Class 1A All-State football team

Offense

Pos Name School Ht. Wt. Cl.

WR Jalen Williams Westminster Christian 6-3 195 Sr.

WR David St. Cyr Pointe Coupee Central 5-10 175 Sr.

TE David Joe Branch Ouachita Christian 6-1 205 Sr.

OL Javari Nichols Kentwood 6-3 295 Sr.

OL K.J. Malone Cedar Creek 6-4 290 Sr.

OL Gustave Guilloux Ouachita Christian 6-6 300 Sr.

OL Emmett Burton Block 6-1 315 Sr.

OL Micah Claiborne West St. John 5-11 265 Sr.

QB Deonte Shorts Southern Lab 6-2 180 Sr.

RB Kylum Favorite West St. John 5-10 190 Sr.

RB Trevor DeRouen Gueydan 6-1 175 Sr.

RB CaVontae Critton Haynesville 5-7 150 Jr.

PK Jansen Jackson Country Day 6-0 185 Jr.

ATH Braden Bristo Ouachita Christian 6-0 175 Sr.

Defense

Pos Name School Ht. Wt. Cl.

DL Eric Bell West St. John 6-3 240 Sr.

DL Torandon Watson Kentwood 6-2 265 Sr.

DL Jahmal Macklin Block 6-4 230 Jr.

DL Richmond Jackson Country Day 5-11 240 Jr.

LB Cade Harper Ouachita Christian 6-1 225 Sr.

LB Jordan Washam Ouachita Christian 5-11 200 Sr.

LB Micah Lavan Elton 6-1 240 Sr.

LB Dontre Turner West St. John 6-0 205 Sr.

DB Leslie Collins Kentwood 5-8 165 Jr.

DB Joey Faulk Vermilion Catholic 6-1 180 Sr.

DB Justin Bethancourt West St. John 5-10 175 Sr.

DB Wesley Bellard Westminster Christian 5-11 200 Sr.

P Ryan Bossier False River Academy 6-1 190 Sr.

KR Scott Ross Elton 5-10 160 Jr.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Braden Bristo, Ouachita Christian

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Cade Harper, Ouachita Christian

Coach Of The Year: Lawrence Brown, Pointe Coupee Central

HONORABLE MENTION

WR: Tray Thomas, Plain Dealing; Colby Webb, Ouachita Christian; Carson McManus, Many; Frank Denny, Ridgwood; Dontrell Brown, Central Catholic; Dustin Desormeaux, Vermilion Catholic; Curtlan Williams, Southern Lab; Marquise Ricard, Southern Lab; OL: Ivy Jackson, Many; Garrett Thomas, Many; Landon Ortego, Basile; Malcolm Roach, Southern Lab; QB: Austin Howard, West St. John; Sam McMahon, Oberlin; Jarrell Jackson, Haynesville; Kevin Bourgeois, Pointe Coupee Central; RB: Ahkeem Henderson, Ouachita Christian; Steele Boudreaux, St. Frederick; Deion Wilson, Oak Grove; Cortez Sweet, Many; Michael Campbell, Vermilion Catholic; William Cummingsm Block; Kendrick Ceasar, Basile; Nate Frye, Houma Christian; PK: Luke Albritton, Ouachita Christian; Jose Castillo, South Cameron; ATH: Lance Frank, Oberlin; Dillon Santiago, Mangham; Josh Singleton, Central Catholic; Tavarious Battiste, Kentwood; Deaumante Johnson, Plain Dealing; DL: Jose Botley, Oberlin; Mark Gallien, St. Mary’s; Jermoine Nora, West St. John; Ethan Roberts, St. Martin’s; Ty Bell, Block; Cole Bentley, Westminster Christian; LB: Ed Glynn, Many; Kalib McGee, Basile; LaQuinton Washington, Delhi; Collin Becnel, Archbishop Hannan; Jordan Taylor, Kentwood; Kyle Hawkins, Catholic-Pointe Coupee; DB: Ray Fields, Southern Lab; Seth Edwards, Hamilton Christian; Kaino Long, Plain Dealing; Delfontay Powell, Pointe Coupee Central.