7) Castor

(23) Hicks at (10) Negreet

(18) Grace Christian at (15) Doyline

(31) Zwolle at (2) Fairview

Class C

(1)Pelican receives a bye

(17) New Living Word at (16) Northside Christian

(24) Johnson Bayou at (9) Elizabeth

(25) Sicily Island at (8) Ebarb

(5) Hackberry receives a bye

(21) Phoenix at (12) Calvin

(20) Gibsland-Coleman at (13) Starks

(4) Saline receives a bye

(3) Plainview receives a bye

(19) Pleasant Hill at (14) Claiborne Christian

(22) Harrisonburg at (11) Georgetown

(6) Kilbourne receives a bye

(7) Atlanta receives a bye

(23) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville at (10) Epps

(18) Reeves at (15) Maurepas

(2) Dubach receives a bye