Prep report

high schools

Boys basketball

Carencro 48, Catholic 45

Carencro 10 12 14 12 — 48

Catholic 9 10 10 16 — 45

Scoring — CARENCRO: E. Cyprian 12, J. George 10, J. Siner 9, H. Balfa 9, D. Boutte 4, D. Dudley 2, L.Batiste 2; Catholic: T. Freeman 10, B. Pinner 10, H. Freeman 7, B. Miketinas 6, T. Garfield 4, E. Wampold 3, P. Ieyoub 3, M. Giorlando 2.

3-Point Goals — Carencro 7 ( Siner 2, Cyprian 2, George 2, Balfa 1); Catholic 2 (Wampold 1, Leyoub 1)

Records — Carencro 9-6; Catholic 6-9

Junior Varsity — Catholic 38, Carencro 31

Episcopal 43, Port Barre 29

Episcopal 7 16 8 12 — 43

Port Barre 7 14 4 4 — 29

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Stan Mays 14, Paul Johnson 10, Spencer Kleinpeter 6, John Davis 6, Charles 3, Michael Brundage 2, Jerry Dunbar 2; PORT BARRE: M. Broussard 13, K. Fontenot 6, T. Lamb 4, J. Carron 2, T. Ledoux 2, B. Ramas 2.

3-Point Goals — Episcopal 4 (Johnson 2, Mays, Cooper); Port Barre 1 (Broussard)

Records — Episcopal 10-6; Port Barre 8-8

Junior Varsity — Episcopal 28 Port Barre 23

St. Amant 53,
Christian Life 51

St. Amant 10 16 14 13 — 53

Christian Life 16 7 15 13 — 51

Scoring — ST. AMANT: D. Leblanc 26, D. Devertevil 11, M. Clouatre 10, B. Guillory 4, J. Lewis 2; CHRISTIAN LIFE: J. Stove 23, R.J. Hertzog 11, M. Harrison 7, K. Smith 4, T. Johnson 3, J. Plain 3.

3-Point Goals — St. Amant 6 (Leblanc 5, Devertevil 1); Christian Life 3 (Harrison 1, Hertzog 1, Johnson 1)

Records — St. Amant 14-2; Christian Life 9-3

Junior Varsity — St. Amant 53, Christian Life 46

Tournaments

Lionel Ezidore Classic

At St. James

White Castle 55, Livonia 39

Leaders: White Castle: Diandre Bellock 20; Livonia: Tyrus Georgetown 11.

Halftime: White Castle 24, Livonia 16

St. James 52, West St. John 36

Leaders: St. James: Jared Wiggins 14, Joshua Williams 11, Andre Mitchell 11; West St. John: Q. Scott 10.

Halftime: St. James 22, West St. John 21

Runnels Round Robin

At Runnels

St. John 56, Ascension Christian 48

Leaders: ST. JOHN: B. Miller 20, H. Hemenway 14; ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: T. Kuhn 16, C. Pilgrim 12, E. Arms 11.

Halftime: St. John: 33, Ascension Christian: 27

Runnels 54, St. John 45

Leaders: ST. JOHN: P. Young 14, B. Miller 11, H. Hemenway 11; RUNNELS: Grant Welch 27.

Halftime: Runnels 24, St. John 18

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 68,
Ascension Christian 62

Leaders: CATHOLIC-POINTE COUPEE: R. Thibodaux 17, C. Green 17, D. Munson; ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Kuhn 18, Pilgrim 12, Arms 12

Halftime: Catholic-Pointe Coupee 40, Ascension Christian 31

Runnels 80, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 67

Leaders: CATHOLIC-POINTE COUPEE: Munson 16, Thibodaux 14, Green 13, Guieket 13; RUNNELS: Welch 43, Sparks 21

Halftime: Catholic Pointe Coupee 34, Runnels 28

Girls basketball

Episcopal 59, Port Barre 46

Episcopal 8 18 13 20 — 59

Port Barre 17 7 10 12 — 46

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Mary Melissa Hoover 26, Bria Johnson 18, Jamelle Jones 9, Mary Beth Barksdale 2, Katherine Brummond 2, Malina Kuhn 2; PORT BARRE: H. Sharona 16, A. Kwanzaa 16, R. Holly 6, R. Haley 3, C. Mariah 2, R. Selena 1.

3-Point Goals — Episcopal 2 (Johnson, Hoover.

Records — Episcopal 9-9

Parkview 69, Hannan 29

Hannan 10 5 5 9 — 29

Parkview 24 16 17 12 — 69

Scoring — HANNAN: Rachel Lepere 18, Jolie Simpson 8; PARKVIEW: Goodwin 17, Dawson 15, Collins 12.

Boys soccer

Catholic-New Iberia 2, Parkview Baptist 0

Records — Parkview 3-3-1

Parkview Baptist 6,
Walker 0

Goals — PARKVIEW: Daniel Myers 3, Nick Owens 2, Brandon Temple 1.

Goalkeepers — Parkview: Nick Kirsch (5 saves)

Records — Parkview 4-3-3.

Mckinley 4, Central 0

Goals — McKINLEY: M. Tishechkin 1, A. Lopez 1, J. Joseph 1, U. Toodi 1.

Goalkeepers — McKinley: Wesley St. Cyr (6 saves); Central Drake Cowart (16 saves)

Records — McKinley 5-6; Central 2-9.

Girls soccer

Central 8, Tara 0

Goals — CENTRAL: A Duchamp 3, S. LeBlanc 3, C. Rankin 1, C. Peairs 1.

Records — Central 6-6-4

Runnels 3,
St. Thomas Aquinas 2

Goals — RUNNELS: R. Animashaun 3; ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: O. Bates 2

Goalkeepers — Runnels: S. French (6 saves); St. Thomas Aquinas: K. Willaims (5 saves)

Wrestling

Jefferson Parish
Championships

At Thomas Jefferson

Team scores: 1. John Curtis 170. 2. John Ehret 144.0. 3. King 129 4. Thomas Jefferson 711/2. 5. East Jefferson 59.0. 6. Riverdale 52.0. 7. Helen Cox 20.0. 8. Fisher 7.0

Individual results

106 pounds: 1. Logan Griffin, Thomas Jefferson. 2. Prentice Spurlock, John Curtis. 3. Jonathan Townsend, East Jefferson.

113: 1. Jonathan Davadi, King. 2. James Gagnon, John Curtis. 3. Troy Bourgeois, Fisher.

120: 1. Angello Medina-Perez, King. 2. David Gibson, John Ehret. 3. Cory Ronan, John Curtis.

126: 1. Bryce Cortez, John Curtis. 2. David Gibson, John Ehret. 3. Cory Ronan, John Curtis.

132: 1. Jorge Sanchez Jr., Helen Cox. 2. Stefon Foster, John Ehret. 3. Jeffrey Kirkland, Thomas Jefferson.

138: 1. Brent Matherne, Thomas Jefferson. 2. Christian Heningburg, King. 3. Steven Sambola, Riverdale.

145: 1. Jack Fontenot, John Ehret. 2. Austin Many, Riverdale. 3. Eric Broussard, King.

152: 1. Derron Harris, John Ehret. 2. Devin Pons, John Curtis. 3. Bryon Ward, King.

160: 1. Brandon Briones, King. 2. Cody Hamrick, John Curtis. 3. Taylor Orgeron, John Ehret.

170: 1. Blaze d’ Aquin, John Ehret. 2. Brayden Reynolds, East Jefferson. 3. G’Corey Fullilove, John Curtis.

182: 1. Baron Clofer, John Curtis. 2. Cody Stutson, Riverdale. 3. Joshua Martin, King.

195: 1. Andrew Blanchard, John Ehret. 2. Joshua Schweiger, John Curtis. 3. Christian Ledet, King.

220: 1. Mason Pembo, John Curtis. 2. Robert Laverene, East Jefferson. 3. Trey Jones, Riverdale.

285: 1. Spencer Lemoine, John Curtis. 2. Maycol Rizo, King. 3. Jonah Calderini, East Jefferson.