Prep report

boys basketball

Ascension Catholic 62, Livonia 57

Livonia 16 4 21 16 — 57

Ascension Catholic 8 19 12 23 — 62

Scoring — LIVONIA: Orlando Gremillion 16, Darrion Christopher 15, Nelson Smith 6, Tyrus Georgetown 7, Charles Hall 5, Deante Day 4, Michael Richard 2, Javarius Ghasten 2; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Delmond Landry 17, Gilbert Allen 10, Patrick Butler 9, Caleb Winchestor 8, De’Andre Francis 7, Seville Jacks 6, Clevland Fefie 5, Tandym Wells 2

3-Point Goals — Livonia: 2 (Smith, Georgetown); Ascension Catholic: 2 (Winchestor, Jacks)

Records — Ascension Catholic 6-13

Brusly 58,
East Iberville 48

Brusly 7 16 16 19 — 58

East Ibberville 2 14 8 24 — 48

Scoring — BRUSLY: D. Jackson 21, M. Spears 13, J. Christopher 9, T. Thibodaux 7, M. Bryant 6, D. Williams 2; EAST IBERVILLE: K. Popular 10, J. Sherman 10, D. Ingram 9, Q. Johnson 8, J. Reddit 5, T. James 2, J. Chong 2, F. Broussard 2

3-Point Goals — BRUSLY 3 (Bryant 2, Jackson 1); EAST IBERVILLE 6 (Popular 2, Sherman 2, Reddit 1, Ingram 1)

Records — EAST IBERVILLE (5-1)

Capitol 72, Runnels 43

Capitol 17 21 14 20 — 72

Runnels 8 16 11 8 — 43

Scoring — CAPITOL: Johnny Thomas 27, Eric Richard 15, Montrell Grimes 15, Joshua Claveret 9, Darion Clarke 4, Davonte Wells 2; RUNNELS: Grant Welch 25, Josh Sparks 9, Muhammad Pirzadah 5, Hampton Hudson 2, Trent Tucker 2

3-Point Goals — Capitol 2 (Richard 1, Claveret 1); Runnels 6 (Welch 3, Sparks 2, Pirzadah 1)

Records — Runnels 8-14; Capitol 2-10

Chef-Baton Rouge 49, Trinity 43

Trinity 8 13 12 10 — 43

Chef 15 7 18 9 — 49

Scoring — TRINITY: D. Richard 25, M. Barnes 11, V. White 5, J. Barn 2, T. Gray 2; CHRISTIAN HOME EDUCATORS FELLOWSHIP: B. Hardy 20, L. Stewart 12, C. Morgan 7, A. Hammontree 5, K. London 5.

3-Point Goals — Trinity 2 (Richard 1, Barnes 1); Chef 4 (Hardy 4)

Records — CHEF 4-5

Christian Life 75,
Port Allen 66

Port Allen 4 19 19 24 — 66

Christian Life 14 20 24 17 — 75

Scoring — PORT ALLEN: Telson Allen 21, Jarivus Turner 14, Mick Parker 11, Darion Claiborne 6, Ishmad Lane 4, Terrione Thomas 2, Nelson Allen 2, Adron Franklin 1; CHRISTIAN LIFE: Malik Harrison 23, Jonthan Stove 16, R.J. Hertzog 16, Khalib Smith 8, Tim Holland 6, Jordan Plain 5, Mitch Wilkerson 1

3-Point Goals — Port Allen 6 (Parker 3, Turner 2, Walker 1); Christian Life 6 (Harrison 2, Hertzog 2, Plain 1, Holland)

Records — Port Allen 8-5; CLA 13-3

Denham Springs 71,
St. Amant 50

Denham Springs 21 12 22 16 — 71

St. Amant 11 17 12 10 — 50

Scoring — DENHAM SPRINGS: Z. Davidson 16, A. Evans 15, E. Knight 15, T. Kinchen 10, R. Turner 8, T. Odom 4, T. Starks 2; ST. AMANT: D. Devertuiel 11, D. LeBlanc 11, D. Wilmore 8, J. Lewis 8, B. Guillory 5, K. Brown 5, M. Clouatre 3

3-Point Goals — DSHS 7 (Knight 5, Kinchen 1, Davidson 1); St. Amant 3 (Lewis 1, Devertuiel 1, Clouatre 1)

Records — Denham Springs (5-12); St. Amant (15-5)

Episcopal 67,
Northeast 54

Episcopal 18 22 9 18 — 67

Northeast 14 8 9 23 — 54

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Stan Mays 23, Spence Klienpeter 13, Paul Johnson 11, John Davis 8, Michael Gruadage 6, Charles Cooper 6; NORTHEAST: Chris Vernon 14, Fred Hamilton 14, Chris Woodside 10, Damien Hood 8, Quinton Cornelius 3, Justin Ennis 2, Eric Williams 2, Darrell Adams 1

3-Point Goals — Episcopal: 5 (Mays 3, Cooper, Johnson) ; Northeast: 7 (Woodside 2, Hamilton 2, Hood 2, Cornelius)

Records — Episcopal 15-6, 3-0 in District 7-2A ; Northeast 9-8, 1-2

McKinley 54,
Glen Oaks 52

McKinley 8 9 14 23 — 54

Glen Oaks 8 16 11 17 — 52

Scoring — McKINLEY: Lanard Daniels 21, Dillon Rodney 13, Keion Smart 10, Randle Farlow 4, Kendrick Kennon 4, Sam Sanders 2; GLEN OAKS: Jalen Bariste 28, Chris Thomas 8, Godfrey Wheeler 4, Javon Simmons 3, Chris Dancy 2, Dennis Craig 1

3-Point Goals — McKINLEY 0; GLEN OAKS 3 (Bariste 2, Simmons 1)

Records — GLEN OAKS 10-10

Pointe Coupee Cen. 74, False River 44

False River 9 12 5 18 — 44

Pointe Coupee Central 11 26 25 12 — 74

Scoring — FALSE RIVER: B. Deville 18, K. McCullen 12, C. Reed 5, B. Fulmer 4, C. Borel 2, S. Allen 2, B. Hathaway 1; POINTE COUPEE CENTRAL: Kevin Bourgeois 16, Rob Hurst 14, Bryce Jones 12, Kedron Thomas 12, Devin Epps 6, Dontae King 4, Jonthan Faulk 2, Tylando Warr 2

3-Point Goals — FALSE RIVER 4 (Deville 4); POINTE COUPEE CENTRAL 1 (Hurst)

Redemptorist 83,
St. John 40

St. John 12 15 11 2 — 40

Redemptorist 26 18 17 22 — 83

Scoring — ST. JOHN: Hayden Hemenway 17, Princeton Young 13, Ben Poirrer 4, Tyler St. German 4, Bailey Whittington 2; REDEMPTORIST: Langston Booker 22, Jordan Rheams 15, Chris Howard 14, Chris Allmon 13, Jacob Stagg 11, Issac Dawson 6, Dondre Johnson 2

3-Point Goals — St. John: 7 (Hemenway 4, Young 3) ; Redemptorist: 10 (Stagg 3, Allmon 2, Booker 2, Dawson 2, Rheams)

Records — Redemptorist 2-12

St. James 68, Baker 52

Baker 18 7 14 13 — 52

St. James 19 11 16 22 — 68

Scoring — BAKER: Demtrius Fitzpatrick 11, William Elsey 9, Tre Hunt 8, Denzell Moore 8, Rahmill Almond 8, Gary Block 4, Eric Hulbert 4; ST. JAMES: Jared Wiggins 19, Bryan Winchester 14, Andre Mitchell 12, Owen Mumphrey 11, Jason Favorite 11, Tevin Gros 2

3-Point Goals — BAKER 6 (Elsey 3, Moore 2, Almond 1); ST. JAMES 0

Records — ST. JAMES (13-3)

University 55, Dunham 45

Dunham 12 11 16 6 — 45

University 11 13 12 19 — 55

Scoring — DUNHAM: Dylon Maggio 17, Quinton Thomas 11, Jyron Walker 9, Bryan Blume 6; UNIVERSITY: Skylar Mays 15, Wayde Sims 14, Jalen Johnson 9, D. J. White 9, Henry Shortess 5, Chris Moore 3

3-Point Goals — DUNHAM 7 (Maggio 3, Walker 3, Blume 1); UNIVERSITY 5 (Mays 2, Shortess 1, Johnson 1, Moore 1)

Records — University (18-1, 3-0 District 7-2A); Dunham (14-5, 1-1)

Vandebilt 79,
Southern Lab 75

Vandebilt 14 22 12 29 — 79

Southern Lab 19 22 15 19 — 75

Scoring — VANDEBILT CATHOLIC: L. Leslie 24, E. McGaine 24, M. Wolfe 11, P. Darrios 9, C. Hutchinson 4, B. Pere 4, J. Harris 2; SOUTHERN LAB: T. Flowers 20, M. Richard 19, D. Shorts 13, S. Forrest 9, R. White 8, S. Carrol 4, B. Beal 2

3-Point Goals — Vandebilt 3 (Wolfe, Darrios, McGaine); Southern Lab 10 (Flowers 4, Shorts 3, Richard 3)

Records — Vandebilt 12-5, SLHS 6-13

White Castle 81,
Family Christian 56

Family Christian 11 16 21 8 — 56

White Castle 12 21 20 28 — 81

Scoring — FAMILY CHRISTIAN: J.J. Holmes 31, Gummie Williams 12, Quantay Scott 5, Jacob Norman 3, Tyler Randall 3, Tre Stendline 2; WHITE CASTLE. DeAndre Bellock 39, Swayne Edwards 14, Sampson Wesley 14, Moses Young 8, Jacori Washington 2, Jatyre Carter 2, Tyrie Lang 1

3-Point Goals — Family Christian 4 (Holmes 2, Williams 1, Norman 1); White Castle 5 (Bellock 5)

Records — White Castle (7-8)

Woodlawn 64,
Destrehan 42

Destrehan 8 9 11 14 — 42

Woodlawn 11 21 18 14 — 64

Scoring — DESTREHAN: G. Johnson 9, D. Charles 8, Q. Kenner 7, C. Adams 6, K. Reynaud 5, T. Clark 4, N. Knight 3; WOODLAWN: C. Williams 16, T. Spurlock 14, D. Graves 11, D. Brown 9, T. Glasper 4, C. Brooks 3, A. Migaud 3, C. Lazare 2, J. Brown 2.

3-Point Goals — Destrehan 6 (Johnson 2, Knight, Reynaud, Kenner, Adams; Woodlawn 7 (Graves 3, Williams 2, Migaud, Brown)

Records — Destrehan 6-12, Woodlawn 15-5

Junior Varsity — Woodlawn 44, Destrehan 43

girls basketball

Broadmoor 43, Plaquemine 36

Plaquemine 5 11 10 10 — 36

Broadmoor 19 4 14 6 — 43

Scoring — PLAQUEMINE; A. Smith 15, J. Russ 11, K. Young 4, D. Batiste 3, D. Tillman 2, A. Marshall 1; BROADMOOR: S. Lumar 12, E. Teschke 7, A. Hayes 6, C. Hankton 6, M. Crockett 6, H. Thornton 4, S. Irvin 2

Records — PLAQUEMINE (5-11, 1-1 in District 6-4A); BROADMOOR (14-4, 2-1)

East Ascension 45,
White Castle 36

White Castle 11 11 7 7 — 36

East Ascension 13 1 14 17 — 45

Scoring — WHITE CASTLE: Skylar O’Bear 15, Erica Jones 14, Alaina Williams 5, Blessing Franklin 2; EAST ASCENSION: Jerrica Williams 18, Jasmine Nicholas 15, Jaynice Aguillard 6, Moe’isha Bernard 2, Tayilor Watts 2

3-Point Goals — White Castle: 2 (O’Bear 2); East Ascension: 1 (Williams)

Records — East Ascension 9-6

Episcopal 39,
Northeast 29

Episcopal 6 10 10 13 — 39

Northeast 11 10 2 6 — 29

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: M. Hoover 23, V. Johnson 13, M. Barksdale 3; NORTHEAST M. Causey 13, T. Young 6, J. Cowan 4, P. Jones 3, Lauri Kight 2, Lauren Kight 1

3-Point Goals — EPISCOPAL 2 (Johnson 2); NORTHEAST 1 (Jones 1)

Records — Episcopal 3-0; Northeast 1-2

Hannan 61, First Baptist 7

Hannan 16 17 14 14 — 61

First Baptist 2 5 0 0 — 7

Scoring — HANNAN: Megan Reilly 20, Rachel LePere 13, Carley Eshleman 10, Reilly Roberts 6; FIRST BAPTIST: E. Campo 3, C. Benasco 2, J. Fredericks 2

Hosanna 49, Maurepas 46

Maurepas 9 10 13 14 — 46

Hosanna 12 17 10 10 — 49

Scoring — MAUREPAS: Lacy Loupe 18, Miranda Smith 7, Kiah Barthelemy 6, Adellia Motichek 6, Katie Lanoux 5, Brenda Acosta 2, Chelsea Terral 2; HOSANNA: Darrione Small 19, Jazmyne Heatly 17, Jayla Bonton 8, Laterykah Thomas 3, Jackie Marshall 2

3-Point Goals — Maurepas 2 (Loupe); Hosanna 4 (Small 3, Thomas)

Records — Maurepas 8-14, Hosanna 5-12

Istrouma 42, Lutcher 37

Lutcher 13 7 10 7 — 37

Istrouma 6 17 8 11 — 42

Scoring — LUTCHER: B. Johnson 12, C. Hill 12, A. Watson 8, D. Robert 3, C. Cola 2; ISTROUMA: M. Johnson 18, E. Dorizan 16, M. Hawkins 3, A. Linton 3, C. Pearley 2

3-Point Goals — Istrouma 1 (Hawkins)

McKinley 54, Tara 33

McKinley 13 13 20 8 — 54

Tara 11 8 2 12 — 33

Scoring — McKINLEY: B. Brown 15, A. Vdofa 14, D. Arnaud 9, R. Bryant 7, D. Selvage 6, R. Thomas 3, M. Sharper 2; TARA: R. Collins 11, M. Minor 11, K. White 7, B. Tenner 3, K. Washington 1

3-Point Goals — McKINLEY 5 (Brown 3, Arnaud 2); TARA 2 (Tenner 1, Minor 1)

St. Michael 58, Belaire 44

St. Michael 14 15 12 17 — 58

Belaire 9 8 8 19 — 44

Scoring — ST. MICHAEL: Glenn O’Neill 15, Taylor Morrison 12, Tyler Morrison 10, Sydnei Jones 8, Journee Beard 6, Celia Crifasi 5, Alexandra Gaudet 2; BELAIRE: T. Domincik 19, N. Young 8, T. Reado 5, Z. McGarner 4 , K. Matthews 4, D. Wren 2, C. Jones 2

3-Point Goals — St. Michael 2 (Ty. Morrison, O’Neill); Belaire 2 (Dominick, Young)

Records — St. Michael 19-3, 2-0 in District 6-4A ; Belaire 8-8, 2-1

University 70, Dunham 28

Dunham 8 7 8 5 — 28

University 20 6 26 18 — 70

Scoring — DUNHAM: Brea Manuel 11, Suzannah Hill 9, Susannah LeBlanc 4, Alyssa Deason 2, Jayla 2; UNIVERSITY: Alanie Fisher 18, Terriel Ross 15, Di’ Mond Jackson 15, Daihla Johnson 8, Sabre Wilson 4, Geneva Miles 4, MaryGrace Constantin 4, Makayla Bates 2

3-Point Goals — Dunham 2 (Hill 2); University 2 (Fiser 2)

Records — University 17-5, 3-0 in District 7-2A; Dunham 5-13, 1-1

Zachary 47, Helen Cox 45

Helen Cox 3 15 11 16 — 45

Zachary 12 8 11 16 — 47

Scoring — HELEN COX: T. Brooks 13, A. Davis 12, W. Bibbins 8, G. Hall 6, B. Hall 2, E. Walker 2, B. Burras 2; ZACHARY: M. Wright 14, A. McKneely 10, L. Snowden 8, D. Langford 7, J. Mitchell 4, B. Cummings 2, C. Singleton 2

3-Point Goals — Helen Cox 2 (Davis 2); Zachary 1 (B. Langford)

Records — Zachary 10-10

Vermilion Catholic 74, Northside Christian 26

Northside Christian 5 7 2 12 — 26

Vermilion Catholic 16 19 23 16 — 74

Scoring — NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN: Madeline Gatte 9, Brooke Stanford 9, Natalie Hayes 5, Madi Clement 3; VERMILION CATHOLIC: Natalie Camel 14, Kaylen Collins 12, Katie Frith 9, Ashlee Bailey 8, Katie Meaux 6, Elizabeth Gremillan 6, Ellen Langlinais 5, Meridith Starks 5, Kyrie Collins 4, Kaylee White 2, Chelsie Benoit 2, Kirsten Broussard 1.