Prep report

girls basketball

Baker 58, East Feliciana 51

Baker 11 11 18 18 — 58

East Feliciana 18 10 15 8 — 51

Scoring — Baker; T. Hunt 19, D. Fitzpatrick 11, R. Almond 9. W. Elzy 8, L. Davis 4, E. Halbert 3, D. Claiborne 2, L. Banks 2; East Feliciana; T. Hawkins 30, D. Johnson 10, D. Franklin 7, J. Witfield 2, J. Goss 2, G. Sims 1

3-Point Goals — Baker 2 (Fitzpatrick, Halbert); East Feliciana 3 (Hawkins)

Records — East Feliciana 4-12, 0-3 district.

Junior Varsity — Baker 57 East Feliciana 49.

Brusly 59,
Donaldsonville 33

Brusly 8 17 18 16 — 59

Donaldsonville 6 10 13 4 — 33

Scoring — BRUSLY: Donkita Williams 15, Akya Thymes 14, Madison Leprarie 10, Kelsey Parker 9, Shedricka Pierson 7, Johnee Leblanc 4; DONALDSONVILLE: Laquincya Governor 8, Patrice West 6, Cemeyea Gibson 5, KK Foster 4, Clensea Mollere 3, Ambrosia Johnson 3, Chelsea Brown 2, Johneshia Smith 2

3-Point Goals — Brusly: 1 (Leprarie); Donaldsonville: 2 (Mollere, Johnson).

Records — Brusly 12-9, 2-2 in District 7-3A.

Central 52,
Denham Springs 48

Denham Springs 9 12 15 12 — 48

Central-BR 16 7 10 19 — 52

Scoring — CENTRAL: Cameron Brooks 15, Jordin Williams 14, Paul Broussard 8, Justin Jemison 7, Kevin Henry 4, Donald Lewis 2, Terrance Fryson 2; DENHAM SPRINGS: A. Evans 22, Z. Davidson 10, T. Kinchen 6, T. Starks 4, R. Turner 3, E. Knight 3

3-Point Goals — Central: 1 (Jemison); Denham Springs: 2 (Evans 2)

Records — Central 9-7, 3-0 in district 4-5A; Denham Springs 6-15, 1-2.

Junior Varsity — Denham Springs 67, Central 59.

CHEF-BR 26,
Bethel Christian 25

CHEF-BR 5 8 9 4 — 26

Bethel Christian 10 9 0 6 — 25

Scoring — CHEF: K. Morgan 10, M. McMorris 7, J. Welch 6, A. Becker 3; BETHEL CHRISTIAN OF JENNINGS: B. Woodson 8, K. Wilder 5, B. Duhon 4, E. Coleman 4, L. Sampey 4

3-Point Goals — Bethel Christian 1 (Wilder 1)

Records — Chef 6-6, 3-2 in ACEL League.

E.D. White 39, Port Allen 32

E.D. White 14 13 4 8 — 39

Port Allen 7 7 9 9 — 32

Scoring — E.D. WHITE: J. Gros 15, A. Theriot 6, X. Garnett 6, M. Jones 5, G. Larose 4, E. Sauce 3; PORT ALLEN: Rhecie Lee 11, Gabby Thomas 8, J’myrehea Douglas 6, Rhea Lee 5, Lauren Keyes 2

3-Point Goals — none.

Records — Port Allen 10-12, 2-2 in District 7-3A.

French Settlement 59, Springfield 32

Springfield 7 10 9 6 — 32

French Settlement 10 21 22 6 — 59

Scoring — SPRINGFIELD: S. Scott 15, M. Simmons 6, C. Ables 5, C. Elsworth 3, C. Shields 3; FRENCH SETTLEMENT: B. Kuhl 18, A. Wheat 8, S. Reser 8, J. Bodin 7, M. Wheat 6, A. Letulle 5, M. Dunn 3, E. Case 2, A. Gill 2

3-Point Goals — none.

Records — French Settlement 10-6, 4-2 in District 9-2A.

Holden 59, Hosanna 36

Holden 15 13 16 15 — 59

Hosana 5 6 12 13 — 36

Scoring — HOLDEN: Haley Johnson 17, Kacey LaFleur 13, Clarissa Smith 13, Kelsey Overland 6, Sydney Hayden 4, Cassie Cox 2, Shelbie Spiers 2, Taylor Soape 2; HOSANNA: Darionne Small 15, Jazmyne Heatly 10, Laterykah Thomas 8, Cheyenne Palmer 2, Jayla Bonton 1.

3-Point Goals — Holden 1 (LaFleur 1); Hosanna 1 (Small).

Records — Holden 16-8, 2-0 in District 8-B; Hosanna 8-13, 2-1.

McKinley 46, St. Amant 29

St. Amant 4 5 9 11 — 29

McKinley 5 13 10 18 — 46

Scoring — MHS: A, Udofa 11, R. Bryant 8, M. Sharper 4, S. Sanders 4, B. Menard 3, D, Arnaud 3, D. Selvage 2. SAHS: A. Gremilion 11, N. Rodemann 4, M. Marchsnd 4, J. Hartman 4, J. Levigne 4, F. Bourgeois 2.

3-Point Goals — MHS: 2- Sanders, Menard. SAHS: 0

Records — McKinley 15-4 (3-0); SAHS 17-7 (2-1)

Junior Varsity — none.

Northeast 46, Dunham 25

Northeast 12 12 12 10 — 46

Dunham 7 11 3 4 — 25

Scoring — Northeast; Jones 18, Cowan 10, Darden 7; Dunham; Manuel 15, Hill 5, Brady 3.

Parkview Baptist 42,
West Feliciana 30

Parkview Baptist 10 6 8 18 — 42

West Feliciana 9 8 6 7 — 30

Scoring — Parkview; S. Goodwill 14, L. Collins 10, N. Darson 9, E. Ribere 5, S. Todd 4; West Feliciana; A. Taylor 15, B. Willis 9, K. Sirchra 3, J. Washington 3

3-Point Goals — Parkview 1 (Darson); West Feliciana 3 (Willis 2, Taylor).

Redemptorist 55, Capitol 31

Capitol 6 9 4 12 — 31

Redemptorist 6 19 16 14 — 55

Scoring — CAPITOL: J. Boyd 19, S. Rogers 6, S. Boyd 4, K. Coins 2; REDEMPTORIST: Alexis Augustus 16, Logan Evans 14, Chelsea Singleton 9, Kendrick Claiborne 7, Meghan Williams 6, Shardae Melancon 2, D’Niyra Montague 2.

3-Point Goals — Capitol 1 (S. Boyd); Redemptorist 1 (Singleton).

St. Joseph Academy 52, East Ascension 48, OT

St. Joseph Academy 9 5 13 13 12 — 52

East Ascension 6 8 9 18 7 — 48

Scoring — ST. JOSEPH ACADEMY: Catherine Hodson 17, Bailey Favaloro 15, Caroline Olivier 9, Bria Johnson 9; EAST ASCENSION: Williams 35, Beiznaro 6, McDade 2, Woltz 2

3-Point Goals — St. Joseph Academy 3 (Johnson 2, Hodson); EAST ASCENSION 1 (Williams).

University 67, Runnels 24

Runnels 5 8 3 8 — 24

University 22 24 11 10 — 67

Scoring — UHS: M. Bates 15, A. Fisher 13, D. Jackson 12, K. Anderson 7, T. Ross 6, D. Dotson 6, D, Constantine 4, D. Verrett 2, T. Drake 2. RUN: A. Keumler 10, J. Eshotolz 4, R. Sennell 4, J. Etheridge 4, S. Lukinouich 2.

3-Point Goals — UHS: 5- Fisher (3), Bates, Anderson. RUN: 3- Keumler (2), Etheridge.

Walker 46, Zachary 36

Zachary 7 4 13 12 — 36

Walker 14 9 9 14 — 46

Scoring — ZACHARY: M. Wright 11, J. Mitchell 10, B. Cummings 7, L. Snowden 4, C. Singleton 2, B. Cummings 2; WALKER: L. McMorris 12, M. Lowe 11, A. Sanders 7, J. Gibson 6, M. Strange 5, B. Sears 5

3-Point Goals — Zachary 1 (Wright 1); Walker 4 (McMorris 2, Lowe 1, Sanders1)

Records — Zachary 11-12, 1-2 in District 5-5A; Walker 19-5, 3-0.

Westminster 74,
False River 21

Westminster 12 20 16 26 — 74

False River 10 5 3 3 — 21

Scoring — WESTMINSTER: T. Lege 14,B. Smith 13, M. Meyers 11, A. Milton 10, A. Bradley 6, S. Sam 6, C. Memphis 5, H. Kennerson 4, R. Standiford 3, M. Claiborne 2. FRA: M. Foret 5, J. Knight 4, O. LeBlanc 3, L. Callahan 3, M. Miller 2, E. Torres 2, K. LeBlanc 1, K. Simonsen 1.

3-Point Goals — WESTMINSTER: 3- Bradley, Kennerson, Standifer. FRA: 1- Foret.

West St. John 54,
White Castle 40

West St. John 9 14 22 9 — 54

White Castle 11 10 14 5 — 40

Scoring — WSJ: J. Darden 22, M. French 12, J. Nicholas 11, B. Bell 10, M. Lumar 3, S. Young 1. WCHS: A. Williams 11, Sh. O’Bear 10, E. Jones 10, Sk. O’Bear 6, Bl. Franklin 2, B. Falcon 2.

3-Point Goals — WSJ: 7- Darden (4), Bell (2), Nicholas. WCHS: 6- Sk. O’Bear (2), Sh. O’Bear (2), Jones (2).

Vermilion Catholic 57, Delcambre 20

Delcambre 4 0 8 8 — 20

Vermilion Catholic 17 15 18 7 — 57

Scoring — VERMILION CATHOLIC: Katie Frith 19, Kyrie Collins 8, Ashailee Brailey 7, Katie Meaux 6, Kaylen Collins 6, Natalie Camel 5, Leah Camel 4, Caroline David 2; DELCAMBRE Kessler Dooley 5, Nicole Bouillion 5, Emily Romero 5, Alexa Grossie 5

3-Point Goals — Delcambre 1 (Romero); Vermillion Catholic 1 (Camel)

Boys basketball

Baker 63, East Feliciana 22

Baker 16 11 21 15 — 63

East Feliciana 2 6 6 8 — 22

Scoring — Baker; A. Witfield 25, E. James 20, I. Smith 5, A. Keller 3, T. Hughes 2, A. Addison 2, J. Dotson 2; East Feliciana; T. Brown 14, S. Weber 5, D. Muse 2, C. Johnson 1

3-Point Goals — Baker 1 (Whitfield 1); East Feliciana 2 (Brown, Weber)

Records — East Felciana 6-9 overall, 1-2 district; Baker 3-0 district.

CHEF of Baton Rouge 53, Bethel Christian 22

CHEF 11 14 11 17 — 53

Bethel Christian 3 2 8 9 — 22

Scoring — CHEF OF BATON ROUGE: L. Stewart 20, M. Litt 8, K. London 7, B. Hardy 7, B. Litt 4, C. Richard 3, C. Morgan 2, W. Campbell 2; BETHEL CHRISTIAN: W. Reed 11, G. Myers 7, A. Mallet 4

3-Point Goals — Chef of Baton Rouge 4 (London 1, Stewart 1, Hardy 1, Richard 1); Bethel Christian of Jennings 2 (Reed 2)

Records — Chef 4-4 in ACEL League

Junior Varsity — Chef of Baton Rouge 30, Bethel Christian 20.

Christian Life 53,
Southern Lab 52

Southern Lab 10 16 15 11 — 52

Christian Life 13 14 12 14 — 53

Scoring — SOUTHERN LAB; Marquise Ricard 16, Deonte Shorts 13, Samuel Forest 10, Bladrick Veal 6, Trent Flowers 5, Ray White 2; CHRISTIAN LIFE; Johnathan Stove 17, Malik Harrison 15, R.J. Hertzog 13, Khalid Smith 5, Tremel Johnson 3

3-Point Goals — Southern Lab 3 (Shorts, Flowers, Forest); Christian Life 8 (Harrison 5, Johnson, Smith, Stove)

Records — Chrsitian Life 16-5 overall, 3-0 District 7-1A; Southern Lab 8-15 overall, 2-1 District

Junior Varsity — Southern Lab 58 Christian Life 52

Dunham 50, Northeast 49

Northeast 9 8 15 17 — 49

Dunham 9 15 7 19 — 50

Scoring — Northeast; Hamilton 16, Woodside 8, Adams 5; Dunham; Maggio 23, Walker 6, Thomas 6.

Junior Varsity — Northeast 47 Dunham 36.

Donaldsonville 56,
Brusly 50

Brusly 19 8 8 15 — 50

Donaldsonville 15 13 10 18 — 56

Scoring — DHS: Ja. Jones 17, Je. Jones 10, J. Gant 10, B. Bernard 9, A. Jackson 5, J. Pedascloe 4, D. James 1. BHS: D. Jackson 31, M. Spears 8, T. Thibodaux 4, T. Christophe 4, D. Williams 3.

3-Point Goals — DHS: 2- Je. Jones, Ja. Jones. BHS: 4- Jackson (3), Williams/

Records — Donaldsonville 10-10 (3-1)

Junior Varsity — Brusly 24, Donaldsonville 18

Dutchtown 49,
Woodlawn 40

Woodlawn 14 5 12 9 — 40

Dutchtown 12 8 12 17 — 49

Scoring — WOODLAWN: C. Lazare 20, T. Spurlock 10, A. Migard 3, D. Graves 3, C. Brooks 2, D. Brown 2; DUTCHTOWN: P. Thompson 13, T. Thompson 9, J. Miller 9, C. Thompson 8, L. Scott 8, N. Whalen 2.

3-Point Goals — Woodlawn 2 (Migard 1, Graves 1); Dutchtown 2 (T. Thompson 1, Scott 1)

Records — Woodlawn 16-7, Dutcthown 18-4.

East Ascension 50, Catholic-BR 38

Catholic-BR 13 12 3 10 — 38

East Ascension 10 12 13 15 — 50

Scoring — EAST ASCENSION: Jacardo Hawkins 20, Javaughn Williams 10, Shiervan Ursin 6, Chad Hill 6, Jeremy McInnis 4, Marvin Roberts 4: CATHOLIC: Thomas Barfield 8, Bryan Penner 8, Mike Giolando 6, Ben Schexnayder 5, Evan Wampold 5, Hunter Freeman 3, Tolliver Freeman 3

3-Point Goals — EAST ASCENSION: 2 (Williams, Hill); CATHOLIC: 4 (Giolando 2, Wampold, Schexnayder)

Records — East Ascension: 20-3, 2-1 in District 5-5A.

Junior Varsity — East Ascension 57, Catholic-BR 45.

East Iberville 89,
St. John 31

St. John 10 4 5 12 — 31

East Iberville 24 28 20 17 — 89

Scoring — EAST IBERVILLE: Darryl Ingram 15, Quantae Johnson 11, Frank Broussard 11, Javonte Sherman 10, Jaden Redditt 9, Devin Johnson 7, Lamont Kerr 6, Mark Tasker 4, Chris Grace 2, Jachia Scott 2, Junius Chung 2, Bralen Daly 2, Kylen Poplar 2; ST. JOHN: B. Miller 7, H. Hemenway 5, G. Primeaux 5, B. Porrier 5, C. Crockett 3, T. St. Germany 3, B. Willington 2, G. Landry 1

3-Point Goals — East Iberville: 8 (Broussard 3, Sherman 2, Tasker, Kerr, Ingram); St. John: 1 (Primeaux).

Records — East Iberville: 9-10, 4-0 in District 8-1A.

Junior Varsity — East Iberville 45, St. John 14.

Parkview Baptist 64,
West Feliciana 53

Parkview Baptist 17 12 16 19 — 64

West Feliciana 5 10 16 22 — 53

Scoring — Parkview; W. Jones 18, R. Vial 13, M. Starks 11, J. Thomas 11, C. Crown 7, J. Leonard 3, T. Bradley 1; West Feliciana; E. Whitaker 16, A. J. Jones 10, J. Ferguson 8, E. Whitaker 7, L. Monroe 5, N. Jones 4, J. Ferguson 1.

3-Point Goals — Parkview 1 (J. Leonard); West Feliciana 6 (E. Whitaker 3, A. Jones 2, Evan Whitaker 1).

Pointe Coupee Central 67, St. Edmund 31

St. Edmund 7 13 4 7 — 31

Pointe Coupee Central 8 20 22 17 — 67

Scoring — ST. EDMUND: S. LeJune 16, B. Swann 8, K. Dupree 4, A. Hunt 3, W. Chachre 2; POINTE COUPEE CENTRAL: B. Hurst 15, D. St. Cyr 12, K. Borgeios 11, E. LeMay 8, B. Jones 5, T. Wells 3, J. Farbe 5, D. Epps 2, D. King 2, R. Hurst 2, J. Mobeliste 2

3-Point Goals — St. Edmund: 2 (LeJune 2)

Records — Point Coupee Central 8-11 (6-2) in District 6-1A

Junior Varsity — Pointe Coupee Central 43, St. Edmund 28.

Port Allen 42, E.D. White 25

E.D. White 4 2 13 6 — 25

Port Allen 6 2 23 11 — 42

Scoring — PAHS: N. Parker 10, I. Lane 8, N. Allen 7, M. Keyes 4, T. Thomas 4, J. Walker 3, J. Turner 3, T. Allen 2, A. Franklin 1. EDW: G. Hebert 8, J. Rounds 6, S. Leboeuf 4, W. Jones 2, C. Chiasson 2, K. Brooks 2, L. Gravois 2, P. Ford 1.

3-Point Goals — PAHS: 5- Parker (2), Walker, N. Allen, Turner. EDW: 1- Rounds

Records — Port Allen 12-6, 3-1 in District 7-3A.

Junior Varsity — Port Allen 42, E.D. White 31.

Family Christian 82, Jehovah-Jireh 53

Family Christian 23 22 13 24 — 82

Jehovah-Jireh 10 12 13 18 — 53

Scoring — FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Gummy Williams 37,Quintae Scott 15, Chris Augustus 10, Jacob Normand 9, Tyler Randall 4, Ben Pina 3, Daylon Landry 2; JEHOVAH-JIREH: Allon Griffin 19, Kendrick Dyson 14, Damion Robertson 9, Donald Johnson 5, Jeremiah Griffin 3, Allen Spencer 2, Jaron Davis 1

3-Point Goals — Family Christian: 10 (Williams 7, Normand 2, Augustus); Jehovah-Jireh: 1 (Johnson)

Records — Family Christian 20-13, 5-0 in district 8-C; Jehovah-Jireh 11-15, 2-1

Junior Varsity — Family Christian 27, Jehovah-Jireh 22.

Holden 56, Hosanna 54

Holden 12 10 9 25 — 56

Hosanna 12 17 12 13 — 54

Scoring — HOLDEN: Andrew Carlton 13, Kendale Cooper 12, Aaron Calrton 11, Grant Baronet 10, Matt Holden 8, Zach Addison 2; HOSANNA: Monterreo Whitfield 15, Patrick Browder 15, Gerald Johnson 13, Hunter Sims 4, C.J. Jarmon 4, Jaylon Guarian 3.

3-Point Goals — Hosanna 1 (Johnson).

Records — Hosana 8-21, 0-3 in District 8-B.

Madison Prep 87, Centerville 59

Centerville 16 10 19 14 — 59

Madison Prep 28 21 21 17 — 87

Scoring — MADISON PREP: Jarell Martin 36, Chad Williams 14, Kardell Robinson 12, Justin Garner 8, Dwaine Dinkins 6, Dedrick Freeman 3, Reubon Vallen 3, Yuryk Lazard 3, Delvin Spann 2; CENTERVILLE: Jerome Williams 16, Jumanji Washington 15, Juwan Thomas 14,, Zaccheus Jackson 6, Rodney Harris 4, Cortland Pogue 2, Cameron Pogue 2

3-Point Goals — Madison Prep: 6 (Martin 4, Garner 2); Centreville: 7 (Williams 3, Jackson 2, Thomas 2)

Records — Madison Prep 30-3, 2-0 in
District 8-B; Centerville 13-10, 1-1

Junior Varsity — Madison Prep 64, Centerville 22.

Redemptorist 57,
Capitol 52

Capitol 15 12 10 15 — 52

Redemptorist 6 19 9 23 — 57

Scoring — CAPITOL: M. Griems 19, K. Stevens 11, J. Cavalier 10, D. Smith 5, E. Richard 4, L. Maryland 3; REDEMPTORIST: C. Almond 28, L. Booker 14, J. Stagg 9, L. Booker 3, D. Johnson 1

3-Point Goals — Capitol 1 (Maryland 1); Redemptorist 2 (Stagg 2).

Records — Redemptorist 4-15, 2-4 in District in 7-2A.

Junior Varsity — Redemptorist 25, Capitol 50.

Scotlandville 67,
Live Oak 20

Live Oak 6 0 8 6 — 20

Scotlandville 25 21 8 13 — 67

Scoring — LIVE OAK: B. Wilson 8, A. Larroquette 4, J. Sulivan 4, A. Williams 2, L. Kapling 2; SCOTLANDVILLE: Damian Jones 16, Trelun Banks 12, Brian Bridgewater 10, Hendrick Foster 7, Jared Sam 6, Vincent Sanders 5, Braylon Fisher 4, Jordan Adebutu 3, Garrick Green 2.

3-Point Goals — Scotlandville: 5 (Sanders, Foster, Bridgewater, Adebutu, Jones)

Records — Live Oak 9-11, 0-3 in District 4-5A, Scotlandville 21-2, 3-0.

Junior Varsity — Scotlandville 50, Live Oak 29.

University 69, Runnels 31

Runnels 12 4 8 7 — 31

University 14 18 30 7 — 69

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: Wayde Simms 26, DJ White 13, Henry Shortess 11, Skylar Mays 11, John Jones 3, Robert Gardner 2, Chris Moore 2, D’Vante Dotson 1; RUNNELS: Grant Welch 15, Mohammad Peirzadah 5, Andrew Hyde 4, Hampton Hudson 3, Garrett Deshotels 2, Josh Sparks 2

3-Point Goals — University: 7 (Shortess 3, Mays 2, Jones, White); Runnels: 2 (Welch, Pierzadah)

Records — University 21-2, 6-0 in District 7-2A; Runnels 8-15, 0-6

Junior Varsity — U-High 50, Runnels 38.

St. Amant 68, McKinley 52

McKinley 11 9 14 18 — 52

St. Amant 15 22 16 15 — 68

Scoring — MCKINLEY: D. Rodney 22, P. Randall 6, S. Sanders 5, R. Daniels 5, K. Lannon 4, K. Wood 3, R. Farlow 2, J. Perry 1; ST. AMANT: D. LeBlanc 17, M. Clouatre 10, D. Guillory 10, S. Morris 9, J. Lewis 6, D. Wilmore 6, D. Devertueil 5, K. Brown 3, J. Jackson 2.

3-Point Goals — McKinley 4 (Rodney 1, Daniel 1, Wood 1, Sanders 1); St. Amant 7 (LeBlanc 2, Clouatre 2, Devertueil 1, Morris 1, Brown 1).

Records — McKliney 10-12, 0-3 in District 5-5A; St. Amant 18-6, 2-1.

Junior Varsity — St. Amant 52, McKinley 47.

St. Thomas More 71, Breaux Bridge 51

Breaux Bridge 10 11 17 13 — 51

St. Thomas More 17 16 16 22 — 71

Scoring — ST. THOMAS MORE:Trey Touchet 21, Charlie Padgett 12, Orynn Veillon 8, Matt Roberts 6, Michael Hicks 6, Ryan Randle 6, Andrew Recatto 4, Andrew Stoma 4, Conner Munchrath 2, Carter Day 2; BREAUX BRIDGE: DeAndre Alexander 15, Aaron Lastrapes 9, Damian Jackson 8, Isayah WIltz 6, Randall Menard 5, Tyrese John-Louis 2, Demontreal Babineaux 2

3-Point Goals — Breaux Bridge: 2 (Alexander, K. Wiltz); St. Thomas More: 3 (Roberts, Touchet, Veillon)

Tara 49, Belaire 44

Tara 5 19 14 11 — 49

Belaire 12 4 9 19 — 44

Scoring — TARA: S. Reed 21, J. Plain 15, T. Davis 6, K. Gutter 5, L. Russel 2; BELAIRE: R. Alexander 14, M. Smothers 12, R. Toney 7, B. Jones 7, V. Augustus 4.

3-Point Goals — Tara: 3 (Plain 2, Reed); Belaire: 5 (Smothers 2, Alexander 2, Toney

Records — Belaire 3-18 (1-5) in District 6-4A.

Westminster 97,
False River 55

Westminster 19 29 25 24 — 97

False River 9 13 19 14 — 55

Scoring — WESTMINSTER: C. Mallbrue 25, J. Williams 23, A. Brooks 19, H. Marce 10, M. Standiford 8, Z. Standiford 5, D. Young 4, N. Babineaux 3. FALSE RIVER: C. Reed 20, B. Fulmer 12, B. Deville 6, K. Melancon 6, S. Allen 5, C. Borel 4, B. Hathaway 2.

3-Point Goals — WESMINSTER: 5- Z. Standiford (2), M. Standiford, Brooks, Babineaux. FALSE RIVER: 4- Reed (2), Deville, Fulmer.

Junior Varsity — False River 23, Westminster 20.

White Castle 64,
West St. John 48

West St. John 18 5 14 11 — 48

White Castle 8 24 15 17 — 64

Scoring — WEST ST. JOHN: D. Pierce 10, Q. Scott 9, J. Hamilton 8, M. Bartholomew 8, J. Echols 6, O. Pierre 1; WHITE CASTLE. D. Bellock 24, S. Edwards 15, S. Westley 13, T. Lang 8, M. Young 4

3-Point Goals — West St. John 3 (Bartholomew 2, Scott 1); White Castle 8 (Bellock 4, Edwards 3, Lang 1)

Records — White Castle 11-8, 4-0 in District 9-1A.

Junior Varsity — White Castle 35, West St. John 25.

Zachary 62, Walker 32

Walker 7 4 9 12 — 32

Zachary 20 13 10 19 — 62

Scoring — ZACHARY: Bryant Lang 18, Daven Moss 17, Ronnie Frevis 9, Drexler Davis 5, Brandon Williams 4, Jordan Harrison 4, Herbert Breaux 3, Trey Hills 2; WALKER: Kenny Thomas 11, Brian Domingue 7, Bryce Brown 5, Michael Scott 4, Carlton Perkins 3, Chandler Elvir 2.

3-Point Goals — Zachary: 3 (Lang 2, Moss); Walker: 1 (Thomas).

Records — Zachary 15-9, 1-2 in District 5-5A; Walker 10-13, 1-2.

Junior Varsity — Zachary 46, Walker 21.

Basketball schedule

Boys

Saturday

John Curtis at Riverside Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Catholic 3, St. Amant 0

Goals — CATHOLIC: Chris Bordelon 1, Ben Westra 1, Trey Poche 1.

Goalkeepers — Catholic: Conner Rabalais (5 saves); St. Amant: Nathan Martinez (6 saves).

Soccer schedule

Girls

Saturday

Tara at St. Michael, 10 a.m.

Zachary at Denham Springs, 10 a.m.

McKinley vs. St. Amant at The Pit-St. Amant Middle School, 11 a.m.

Ursuline at Lutcher, 11 a.m.

Christian Life at Central, noon

West Feliciana at Episcopal, 1 p.m.

Morgan City vs. St. Michael at Burbank Soccer Compex Field 12, 2 p.m.

Boys

Saturday

Laurel Christian at Central Private, 11 a.m.

Episcopal at West Feliciana, noon

East Asension at Dutchtown, 1 p.m.

Catholic-Pointe Coupee vs. Runnels at Burbak Soccer Compex Field 22. 1 p.m.

Plaquemine at Lutcher, 1 p.m.

Christian Life at Dunham, 1 p.m.

McKinley vs. St. Amant at The Pit-St. Amant Middle School, 1 p.m.

Woodlawn at Baton Rouge High, 6 p.m.

Morgan City vs. St. Michael at Burbank Complex Field 6, 1 p.m.