Prep report

boys basketball

Live Oak 52,
Ascension Christian 25

Live Oak 20 14 10 8 — 52

Ascension Christian 2 2 8 13 — 25

Scoring — Live Oak: Sullivan 10, Larroquette 9, J. Williams 8, Etheridge 7, Cupling 6, Johnson 4, A. Williams 4, J. Larroquette 4; Ascension Christian: Blanchard 10, Cuhn 6, Carter 5, Arms 2, Pilgrim 2.

3-Point Goals — Live Oak 1 (Etheridge); Ascension Christian 1 (Carter)

Records — Live Oak 9-7; Ascension Christian 6-8

Chalmette 49, Catholic 45

Chalmette 13 8 16 12 — 49

Catholic 11 13 14 7 — 45

Scoring — CHALMETTE: Jarell Green 19, Roland Major 9, Blake Howard 8, Malik Blaise 4, Curtis Winding 3, Nathan Molinary 3, Marquis Hamilton 3; CATHOLIC: Bryan Pinner 13, Thomas Barfield 11, Hunter Freeman 10, Evan Wampold 6, Ben Schexnayder 3, Michael Francioni 2

3-Point Goals — Chalmette: 1 (Hamilton); Catholic 1(Schexnayder)

Records — Chalmette 11-8 , Catholic High 8-11

Junior Varsity — Catholic High 41, Chalmette 27

St. Michael 79,
Family Christian 54

Family Christian 10 13 16 15 — 54

St. Michael 27 16 18 18 — 79

Scoring — FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Gummie Williams 18, Tyler Randall 10, Ben Pina 9, Jarion Holmes 9, Quiaste Scott 8; ST. MICHAEL: Paul Ragusa 32, Jacob Evans 11, David Ventress 11, Moses Girod 9, Tyler Parker 6, Myles Dearman 5, Nick Arcement 5

3-Point Goals — Family Christian 10 (Pina 3, Randall 3, Williams 3, Holmes 1); ST. MICAHEL 5 (Ragussa 3, Girod 1, Arcement 1)

Junior Varsity — St. Michael 35, Family Christian 26

girls basketball

Dunham 42, Runnels 27

Dunham 9 9 12 12 — 42

Runnels 10 0 8 9 — 27

Scoring — Dunham: Hill 18, Manuel 10, Woods 8, LeBlanc 2, Perego 2, Deason 1; Runnels: Fennell 8, Etheridge 7, Bass 4, DeShotels 2.

3-Point Goals — Dunham 6 (Hill 4, Manuel 2); Runnels 1 (Etheridge)

Records — Dunham 1-0 District 7-2A; Runnels 0-2 in district

East Ascension 90,
White Castle 72

White Castle 11 11 7 7 36 — 72

East Ascension 13 1 14 17 45 — 90

Scoring — WHITE CASTLE: Skylar O’Bear 15, Erica Jones 14, Alaina Williams 5, Blessing Franklin 2; EAST ASCENSION: Jerrica Williams 18, Jasmine Nicholas 15, Jaynice Aguillard 6, Moe’isha Bernard 2, Tayilor Watts 2.

3-Point Goals — White Castle 2 (O’bear 2); East Ascension 1 (Williams)

Records — East Ascension 9-6

Glen Oaks 69,
Mentorship Academy 34

Mentorship Academy 5 5 11 13 — 34

Glen Oaks 21 21 15 12 — 69

Scoring — Mentorship Academy: Gibson 17, Byrd 6, Hayes 5, Britten 2, Street 2, Taylor 2; Glen Oaks: D. Young 28, L. Kemp 10, T. Harper 9, L. Turner 8, J. Bell 4, B. Citizen 4, J. Marston 4, A. Cohn 2

3-Point Goals — Mentorship Academy 1 (Gibson); Glen Oaks 1 (L. Turner)

Records — Mentorship Academy 3-6; Glen Oaks 6-13

Hannan 41,
Academy of Our Lady 27

Hannan 5 6 10 20 — 41

Academy of Our Lady 8 5 4 10 — 27

Scoring — HANNAN: Rachel LePere 20, Carley Eshleman 10, Danielle MaGruder 6, Megan Reilly 5; ACADEMY OF OUR LADY: J. Session 14, R. Munoz 7

Records — Hannan 4-10, Academy of Our Lady 2-11

Live Oak 35,
Ascension Christian 34

Live Oak 8 5 10 12 — 35

Ascension Christian 5 10 8 11 — 34

Scoring — LIVE OAK: B. Chedraui 14, T. Walls 10, V. Wright 4, A. Holliday 3, A. Howard 2, O. Bergeron 2; ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: A. Cambre 19, S. Sehon 6, M. Gautreaux 5, K. Johnson 4, S. McGraw 2

3-Point Goals — Ascension Christian 2 (Cambre 1, Gautreaux 1)

Records — Live Oak 9-7; Ascension Christian 7-4

Port Allen 42, Tara 25

Port Allen 11 6 16 9 — 42

Tara 9 6 4 6 — 25

Scoring — Port Allen: R. Lee 17, J. Douglas 14, G. Thomas 7, K. Thomas 2, S. Nicholas 2; Tara: K. White 8, M. Minor 8, R. Collins 6, B. Tenner 3

St. Thomas More 36,
St. Michael 35

St. Thomas More 8 11 9 8 — 36

St. Michael 11 5 14 5 — 35

Scoring — ST. THOMAS MORE: Paije Hall 12, Peyton Walker 9, Jodie Quinn 6, Alysson Denise 6, Courtney Chain 3; ST. MICHAEL: Taylor Morrison 10, Crifiasi 6, Karly Perkins 5, Journeee Beard 5, Tyler Morrison 4, Alexander Gaudet 4, Sydnei Jones 1

3-Point Goals — St. Thomas More 5 (Walker 3, Denise 2); St. Michael 5 (Crifasi, Taylor 2, Beard 1)

Records — St. Thomas More 17-3; St. Michael 18-3

boys soccer

McKinley 4, Woodlawn 3

Goals — MCKINLEY: Manny Iledare 3, Brandon Hull ; WOODLAWN: Brian Isalno, Jonathan Barnes, Josue Flores

Goalkeepers — McKinley: Wesley St. Cyr (9 saves) ; Woodlawn: Sam Parsons (6 saves)

Records — McKinley 7-6, 1-4 in Division I, District; Woodlawn 6-7-1, 0-5

Parkview Baptist 5, Redemptorist 0

Goals — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Brandon Temple 2, Daniel Myers, Ayser Shikha, Dillon Hoglen.

Records — Parkview Baptist 5-4-1

St. Michael 2, Dunham 1

Goals — ST. MICHAEL: Mitchell Williams 1, Michael Ciccone 1; DUNHAM: Ryan Fagan 1

Goalkeepers — St. Michael: Malcolm Marcus (3 saves); Dunham: Parker Farris (7 saves)

Records — St. Michael 8-6-2; Dunham 8-4-1

girls soccer

Ursuline 4, St. Michael 2

Goals — Ursuline: Hannah Rote 4; St. Michael: Haley Johnson, Sydney Sanders

Goalkeepers — Ursuline: Hannah Sensenbrenner (12 saves); St. Michael Jessica Wright (8 saves)

Records — Ursuline 12-2-1; St. Michael 4-9

Zachary 5, Christian Life 1

Goals — CHRISTIAN LIFE: Caitlyn McMorris 1; ZACHARY: K. Hunt 3, K. Hebert

Goalkeepers — CHRISTIAN LIFE: Mary Caroline (8 saves); ZACHARY: Hope Yantis (2 saves)

Walker 5, St. Charles 0

Goals — WALKER: Kasie Jackson 3, Kayla Walker 1, Emily Wright1.

Goalkeepers — Walker: Eva Lockeheart (6 saves ); St. Charles: Boudreaux (12 Saves)

Records — Walker 10-4; St. Charles 2-9