Prep report

boys basketball

Episcopal 66, Runnels 30

Episcopal 13 15 18 20 — 66

Runnels 9 7 7 7 — 30

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: John Davis 14, Paul Johnson 13, Spencer Kleinpeter 11, Stan Mays 8, Charles Cooper 5, Jerry Dunbar 4, Michael Brundage 2, Josh Posner 2, Evan Lawson 2, David Wade 2, Jim Conklin 2, John Hardy 1; RUNNELS: G. Welch 14, H. Amedee 9, G. Deshotels 4, H. Hudson 3.

3-Point Goals — Episcopal 1 (Kleinpeter); Runnels 3 (Amedee 3)

Records — Episcopal 22-8, 9-2 in District 7-2A; Runnels: 8-20, 0-10

girls basketball

Faith Training Christian Academy 59, CHEF-BR 31

Faith Training 23 15 10 11 — 59

CHEF-Baton Rouge 6 7 10 8 — 31

Scoring — Faith Academy: S. English 20, K. Willis 13, E. Ficarra 10, E. Reese 8, Z. English 4, E. Barrah 2, H. Lawless 2; CHRISTIAN HOME EDUCATORS FELLOWSHIP: M. McMorris 12, K. Morgan 7, J. Welch 6, B. McNamara 6.

3-Point Goals — Faith Training 2 (Reese 2)

Records — CHEF 9-9, ACEL league 6-4

Junior Varsity — Faith Training 36 CHEF 8

St. Joseph’s 35,
St. Amant 32

St. Joseph’s 4 14 10 7 — 35

St. Amant 6 13 8 5 — 32

Scoring — ST. JOSEPH’S: Catherine Hodson 16, Bailey Favaloro 9, Bria Johnson 3, S. Averette 3, Carolina Olivier 2, O. Abadie 2, C. Olivier 2; St. Amant; J. Hartman 7, K. Gremillion 6, J. Lavigne 6, K. Ledoux 6, N. Williams 4.

3-Point Goals — SJA 4 (C. Hodson 3, Sarah Averette)

Boys soccer playoffs

Parkview Baptist 3,
Loyola 2

Goals — Parkview Baptist: Daniel Myers, Ayser Sheikha, Kelly James

Goalkeepers — Parkview Baptist; Nick Kirsch (7 saves)

Records — Parkview Baptist 11-7-2

University 2,
St. Thomas Aquinas 1

Goals — U-High: Carter Stone, Manny Miles; St. Thomas Aquinas: Brad Leon

Goalkeepers — University: Matthew Johnson (3 saves); St. Thomas Aquinas: Kameron Ecklend (8 saves)

Pairings, results

Division I

Regional results

Team seedings are listed in parentheses.

(1) Lafayette 4, (16) New Iberia 0

(8) St. Thomas More 3, (9) BR High 0

(5) St. Paul’s 2, (12) Northshore 0

(4) Acadiana 4, (13) East Ascension 1

(3) Brother Martin 4, (14) Mandeville 1

(6) Catholic 3, (11) St. Amant 1

(7) Airline 2, (10) Sulphur 1

(2) Jesuit 3, (15) Caddo Magnet 0

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) St. Thomas More vs. (1) Lafayette

(4) Acadiana vs. (5) St. Paul’s

(6) Catholic vs. (3) Brother Martin, Monday, 11 a.m. at Pan American Stadium

(7) Airline vs (2) Jesuit, Tuesday, 4:30 p.m. at John Ryan Stadium

Division II

Regional results

(16) East Jefferson 1, (1) Alexandria 0

(8) Ben Franklin 3, (9) Lakeshore 2

(5) E.D. White 1, (12) DeRidder 0

(4) Beau Chene 1, (13) Holy Cross 0

(3) Teurlings 2, (14) Archbishop Shaw 0

(6) Vandebilt Catholic 4, (11) Neville 1

(7) Bolton 1, (10) Calvary Baptist 0

(2) St. Louis Catholic 4, (15) St. Michael 0

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Ben Franklin vs. (16) East Jefferson

(5) E.D. White at (4) Beau Chene

(6) Vandebilt at (3) Teurlings

(7) Bolton vs. (2) St. Louis

Division III

Regional results

(1) Newman 8, (16) North Vermilion 0

(9) Westminster Christian 2, (8) Episcopal School of Acadiana 1

(5) University 2, (21) St. Thomas Aquinas 1

(4) Northlake Christian 5, (13) Country Day 0

(3) Catholic-NI 5, (14) St. Martin’s 2

(11) Parkview Baptist 3, (6) Loyola Prep 2

(7) Lusher Charter 2, (10) Menard 0

(2) Episcopal 6, (15) Rapides 0

quarterfinal pairings

(1) Newman at (9) Westminster Christian

(5) University vs. (4) Northlake Christian

(3) Catholic-NI at (11) Parkview Baptist

(7) Lusher Charter at (2) Episcopal

girls soccer playoffs

Fontainebleau 1,
East Ascension 0

Goals — FHS: Danielle Sabathe.

Goalkeepers — Fontainebleau; Kristen Guidotti (3 saves); East Ascension; Lynda Boylan (9 saves).

Pairings, results

Division I

Regional results

Team seedings are listed in parentheses.

(1) St. Scholastica 3, (16) Dutchtown 0

(8) Mandeville 2, (9) Baton Rouge High 0

(5) C.E. Byrd 3, (21) Zachary 0

(4) Mount Carmel 4, (20) Acadiana 0

(3) Fontainebleau 1, (14) East Ascension 0

(6) Dominican 3, (11) St. Joseph’s 0

St. Thomas More 1, (10) Northshore 0

(2) Lafayette 7, (15) Caddo Magnet 0

quarterfinal pairings

(8) Mandeville at (1) St. Scholastica

(5) Byrd at (4) Mount Carmel

(6) Dominican at (3) Fontainebleau

(7) St. Thomas More at (2) Lafayette

Division II

Regional results

(1) Vandebilt Catholic 7, St. Michael 0

(9) Pearl River 3, (8) West Ouachita 0

(5) Lutcher 5, (12) DeRidder 0

(4) Neville 4, (13) E.D. White 2

(3) Ben Franklin 10, (14) Alexandria 0

(6) Lakeshore 4, (11) Morgan City 0

(7) St. Louis 2, (10) Ursuline 1

(2) Teurlings 9, (18) Calvary Baptist 0

quarterfinal pairings

Vandebilt at Pearl River, Saturday, 5 p.m.

Lutcher at Neville, Saturday, 5 p.m.

Lakeshore at Ben Franklin

St. Louis at Teurlings, Saturday, 4 p.m.

Division III

Regional results

(1) Loyola Prep, 5, (17) Pope John Paul II 0

(9) Runnels 4, (8) Opelousas Catholic 0

(5) Catholic-New Iberia 2, (21) Parkview 0

(4) Episcopal 8 (20) Country Day 0

(3) University 4, (14) Holy Savior Menard 1

(11) St. Thomas Aquinas 2, (6) Northlake Christian 1

(7) Newman 7, (10) Archbishop Hannan 1

(2) Sacred Heart-New Orleans 3, (15) Erath 0

quarterfinal pairings

Runnels at Loyola Prep, Friday, 3:30 p.m.

Catholic-New Iberia at Episcopal

University at St. Thomas Aquinas

Academy of Sacred Heart vs. Newman, Friday, 4 p.m. at Pan American Stadium

Boys golf

At Copper Mill

Par 36

Team scores: 1. Zachary 149. 2. Catholic High “B” 165. 3. West Feliciana 176.

Individual leaders: 1. David Field, West Feliciana, 35. 2. Jonathan Davis, Zachary, 36. 3. (tie) Peyton McCullough, Zachary, 37 and Bryce Bonin, Zachary, 37

At Greystone

Par 36

Team scores: 1. Denham Springs 150. 2. Live Oak 187.

Individual leaders: 1. (tie) Z. Guinn, Denham Springs, 37. 2. C. Maxwell, Denham Springs, 37. 2. (tie) E. Morse, DSHS, 38, J. Hollingsworth, DSHS 38.

At Santa Maria

Team scores: 1. Parkview Baptist, 162.

Individual leaders: 1. Brek Balentine, Parkview, 37. 2 Jake Phelps, Parkview, 39. 3. Dillion Soniat, Parkview, 41.

Boys Tennis

Catholic High 5, St. Amant 0

Singles: Carter London, def. James Vercher, 6-0,6-0. Alex Klement def. Chase Bates 6-0,6-0. Doubles: Grayson Hunt-Parker Hunt def. Chris Kelly-Scout Savoy, 6-2, 6-0. Paul Lewis-James Isacks def. Kase Savoy-Austin Odell, 6-0,6-1. John Morvant-Preston Gautreau def. Mytrail Whitehead-Brett Leblanc, 6-2,6-2

Catholic “A” 3, St. Michael 2

Singles: Cameron Andry, STM def. Peyton Stuart, CHS, 6-1,6-0. Jeremy Braud, STM def. Connor Kurzweg, 6-1,6-0. Doubles: Stephen Colomb-Brendon Aguillard, CHS def. John Whitlow-Landon Marieneaux, 7-6,6-2. Michael Paul Bienvenu-Matt Greene, CHS def. Cade Bogan-Drew Beadle, 6-0,3-6,6-3. Chris Spedale-Pierce Hill, CHS def. James Ensminger, Damien Ard, 6-3,6-1

Catholic “B” 3, Parkview Baptist 2

Singles: Chris Anders, PBS def Carter Lundin, 6-0,6-0. Alex Klement, CHS def James Miley, 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Collin Anders-Michael Bales, PBS def. Parker Hunt, Grayson Hunt. James Isacks-Foster Brackin, CHS def. Blake Taylor-Eric Heartstien. Paul Lewis-Clay Kershaw, CHS def. Hayden Black, Nick Dozet.