Prep report

boys basketball

Albany 72,
Independence 69 (OT)

Albany 13 14 10 26 9 — 72

Independence 18 2 18 25 6 — 69

Scoring — ALBANY: Ray McCarrol 18, Quincy Sykes 16, Josh McClain 14, Logan Link 12, Scott DePaula 7, Landon Morgan 4, Louis Sansovich 1; INDEPENDENCE: Laddarius Butler 20, Quentin Burkhalter 14, Aston Spears 9, Rontynon Crawton 6, Jacontino Day 6, Michael Malone 6, Jonathan Collins 4, Reggie Maryland 2, Keylan Spears 2.

3-Point Goals — Albany 2 (DePaula 1, Morgan 1); Independence 8 (Burkhalter 4, Butler 2, Spears 1, Day 1)

Records — Albany 15-15, 4-6 in District 8-3A

Denham Springs 55, Zachary 47

Zachary 6 18 11 12 — 47

Denham Springs 12 13 10 20 — 55

Scoring — ZACHARY: Rashid James 18, Bryant Lang 12, Tre Hills 7, Davis Moss 6, Jordan Harrison 2, Ronnie Freebis 2; DENHAM SPRINGS: Antonio Evans 24, Elton Knight 10, Torez Kinchen 10, Zach Davidson 5, Josh Fabre 4, Tuwan Starks 2.

3-Point Goals — Zachary 7 (Lang 4, James 3); Denham Springs 3 (Knight 2, Davidson 1).

Junior Varsity — Denham Springs 45, Zachary 43

Dutchtown 50, Catholic 30

Catholic 12 5 5 8 — 30

Dutchtown 21 9 8 12 — 50

Scoring — CATHOLIC: E. Wampold 8, B. Schexnayder 7, T. Barfield 6, P. Ieyoub 5, M. Giorlando 3, T. Freeman 1; DUTCHTOWN: L. Scott 17, N. Wahlen 12, T. Thompson 7, A. Sampson 6, C. Thompson 6, P. Thompson 2

3-Point Goals — Catholic 4 (Wampold 2, Schexnayder, Ieyoub); Dutchtown 7 (Wahlen 2, Sampson 2, Scott 2, T. Thompson)

Records — Dutchtown 22-7, 7-3 in District 5-5A

East Ascension 79,
St. Amant 62

St. Amant 15 12 15 20 — 62

East Ascension 16 16 12 35 — 79

Scoring — ST. AMANT: Donald LeBlanc 28, Mason Clouatre 13, Jason Lewis 12, Dequency Devertevil 4, Brandon Guillory 4, Cortland Brown 2; EAST ASCENSION: Ja’Cardo Hawkins 31, Javon Williams 21, Jeremy McInnis 17, Marvin Roberts 6, Shiervan Ursin 2, Chad Hill 2

3-Point Goals — St. Amant 4 (LeBlanc 4); East Ascension 3 (Williams 3)

Records — East Ascension 27-3, 9-1 in District 5-5A

Glen Oaks 60,
Parkview Baptist 52

Parkview Baptist 15 10 12 15 — 52

Glen Oaks 16 10 16 18 — 60

Scoring — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: James Thompson 26, Reed Vial 8, Will Jones 8, Matthew Starkey 4, Connor Krone 4, Adam Rudd 2; GLEN OAKS: Chris Dancey 18, Chris Thomas 13, Jalen Variste 11, Godfrey Wheeler 10, Devin Womack 8

3-Point Goals — Parkview Baptist 1 (Jones); Glen Oaks 3 (Dancey 2, Wheeler)

Records — Parkview Baptist 15-13, 4-4 in District 6-3A, Glen Oaks 18-11, 7-1

Southern Lab 77, Kentwood 44

Southern Lab 22 24 17 14 — 77

Kentwood 6 16 4 18 — 44

Scoring — SOUTHERN LAB: S. Forest 15, T. Forest 14, M. Richard 13, R. White 8, B.Veal 8, D. Shorts 7, T. Epps 4, D. Rainey 4, C. Nash 4; KENTWOOD: T. Battiest 17, J. Nichols 14, J. Moore 5, B. McKNight 4, F. Hawthonre 2, B. Chappell 2

3-Point Goals — Southern Lab 3 (S. Forest 3); Kentwood 1 (Battiest)

Records — Southern Lab 14-16, 8-2 in District 7-1A

Southwest Louisiana 58, Chef-Baton Rouge 47

Southwest Louisiana 15 16 12 15 — 58

Chef of Baton Rouge 9 18 3 17 — 47

Scoring — SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA: N. Savage 20, Za. Davis 9, Ze. Davis 9, B. Marler 8, J. Romero 7, A. Lanier 5; CHRISTIAN HOME EDUCATORS FELLOWSHIP: K. London 14, L. Stewart 13, B. Hardy 9, A. Hammentree 4, C. Morgan 4, C. Richard 3.

3-Point Goals — Southwest Louisiana 4 (Ze. Davis 3, Lanier 1); Chef 6 (London 2, Hardy 2, Stewart 1, Richard 1).

Records — Chef 8-13, 6-6 in ACEL League

Junior Varsity — Southwest Louisiana 46, Chef 34

St. Michael 67,
Broadmoor 48

Broadmoor 12 11 12 13 — 48

St. Michael 13 13 20 21 — 67

Scoring — BROADMOOR: Thrower 12, Cousins 10, Davis 8, Jones 8, Smith 6, Williams 4; ST. MICHAEL: Evans 22, Ragusa 16, Ventress 10, Arcement 8, Long 8, Reeder 3.

3-Point Goals — Broadmoor 1 (Cousins); St. Michael: 6 (Long 2, Arcement 2, Ragusa 1, Reeder 1).

Junior Varsity — St. Michael 54, Broadmoor 32

West Feliciana 52,
Baker 51

Baker 8 20 14 9 — 51

West Feliciana 13 19 12 8 — 52

Scoring — BAKER: Demetrius Fitts 13, Eric Houbert 10, Jamieon Banks 8, Ray Almond 7, Jonathan Davis 5, Williams Ells 2, Tre Ely 2, Gary Black 2, Tre Hunt 2; WEST FELICIANA: Ervin Whitaker 15, Jazz Ferguson 15, Jay Ferguson 7, Evan Whitaker 4, A.J. Jones 3, Chris Taylor 3

3-Point Goals — Baker 6 (Almond 2, Fitts 2, Banks 2); West Feliciana 1 (Jones)

Woodlawn 54, McKinley 44

McKinley 2 15 12 15 — 44

Woodlawn 12 12 12 18 — 54

Scoring — MCKINLEY: D. Rodney 20, L. Daniels 16, K. Smart 3, R. Daniels 2, K. Cannon 2, J. Delpit 1; WOODLAWN: T. Spurlock 17, C. Lazarre 16, C. Williams 9, D. Graze 6, D. Brown 4, C. Brooks 2.

3-Point Goals — McKinley 1 (Daniels); Woodlawn 1 (Williams 1).

Records — McKinley 10-18, 2-8 in District 5-5A; Woodlawn 21-9, 6-4

girls basketball

Parkview Baptist 52,
Glen Oaks 39

Parkview Baptist 12 12 15 13 — 52

Glen Oaks 8 10 13 8 — 39

Scoring — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Skyler Goodwin 16, Leah Collins 14, Nicky Dawson 12, Morgan Douglas 5, Shelby Tiede 3, Megan Hatch 2; GLEN OAKS: Deja Young 13, Lakeisha Kemp 13, Tiffany Harper 7, Jasmine Bell 6.

3-Point Goals — Parkview Baptist 3 (Goodwin, Dawson, Tiede); Glen Oaks 2 (Bell, Harper)

Southwest Louisiana 44, Chef-Baton Rouge 29

Southwest Louisiana 7 15 14 8 — 44

Chef-Baton Rouge 19 0 3 7 — 29

Scoring — SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA: A. Soileau 12, T. Savage 11, K. Smith 10, B. Savage 7, K. Pinch 2, V. Perez 2; CHRISTIAN HOME EDUCATORS FELLOWSHIP: B. McNamara 8, J. Welch 6, M. McMorris 6, K. Morgan 3, A. Becker 2, G. Smith 2, K. Kaiser 2.

3-Point Goals — None.

Records — Chef 9-10, 6-5 in ACEL.

boys soccer Playoffs

Team seedings are listed in parentheses.

Division I

Quarterfinal results

(1) Lafayette 4, (8) St. Thomas More 0

(5) St. Paul’s 2, at (4) Acadiana 0

(3) Brother Martin 1, Catholic-BR 0

(2) Jesuit 3, (7) Airline 1

Semifinal pairings

Lafayette vs. St. Paul’s

Brother Martin at Jesuit

Division II

Quarterfinal resuts

(8) Ben Franklin 1, (16) East Jefferson 0

(5) E.D. White at (4) Beau Chene

(6) Vandebilt Catholic 1, (3) Teurlings Catholic 0

(2) St. Louis-Lake Charles 3, (7) Bolton 1

Semifinal pairings

Ben Franklin vs. E.D. White-Beau Chene winner

Vandebilt vs. St. Louis winner

Division III

quarterfinal results

(1) Newman 6 (9) Westminster Christian 2

(4) Northlake Christian at (5) University, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

(11) Parkview Baptist 1, (3) Catholic-New Iberia 0

(2) Episcopal 3, (7) Lusher Charter 1

semifinal pairings

Newman vs. Northlake-University winner

Episcopal at Parkview, 7 p.m. Saturday

Girls soccer Playoffs

Playoff seedings listed in parentheses.

Division I

quarterfinal results

(1) St. Scholastica 3, (8) Mandeville 0

(4) Mount Carmel 1, (5) C.E. Byrd 0

(3) Fontainebleau 2, (6) Dominican 0

(2) Lafayette 2, (7) St. Thomas More 1

semifinal pairings

(4) Mount Carmel at (1) St. Scholastica

(3) Fontainebleau at (2) Lafayette, Friday, 6 p.m.

Division II

quarterfinal results

(1) Vandebilt 4, (9) Pearl River 1

(5) Lutcher 1, (4) Neville 0

(3) Ben Franklin 1, (6) Lakeshore 0

(2) Teurlings 1, (7) St. Louis Catholic 0

semifinal pairings

(5) Lutcher at (1) Vandebilt, Friday, 6 p.m.

(3) Ben Franklin at (2) Teurlings Catholic

Division III

quarterfinal results

(1) Loyola Prep 3, (8) Runnels 0

(5) Catholic-New Iberia 0, (4) Episcopal, Monday 0 (Catholic-NI wins 3-2 on penalty kicks)

(3) University 5, (11) St. Thomas Aquinas 0

(2) Academy of Sacred Heart 2, (7) Newman 1

semifinal pairings

(1) Loyola Prep at (5) Catholic-New Iberia

(2) Academy of Sacred Heart at (3) University, Friday, 5 p.m.