Prep report

BOYS basketball

Ascension Catholic 65,
Ascension Christian 57

Ascension Christian 20 10 15 12 — 57

Ascension Catholic 28 10 12 15 — 65

Scoring — ASCENSION CHRISTIAN; B. Blanchard 15, K. Carter 12, E. Arms 8, C. Pilgrim 8, S. Gaudin 8, R. Hayes 4, T. Gamble 2; ASCENSION CATHOLIC; K. Winchester 17, G. Allen 12, D. Francis 11, P. Butler 8, C. Fefie 8, J. Wade 5, P. Wells 4.

3-Point Goals — Ascension Christian 1 (Blanchard); Ascension Catholic 6 (Winchester 3, Wade, Butler, Fefie).

Records — Ascension Catholic 10-18, 4-5 District 9-1A.

Baker 75, East Feliciana 57

East Feliciana 15 11 21 10 — 57

Baker 21 23 8 23 — 75

Scoring — EAST FELICIANA: D. Johnson 21, D. Franklin 12, T. Hawkins 8, N. Keller 6, J. Goss 4, J. Whitfield 2, T. Smith 2, I. Walker 2; BAKER: Eric Hulber 15, Jonathan Davis 12, Rahmil Almond 12, Jamaun Banks 9, William Elzy 8, Trey Hunt 8, Troy Eley 6, Gary Black 3, Diontrey Claiborne 2

3-Point Goals — East Felician 12 (Hulbert 4, Almond 3, Banks 3, Elzy 2); East Feliciana 8 (Johnson 4, Hawkins 2, Keller 2).

Records — Baker 11-13, 4-2 in district; East Feliciana 0-7 in district.

Junior Varsity — Baker 65, East Feliciana 48.

Brighton Academy 74,
John Paul the Great 41

Brighton Academy 19 19 20 16 — 74

John Paul the Great 11 9 4 17 — 41

Scoring — Brighton; J. King 24. N Crawford 17, J. Mitchell 16, T. Schexnayder 6, N. Lastrapes 4, E. Lastrapes 4, A. Alexander 3; John Paul the Great; N. Leblanc 16, M. Collins 12, J. Wilson 11, J. Weil 1, A. Brown 1.

3-Point Goals — Brighton 3 (King 2, Crawford); John Paul the Great 1 (Leblanc).

Junior Varsity — Brighton 57, John Paul the Great 21.

Brusly 57,
Donaldsonville 51

Donaldsonville 9 15 7 20 — 51

Brusly 11 13 7 26 — 57

Scoring — DONALDSONVILLE: J. Jones 21, J. Gant 11, B. Bernard 9, J. Pedescleaux 6, J. Jones 4; BRUSLY: J. Christophe 16, M. Spears 13, B. Jackson 11, T. Thibodaux 7, B. Williams 5, M. Bryant 5.

3-Point Goals — Donaldsonville 1(Johnson 1); Brusly 4 (Christophe 2, Williams 1, Bryant 1).

Records — Brusly 21-7, 7-2 in District 7-3A; Donaldsonville 6-3.

Junior Varsity — Brusly 39, Donaldsonville 32.

Central 53,
Denham Springs 43

Central 17 12 12 12 — 53

Denham Springs 8 14 11 10 — 43

Scoring — CENTRAL: C. Brooks 17, J. Jemisson 16, J. Williams 11, P. Broussard 6, D. Lewis 3, P. Woodfork 2; DENHAM SPRINGS: A. Evans 20, T. Kinchen 10, R. Turner 4, P. Starks 4, Z. Davidson 3, J. Fabre 2, E. Knight 1.

3-Point Goals — Central 5 (Williams 3, Brooks 1, Jemison 1); Denham Springs 5 (Evans 2, Starks 1, Kinchen 1, Davison 1).

Records — Denham Springs 3-5 in District 5-5A; Central 6-2.

Junior Varsity — Central 39, Denham Springs 31.

CHEF-BR 56,
Bethel Christian 15

Bethel Christian 5 2 3 5 — 15

CHEF-BR 19 23 7 7 — 56

Scoring — CHEF-BR: Brynn Hardy 19, Larry Stewart 9, Colyn Petry 8, Kevonta London 6, Austin Hammondtree 4, Chaz Morgan 4, Mark Litt 2, Chase Welch 2, Will Campbell 2; BETHEL CHRISTIAN: Grant Myers 6, Wyatt Reed 5, Rickie Soileau 2, Mark Reagan 2.

3-Point Goals — CHEF-BR: 7 (Hardy 5, London 2); Behtel Christian: 1 (Reed).

Records — CHEF-BR: 8-12, 6-6- in ACEL.

Junior Varsity — CHEF-BR 37, Bethel Christian 22.

Christian Life 59,
Southern Lab 56

Christian Life 10 15 15 19 — 59

Southern Lab 15 15 16 10 — 56

Scoring — Christian Life; J. Stove 18, R.J. Hertzog 16, M. Harrison 10, T. Johnson 8, T. Hollard 4, K. Smith 3; Southern Lab; R. White 14, T. Flowers 12, S. Forest 10, M. Richard 7, D. Shorts 7, P. Epps 4, B. Deal 2.

3-Point Goals — Christian Life 3 (Harrison 2, Johnson); Southern Lab 3 (Flowers, Shorts, Richard).

Records — Southern Lab 12-16, 6-2 District 6-1A.

Junior Varsity — Christian Life 49, Southern Lab 40.

Donaldsonville 58,
Brusly 53

Donaldsonville 13 18 14 13 — 58

Brusly 20 7 12 14 — 53

Scoring — DONALDSONVILLE: Demeyea Gibson 18, KK Foster 14, Clenshea Mollere 8, Chelsie Brown 6, Ambrosia Johnson 4, Joneshia Smith 4, Patrice West 4; BRUSLY: Madison Laprarie 14, Donkita Williams 13, Shaquan Murphy 8, Shedricka Pierson 5, Akiya Thymes 5, Kelsey Parker 4.

3-Point Goals — Donaldsonville: 7 (Gibson 4, Mollere 2, Brown); Brusly: 1 (Laprarie).

Records — Brusly 14-12, 4-3 in District 7-3A.

Dunham 64,
Redemptorist 46

Dunham 12 19 11 22 — 64

Redemptorist 18 9 10 9 — 46

Scoring — Dunham; Thomas 28, Maggio 17, Blume 9, Walker 5, Rome 2; Redemptorist; Alman 21, Booker 12, Reems 6, Johnson 5, Davis 2.

3-Point Goals — Dunham 6 (Maggio, Walker, Thomas 2, Blume 2); Redemptorist 6 (Alman 5, Booker).

Junior Varsity — Dunham 49, Redemptorist 31,

East Ascension 51, Catholic 41

East Ascension 18 10 13 10 — 51

Catholic 6 15 12 8 — 41

Scoring — EAST ASCENSION: J. Williams 16, S. Ursin 15, M. Roberts 8, C. Hill 5, J. Hawkins 4, J. McInnis 3; CATHOLIC: E. Wampold 16, T. Freeman 11, T. Barfield 6, M. Giorlando 4, M. Eysink 3, B. Schexnayder 1

3-Point Goals — East Ascension: 3 (Williams 2, Hill); Catholic: 6 (Wamphold 4, Eysink, Freeman)

Records — Catholic 11-18, 2-6 in District 5-5A.

Junior Varsity — Cathlolic 49, East Ascension 38.

East Iberville 92,
St. John 44

East Iberville 27 29 19 17 — 92

St. John 11 7 16 10 — 44

Scoring — EAST IBERVILLE: Frank Broussard 16, Kylen Popular 13, Jayden Ridditt 13, Darryl Ingram 12, Braylen Daily 9, Quantae Johnson 8, Javonte Sherman 7, Lemont Kerr 5, Junius Chung 5, Sean Griffin 3; ST. JOHN: H. Hemenway 23, G. Primeaux 7, T. St. Germaine 6, B. Doirrer 3, D. Winington 1.

3-Point Goals — East Iberville: 8 (Ingram 2, Broussard 2, Sherman, Kerr, Ridditt, Griffin); St. John: 5 (Hemenway 2, St. Germaine 2, Primeaux).

Records — East Iberville 14-10, 9-0 in
District 9-1A

Junior Varsity — East Iberville 60, St. John 22

Family Christian 78,
Jehovah-Jireh 55

Jehovah-Jireh 13 7 13 22 — 55

Family Christian 17 16 20 25 — 78

Scoring — FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Tyler Randall 22, JJ Holmes 12, Gummie Williams 12, Chris Augustus 10, Trey Steudline 9, Grant Chenevert 6, Khalid Alawyan 2, Daylon Landry 2, Jacob Chenevert 2, Jacob Normand 1; JEHOVAH-JIREH: Kendrick Dyson 24, Aaron Griffin 9, Damon Robinson 8, Andre Spencer 7, Donald Johnson III 5, Jeremiah Griffin 2.

3-Point Goals — Family Christian: 12 (Randall 6, Holmes 2, G. Chenevert 2, Williams, Stuedline); Jehovah-Jireh: 1 (Spencer).

Records — Family Christian 23-14, 8-0 in District 8C; Jehovah-Jireh 15-16, 4-3.

Junior Varsity — Family Christian 31, Jehovah-Jireh 24.

French Settlement 68, Pope John Paul 53

Pope John Paul 13 20 7 13 — 53

French Settlement 14 7 18 29 — 68

Scoring — FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Justin Lobell 24, Cody Sager 11, Larry Weber 9, Cody Cambre 8, Luke McMorris 7; POPE JOHN PAUL: Joe Firaci 24, Sean Bruahn 18, Jason Schellang 4, Ryan Mundine 3, Decatur Durel 2, Cody Davie 2.

3-Point Goals — French Settlement: 6 (Sager 3, Lobell 2, Weber); Pope John Paul: 7 (Firaci 5, Schellang, Mundine).

Records — French Settlement 21-6, 8-3 in District 8-2A.

Junior Varsity — Pope John Paul 36, French Settlement 34.

Istrouma 60, Tara 50

Istrouma 14 14 13 19 — 60

Tara 14 9 13 14 — 50

Scoring — Istrouma; M. Kaigler 19, T. Walker 17, T. Bestley 9, C. Kaigler 8, D. Thomas 4, J. London 3.

3-Point Goals — Istrouma 2 (Walker, London); Tara 3 (Plain 2, Davis).

Records — Istrouma 21-6, 11-0 District 6-4A.

Madison Prep 69, Centerville 41

Scoring — MADISON PREP: Jarell Martin 35, Yuryk Lazard 9, Kardell Robertson 6, Chad Williams 6, Delvin Spann 4, Justin Garner 3, Brandon Sampson 2, Dewayne Dinkins 2, Dedrick Freeman 2; CENTERVILLE: Jerome Williams 18, Jumanji Washington 11, Quinton Nettles 9, Zaccheaus Jackson 3.

3-Point Goals: None.

Records — Madison Prep 35-3, 6-0 in District 8-B; Centerville 15-13, 4-3.

McKinley 74,
St. Amant 73

St. Amant 22 16 24 11 — 73

McKinley 15 23 13 23 — 74

Scoring — ST. AMANT: Guillory 13, LeBlanc 12, Wilmer 12, Deveretil 11, Clavatre 10, Louis 9, Brown 4, Julian 2; MCKINLEY: D. Rodney 28, L. Daniels 23, K. Smart 14, K. Cannon 4, K. Terry 4, R. Daniels 1.

3-Point Goals — St. Amant 6 (Deveretil 3, LeBlanc 2, Clavatre 1); McKinley 2 (Daniels 1, Cannon 1).

Records — McKinley 9-15.

Junior Varsity — St. Amant 49, McKinley 45.

Pointe Coupee Central 86,
Catholic-PC 56,

Catholic-PC 11 17 14 14 — 56

Pointe Coupee Cen. 32 19 18 17 — 86

Scoring — POINTE COUPEE CENTRAL: Kevin Bourgeois 18, David St. Cyr 14, Bob Hurst 14, Stephen Guidry 10, Donte King 8, James Boone 8, Devin Epps 6, Jonathan Fabre 4, Kadron Thomas 4, Trey Wells 2; CATHOLIC-POINTE COUPEE: Darius Munson 22, Renee Thibodeaux 13, Cornell Green 9, Harry Thibodeaux 3, Shane Aguilard 3, Brandon Jewel 3, Calvin Sneed 2.

3-Point Goals — Pointe Coupee Central: 0; Catholic-Pointe Coupee: 5 (R. Thibodeaux 4, H. Thibodeaux).

Records — Pointe Coupee Central 13-10, 10-3 in District 6-1A.

Port Allen 57,
E.D. White 43

Port Allen 8 16 22 11 — 57

E.D. White 9 7 12 15 — 43

Scoring — Port Allen; N. Parker 12, J. Turner 9, T. Allen 9, N. Allen 6, I. Lane 5. M. Keys 4, A. Franklin 4, J. Grant 4, J. Walker 2, N. Allen 2; E.D. White; S. Lebouef 16, G. Hebert 12, J. Rounds 7, L. Gradois 2, K. Brooks 2, T. Clements 2, C. Chaiasson 2.

3-Point Goals — Port Allen 9 (Parker 3, Nelson Allen 2, Turner, T. Allen 3); E.D. White 3 (Rounds, Lebouef 2).

Records — Port Allen 15-8.

St. James 59,
St. Charles Catholic 25

St. Charles Catholic 6 4 10 5 — 25

St. James 11 10 17 21 — 59

Scoring — ST. JAMES: Owen Mumphrey Jr. 19, Jared Wiggins 12, Andre Mitchell 12, Brian Winchester 12, Tevin Gros 4; ST. CHARLES CATHOLIC: Kameron Keller 15, Sage Mulkey 7, Brady Becker 5, Jeff Keyes 4, Jared Johnson 4.

3-Point Goals — St. James: 5 (Mitchell 2, Mumphrey Jr. 2, Wiggins); St. Charles Catholic: 5 (Keller 5).

Records — St. James 20-5, 7-2 in District 7-3A.

St. Michael 65, Plaquemine 64, OT

St. Michael 14 10 17 18 6 — 65

Plaquemine 10 8 16 25 5 — 64

Scoring — ST. MICHAEL: P. Ragusa 31, J. Evans 14, J. Long 10, N. Arcement 6, D. Ventress 3, R. Reeder 1; PLAQUEMINE: L. Connonrly 13, D. Marshall 12, CJ. Young 11, J. Lawless 8, D. Godchaux 7, D. Tillman 6, C. Garner 6, D. Harding 2.

3-Point Goals — St. Michael: 9 (Ragusa 7, Long 2); Plaquemine: 4 (Lawless 2, Garner, Connorly).

Records — Plaquemine 17-11, 4-6 in District 6-4A.

Junior Varsity — St. Michael 33 Plaquemine 24.

Scotlandville 76,
Live Oak 41

Scotlandville 22 16 22 16 — 76

Live Oak 10 3 10 18 — 41

Scoring — SCOTLANDVILLE: Damion Jones 18, Jared Sam 18, Trelun Banks 17, Vincent Sanders 9, Brian Bridgewater 7, Braylon Fisher 3, Hendrick Foster 2, Garrick Green 2; LIVE OAK: TJ Etheridge 11, Jarrett Williams 10, Dan Ricard 8, Jacob Larroquette 3, Brooks Wilson 3, Austin Larroquette 2, James Sullivan 2, Chris Capling 2.

3-Point Goals — Scotlandville: 5 (Sanders 3, Banks, Fisher); Live Oak: 4 (Etheridge 2, J. Larroquette, Williams).

Records — Scotlandville 19-1, 8-0 in District 4-5A; Live Oak 10-15, 1-7.

Junior Varsity — Scotlandville 45, Live Oak 28.

University 63, Carencro 54

University 12 17 14 20 — 63

Carencro 17 12 12 13 — 54

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: D.J. White 24, Skylar Mays 13, Wayde Sims 11, Jalen Johnson 8, Henry Shortess 5, D’Vante Dotson 2; CARENCRO; Jordan Francis 10, Juwan George 7, Jamaica Melancon 7, Sedric Richardson 6, D’Andre Dudley 6, Dequindra Perron 6, Jacob Siner 5, Hunter Baffa 3.

3-Point Goals — University 2 (Shortess, Mays); Carencro 8 (Dudley 2, Perron 2, George 1, Melancon 1, Baffa 1, Siner 1).

Records — University 26-2; Carencro 17-2.

Junior Varsity — Carencro 52, University 38.

West Feliciana 56, Parkview Baptist 49

West Feliciana 15 15 12 14 — 56

Parkview Baptist 7 14 10 18 — 49

Scoring — WEST FELICIANA: Jazz Fergurson 17, Erwin Whitaker 15, Jay Fergurson 10, Lance Monroe 6, A.J. Jones 4, Evan Whitaker 4; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: James Thompson 20, Reed Vial 14, Will Jones 5, Josh Lenard 3, Stephen Miller 3, Adam Rudd 2, Matthew Starkey 2.

3-Point Goals — West Feliciana: 2 (Jz. Fergurson, Er. Whitaker); Parkview Baptist: 2 (Vial, Miller).

Records — Parkview Baptist 14-12 (3-3) 6-3A.

Junior Varsity — Parkview Baptist 39, West Feliciana 37.

Woodlawn 44,
Dutchtown 32

Dutchtown 2 4 12 14 — 32

Woodlawn 10 13 10 11 — 44

Scoring — DUTCHTOWN: P. Thompson 12, L. Scott 7, C. Thompson 6, T. Thompson 5, N. Whalen 2; WOODLAWN: T. Spurlock 14, D. Brown 10, C. Williams 6, D. Graves 6, C. Lazare 5, C. Brooks 3.

3-Point Goals — Dutchtown 4 (P. Thompson 3, Scott 1); Woodlawn 2 (Brown 2).

Records — Dutchtown 20-7, 5-3 in District 5-5A; Woodlawn 20-8, 5-3.

Junior Varsity — Woodlawn 49, Dutchtown 47.

Zachary 58, Walker 57

Zachary 19 16 15 4 4 — 58

Walker 9 12 20 13 3 — 57

Scoring — ZACHARY: B. Lang 16, B. Davis 14, J. Harrison 11, R. Frebis 9, R. James 6, B. Williams 2; WALKER: M. Scott 19, B. Brown 15, S. Montgomery 11, K. Thomas 8, C. Elbir 4, J. Hooper 2, B. Domingue 1.

3-Point Goals — Zachary 4 (Lang 4) ; Walker 7 (Montgomery 3, Elbir 1, Brown 1, Thomas 1, Scott 1).

Records — Zachary 18-12, 4-4 in District 4-5A; Walker 11-18, 2-6.

Junior Varsity — Zachary 38, Walker 30.

Girls basketball

Ascension Catholic 37,
Ascension Christian 29

Ascension Christian 9 8 6 6 — 29

Ascension Catholic 2 10 15 10 — 37

Scoring — ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Rae’Shaun Melancon 11, Jordynn Brown 10, Kyra Jones 8, Amber Carter 5, Meagan Brooks 3; ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: A. Cambre 10, S. Xenon 6, S. McGraw 5, M. Gautreau 4, D. Martin 2.

3-Point Goals — Ascension Catholic: 2 (Melancon 2); Ascension Christian: 1 (McGraw).

Records — Ascension Catholic 11-15, 3-4 in District 9-1A.

Baker 70, East Feliciana 27

East Feliciana 5 6 10 6 — 27

Baker 24 19 14 13 — 70

Scoring — East Feliciana; S. Weber 13, C. Johnson 6, K. Bradford 4, T. Brown 2, B. Gipson 2; Baker; A. Whitfield 17, E. James 14, A. Addison 12, J. Dodson 10, I. Smith 5, L. Thornton 5. A. Keller 3, T. Hills 2, T. Hughes 2.

3-Point Goals — Baker 5 (Dodson 2, whitfield 2, Smith); East Felciana 3 (Weber 3).

Records — East Felciana 8-11, 3-4 in district; Baker 19-5, 6-0.

Belaire 72, Lutcher 31

Belaire 17 19 26 10 — 72

Lutcher 6 3 13 9 — 31

Scoring — BELAIRE: Caroline Dominick 21, Xavier McGarner 19, Sydney Criss 11, Nickki Young 6, Demetria Wren 6, Christian Jones 5, Terriel Reado 2, Kandice Jackson 2; LUTCHER: Corian Hill 10, Amy Harell 7, Jasmine Wooden 6, Chelsea Cola 4, Leah Felton 2, Deshana Roberts 2.

3-Point Goals — Belaire: 4 (Dominick 3, Criss); Lutcher: 4 (Hill 2, Cola, Harell).

Capitol 48,
Northeast 45

Northeast 15 6 10 14 — 45

Capitol 11 11 9 17 — 48

Scoring — Northeast; P. Jones 13, J. Cowen 12, L. Kight 12, M. Causey 4, P. Young 2, L. Darden 2; Capitol; D. McCallister 25, J. Boyd 19, S. Rogers 3, J. Green 1.

3-Point Goals — Capitol 3 (Boyd 3).

Records — Capitol 10-15.

CHEF-BR 34,
Bethel Christian 23

Bethel Christian 6 3 8 6 — 23

CHEF-BR 12 4 10 8 — 34

Scoring — CHEF-BR: Bailey McNamara 10, Maegan McMorris 8, Kaeli Morgan 6, Jackioe Welch 6, Ashtyn Becker 4; BETHEL CHRISTIAN: K. Wilder 10, B. Duhon 5, L. Gay 4, B. Woodson 3, L. Sampy 1.

3-Point Goals — CHEF-BR: 0; Bethel Christian: 4 (Wilder 2, Duhon, Woodson).

Records — CHEF-BR 9-8, 6-3 in ACEL.

Country Day 37,
St. Martin’s 25

Country Day 6 10 11 10 — 37

St. Martin’s 11 2 9 3 — 25

Scoring — Country Day; n/a; St. Martin’s; A. Perkins 11, M. Truxillo 8, T. Aucoin 4, P. Dublin 2.

3-Point Goals — Country Day 2 (V. Waguespack, Duplesis); St. Martin’s 3 (Perkins, Truxillo 2).

Records — St. Martin’s 18-10, 6-1 District.

Denham Springs 60, Central 13

Denham Springs 0 0 0 60 — 60

Central 0 0 0 13 — 13

Scoring — CENTRAL: Emiley Callender 11, Mary Beth Hughes 9, Katie Brignac 9, Dre’Shanna Candy 6; DENHAM SPRINGS: Rachel Gonzales 4, Kaylee Dinot 3, Cameron Clement 2, Ashley Norwood 2, Skylar Bueche 2.

Donaldsonville 58,
Brusly 53

Donaldsonville 13 18 14 13 — 58

Brusly 20 7 12 14 — 53

Scoring — DONALDSONVILLE: Demeyea Gibson 18, KK Foster 14, Clenshea Mollere 8, Chelsie Brown 6, Ambrosia Johnson 4, Joneshia Smith 4, Patrice West 4; BRUSLY: Madison Laprarie 14, Donkita Williams 13, Shaquan Murphy 8, Shedricka Pierson 5, Akiya Thymes 5, Kelsey Parker 4.

3-Point Goals — Donaldsonville: 7 (Gibson 4, Mollere 2, Brown); Brusly: 1 (Laprarie).

Records — Brusly 14-12, 4-3 in District 7-3A.

Episcopal 46, Runnels 41

Runnels 6 10 11 12 2 — 41

Episcopal 13 6 12 9 6 — 46

Scoring — RUNNELS: J. Deshotels 13, R. Fennell 12, A. Kumer 7, S. Bass 5, J. Esteridge 2, S. Lukinovich 2; EPISCOPAL: Bria Johnson 19, Mary Ellissa Hoover 13, Janelle Jones 7, Alex Dumas, Julia Powell 2, Mariah Williams 2, Mary Beth Williams 1.

3-Point Goals — Runnels 4 (Deshotels, Bass, Kumler, Fennell); Episcopal 2 (Johnson, Hoover).

Records — Episcopal 22-11.

Istrouma 57, Tara 36

Istrouma 10 16 20 11 — 57

Tara 5 11 11 9 — 36

Scoring — ISTROUMA: T. McDaniels 23, M. Johnson 11, B. Davis 8, K. Carter 6, M. Hawkins 3, C. Pearley 2, A. Lincon 1; TARA: M. Minor 13, B. Tenner 11, R. Collins 10, K. Washington 2.

3-Point Goals — Istrouma 1 (Hawkins 1); Tara 2 (Tenner 2).

McKinley 60, St. Amant 41

McKinley 15 14 11 20 — 60

St. Amant 7 9 13 12 — 41

Scoring — McKinley; B. Arnaud 14, A. Udofa 12, B. Brown 11, S. Sanders 11, D. Selvage 7, R. Bryant 5; St. Amant; J. Hartman 14, J. Lavigne 9, K. Ledoua 8, K. Gremillion 8, N. Williams 2.

3-Point Goals — McKinley 5 (Sanders 3, Arnaud 2); St. Amant 4 (Ledoua 2, Lavigne, Gremillion).

Records — McKinley 19-5, 7-1 in District 5-5A; St. Amant 20-9, 5-3.

Junior Varsity — McKinley 25 St. Amant 28.

Parkview Baptist 41
West Feliciana 23

West Feliciana 1 8 10 4 — 23

Parkview Baptist 9 4 11 17 — 41

Scoring — WEST FELICIANA: A. Taylor 8, J. Washington 4, B. Willis 3, H. Mendendall 3, K. Sirchia 3, K. Harris 2; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Skylar Goodwin 11, Elise Rivera 6, Megan Hatch 5, Shelby Tiede 4, Leah Collins 4, Stephanie Marshall 4, Lexie Dautel 3, Catherine Dubuc 2, Morgan Douglas 2.

3-Point Goals — West Feliciana: 1 (Sirchia); Parkview Baptist: 3 (Dautel, Tiede, Rivera).

Records — Parkview Baptist 16-6 (5-1) 6-3A .

Redemptorist 52,
Dunham 36

Dunham 8 6 8 14 — 36

Redemptorist 15 8 7 22 — 52

Scoring — DUNHAM: Hill 16, Manuel 15, Woods 3, Brady 2, Deason 1; REDEMPTORIST: A. Augustus 21, D. Montague 11,K. Claiborne 8, L. Evans 6, S. Melancon 4, J. Griffin 2.

3-Point Goals — Redemptorist 2 (Montague 2).

St. Joseph’s 43,
East Ascension 33

St. Joseph’s 10 12 7 14 — 43

East Ascension 9 3 9 12 — 33

Scoring — ST. JOSEPH’S: B. Favaloro 10, B. Johnson 9, C. Hodson 8, O. Abadie 5, E. Veller 3, C. Oliver 3; EAST ASCENSION: M. Bernard 9, J. Williams 7, R. McDade 5, G. Augillard 5, A. Darby 4, T. Watts 3, B. Nesbit 1.

3-Point Goals — St. Joseph’s: 2 (Hodson, Abadie); East Ascension: 1 (Bernard).

St. Michael 56, Plaquemine 23

St. Michael 5 7 22 22 — 56

Plaquemine 5 5 8 5 — 23

Scoring — St. Michael; J. Perkins 14, G. O’Neil 11, K. Palmer 6, J. Beard 5, P. Morrison 5, J. Schesydan 4, S. Jones 4, T. Row 4, C. Crifasi 2, A. Ceaudet 1; Plaquemine; A. Smith 15, J. Collins 5, K. Young 2, A. Nelson 1.

3-Point Goals — St. Michael 3 (Beard, Morrison, O’Neil); Plaquemine 1 (Smith).

Records — Plaquemine 9-16; 5-5 District 6-4A.

Junior Varsity — St. Michael 33 Plaquemine 24.

Zachary 49 Walker 38

Walker 8 10 11 9 — 38

Zachary 15 9 12 13 — 49

Scoring — WALKER: D. Lowe 14, M. Strange 8, B. Stears 5, L. McMorris 4, K. Brown 3, A. Ard 2; ZACHARY: M. Wright 17, A. McKneely 12, L. Snowden 8, J. Mitchell 6, B. Cummings 4, C. Singleton 2.

3-Point Goals — Walker: 1 (Lowe); Zachary: 2 (Wright 2).

Records — Zachary 14-14 (4-4) in District 4-5A.

GIRLS SOCCER

Runnels 4,
Opelousas Catholic 0,

Goals — RUNNELS: Sadie Kraft 2, Rahliat Animashaun 1, Lainee Alfonse 1.

Goalkeepers — Runnels: Sami Roberson (1 save); Opelousas: Kylie Miller (6 saves).

Records — Runnels 15—3.

University 4, Menard 1

Goals — UNIVERSITY: Annabell Simpson 3, Abbey Underwood; MENARD: Creston Willis.

Goalkeepers — University: Elizabeth Bankhead 2 saves; Menard: Molly Gourgues 8 saves.

Records — University (1-0).

Girls soccer Pairings

Playoff seedings listed in parentheses.

Regional pairings

(16) Dutchtown at (1) St. Scholastica

(9) Baton Rouge High at (8) Mandeville, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

(5) C.E. Byrd at (21) Zachary

(4) Mount Carmel at (20) Acadiana

(14) East Ascension at (3) Fontainebleau, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

(11) St. Joseph’s Academy at (6) Dominican-New Orleans

(10) Northshore at (7) St. Thomas More

(2) Lafayette 7, (15) Caddo Magnet 0

Division II

Regional pairings

(16) St. Michael at (1) Vandebilt Catholic

(9) Pearl River 3, (8) West Ouachita 0

(5) Lutcher 5, (12) DeRidder 0

(13) E.D. White at (4) Neville

(3) Ben Franklin 10, (14) Alexandria 0

(6) Lakeshore 4, (11) Morgan City 0

(7) St. Louis 2, (10) Ursuline 1

(2) Teurlings Catholic 9, (18) Calvary Baptist 0

Division III

Regional pairings

(1) Loyola Prep, 5, (17) Pope John Paul II 0

(9) Runnels 4, (8) Opelousas Catholic 0

(5) Catholic-New Iberia 2, (21) Parkview Baptist 0

(4) Episcopal at (20) Metairie Park Country Day, Wednesday, 3:30 p.m.

(3) University 4, (14) Holy Savior Menard 1.

(11) St. Thomas Aquinas at (6) Northlake Christian, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

(10) Archbishop Hannan at (7) Newman, Wednesday, 4 p.m.

(2) Sacred Heart-New Orleans 3, (15) Erath 0

Boys soccer

Team seedings are listed in parentheses.

Division I

Regional pairings

(16) New Iberia at (1) Lafayette

(9) Baton Rouge High at (8) St. Thomas More, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.

(12) Northshore at (5) St. Paul’s

(13) East Ascension at (4) Acadiana

(14) Mandeville at (3) Brother Martin

(11) St. Amant at (6) Catholic

(10) Sulphur at (7) Airline

(15) Caddo Magnet at (2) Jesuit

Division II

Regional pairings

(16) East Jefferson at (1) Alexandria

(9) Lakeshore at (8) Ben Franklin, Wednesday, 3:15 p.m.

(12) DeRidder at (5) E.D. White, Thursday, 5 p.m.

(13) Holy Cross at (4) Beau Chene, Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.

(14) Archbishop Shaw at (3) Teurlings Catholic

(11) Neville at (6) Vandebilt Catholic

(10) Calvary Baptist at (7) Bolton

(15) St. Michael at (2) St. Louis Catholic, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Division III

Regional pairings

(16) North Vermilion at (1) Newman, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

(9) Westminster Christian at (8) Episcopal School of Acadiana, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

(5) University at (21) St. Thomas Aquinas, Thursday, 3 p.m.

(13) Metairie Park Country Day at (4) Northlake Christian, Thursday, 6 p.m.

(14) St. Martin’s Episcopal at (3) Catholic-New Iberia, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

(11) Parkview Baptist at (6) Loyola Prep

(7) Lusher Charter/(26) Catholic-Pointe Coupee winner vs. (10) Menard

(15) Rapides at (2) Episcopal, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

BOYS Golf

At Santa Maria

Par 36

Team scores: 1, Dutchtown, 163; 2, Parkview Baptist, 164

Individuals leaders: 1, Daniel Schroeder, Parkview Baptist, 38; 2, Jake Phelps, Parkview Baptist, 38; 2, Logan Leary, Dutchtown, 39; 4, Joey Partin, Dutchtown, 40.

At The Highlands

Par 36

Team scores: 1, Brusly, 142; 2, Ascension Catholic, 180

Individual leaders: 1, Dillon Soniat, Brusly, 43; 2, William Fishburn, Brusly, 48; 3, Michael Dalbor, St. John’s, 49; 4, Austin Settoon, Hosana.

At Beaver Creek

Par 36

Team scores: 1, West Feliciana 162; 2, Live Oak 197

Individual leaders: 1, Davis Field, West Feliciana, 38; 2, Donnie Lacombe, East Ascension, 39; 3, Turner McClendon, West Feliciana, 40.

GIRLS golf

At LSU

Par 37

Team scores: 1, St. Joseph, 87; 2, Dunham, 95; 3, University, 99.

Individual leaders: 1, Anne Heine, University, 38; 2, Sydney Calvin, University, 42; 3, Taylor Thompson, 43.