PRep Report

BOYS BASKETBALL

Madison Prep 52, McKinley 33

Madison Prep 13 14 10 15 — 52

McKinley 7 8 11 7 — 33

Scoring — MADISON PREP: J. Martin 26, D. Dinkins 5, D. Freeman 5, B. Sampson 4, C. Williams 4, D. Span 3, Y. Lazard 3, K. Robertson 2; McKINLEY: K. Smart 8, K. Cannon 6, D. Rodney 5, S. Sanders 5, R. Farlow 3, T. Randall 2, K. Terry 2, T. Robinson 2

3-Point Goals — Madison Prep 1 (Martin); McKinley 1 (Sanders)

Records — Madison Prep 28-3

Junior Varsity — Madison Prep 46, McKinley 40

Newman 54,
Christian Life 44

Newman 13 14 9 18 — 54

Christian Life 12 5 10 17 — 44

Scoring — NEWMAN: D.Douglas 18, K. Lewis 14, J. Harrell 9, Kendall Lewis 8, E. Garon 3, M. Winberg; CHRISTIAN LIFE: J. Stove 25, M. Harrison 10, R.J. Hertzog 7, K. Smith 2

3-Point Goals — Christian Life 5 (Harrison 3, Stove 2)

Records — Newman 15-2; Christian Life 14-5

Junior Varsity — Newman 54 Christian Life 52

St. Thomas More 66, Teurlings Catholic 39

Teurlings 3 10 16 10 — 39

St. Thomas More 14 12 18 22 — 66

Scoring — TEURLINGS CATHOLIC: Connor Cronin 12, Ike Hidalgo 8, Sam Hidalgo, Sage LeBlanc 6, Zach Robicheaux 3, Ty Labrie 2, Grant LeGrange 1; ST. THOMAS MORE: Trey Touchet 19, Ryan Randle 10, Matt Roberts 8, Nick Anthony 7, Brandon Bergeron 4, Charlie Padgett 4, Michael Hicks 3, Max Vining 3, Conner Munchrath 2, Peter Kishbaugh 2, Andrew Stoma 2, Carter Day 2

Girls Basketball

Cabrini 47, St. Joseph’s 33

SJA 9 8 6 10 — 33

Cabrini 11 10 11 15 — 47

Scoring — St. JOSEPH’S: Bailey Favaloro 15, Caroline Olivier 6, Catherine Hodson 5, Camille Comeaux 2, Olivia Adadie 2; CABRINI: R. Spencer 20, K. Barnett 12, K. Williams 8, K. Pinera 7

3-Point Goals — SJA 1 (C. Hodson); Cabrini 1 (K. Pinera)

Destrehan 57,
East St. John 52

Destrehan 10 24 11 12 — 57

East St. John 13 13 17 9 — 52

Scoring — DESTREHAN: Jasmine Morris 17, Kayla Smothers 15, Jordan Dabney 14, Alexis Jackson 8, Lexus Wells 5; East St. John; N. Duhe 17, D. Taylor 13, B. Haynes 12, J. Thompson 5, K. Brooks 4, D. Lawson 1

3-Point Goals — Destrehan 5 (Jordan Dabney 2, Jasmine Morris 3); East St. John 3 (N. Duhe)

Records — Destrehan 12-12 overall, 2-2 district

Southern Lab 68,
Hannan 22

Hannan 8 2 4 8 — 22

Southern Lab 19 18 13 18 — 68

Scoring — HANNAN: Rachael LePere 15, Carley Eshleman 5; SOUTHERN LAB: M. Forbes 17, J. Bartley 17, N. Bartley 16, D. Young 14

Powerlifting

Kay Fenton Memorial

Boys

114-pound division: 1. Justin Franklin, Port Allen, squat 300, bench 180, dead 340, Total: 820; 2. Kendo Newsome, Slidell, squat 180, bench 120, dead 275, Total: 575; 3. Johnny Irby, Pope John Paul, squat 185, bench 130, dead 245, Total: 560.

123: 1. Austin Finkrlstein, Chalmette, squat 235, bench 180, dead 315, Total: 730; 2. Jacob Searight, Slidell, squat 240, bench 185, dead 290, Total: 715; 3. Bobby Delaney, Pope John Paul, squat 250, bench 160, dead 275, Total: 285.

132: 1. Leon Duncan, Pope John Paul, squat 335, bench 225, dead 350, Total: 910; 2. Jordin Roussell, Chalmette, squat 265, bench 175, dead 350, Total: 790; 3. Jimmie Wise, Assuption, squat 240, bench 160, dead 355, Total: 755.

148: 1. Brett Richard, Church Point, squat 405, bench 255, dead 500, Total: 1160; 2. Vaki Nikitopoulos, Runnels, squat 385, bench 290, dead 425, Total: 1100; 3. Renee Veronie, Church Point, squat 365, bench 185, dead 380, Total: 930.

165: 1. Charles Richard, Church Point, squat 430, bench 300, dead 430, Total: 1160; 2. Joshua Vance, Port Allen, squat 445, bench 270, dead 445, Total: 1160; 3. Brock Buller, Church Point, squat 405, bench 225, dead 500, Total: 1130

181: 1 Brett Livaudais, Holy Cross, squat 370, bench 275, dead 405, Total: 1050; 2. Taylor Trascher, Slidell, squat 350, bench 245, dead 430, Total: 1025; 3. Finneson Sem, Holy Cross, squat 385, bench 200, dead 385, Total: 970.

198: 1. Greg Cavalier, Pope John Paul, squat 455, bench 335, dead 500, Total: 1290; 2. Taylor Brown, Walker, squat 520, bench 260, dead 455, Total: 1235; 3. Ledarius Williams, Port Allen, squat 475, bench 270, dead 460, Total: 1205.

220: 1. Aaron Miller, Slidell, squat 485, bench 300, dead 515, Total: 1300; 2. Christian O’Brien, Pope John Paul, squat 490, bench 295, dead 430, Total: 1215; 3. Tedrick Citizen, Church Point, squat 405, bench 275, dead 500, Total: 1180.

242: 1. Trevor Miller, Walker, squat 600, bench 275, dead 535, Total: 1410; 2. Brady Johnson, Chalmette, squat 405, bench 245, dead 425, Total: 1075; 3. David Segalla, Runnels, squat 400, bench 235, dead 425, Total: 1060.

275: 1. Jeffrey Johnson, Walker, squat 525, bench 350, dead 475, Total: 1350; 2. Christian Moore, Walker, squat 525, bench 320, dead 465, Total: 1310; 3. Sean O’Brien, Pope John Paul, squat 510, bench 345, dead, 425, Total: 1280.

SHW: 1. Andrelyon Lee, Walker, squat 650, bench 3550, dead 610, Total: 1610; 2. Chris Taylor, Zachary, squat 525, bench 305, dead 540, Total: 1370; 3. Zach Douglas, Zachary, squat 500, bench 255, dead 400, Total: 1155.

Girls

97-pound class: 1. Blaike Lee Ordes, Pope John Paul, squat 150, bench 75, dead 195, Total: 420; 2. Renee Gay, Chalmette, squat 95, bench 60, dead 145, Total: 300

105.8: 1. Jaida Murphy, Port Allen, squat 155, bench 70, dead 255, Total: 480; 2. Sophie Samples, Pope John Paul, squat 150, bench 80, dead 170, Total: 400; 3. Alaura Keoshgerian, Hanson, squat 130, bench 85, dead 175, Total: 390

114.5: 1. Sarah Vogel, Pope John Paul, squat 245, bench 135, dead 270, Total: 650; 2. De’Maiya Claiborne, Port Allen, squat 265, bench 115, dead 265, Total: 645; 3. Ruth Crigler, West Monroe, squat 235, bench 125, dead 230, Total: 590

123.5: 1. Marissa Nunez, Pope John Paul, squat 245, bench 115, dead 240, Total: 600; 2. Cambre Pollard, Port Allen, squat 205, bench 95, dead 265, Total: 565; 3. Skylar Thibodeaux, Walker, squat 175, bench 120, dead 245, Total :540

132.5: 1. Tyznanique Montague, Port Allen, squat 280, bench 110, dead 300, Total: 690; 2. Markecia Modicue, West Monroe, squat 205, bench 125, dead 285, Total: 615; 3. Brittany Jones, Walker, squat 210, bench 110, dead 275, Total: 595

148.8: 1. Krystal Harvey, Slidell, squat 225, bench 125, dead 300, Total: 650; 2. Kailyn Smith, Port Allen, squat 255, bench 120, dead 275, Total: 650; 3. Moneisha Hall, West Monroe, squat 205, bench 95, dead 245, Total: 545

165.3: 1. Anna Park, Pope John Paul, squat 280, bench 135, dead 245, Total: 660; 2. Tyquinga Reed, Port Allen, squat 250, bench 110, dead 275, Total:635; 3. Jami Kleinpeter, Zachary, squat 235, bench 115, dead 275, Total: 625

181.8: 1. Dominique Bourgeois, Pope John Paul, squat 315, bench 160, dead 315, Total: 790; 2. Chelsea Swain, West Monroe, squat 255, bench 120, dead 280, Total: 655; 3. Gina Mazzochette, Port Allen, squat 275, bench 120, dead 230, Total: 625

198.3: 1. Erin Scott, Walker, squat 330, bench 230, dead 300, Total: 860; 2. Shavonna Owens, West Monroe, squat 345, bench 155, dead 310, Total: 810; 3. Megan Mazzochette, Port Allen, squat 355, bench 130, dead 275, Total: 760

220.3: 1. Siana Sheperd, West Monroe, squat 355, bench 135, dead 330, Total: 820; 2. Rebecca Parr, West Monroe, squat 285, bench 175, dead 285, Total: 745; 3. Claire Vidrine; West Monroe, squat 265, bench 130, dead 265, Total: 660

SHW: 1. Breanna Gurzynski, Walker, squat 415, bench 220, dead 325, Total: 960; 2. Brittny Wilson, Port Allen, squat 425, bench 195, dead 335, Total: 955; 3. Alexis Gordon, Chalmette, squat 320, bench 185, dead 370, Total: 875e_SClBBoys Soccer

Catholic High 1, McKinley

Goals — CATHOLIC HIGH: Parker Caulfield

Goalkeepers — Catholic High: Conner Rabalais (3 saves); McKinley; Wesley St. Cyr (10 saves)

Episcopal 7,
Redemptorist 0

Goals — EPISCOPAL: Austin Couvillion 3, Adam Clausen 2, William James 1, Tamer Knaus 1

Goalkeepers — Epsicopal: Erol Knaus (1 save)

Records — Epsicopal 12-6-1 overall, 4-0 district

Parkview Baptist 3, West Felciana 1

Goals — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Daniel Myers 2, Ayser Sheikha 1

Goalkeepers — Parkview Baptist: Trey Pearl (2 saves), Dillon Hoglen (2 saves)

Records — Parkview 8-6-1 overall, 2-2 district

Plaquemine 5, Tara 0

Goals — PLAQUEMINE: Hunter St. Romane 1, Jalen Davis 2, Austin Lejeune 1, Rodney Johnson 1

Goalkeepers — Plaquemine: Colby Landry (2 saves)

Records — Plaquemine 3-2 in district

St. Paul’s 4, Ponchatoula 0

Goals — ST. PAUL’S: Daniel Garraway, Davis Neitzschman, Grant Hebert, Tanner Riche

Goalkeepers — St. Paul’s: Colin Hanley (1 save)

Records — St. Paul’s 20-3-1 overall; 8-0 districte_SClBGirls Soccer

East Ascension 14, McKinley 0

Goals — EAST ASCENSION: Blaire Laiche 3, Dari Johnson 2, Emily Hutto 2, Rebecca Austin 2, Ashleigh Muscarello, Kayla Bourgeois, Ally Miller, Breanna Causin, Kali Sanders

Goalkeepers — EA: Ana Britton (1 save), Lynda Boylan (1 save); McKinley: Allie Jenkins (8 saves), Treasure Cole (3 saves), Amber Ziffer (8 saves)

Records — EA; 15-8-1, 6-2 district; McKinley 1-9 overall, 0-6 district

Episcopal 8,
Redemptorist 0

Goals — EPISCOPAL: Nicole Newton 3, Lindsay Redhead 3, Summer Rhynes, Sadie Spring

Goalkeepers — N/A Records — Episcopal 15-4 overall 4-0 Division III, District 6; Redemptorist 0-14, 0-5.

Wrestling

Tigers Division II Duals

At Holy Cross

Holy Cross 58, St. Louis 14

Live Oak 46, Parkway 33

Shaw 40, Parkway 39

Holy Cross 43, Live Oak 22

Holy Cross 63, Shaw 13

St. Louis 45, Live Oak 36

Parkway 40, St. Louis 39

Live Oak 51, Shaw 18

Holy Cross 62, Parkway 12

St. Louis 44, Shaw 24

Team standings: 1, Holy Cross 4-0. 2, St. Louis 2-2 (won tiebreaker). 3, Live Oak 2-2. 4, Parkway 1-3; Shaw 1-3