PRep Report

Boys Basketball

East Iberville 85, Ascension Catholic 72

Ascension Catholic 16 11 27 18 — 72

East Iberville 24 19 30 12 — 85

Scoring — ASCENSION CATHOLIC: K. Winchester 29, C. Fefe 14, G. Allen 13, D. Francis 6, T. Wells 5, T. Butler 5; EAST IBERVILLE: Tyler James 20, Jaden Redditt 13, Frank Broussard 12, Quantae Johnson 11, Darrel Ingram 9, Junius Chong 8, Kylen Popular 5, Braylen Bailey 2, Shawn Griffin 2, Devin Johnson 2, Lamont Kerr 1.

3-Point Goals — Ascension Catholic 6 (Fefe 3, Winchester, Wells, Butler); East Iberville 5 (Broussard 2, Redditt, Johnson, Ingram).

Records — East Iberville 12-10, 7-0 in District 8-1A.

White Castle 92,
St. John 43

St. John 17 2 15 9 — 43

White Castle 18 30 22 22 — 92

Scoring — ST. JOHN: H. Hemmingway 21, T. St. Germain 10, B. Miler 6, B. Whittington 2, G. Primeaux 2, C. Crockett 2; WHITE CASTLE: DeAndre Bellock 20, Samson Westley 13, Jacory Washington 10, Omari Haggens 8, JaTyre Carter 7, Tyidous Lang 6, Swayne Edwards 6, Moses Young 6, Shawn Williams 5, Myron Pierre 4, Tyrie Lang 4, Harold Zachary 2, Marcellis Coleman 1.

3-Point Goals — St. John 8 (Hemmingway 6, St. Germain 2); White Castle 8 (Westley 3, Tyidous Lang 2, Edwards 2, Bellock 1)

Records — White Castle 13-9, 6-1 in District 9-1A

Junior Varsity — White Castle 66, St. John 21

Girls Basketball

East Iberville 59, Ascension Catholic 53

Ascension Catholic 12 16 11 14 — 53

East Iberville 13 17 13 16 — 59

Scoring — ASCENSION CATHOLIC: J. Brown 22, K. Jones 14, M. Brooks 13, A. Carter 3, N. Guillot 1; EAST IBERVILLE: J. Mosby 22, J, Mills 16, C. Green 10, K. Oubre 7, A. Fuller 2, K. Knight 2.

3-Point Goals — Ascension Catholic 1 (Brooks); East Iberville 0

Records — East Iberville 14-13, 5-2 in District 9-1A.

McKinley 58, Woodlawn 51

Woodlawn 7 10 10 24 — 51

McKinley 9 10 22 17 — 58

Scoring — WOODLAWN: A,. Williams 15, B. Smith 13, A. Hilton 8, J. Edo 6, X. Holmes 5, C. Neal 2; McKINLEY: B. Brown 26, A. Udofa 15, D. Arnaud 8, S. Sanders 5, R. Bryant 3, D. Selvage 1.

3-Point Goals — Woodlawn 1 (Holmes); McKinley 5 (Brown 2, Arnaud 2, Sanders)

Records — McKinley 17-4, 5-0 in District 5-5A; Woodlawn 11-12, 1-4.

St. Amant 52,
Dutchtown 31

Dutchtown 2 4 9 16 — 31

St. Amant 10 14 10 18 — 52

Scoring — DUTCHTOWN: L. Reddit 19, M. Thompson 5, K. Baker 2, R. Cobb 2, M. Allen 1, M. Roeder 1; ST. AMANT: J. Lavigne 16, K. Ledoux 13, N. Williams 5, K. Gremillion 4, N. Rodemann 3, A. Diez 3, F. Bourgeois 2, M. McKey 2, M. Marchand 2, M. Melugin 2.

3-Point Goals — Dutchtown 1 (Thompson); St. Amant 2 (Williams, Ledoux)

Records — St. Amant 20-7, 5-1 in District 6-5A.

Junior Varsity — Dutchtown 25, St. Amant 24.

Bowling

Boys

Denham Springs 21, Zachary 6

Team leaders: DENHAM SPRINGS: Kyler Campbell 514 series (185 high game), Tyler Scardina 181; ZACHARY: Dominic Taylor 482 series (195 high game), Ayanna Jackson 159.

Records: Denham Springs 2-0; Zachary 0-2

Albany 22.5, Runnels 4.5

Team leaders: ALBANY: Kyle Thompson 458 series (169 high game), Stewart Blahut 171; RUNNELS: Sarah Krul 419 series (162 high game), Jordan Johnson 157.

Records: Albany 2-0; Runnels 1-1

Central 24, Woodlawn 3

Team leaders: CENTRAL: Jacob Garretson 511 series (181 high game); WOODLAWN: Nicole Andore 488 series (186 high game), Claudia Savoie 165.

Records: Central 1-0; Woodlawn 1-1.

St. Michael 26, Tara 1

Team leaders: ST. MICHAEL: Greg Snee 682 series (235 high game), Anthony Russo 246; TARA: Tommy Nguyen 552 series (225 high game).

Records: St. Michael 1-0.

Scotlandville 17, Catholic 10

Team leaders: SCOTLANDVILLE: D. Taylor 628 series (232 high game), C. Taylor 212; CATHOLIC: S. Breaux 611 series (222 high game),

C. Westmoland 213.

Records: Scotlandville 2-0; Catholic 0-2.

Christian Life Academy 17,
Madison Prep 10

Team leaders: CHRISTIAN LIFE: Will Eunice 525 series, Brian Arceneaux 203 high game; MADISON PREP: Roland Stewart 337 series.

Records: Christian Life 1-1; Madison Prep 0-2.

Baker 25, Redemptorist 2

Team leaders: BAKER: James Spears 481 series (164 high game), Bryan Cage 188; REDEMPTORIST: Jared Mullin 496 series (173 high game), Daniel Bailey 166.

Records: N/A.

Girls

Denham Springs 27, Tara 0

Team leaders: DENHAM SPRINGS: Bridgette Roundtree 447 series (181 high game), Kelsye Campbell 145.

Records: N/A.

Holden 21, Redemptorist 6

Team leaders: HOLDEN: Kaitlyn Methvien 543 series (203 high game); REDEMPTORIST: T’Shyla Dyson 396 series (142 high game), Kelsey Campbell 145.

Records: Holden 1-1; Redemptorist 1-1.

Boys Soccer

Broadmoor 7, Tara 0

Goals — BROADMOOR: O. Robertson 2, D. Flores, A. Tran, J. Delatorre, D. Jackson, M. Bamuga.

Goalkeepers — Broadmoor: G. Ramirez (2 saves); Tara: V. Johnson (10 saves).

Records — Broadmoor 7-5-2, 6-4.

Episcopal 2, St. Michael 0

Goals — EPISCOPAL: Austin Couvillion, Adam Clausen.

Goalkeepers — Episcopal: Erol Knaus (4 saves).

Records — Episcopal 17-6-1.

Live Oak 0, Denham Springs 0

(Live Oak wins on penalty kicks 8-7)

Goals — LIVE OAK: Kyle Idler, Landon Crutchfield, Matt Richard, Noah Cloud, Shane Bankston, Will Zavala, Cameron Simmons, Chase Lane; DENHAM SPRINGS: Zach Barnes, Mason Droge, Zach Boothe, Cade Hand, Cade Murray, Peyton Humphrey, John Long.

Goalkeepers — Live Oak: Joe Cambre (6 saves); Denham Springs: Zach Barnes (4 saves)

Records — Live Oak 12-5-4; Denham Springs 7-9-1.

Parkview Baptist 4,
West Feliciana 1

Goals — PARKVIEW: Daniel Myers, Brandon Temple, Truman Loupe, Ayser Sheikha.

Goalkeepers — Parkview: Nick Kirsch 3

Records — Parkview: 9-7-2, 4-4

Zachary 1, Woodlawn 0

Goals — ZACHARY: Brent Callihan.

Goalkeepers — N/A

Records — Zachary: 16-6-1.

Girls Soccer

East Ascension 3, Destrehan 0

Goals — EAST ASCENSION: Blaire Laiche 2, Rebecca Austin.

Goalkeepers — East Ascension: Linda Boylan (1 save); Destrehan: Maddie Turner (12 saves)

Records — East Ascension 15-10-1; Destrehan 9-11-3

Runnels 5, Christian Life 0

Goals — RUNNELS: Sadie Kraft 2, Rahliat Animashaun, Erin Dean, Morgan Evans.

Goalkeepers — Christian Life: Mary Davis (17 saves); Runnels: Sami Robertson (3 saves).

Records — N/A

Wrestling

South Plaquemines 30.0, Thomas Jefferson 24.0

106: Logan Griffin, Thomas Jefferson pinned Chris LeBoeuf in 1:42.

113: Spencer Savoie, Thomas Jefferson pinned Tony Sode in 0:52.

120: Gerald Barthelemy, South Plaquemines, forfeit.

126: Christopher Danos, South Plaquemines dec. Ryan Daigle 12-10.

132: James Graham, South Plaquemines dec. Jeffrey Kirkland 13-9.

138: Brent Matherne, Thomas Jefferson pinned Deiontae James in 3:27.

145: Ryan Vedros, Thomas Jefferson, forfeit.

152: double forfeit

160: double forfeit

170: Jose Sylve, South Plaquemine, forfeit.

182: Kevin Drury Jr., South Plaquemines, forfeit.

195: double forfeit

220: Bo Navin, South Plaquemines, forfeit.

285: double forfeit

Basketball Schedule

New Orleans area

Here is a schedule of basketball games in the New Orleans area for the week of Jan. 28-Feb. 2. Some times listed are varsity start times, others may be junior varsity times. Check with the host school to obtain an approximate varsity start time.

Boys

Tuesday

Grand Isle at Phoenix, 5 p.m.

Warren Easton at Ben Franklin, 6 p.m.

Hahnville at L.W. Higgins, 6 p.m.

East Jefferson at Riverdale, 6 p.m.

Lake Area New Tech at L.B. Landry, 6 p.m.

Fisher at Algiers Tech, 6 p.m.

Isidore Newman at South Plaquemines, 6 p.m.

Edna Karr at Belle Chase, 6 p.m.

Jesuit at West Jefferson, 6:45 p.m.

De La Salle at Lusher Charter, 7 p.m.

Ecole Classique at St. Martin’s Episcopal, 7 p.m.

George Washington Carver at John Curtis, 7 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at W.L. Cohen, 7 p.m.

Sarah Reed at Miller-McCoy, 7 p.m.

Grace King at Brother Martin, 7 p.m.

Archbishop Rummel at Chalmette, 7 p.m.

Holy Cross at St. Augustine, 7:30 p.m.

Bonnabel at John Ehret, 7:30 p.m.

East St. John at Destrahan, 7:30 p.m.

Pine at Pope John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.

O.P. Walker at Helen Cox, 7:30 p.m.e_SClB

Wednesday

Sophie B. Wright at Sarah Reed, 6 p.m.

Sci Academy at Ridgewood, 6 p.m.

Archbishop Shaw at McDonogh #35, 7 p.m.e_SClB

Thursday

G.W. Carver at Thomas Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Covenant Christian at Bishop McManus, 6 p.m.

Covington at Northshore, 7 p.m.

Fisher at W. L. Cohen, 7 p.m.

De La Salle at Eleanor McMain, 7:15 p.m.

St. Paul’s at Slidell, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Lusher at John McDonogh, 5:30 p.m.

John Ehret at L.W. Higgins, 6 p.m.

Miller-McCoy at L.B. Landry, 6 p.m.

TBA at Bishop McManus, 6 p.m.

Fisher at South Plaquemines, 6 p.m.

W.L. Cohen at Isidore Newman, 6 p.m.

Brother Martin at Archbishop Rummel, 6:45 p.m.

Chalmette at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Ben Franklin at Holy Cross, 7 p.m.

Ecole Classique at Ridgewood, 7 p.m.

Crescent City at St. Martin’s Episcopal, 7 p.m.

Salmen at Pearl River, 7 p.m.

Algiers Tech at Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.

West Jefferson at Grace King, 7:15 p.m.

St. Augustine at Riverdale, 7:15 p.m.

Archbishop Shaw at O.P. Walker, 7:30 p.m.

Houma Christian at Country Day 7:30 p.m.

Hahnville at East St. John, 7:30 p.m.

East Jefferson at Warren Easton, 7:30 p.m.

Bonnabel at Destrehan, 7:30 p.m.

Belle Chase at McDonogh 35, 7:30 p.m.

Edna Karr at Helen Cox, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Ponchatoula at St. Paul’s, 4:45 p.m.

Isidore Newman at John Curtis, 6 p.m.

Girls

Tuesday

Warren Easton at Ben Franklin, 5 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Academy of Sacred Heart, 5 p.m.

De La Salle at Lusher, 5 p.m.

Grand Isle at Phoenix, 5 p.m.

Sarah Reed at St. Mary’s, 5 p.m.

Algiers Tech at South Plaquemines, 5 p.m.

Hahnville at L.W. Higgins, 5 p.m.

Edna Karr at Belle Chase, 5 p.m.

John Curtis at W.L. Cohen, 5:30 p.m.

Grace King at Mt. Carmel, 5:45 p.m.

Ridgewood at Country Day, 6 p.m.

O.P. Walker at Helen Cox, 6 p.m.

East St. John at Destrehan, 6 p.m.

Lake Area New Tech at L.B. Landry, 6 p.m.

Xavier Prep at Eleanor McMain, 6 p.m.

Ecole Classique at St. Martin’s Episcopal, 6 p.m.

Academy of Our Lady at McDonogh 35, 6 p.m.

Cabrini at Ursuline Academy, 6:15 p.m.

Bonnabel at John Ehret, 6:15 p.m.

Pine at Pope John Paul II, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Louis McGehee at Ridgewood, 5 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Country Day, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Archbishop Chapelle at West Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at South Plaquemines, 5 p.m.

Ecole Classique at Ridgewood, 5 p.m.

W.L. Cohen at Thomas Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Ursuline Academy at Riverdale, 5:30 p.m.

Academy of Sacred Heart at Algiers, 5:30 p.m.

Covington at Northshore, 6 p.m.

De La Salle at Eleanor McMain, 6 p.m.

TBA at Slidell, 6 p.m.

Dominican at Mt. Carmel, 6:30 p.m.

Haynes Academy at John Curtis, 7 p.m.

Friday

East Jefferson at Warren Easton, 4:30 p.m.

Lusher at Xavier Prep, 5 p.m.

John Ehret at L.W. Higgins, 5 p.m.

Academy of Our Lady at O.P. Walker, 6 p.m.

Hahnville at East St. John, 6 p.m.

Ben Franklin at Cabrini, 6 p.m.

Edna Karr at Helen Cox, 6 p.m.

Salmen at Pearl River, 6 p.m.

St. Mary’s at L.B. Landry, 6 p.m.

Crescent City at St. Martin’s Episcopal, 6 p.m.

Belle Chase at McDonogh 35, 6 p.m.

Bonnabel at Destrehan, 7:15 p.m.