Prep report

Boys basketball

Albany 64, St. Charles 41

Albany 0 0 0 64 — 64

St. Charles Catholic 0 0 0 41 — 41

Scoring — ALBANY: L. Link 14, L. Sansovich 11, S. Hasson 10, Q. Sykes 7, L. Morgan 6, J. McClain 6, R. Thompson 6, R. McCarrol 4; ST. CHARLES CATHOLIC: J. Keys 8, K. Keller 8, J. Johnson 6, D. Jackson 6, T. Arceneaux 4, S. Noah 3, B. Becker 2, S. Mulkey 2

3-Point Goals — ALBANY: 8 (Hasson 2, Thompson 2, Link, Sykes, McClain, Sansovich)

Catholic-PC 47,
La. School for Deaf 25

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 12 8 14 13 — 47

La. School of the Deaf 1 11 1 12 — 25

Scoring — CATHOLIC- POINTE COUPEE: T. Jarreau 14, C. Canazero 11, S. Batiste 9, H. Coutee 8, T. Dehon 2, S. Hebert 2, N. Myer 2; LOUISIANA SCHOOL OF THE DEAF: A. Powell 14, M. Gowan 7, T. Watson 2, N. Mays 2.

3-Point Goals — Louisiana School of the Deaf: 1 (Powell)

Records — Catholic-Pointe Coupee 1-0; LSD 0-1

Episcopal of Acadiana 60, Jehovah-Jireh 49

Scoring — EPISCOPAL SCHOOL OF ACADIANA: Jourdan Kyles 16, James Parris 13, Andre’ Phearse 12, Mason Reaux 7, Christian Gambel 7, Nick Bares 5; JEHOVAH-JIREH: Kendrick Dyson 25, Jeremiah Griffin 7, Damon Robinson 6, Griffin Aaron 5, Andre Spencer 4, Jaron Davis 2.

3-Point Goals — Episcopal School Of Acadiana: 5 (Jourdan Kyles 4, Nick Bares 1).

Archbishop Hannan 55,
St. Martin 48

St. Martin 4 13 15 16 — 48

Archbishop Hannan 3 11 20 21 — 55

Scoring — ST. MARTIN: Lange 29, Thomas 12, Boudreaux 4, Campbell 2, McGovern 1; HANNAN: M. Hess 21, T. Beebe 11, M. Bennett 10, M. Griffin 7, D. Hollander 6

3-Point Goals — ST. MARTIN: Lange 7; HANNAN: Hess 2, Griffin 2, Beebe 3, Bennett 1.

Records — St. Martin 0-1, Hannan 3-0

Junior Varsity — Hannan 28, St. Martin 16

McKinley 60, Northeast 42

Scoring — MCKINLEY: B. Brown 19, A. Ydofa 13, D. Arnaoud 8, S. Sanders 6, D. Selvage 6, R. Bryant 5, M. Sharper 3; NORTHEAST: J. Cowans 13, P. Jones 10, L. Darden 6, M. Causey 5, L. Kight 4, T. Young 4.

3-Point Goals — McKINLEY: 2 (Brown 1, Sharper 1).

Records — McKinley 4-; Northeast 1-2

Parkview Baptist 76, Hosanna 46

Hosanna 6 5 14 21 — 46

Parkview Baptist 19 20 30 7 — 76

Scoring — HOSANNA: Gerald Johnson 15, Andre Stewart 10, Patrick Browder 6, C.J. Jarmon 5, Joe Marshall 5, E.J. Plain 4, Jaylon Guarion 1; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Reed Vial 22, James Thompson 18, Connor Krowne 16, Will Jones 7, Corey Zeng 4, Josh Leonard 3, Austi Payne 2, Adam Rudd 2, Colby Harrison 2

3-Point Goals — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Vial 2, Leonard 1.

St. Michael 67, Redemptorist 38

Scoring — REDEMPTORIST: Langston Booker 13, Chris Allmon 8, Chris Howard 7, DeAndre Johnson 6, Jordan Rheams 4; ST. MICHAEL: Paul Ragussa 20, Jordan Long 16, David Ventress 10, Jacob Evans 7, Ross Reeder 7, Tyler Parker 4, Nick Arcement 3, Tyler Shiller 2, Miles Dearman 2.

3-Point Goals — REDEMPTORIST: 2 (Allmon, Booker); ST. MICHAEL: 7 (Long 4, Reeder 1, Ragussa 1, Arcement 1)

Records — St. Michael 4-1, RHS 0-3

Junior Varsity — St. Michael 61, Redemptorist 37

Tara 60, Acadiana 53

Scoring — ACADIANA: A. Antoine 14, A. Francis 9, D. Cormier 9, C. Cooper 7, K. Morton 6, C. Jackson 4, T. Morrison 2, R. Barfield 2; TARA: S. Reed 20, J. Plain 12, L. Russell 11, K. Gutter 6, T. Davis 5, D. Sparks 4, A. Harris 2.

3-Point Goals — ACADIANA: 3 (D. Cormier 1, D. Cooper, A. Antoin 1); TARA: 6 (J. Plain 4, S. Reed 2).

O. Perry Walker 57, Denham Springs 49

O. Perry Walker 18 11 12 16 — 57

Denham Springs 10 15 15 9 — 49

Scoring — O. PERRY WALKER: T. Griffin 22, D. Millet 9, R. Carter 7, J. Baptist 6, C. Wells 5, A. Milton 3, L. Peters 1; DENHAM SPRINGS: A. Evans 12, B. Kinchen 11, T. Starks 9, R. Turner 8, J. Fabre 4, E. Knight 3, T. Kinchen 2

3-Point Goals — O. Perry Walker: 3 (Griffin 2, Carter 1); Denham Springs: 7 (B. Kinchen 3, Starks 3, Knight 1).

Records — O. Perry Walker 2-2, Denham Springs 0-4

Zachary 43, Belaire 39

Zachary 13 16 6 8 — 43

Belaire 18 9 2 10 — 39

Scoring — ZACHARY: K. James 9, D. Moss 8, B. Lang 7, J. Harrison 6, K. Simon 5, D. Davis 4, B. Williams 2, T. Hills 2; BELAIRE: K. Smith 11, R. Alexander 10, T. Chatman 8, V. Agustus 6, B. Mason 3 J. Coleman 1

3-Point Goals — ZACHARY: Lang 1; BELAIRE: Chatman 1, Smith 1, Alexander 1

Records — Zachary 2-1; Belaire 1-4

Junior Varsity — Zachary 47, Belaire 41

Girls Basketball

Baker 59, East Iberville 25

East Iberville 2 5 7 11 — 25

Baker 12 17 18 12 — 59

Scoring — EAST IBERVILLE: J. Mosby 8, C. Green 5, T. Green 4, A. Fuller 2, V. Aushon 2, K. Oubre 2, J. Mills 2; BAKER: J. Dodson 18, E. James 8, T. Hughes 8, T. Hills 6, A. Whifield 6, I. Smith 5, A. Addison 4, L. Thornton 2, A. Keller 2

3-Point Goals — BAKER 3: (Dodson 3)

Records — Baker 3-1.

Central Catholic-MC 57, Assumption 32

Central Catholic-MC 16 18 11 12 — 57

Assumption 7 6 12 7 — 32

Scoring — CENTRAL CATHOLIC MORGAN CITY: M. Knight 24, R. Brown 10, M. Landry 8, C. Byrne 6, C. Mcguire 4, A. Bergeron 2; ASSUMPTION: Y. Jacobs 7, A. Gianelloni 7, T. Larvadain 6, E. Mollere 5, J. Harris 5, J. Cox 2

3-Point Goals — CENTRAL CATHOLIC MORGAN CITY 3 (Knight 2, Brown 1); ASSUMPTION: 2 (Jacobs 1, Gianelloni 1)

Records — Central Catholic Morgan City 1-0; Assumption 0-2

Junior Varsity — Assumption 47, Central Catholic Morgan City 2.

Episcopal 50, Live Oak 38

Episcopal 8 14 14 14 — 50

Live Oak 7 12 13 6 — 38

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: P. Johnson 13, S. Mays 11, J. Davis 11, M. Brundage 7, S. Kleinpeter 5, J. Dunbar 2, J. Posner 1; LIVE OAK: J. Williams 14, A. Williams 10, A. Larroquette 7, B Wilson 4, C. Capling 2, D. Richard 1.

3-Point Goals — EPISCOPAL: Johnson 1; LIVE OAK: J. Williams 2

Dominican 41,
Destrehan 32

Dominican 11 8 10 12 — 41

Destrehan 10 8 7 7 — 32

Scoring — DOMINICAN: J. Colin 13, G. Delaune 10, G. Sperber 9, A. Zamjahn 3, M. Vasterling 2, E. Steen 2, K. Noto 2. DESTREHAN: Jordan Dabney 13, Jasmine Morris 12, Lexus Wells 5, Tiera Melancon 2.

3-Point Goals — DOM: 3: Sperber, Colin, Zamjahn. DES: 5: Dabney (3), Morris (2).

Ben Franklin 39, Lusher 24

Ben Franklin 8 7 12 12 — 39

Lusher 7 6 4 7 — 24

Scoring — BEN FRANKLIN: Peterson 10, Rhone 10, Olsonoski 6, Higginson 4, Kessel 2, Austin 2, Dillion 2, Robichaux 2; LUSHER: Riley 14, Lyles 6, Williams 2, Dixon 1, Novak 1

French Settlement 50, Ascension Catholic 40

Scoring — FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Meghan Wheat 14, Alyssa Wheat 12, Bayliey Kuhl 10, Angela Letulle 4, Triniti Martin 4, Jacquelyn Bodin 3, Eden Case 3; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: K. Jones 14, R. Malancon 9, J. Brown 8, M. Brooks 6, A. Carter 3

3-Point Goals — FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Meghan Wheat 3, Baylie Kuhl 1; ASECENSION: R. Malancon 2.

Records — French Settlement 4-0; Ascension Catholic 2-3

Junior Varsity — French Settlement 39, Ascension Catholic 16

Live Oak 29, Episcopal 25

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Marry-Melissa Hoover 20, Mariah Williams 2, Christy Brown 2, Julia Powell 1; LIVE OAK: Toi Walls 14, Valerie Wright 6, Cali Sain 4, Olivia Wilson 2, Alexas Harrouch 2, Olivia Bergeron 1

3-Point Goals — EPISCOPAL: 1 (Marry-Melissa Hoover).

Records — Live Oak 3-0.

Parkview Baptist, 62, Hosanna 34

Hosanna 8 8 4 14 — 34

Parkview Baptist 17 19 11 15 — 62

Scoring — HOSANNA: Jazmyne Heatley 21, Darionne Small 6, Laterykah Thomas 5, Jackie Marshall 2; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Nicky Dawson 15, Skyler Goodwin 13, Lexi Dautel 9, Morgan Douglas 9, Shelby Tidde 4, Elise Ribera 3, Megan Hatch 3, Catherine Dubuc 2, Leah Collins 2, Stephanie Marshall 2.

3-Point Goals — HOSANNA: 2 (Small 1, Thomas 1); PARKVIEW BAPTIST: 4 (Goodwin 2, Dautel 1, Ribera 1).

Port Allen 69, Istrouma 50

Istrouma 9 20 12 9 — 50

Port Allen 14 21 24 10 — 69

Scoring — IHS: M. Johnson 16, K. Carter 13, C. McDaniels 9, E. Derizan 8, C. Perley 4; PAHS: J. Douglas 15, Rhecie Lee 14, J Wilson 11, G. Thomas 11, DW. Wolf 6, S. Nichols 4, L. Keyes 4, Rhea Lee 2, V. Thomas 2.

Records — Istrouma 2-3, Port Allen 2-2

St. Martin’s 46,
East Jefferson 41

East Jefferson 12 14 5 10 — 41

St. Martin’s 16 5 12 13 — 46

Scoring — St. Martin’s: Perkins 17, Truxillo 13, Aucoin 10, Dublin 6. EJ: Soto 13, Tate 8, T. Jackson 6, V. Jackson 5, Douglas 4, Gill 3, Johnson 2.

3-Point Goals — St Martin’s: 3: Truxillo 2, Perkins. EJ: 4: Soto 3, V. Jackson 1.

Records — St. Martin’s 2-3, EJHS 0-2.

Boys soccer

LHSSCA poll

Here is the Week 2 poll conducted by the LHSSCA, the official coaches association of Louisiana High School Soccer. First-place votes are included in parentheses, along with points and team record. Each division was voted on by 10 members chosen from around the state. Coaches voted on their top 15 to allow for more teams receiving votes. This is to help with coaches’ playoff seeding at the end of the season. All inquiries should be directed to www.lhssca.org. Records are official Louisiana High School Athletic Association records and do not count games against out-of state teams, jayvee or B teams, and/or any other non-LHSAA teams.

Division I

Pts. Record

1. Brother Martin (10) 150 4-0-0

2. Jesuit 135 3-1-1

3. Lafayette 132 6-1-0

4. St. Thomas More 120 6-1-0

5. St. Paul’s 111 2-1-1

6. Acadiana 94 2-2-1

7. Catholic-BR 85 1-1-0

8. Airline 77 6-1-0

9. St. Amant 68 8-1-1

10. Dutchtown 66 5-1-2

Others receiving votes: Sulphur 39 (4-2-1); Fontainebleau 27 (1-0-1); New Iberia 24 (1-1-1); Northshore 19 (4-1-3); Mandeville 14 (4-0-0); East Ascension 13 (4-1-2); Captain Shreve 9 (1-0-0); Rummel 8 (1-1-0); Grace King 4 (2-2-2); Baton Rouge High 3 (5-2-0); Caddo Magnet 2 (2-2-0)

Division II

1. Beau Chene (9) 149 4-0-0

2. St. Louis (1) 134 2-1-0

3. Alexandria 129 4-2-1

4. Ben Franklin 116 2-0-2

5. Teurlings 109 1-1-0

6. Vandebilt 100 0-3-1

7. E.D. White 90 1-2-3

8. Lakeshore 83 4-1-1

9. Bolton 75 1-0-1

10. DeRidder 60 3-2-2

Others receiving votes: St. Michael 47 (0-1-1); East Jefferson 37 (3-2-1); Holy Cross 19 (2-2-1); Lutcher 17 (0-0-1); Neville 14 (0-2-1); Calvary Baptist 9 (0-0-0); Shaw 7 (4-2-2); Morgan City 3 (1-5-0); Belle Chasse 2 (2-0-0)

Division III

1. Newman (9) 149 3-0-0

2. University (1) 134 3-0-0

3. Lusher 127 2-0-0

4. Northlake Christian 119 1-3-1

5. Episcopal-BR 106 3-0-0

6. Catholic-New Iberia 103 4-0-0

7. St. Martin’s 87 0-1-0

8. Parkview Baptist 77 1-0-0

9. Country Day 73 0-1-0

10. Episcopal Acadiana 52 1-1-0

Others receiving votes: Loyola 44 (1-1-0); Menard 43 (0-5-0); Westminster 40 (1-0-1); St. Thomas Aquinas 23 (0-2-0); Haynes 9 (0-2-0); St. Charles 8 (1-0-0); Bossier 3 (0-1-0); St. Frederick 1 (0-0-0); Runnels 1 (1-0-0); North DeSoto 1 (1-0-1)

Dunham 7,
Archbishop Hannan 0

Goals: Dunham (Julian Laprairie 2, Brendon Martinez 1, Ryan Sagan 1, Conner Dodin 1, Jancen Brown 1, Sean Militello 1).

Goalkeepers: Dunham Michala Girod 2 saves; Hannon Dust Dittman 15.

Records: Dunham 2-1, Hannan 0-4.

University 1 ,
Denham Springs 0

Goals — UNIVERISTY: Thomas Kobetz.1

Goalkeepers — UNIVERISTY: John Bryan (3 saves); Denham Springs: Zac Barnes (6 saves).

Records — Denham Springs 0-4-1.

Girls soccer

East Ascension 3,

Dutchtown 0

Goals: EAST ASCENSION: Kayla Bourgeois 2, Janna Gautreau.

Goalkeepers: EAHS: Lynda Boylan (5 saves); DHS Maddie Quick (7 saves)

Records: East Ascension 5-2-1; DHS 1-5.