Prep football playoff capsules

Holy Cross vs. Karr

Class 4A

7 p.m. at Behrman Stadium-New Orleans

RECORDS: Holy Cross 10-2; Karr 12-0.

LAST WEEK: Holy Cross beat LaGrange, 40-8; Karr beat St. Augustine, 28-12.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: HOLY CROSS: WR Kevin Spears, DE Jordan Showalter, DB Travis Crawford; KARR: TE Standish Dobard, DB Noel Ellis, QB Speedy Noil, DE Gerald Willis, LB Elcee Refuge.

NOTEWORTHY: Holy Cross is in the semifinals for the first time since 1967 and is the No. 6 playoff seed, while Karr is seeded second. ... Dobard (Miami) and Ellis (Texas A&M) have already committed to major colleges. ... Karr seeks a berth in the 4A title game for the third straight time. ... ... Noil has more than 2,000 yards passing and 1,200 yards rushing. ... Spears has more than 1,000 receiving yards.

Kentwood
at Ouachita Christian

Class 1A

7 p.m. at Ouachita Christian

RECORDS: Kentwood 11-1; Ouachita Christian 13-0.

LAST WEEK: Kentwood beat Basile, 47-14; Ouachita Christian beat Southern Lab 44-8.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: KENTWOOD: OL/DL Javari Nichols, QB Tavorius Battiste, DE Torandon Watson, LB Jordan Taylor, RB Shyhem Carter; OCS: QB/WR Braden Bristo, QB Quin Graves, WR/LB Colby Webb, LB Jordan Washam, RB Ahkeem Henderson.

NOTEWORTHY: Ouachita Christian is the defending 1A champion and the top playoff seed, while Kentwood is the No. 5 seed. ... Battiste passed for 1,099 yards in the regular season and rushed for 425 yards. ... KHS seeks its first berth in the 1A final since 2003. ... Henderson ran for 103 yards on 13 carries last week to pace OCS, which has a 28-game winning streak.

Livonia at Parkview

Class 3A

7 p.m. at Parkview Baptist

RECORDS: Livonia 11-2; Parkview 11-0.

LAST WEEK: Livonia beat Jennings, 24-21, in 2 OTs; Parkview beat North DeSoto 62-21.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: LIVONIA: RB/LB Russell Farris, TE Brandon Armand, WR/DB Darius Hammond, OL Trevor Chauvin, LB Trey Nelson, LB Marius Beauvais; PARKVIEW: RB Hezekiah Randolph, RB Connor Hodgeson, QB Brennan Bozeman, FS Austin Suits, CB Andre Davis, LB Victor Gutierrez.

NOTEWORTHY: Parkview is the top-seeded 3A team, while Livonia is seeded No. 5. ... Livonia is in the semifinals for the first time. ... Randolph has more than 1,100 rushing yards in a balanced attack ... Hodgeson also scored scored three TDs and had 154 rushing yards last week for PBS. ... Farris has more than 800 rushing yards and QB Ben Todd has more than 1,200 passing yards. ... LHS coach David Brewerton used to face PBS as an assistant coach for rival Redemptorist.

Mandeville vs. Rummel

Class 5A

7 p.m. at East Jefferson’s Joe Yenni Stadium-Metairie

RECORDS: Mandeville 10-2; Rummel 12-0.

LAST WEEK: Mandeville beat Catholic-BR, 28-21; Rummel beat Ouachita, 23-19.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: MANDEVILLE: QB Glen Cuiellette, WR Zach Boudreaux, S Matt Nungesser, S Jack Ingalls, RB Nate VanHorn; RUMMEL: QB Damian Williams, OL Nathan Breaud, TE Cethan Carter, DL Matthew Kennedy, LB Michael Kennedy.

NOTEWORTHY: Rummel is the No. 1 5A seed, while Mandeville is the 13th seed. ... Cuiellette has passed for 2,259 yards and 25 TDs, completing 162 of 287 passes. ... Boudreaux has 60 catches for 1,134 and 10 TDs. ... Cuiellette passed for 317 yards and 2 TDs last week, while Boudreaux had seven catches for 192 yards and two TDs. ... Williams passed for 1,500 yards in the regular season and ran for more than 700 yards despite missing a few games with an ankle injury. ... Mandeville was a 5A semifinalist last season.

McDonogh 35 at Neville

Class 4A

7 p.m. at Neville-Monroe

RECORDS: McDonogh 35 8-5; Neville 12-0.

LAST WEEK: McDonogh 35 beat Teurlings, 34-27; Neville beat Vandebilt, 51-14.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: MCDONOGH 35: OL Kenneth Santa Maria, RB Carlos Henderson; NEVILLE: QB/ATH John Diarse, LB Ashari Goins, DB Laurence Jones.

NOTEWORTHY: Neville is the No. 1 playoff seed and the defending 4A state champion, while McDonogh 35 is a No. 21 seed. ... Diarse, an LSU commitment, has run for more than 1,000 yards and passed for more than 1,000 yards. ... Goins leads a fleet Neville defense, and Jones is also an SEC caliber recruit. ... Henderson has run for more than 1,500 yards to pace McDonogh 35, while teammate Santa Maria is one of the state’s top recruits as an offensive lineman.

Notre Dame

at East Feliciana

Class 3A

7 p.m. East Feliciana Middle School-Clinton

RECORDS: Notre Dame 11-1; East Feliciana 8-3.

LAST WEEK: Notre Dame beat Iowa, 35-0; East Feliciana beat Farmerville, 22-16.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: NOTRE DAME: RB Luke Broussard, RB Austin Broussard, RB John Michael Besse, QB Brad Stoma, WR Nicholas Benoit; EAST FELICIANA: QB Corey Hawkins, QB/LB/TE Kendell Beckwith, OL/DL DeQuan Franklin, WR/DB Danny Johnson, RB Kameron McKnight, LB Tyga Kilbourne, LB Colbery Franklin.

NOTEWORTHY: Notre Dame is the No. 2 playoff seed and travels for the first time in the playoffs. ... EFHS, at No. 22, is the lowest playoff seed remaining in any class. ... Notre Dame’s Luke Broussard has run for 1,448 yards and 14 TDs. ... Stoma has passed for 1,190 yards and eight TDs. ... Hawkins and Beckwith have combined to pass for more than 2,500 yards — Hawkins has 1,403 yards and 11 TDs and Beckwith has 1,124 yards and 12 TDs. ... Johnson has 1,021 yards receiving.

Springfield vs. John Curtis

Class 2A

7 p.m. at Muss Bertolino Playground-Kenner

RECORDS: Springfield 11-1; Curtis 12-0.

LAST WEEK: Springfield beat Many, 34-28; Curtis beat Riverside Academy, 62-10.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SHS: QB Shaquille Smith, RB Ghermaine Ashton, LB Tanner Wild, LB Thomas Armstrong; JC: RB Sherman Badie, WR Malachi Dupre, OL Brandon Godfrey, OL Anthony Taylor, DE Fred Beauford.

NOTEWORTHY: Curtis is the defending 2A champion and the No. 1 seed in 2A. ... Springfield is a first-time semifinalist and a No. 4 seed. ... Springfield is the first Livingston Parish team to advance to the semifinals since Denham Springs was the 4A runner-up in 1972. ... Curtis has a string of highly regarded recruits, including Badie. ... Smith and Ashton each have more than 800 yards rushing to pace Springfield.

University at Evangel

Class 2A

7 p.m. at Evangel Christian-Shreveport

RECORDS: University 12-1; Evangel 11-2.

LAST WEEK: University beat Calvary, 19-7; Evangel beat Carver, 62-26.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: UNIVERSITY: RB Nicholas Brossette, QB Nik Kragthorpe, OL Garrett Brumfield, OL John Trusty, OL Drew Moore, DL Tim Williams, DL Greg Bowser, LB Jake Wharton; EVANGEL: QB Dakota Duron, WR Jared Cornelius, WR/DB Trent Taylor, RB Javin Webb, LB X’Zavier Preston.

NOTEWORTHY: Evangel is the No. 2 playoff seed, while University is the third seed and will travel to Shreveport for a playoff game for the second straight week. ... Duron passed for 2,968 yards and 32 TDs in the regular season. ... Cornelius and Preston each have more than 1,000 yards receiving. ... Brossette leads UHS with 1,787 rushing yards and 40 TDs. ... Kragthorpe has thrown for 1,665 yards and 17 TDs. ... UHS WR/DB D’Vantae Dotson, has has 19 catches for 432 yards, but will likely miss the game because of non-football related injuries.

West Monroe at Barbe

Class 5A

7 p.m. at Barbe-Lake Charles

RECORDS: West Monroe 11-2; Barbe 12-1.

LAST WEEK: West Monroe beat Airline, 34-14; Barbe beat Parkway, 45-35.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: WEST MONROE: QB Michael Mims, OL Cameron Robinson, LB Dylan Burdeaux, DB Xavier Woods; BARBE: QB Kennon Fontenot, TE DeSean Smith, RB Courtney Galentine, WR Trey Quinn, DB Callan Smith, PK Jamie McGee.

NOTEWORTHY: Barbe is the No. 2 playoff seed in 5A, while WMHS is seeded No. 3. ... Mims has run for 1,265 yards and 17 TDs in an option offense for WMHS. He also has 645 yards rushing. ... Robinson is one of the state’s top junior recruits. ... Burdeaux leads the Rebels defense with 124 tackles and has signed to play baseball at Southern Mississippi. ... WMHS has beaten Barbe seven times in the playoffs in recent years. ... Fontenot has passed for 3,701 yards and 39 TDs for Barbe. ... Smith, an LSU commitment, has 682 receiving yards for the Bucs.

West St. John
at Haynesville

Class 1A

7 p.m. at Haynesville High

RECORDS: West St. John 9-3; Haynesville 10-2

LAST WEEK: West St. John beat Vermilion Catholic, 41-20; Haynesville beat Westminster Christian, 34-17.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: WEST ST. JOHN: QB Austin Howard, RB Kylum Favorite, RB Jeremy Jackson, DT Eric Bell, DB Justin Bethancourt; HAYNESVILLE: RB CaVontae Critton, QB Jerrell Jackson.

NOTEWORTHY: West St. John is the No. 6 seed in 1A and was the runner-up last season. ... Haynesville is the No. 2 playoff seed. ... WSJ beat HHS 54-41 in the quarterfinals last season. ... HHS coach David Franklin is the son of legendary Haynesville coach Alton “Red” Franklin. ... Howard passed for more than 300 yards in last week’s quarterfinal win over Vermilion Catholic. ... WSJHS coach Robert Valdez is a former Southern player who was head coach at McKinley for one season.