Prep Report

Boys Basketball

Brusly 79,
Family Christian 62

Family Christian 13 18 13 18 — 62

Brusly 15 25 19 20 — 79

Scoring — BRUSLY: Micah Spears 19, Dimario Jackson 16, Jay Christophe 15, Donald Williams 12, Jaylon Green 5, Michael Bryant 4, Trayen Thibodeaux 4, Alonzo Robertson 2, Montell Williams 2; FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Jaran Holmes 28, G. Williams 25, T. Scott 4, T. Randall 4, J. Normand 2

3-Point Goals — Brusly: 2 (D. Williams, Bryant); Family Christian: 6 (Holmes 3, Williams 3)

Records — Brusly 3-1; Family Christian 8-4

Junior Varsity — Brusly 36, Family Christian 9

Donaldsonville 56,
White Castle 47

White Castle 5 6 12 24 — 47

Donaldsonville 11 10 13 22 — 56

Scoring — DONALDSONVILLE: Leandre James 15, Jalen Pedescleaux 15, Braxton Bernard 10, Jaquel Gant 6, Jermaine Collier 4, Floyd Foster 3, Drew Rosemond 3; WHITE CASTLE: Swayne Edwards 13, Deandre Bellock 13, Robert Franklin 9, Moses Young 4, Samson Wesley 4, Shawn Williams 4

3-Point Goals — Donaldsonville: 0; White Castle: 6 (Bellock 3, Edwards 2, Franklin)

Records — Donaldsonville 1-2; White Castle 2-2

Junior Varsity — Donaldsonville 43, White Castle 25

Glen Oaks 68, Belaire 42

Belaire 6 12 9 15 — 42

Glen Oaks 29 19 12 8 — 68

Scoring — GOHS: Chris Dansey 21, Devin Womack 15, Jalen Variste 12, Chris Thomas 6, Godfrey Wheeler 5, Javon Simmons 4, Darshay Conrad 3, Dennis Craig 2. BHS: V. Augustus 14, K. Smith 13, J. Coleman 4, J. Johnson 4, R. Alexander 3, B. Jones 2, T. Chapman 2.

3-Point Goals — GOHS: 6: Dansey (5), Variste. BHS: 3: Augustus (2), Smith.

Records — Glen Oaks 3-1

Junior Varsity — Glen Oaks 43, Belaire 41

Istrouma 76, McKinley 45

Istrouma 17 21 19 19 — 76

McKinley 8 16 8 13 — 45

Scoring — ISTROUMA: T. Walker 19, C. Kaigler 15, M. Kaigler 12, D. Bethany 8, D. Thomas 5, J. Green 5, Y. Dersona 4, D. London 4, D. Leonard 4; McKINLEY: D. Rodney 10, R. Daniels 9, K. Smart 6, S. Sanders 4, T. Randall 4, R. Barlow 4, M. Odom 3, L. Daniels 2, K. Terry 2, T. Robinson 1

3-Point Goals — Istrouma: 8 (Walker 5, Bethany 2, Green); McKinley 1(Daniels)

Records — McKinley 1-2

Junior Varsity — McKinley 46, Istrouma 44 OT

Madison Prep 69,
St. James 50

Madison Prep 11 16 23 19 — 69

St. James 16 13 9 12 — 50

Scoring — MADISON PREP: Jarell Martin 28, Brandon Samson 14, Chad Williams 11, Delvin Spann 5, Cedrick Freeman 4, Kardell Roberton 2, Yuryk Lazard 2, Dwaine Dinkins 2, Justin Garner 1; ST. JAMES: Owen Mumphrey 24, Brian Winchester 8, D’kwan Sandolph 5, Jared Wiggins 5, Lowell Narcise 4, Jason Favourite 2, Andre Mitchell 2

3-Point Goals — Madison Prep: 1 (Samson); St. James: 0

Records — Madison Prep 11-0; St. James 3-1

Junior Varsity — Madison Prep 32, St. James 30

Port Allen 59,
Jehovah-Jireh 47

Jehovah-Jireh 13 9 14 11 — 47

Port Allen 13 17 15 14 — 59

Scoring — PORT ALLEN: Nick Parker 18, Marcus Keyes 8, Telson Allen 8, Ishmael Lane 6, Nelson Allen 6, Josh Walker 5, Nigel Allen 4, Terrion Thomas 2, Adron Franklin 2; JEHOVAH-JIREH: Kendrick Dyson 21, Damon Robinson 6, Donald Johnson 5, Arron Griffin 5, Jeremiah Griffin 4, Jason Davis 4, Andre Spencer 2

3-Point Goals — Port Allen: 1 (Walker); Jehovah-Jireh: 1 (Johnson)

Records — Port Allen 2-0

Junior Varsity — Port Allen 56, Jehovah-Jireh 26

Runnels 35, Springfield 31

Runnels 8 6 11 10 — 35

Springfield 13 6 8 4 — 31

Scoring — RUN: R. Fennell 11, J. Ethridge 10, A. Kumler 8, J. Deshotels 4, S. Bass 2, O. Neiland 2. SHS: B. Bennett 24, C. Ellsworth 4, S. Scott 3.

3-Point Goals — RUN: 2: Fennell, Ethridge. SHS: 0

Records — Runnels 1 — 3

St. Amant 69, Lutcher 51

St. Amant 16 13 19 21 — 69

Lutcher 8 17 12 14 — 51

Scoring — ST. AMANT: Mason Clouater 18, Donald Leblanc 17, Brandon Guillory 11, DeQuincy Devertevil 9, Dominqiue Wilmore 6, Cortland Brown 4; LUTCHER: Tyshon Jackson 17, Travell Robertson 12, Jiarrus Steib 12, Tyron West 4, Dijon Payne 3, Joseph Roy 2, DeAmphrany Davis 2

3-Point Goals — St. Amant: 4 (Clouatre 3, Leblanc); Lutcher: 2 (Steib 2)

Records — St. Amant 4-0; Lutcher 0-4

Junior Varsity — St. Amant 55, Lutcher 52

West Feliciana 81,
Sumner 56,

Sumner 9 16 13 18 — 56

West Feliciana 24 24 22 11 — 81

Scoring — WFHS: Alonzo Jones 21, Erving Whittaker 18, Evan Whittaker 15, Rodderius Greshan 8, Lance Monroe 7, Jazz Ferguson 7, Jay Ferguson 5. JS: T. Brumfield 15, M. Sams 14, K. Dawson 12, B. Jones 10, D. Robinson 3, B. James 2

3-Point Goals — WFHS: 5: Erving Whittaker (3), Alonzo Jones (2). JS: 8: Dawson (3), Brumfield (3), Robinson, Sams

Records — West Feliciana 2-0

Woodlawn 50, Zachary 49

Woodlawn 15 9 9 14 3 — 50

Zachary 4 18 10 15 2 — 49

Scoring — WHS: Derrick Graves 17, Cameron Lazare 16, Chris Williams 7, Andrew Migavo 6, Charles Brooks 4. ZHS: Rasheed James 16, Bryant Lang 10, Trey Hills 6, Drexler Davis 6, Kyle Simon 6, Jordan Harrison 4, Kelveon Johnson 1.

3-Point Goals — WHS: 4: Migavo (2), Graves (2). ZHS: 6: James (4), Lang (2).

Records — Woodlawn 2-2; Zachary 1-1

Junior Varsity — Zachary 31, Woodlawn 24

Girls Basketball

Denham Springs 60, Broadmoor 47

Denham Springs 14 17 17 12 — 60

Broadmoor 12 13 8 14 — 47

Scoring — DENHAM SPRINGS: 22, Carlisha Kinchen 12, Brianna Ensminger 8, Katie Patterson 8, Rachael Riley 5, Mary Beth Hughes 3, Dreisha Landry 2; BROADMOOR: Shantrell Lamar 14, Mikayla Crockett 11, Erica Teschke 11, Honchea Thornton 5, Samia Irvin 3, Asa Hayes 3

3-Point Goals — Denham Springs: 1 (Hughes); Broadmoor: 3 (Crockett 2, Hayes 1)

Records — Denham Springs 3-1; Broadmoor 3-1e_SClBDominican 41,
Destrehan 32

Dominican 11 8 10 12 — 41

Destrehan 10 8 7 7 — 32

Scoring — DOM: J. Colin 13, G. Delaune 10, G. Sperber 9, A. Zamjahn 3, M. Vasterling 2, E. Steen 2, K. Noto 2. DES: Jordan Dabney 13, Jasmine Morris 12, Lexus Wells 5, Tiera Melancon 2.

3-Point Goals — DOM: 3: Sperber, Colin, Zamjahn. DES: 5: Dabney (3), Morris (2).

Dutchtown 53, Plaquemine 37

Dutchtown 8 11 12 22 — 53

Plaquemine 4 10 7 16 — 37

Scoring — DHS: L. Redditt 18, M. Marks 15, R. Cobb 13, J. Fernandez 2, R. Johnson 2. PHS: A. Smith 11, T. Jones 8, J. Collins 8, O. Batiste 4, K. Young 3, T. Horner 2, A. Mashall 1.

3-Point Goals — None

Records — Plaquemine 1-3

Junior Varsity — Dutchtown 26, Plaquemine 21

St. Michael 46, Zachary 40

Zachary 4 11 11 14 — 40

St. Michael 13 6 14 13 — 46

Scoring — SMHS: Glynn O’Neill 16, Journee Beard 8, Taylor Morrison 7, Tyler Morrison 6, Karly Perkins 5, Alexandra Gaudet 4. ZHS: L. Snowden 17, M. Wright 13, D. Langford 9, J. Mitchell 1.

3-Point Goals — SMHS: 5 O’Neill (3), Beard (2). ZHS: 3 Langford (3)

Records — St. Michael 4-1; Zachary 2-3

Junior Varsity — Zachary 33, St. Michael 24

Sumner 60,
West Feliciana 44

Sumner 11 8 18 23 — 60

West Feliciana 8 2 14 20 — 44

Scoring — JS: J. Booty 15, E. Lampton 14, B. Bridgett 12, L. Goldman 8, W. Parker 5, S. Bann 4, T. Pittman 2. WFHS: Bree Willis 18, Oslynn Taylor 11, Hailey Mandenall 9, Katie Sirchia 3, Shane Rafer 3.

3-Point Goals — JS: 4- Lampton (2), Booty, Goldman. WFHS: 6- Willis (5), Sirchia

Walker 77,
Independence 33

Independence 6 10 8 9 — 33

Walker 25 13 26 13 — 77

Scoring — WALKER: Lexi McMorris 23, Megan Strange 13, Bayley Stears 11, Mi’ca Lowe 9, Keeona Brown 8, Amy Sanders 6, Jamie Gibson 4, Alyssa Ard 2, Tia Zachary 1; INDEPENDENCE: Ordaisha Colston 13, Jaireh Brumfield 7, Ireyon Keith 4, Jasmine Bastiste 4, Ariel Higginbotham 4, Andrielle Kelly 2

3-Point Goals — Walker: 6 (McMorris 3, Lowe 2, Strange); Independence: 1 (Brumfield)

Records — Walker 2-0; Independence 2-2

Girls Soccer

Episcopal 9, St. Michael 0

Goals — EPISCOPAL: Nicole Newton (4), Elise McCanless (2), Sadie Spring, Summer Rhynes, Taylor Coleman.

Goalkeepers — EPISCOPAL: Moira Fontenot 2 saves; ST. MICHAEL: Emily Putman 11 saves, Jessica Wright 1 save.

Records — Episcopal 3-1; St. Michael 1-5

St. Amant 3, Zachary 0

Goals — ST. AMANT: Destiny Bourgeois 2, Maddie Edmonston 0

Goalkeepers — ST. AMANT: Kaitlyn Young (4 saves); ZACHARY: Hope Yantis (20 saves)

Records — St. Amant 4-1

Baton Rouge Basketball Schedule

Here is a schedule of high school basketball games and tournaments to be played during the week of Nov. 26-Dec. 1. Single game times listed typically include subvarsity games. Several boys teams have not yet submitted tournament schedules.

Single games

Girls

Tuesday

St. Charles Catholic at West Feliciana, 5:30 p.m.

McKinley at Northeast, 6 p.m.

Central at Livonia, 6 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

Istrouma at Port Allen, 6 p.m.

Capitol at Glen Oaks, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

St. Helena Central at The Dunham School, 5 p.m.

Boys

Tuesday

Episcopal at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Catholic-PC at Louisiana School for the Deaf, 5 p.m.

Acadiana at Tara, 5 p.m.

Zachary at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Hosanna Christian at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

East Iberville at Baker, 5 p.m.

French Settlement at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

Sophie B. Wright at Riverside Academy, 5 p.m.

St. Helena Central at East Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at East Ascension, 5:30 p.m.

Redemptorist at St. Michael, 5:30 p.m.

Thibodaux at Donaldsonville, 5:30 p.m.

O.P. Walker at Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

Assembly Christian at False River Academy, 6 p.m.

Runnels at Maurepas, 6 p.m.

University at Plaquemine, 6 p.m.

Tournaments

Girls

Wednesday

St. Michael/Episcopal Tournament

At Denham Springs High

St. James vs. Episcopal, 5:30 p.m.

Denham Springs vs. University. 7 p.m.

At St. Michael the Archangel

Pineville vs. St. Joseph’s Academy, 5 p.m.

Ouachita vs. Ponchatoula, 6:30 p.m.

St. Michael vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 8 p.m.

White Castle Tournament

At White Castle High

Schedule TBA

Zachary Tournament

At Zachary High

Schedule TBA

Thursday

St. Michael/Episcopal Tournament

At St. Michael

University vs. Ponchatoula, 5 p.m.

Archbishop Chapelle vs. St. Michael, 6:30 p.m.

Airline vs. St. James, 8 p.m.

At Episcopal

West Ouachita vs. Evangel, 5 p.m.

Byrd vs. St. Joseph’s Academy, 6:30 p.m.

West Ouachita vs. Loyola Prep, 8 p.m.

At Denham Springs High

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Benton, 5:30 p.m.

Denham Springs vs. Ouachita, 7 p.m.

Parkview Baptist Tournament

At PBS

Schedule TBA

White Castle Tournament

At White Castle High

Schedule TBA

Zachary Tournament

At Zachary High

Schedule TBA

Friday

St. Michael/Episcopal Tournament

At St. Michael

Ponchatoula vs. Byrd, 5 p.m.

Benton vs. Loyola Prep, 6:30 p.m.

St. Michael vs. University, 8 p.m.

At Denham Springs High

Pineville vs. St. James, 5 p.m.

Denham Springs vs. Chapelle, 6:30 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Airline, 8 p.m.

At Episcopal

Episcopal vs. Ouachita, 5 p.m.

West Ouachita vs. St. Joseph’s Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Zachary Tournament

At Zachary High

Schedule TBA

Saturday

St. Michael/Episcopal Tournament

At St. Michael

Pineville vs. West Ouachita, 9 a.m.

Loyola Prep vs. St. Joseph’s Academy, 10:30 a.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Pineville, noon

St. Michael vs. Loyola Prep, 1:30 p.m.

Ponchatoula vs. Airline, 3 p.m.

At Denham Springs High

Byrd vs. Chapelle, 9 a.m.

Airline vs. Denham Springs, 10:30 a.m.

Chapelle vs. Ouachita, noon

Byrd vs. University, 1:30 p.m.

At Episcopal

Benton vs. St. James, 9 a.m.

Episcopal vs. Benton, noon

Parkview Baptist Tournament

At PBS

Schedule TBA

White Castle Tournament

At White Castle High

Schedule TBA

Boys

Wednesday

Brusly Tournament

At Brusly High

Port Allen vs. St. John-Plaquemine, 4 p.m.

Madison Prep vs. Assumption, 5:30 p.m.

East Iberville vs. Brusly, 7 p.m.

White Castle vs. Southern Lab, 8:30 p.m.

Ralph Sellers/Gold Dome Classic

At St. Amant High

Parkview Baptist at East Ascension, 4 p.m.

Destrehan vs. Amite, 5:30 p.m.

Grace King vs. St. Amant, 7 p.m.

The Dunham School vs. Woodlawn, 8:30 p.m.

Zachary Tournament

At Northwestern Middle School

Schedule TBA

Thursday

Brusly Tournament

At Brusly High

Consolation games at 4 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals at 7 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

Ralph Sellers/Gold Dome Classic

At St. Amant High

Sterlington vs. Destrehan-Amite winner, 4 p.m.

Chalmette vs. Parkview Baptist-East Ascension winner, 5:30 p.m.

Hammond vs. Grace King-St. Amant winner, 7 p.m.

Airline bs. Dunham-Woodlawn winner, 8:30 p.m.

Southpoint Volkswagen Classic

At University High

Covington vs. Live Oak, 4 p.m.

J.S. Clark vs. Episcopal, 5:15 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson vs. St. Michael the Archangel, 6:30 p.m.

Broadmoor vs. University, 7:45 p.m.

Zachary Tournament

At Northwestern Middle School

Schedule TBA

Friday

Ralph Sellers/Gold Dome Classic

At St. Amant High

Consolation games start at 4 p.m.

Semifinals at 7 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

Southpoint Volkswagen Classic

At University High

Consolation games at 4 p.m. and 5:15 p.m.

Semifinals at 6:30 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Zachary Tournament

At Northwestern Middle School

Schedule TBA

Saturday

Brusly Tournament

At Brusly High

Consolation final, 4 p.m.

Third-place, 5:30 p.m.

Championshop, 7 [/,/

Ralph Sellers/Gold Dome Classic

At St. Amant High

Consolation games, 3 p.m. and 4:30 p.m.

Third place, 6 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Southpoint Volkswagen Classic

At University High

Fifth place, 10:45 a.m.

Third place, noon

Championship, 1:15 p.m.

Football Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Class 5A

(1) Rummel 23, (9) Ouachita 19

(13) Mandeville 28, (5) Catholic 21

(3) West Monroe 34, (6) Airline 14

(2) Barbe 45, (7) Parkway 35

Class 4A

(1) Neville 51, (8) Vandebilt Catholic 14

(21) McDonogh 35 34, (4) Teurlings Catholic 27

(6) Hole Cross 40, (14) LaGrange 8

(2) Karr 28, (10) St. Augustine 12

Class 3A

(1) Parkview Baptist 62, (9) North DeSoto 21

(5) Livonia 24, (13) Jennings 21, OT

(22) East Feliciana 22, (14) Farmerville 16

(2) Notre Dame 35, (26) Iowa 0

Class 2A

(1) John Curtis 62, (25) Riverside 10

(4) Springfield 34, (21) Many 28

(3) University 19, Calvary Baptist 7

(2) Evangel Christian 62, (10-2) at (23) Carver 26

Class 1A

(1) Ouachita Christian 44, (9) Southern Lab 8

(5) Kentwood 47, (13) Basile 14

(6) West St. John 41, (3) Vermilion Catholic 20

(2) Haynesville 34, (10) Westminster Christian 17

Semifinals

Class 5A

(13) Mandeville (10-2) at (1) Rummel (12-0)

(3) West Monroe (11-2) vs. (2) Barbe (12-1)

Class 4A

(21) McDonogh 35 (8-5) at (1) Neville (12-0)

(6) Holy Cross (10-2) at (2) Karr (12-0)

Class 3A

(1) Parkview Baptist (11-0) vs. (5) Livonia (11-2)

(2) Notre Dame (11-1) at (22) East Feliciana (8-3)

Class 2A

(4) Springfield (11-1) at (1) John Curtis (12-0)

(3) University (12-1) vs. (2) Evangel Christian (11-2)

Class 1A

(5) Kentwood (11-1) at (1) Ouachita Christian (13-0)

(6) West St. John (9-3) at (2) Haynesville (10-2)