Prep report

boys basketball

Ascension Catholic 75,
St. John 45

St. John 9 10 11 15 — 45

Ascension Catholic 24 17 21 13 — 75

Scoring — ST. JOHN: Hayden Hemengway 17, Gavin Primeaux 16, Brennan Miller 10, Ben Poirrier, Tyler St. Germain 4, Pricneton Youg 3, Collen Crockett 2; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Gilbert Allen 21, Kaleb Winchester 16, Tandym Wells 9, Garrett hales 9, Jaquel Wade 7, De’ndre Francis 4, Cleveland Fefe 4, Patrick Bulter 4.

3-Point Goals — St. John 5 (Primeaux 3, Hemengway 1, Young 1); Ascension Catholic 12 (Winchester 3, Hales 3, Wells 3, Allen 2, Wade 1).

Central Catholic 44, Central 37

Central 12 12 5 8 — 37

Central Catholic 13 12 8 11 — 44

Scoring — CENTRAL: Justin Jemison 14, Terrell Chatman 10, Cameron Brooks 5, Jordin Williams 4, Kevin Henry 2, Gary Trplett 2; CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Dontrell Brown 16, Josh Singleton 9, Tyler Hoffpauir 7, Lamar Grogan 4, Nick Case 4, Jalen Johnson 2.

3-Point Goals — Central 4 (Chatman 2, Jemison 1, Brooks 1); Central Catholic 2 (Case 1, Brown 1)

Records — Central Catholic 17-3; Central 10-9.

Christian Life 51,
Madison Prep 50

Christian Life 20 6 10 15 — 51

Madison Prep 10 17 13 10 — 50

Scoring — Christian Life; Johnathan Stove 22, R.J. Hertzog 11, Malik Harrison 8, Khalid Smith 5, Tremel Johnson 3, Tim Holland 2; Madison Prep; Brandon Sampson 18, Jarell Martin 13, Dwayne Dinkins 6, Dedrick Freeman 4, Yuric Lazard 4

3-Point Goals — Christian Life 4 (Harrison, Stove, Johnson, Smith); Madison Prep 4 (Sampson 3, Martin).

Records — Christian Life 19-5; Madison Prep 32-6.

Country Day 50,
Beau Chene 41

Beau Chene 11 10 8 12 — 41

Country Day 8 11 18 13 — 50

Scoring — BEAU CHENE: Dominic Jackson 12, Denzel Austin 9, Curley Richard 7, Jamal Chevis 4, Ky Miller 3, DeAndre Bossier 3, Jullan Tibbs 3; COUNTRY DAY: J.C. Younger 25, Kent McGuire 11, Scott Plaisance 11, Michael Cortchiani 2, Morgan LeCorgne 1.

3-Point Goals — Beau Chene 6 (D. Jackson 3, C. Richard 1, Miller 1, Austin 1); Country Day 5 (Younger 4, McGuire 1).

Records — Country Day 15-7; Beau Chene 14-9.

Istrouma 69, Belaire 29

Belaire 4 4 8 13 — 29

Istrouma 20 18 13 18 — 69

Scoring — Belaire; D. Jones 14, R. Alexander 6, R. Toney 5, D. Williams 2, M. Smothers 2; Istrouma; D. Bethley 19, T. Walker 16, D. Kaigler 9, D. London 9, M. Kaigler 7, A. Hall 4, T. Dixon 3, B. Stampley

3-Point Goals — Belaire 1 (Toney); Istrouma 6 (Walker 2, London 2, Bethley 2).

Records — Istrouma 18-6.

Junior Varsity — Istrouma 60, Belaire 30.

Scotlandville 70,
Parkview Baptist 42

Parkview Baptist 5 6 12 9 — 42

Scotlandville 19 14 19 18 — 70

Scoring — PARKVIEW: James Thompson 21, Will Jones 12, Reed Vial 3, Adam Redd 2, Josj Lenard 2, Connor Krone 2; SCOTLANDVILLE: Tre’Lun Banks 19, Brian Bridgewater 13, Ezekiel Brown 13, Vincent Sanders 9, Damien Jones 8, Jared Sam 5, Braylon Fisher 3.

3-point goals: Parkview 1 (Vial); Scotlandville 7 (Sanders 3, Brown 2, Banks 1, Fisher 1).

Records: Scotlandville 24-2; Parkview 13-10

Woodlawn 45,
McKinley 42

Woodlawn 3 11 17 14 — 45

McKinley 13 9 11 9 — 42

Scoring — Woodlawn; D. Graves 15, C. Lazare 13, D. Brown 8, T. Spurlock 5, T. Gasper 4; McKinley; K. Gordon 11, L. Daniels 9, R. Farlow 8, D. Rodney 7, K. Smart 7

3-Point Goals — Woodlawn 4 (Brown 2, Graves 2); McKinley 3 (Gordon 2, Daniels)

Records — Woodlawn 17-8, 2-3 in District 5-5A

boys soccer

Catholic High 1,
Baton Rouge High 0

Goals — CATHOLIC: Trey Poche.

Goalkeepers — Catholic: Conner Rabalais (2 saves); Baton Rouge High: Noah Cormier (2 saves)

Episcopal 1, University 0

Goals — EPISCOPAL: William James 1.

Goalkeepers — Episcopal: Erol Knaus (8 saves); University: Mathew Johnson (18 saves)

McKinley 3, Woodlawn 0

Goals — MCKINLEY: Manny Iledare 1, James Wi-Afbdzi 1, Brandon Hall 1

Goalkeepers — Woodlawn: Sam Parsons (11 saves); McKinley: Wesley St. Cyr (5 saves)

Records — McKinley 8-11, 2-8 in Division I, District 5

Parkview Baptist 2, Lutcher 2

No other information available

St. Michael 2,
Plaquemine 0

Goals — St. Michael (Mitchell Williams, Ashton Fletcher)

Goalkeepers — St. Michael; Malcom Marcus (1 save); Plaquemine; Colby Landry (6 saves)

Records — St. Michael 14-8-2, 9-1 Division II, District 6; Plaquemine 4-5 district

girls soccer

East Ascension 3,
St. Amant 0

Goals — EAST ASCENSION: Rebecca Austin 2, Kelsey Hutchison 1.

Goalkeepers — East Ascension: Lynda Boylan (4 saves); Kaitlin Young (9 saves)

Records — East Ascension 17-10-1, 8-4 in Division I, District 5; St. Amant 11-9-3, 6-5

St. Joseph’s 1,
Dutchtown 0

Goals — ST. JOSEPH’S: Laura Marcantel

Goalkeepers — St. Joseph’s: Emily Cronin (5 saves); Dutchtown: Sofia McNulty (7 saves)

Records — St. Joseph’s 17-8-2, 9-3 in Division I, District 5; Dutchtown 13-11-2, 7-4.