Prep report

Basketball

Boys

Albany 58, Evangel 54

Centerville 80, Franklin 78

West Feliciana 97, East Feliciana 44

Jehovah-Jireh 58, Bishop McManus 53

Dunham 42, Live Oak 25

Madison Prep 74, East Iberville 59 (Monday Night)

Madison Prep 70, Family Christian 45

Tournaments

Country Day

At Metairie Park

Jesuit 58, Episcopal 30

Halftime Score: Jesuit 25, Episcopal 16

Team leaders: JESUIT: R. Conroy 20; Episcopal: S. Mays 13

Opelousas Tournament

At Opelousas High School

Northwest 72, Southern Lab 71

Halftime: Southern Lab 26, Northwest 15

Team Leaders: NORTHWEST: Hicks 37, Valmant 14; SOUTHERN LAB: T. Flowers 29, R. White 16, S. Carroll 10

Ascension Episcopal Tournament

At Ascension Episcopal

Episcopal School of Acadiana 40, Catholic-New Iberia 38

Team leaders: EPISCOPAL SCHOOL OF ACADIANA: Andre Phearse 14; CATHOLIC-NEW IBERIA: Nick Geoffroy 14, Tim Granger 13

Delcambre 52,
Episcopal School of Acadiana 49

Team leaders: DELCAMBRE: Dylan George 10; EPISCOPAL SCHOOL OF ACADIANA: Andre Phearse 25

Catholic High Invitational

At Catholic High

Comeaux 90, Point Coupee Central 55

Halftime: Comeaux 55, Pointe Coupee Central 16

Parkview Baptist 73, Redemptorist 55

Halftime: Parkview 34, Redemptorist 32

Team leaders: PBS: James Thompson 26, Reed Vial 20, Matthew Starkey 10; REDEMPTORIST: Kris Allmon 24, Langston Booker 16.

Christian Life 49, Glen Oaks 47

Glen Oaks 27, Christian Life 21

Team leaders: CLA: Khalid Smith 17, Jonathan Stove 13, RJ Hertzog 12; Glen Oaks: Chris Dancy 18, Jalen Variste 14

Destrehan 32, Catholic 29

Halftime: Destrehan 18, Catholic 17

Team leaders: DHS - Gary Johnson 14; CHS - Ben Schexnayder 9, Evan Wampold 9.

Wednesday’s games

3:30: Pointe Coupee Central vs. Redemptorist

5 p.m.: Parkview vs. Comeaux

6:30: Glen Oaks vs. Catholic High

Championship Game

8 p.m.: Destrehan vs. Christian Life.

Grady Hornsby Tip-Off Classic

At Denham Springs

Dutchtown 61, Lutcher 40

Halftime: Dutchtown 28, Lutcher 16

Team leaders: Lutcher: P Jackson 10; DUTCHTOWN: N. Whalen 13, D Thompson 18, C. Thompson 12

Walker 81, Baker 61

Halftime: Walker 39, Baker 31

Team leaders: Walker: B. Domingue 15, C. Perkins 14, D. Brown 13, K. Thomas 11; Baker: A. Albert 23, E. Hullbert 15.

Dutchtown 69, Denham Springs 57

Halftime: Denham Springs 29, Dutchtown 27

Team leaders: DUTCHTOWN: L. Scott 16, C. Thompson 16, D. Thompson 12, J. Miller 10; DENHAM SPRINGS: B. Kinchen 20, A. Evans 12.

Amite 66, Broadmoor 31

Halftime: Amite 35, Broadmoor 9

Team leaders: Amite: C. Woods 15; BROADMOOR: J. Lewis 12, M. Clouatre 11.

Hammond 57, Amite 53

Halftime: Hammond 27, Amite 21

Team leaders: Amite: B. Williams 23; Hammond: D Webber 20, G Perkins 13

Walker, 49, St. Michael 42

Halftime: St. Michael 18, Walker 12

LOUIS FREY CLASSIC

At Ascension Catholic

Tuesday

French Settlement 80, A
scension Catholic 42

Team leaders: FRENCH SETTLETMENT: J. Lobell 25, L. Webber 15, C. Cambre 13; ACHS: S. Jacks 10.

University 52, Hosanna 19

Team leaders: U-High: J. Johnson 22, W. Sims 18.

Plaquemine 56, St. Charles 38

Team leaders: PLAQUEMINE: D Marshall 14, D. Jodchaux 12; ST. CHARLES: J Keller 10.

St. James wins final score unavailable

Team leaders: ST. JAMES: A. Mitchell 21, O. Mumphrey 17; FSHS: J. Lobell 19, L. McMorris 10.

Late Monday

French Settlement 80,
Ascension Catholic 42

Team leaders: FRENCH SETTLEMENT: J. Lobdell 25, L. Webber 15; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: S. Jacks 10, J. Wade 7, D. Landry 7.

WOODLAWN SHOOTOUT

At Woodlawn High School

Woodlawn 64, St. Helena Central 30

Halftime score: Woodlawn 35, SHCHS 15

Team leaders: WOODLAWN: Chris Williams 16, Andrew Migaud 16, Tyree Spurlock 8, Cameron Lazare 6; ST. HELENA CENTRAL: Johnathan Butler 15, Brandon Williams 8, Bruce Williams 5.

H.L. Bourgeois 63, Belaire 44

Halftime score: H.L. Bourgeois 27, Belaire 13

Team leaders: H.L. BOUREOIS: Ike Aldridge 17, Ocean Jasper 13, Marlin Bonvillain 12, Devante Dickerson 9; BELAIRE: V. Augustus 12, T. Chatman 8.

Tara 64, Helen Cox 41

Halftime: Tara 32, Helen Cox 16

Team leaders: TARA: Shaquille Reed 20, Joshua Plain 12, Tyrin David 10; HELEN COX: Donne Lee 9.

Girls

Parkview 58, Livonia 50

Tournaments

Academy of the Sacred Heart Round Cardinal Tournament

At Academy of the Sacred Heart

Late Monday

Lusher 55, Academy of the Sacred Heart (New Orleans) 38

Halftime score: Lusher 26, Sacred Heart 17

Team leaders: LUSHER: Mackenzie Novak 22, Raven Lyles 22; SACRED HEART: Lane Solow 14, Avery Hardy 12.

St. Charles Catholic 25, McGehee 19

Halftime score: St. Charles 13, McGehee 9

Team leaders: ST. CHARLES: Jaelen Bryant 10; McGEHEE: Tahj Williams 6.

Thomas Jefferson 48,
Sacred Heart (Grand Coteau) 34

Halftime score: Thomas Jefferson 30, Sacred Heart 13

Team leaders: THOMAS JEFFERSON: Bree Cooper 22; SACRED HEART: Hailey Gauthier 19

Ben Franklin 40, St. Martin’s 36 (OT)

Halftime score: Ben Franklin 13, St. Martin’s 13

Team leaders: BEN FRANKLIN: Audrey Peterson 16; ST. MARTIN’S: Mychel Truxillo 17.

Breaux Bridge Turkey Shootout

At Breaux Bridge

New Iberia 61, Assumption 46

Team leaders: NEW IBERIA: K Anthony 19, M Kinard 15, U. Jolviett 10; ASSUMPTION: T Larzabain 15, Y Jacobs 10, K Ward 10.

Dominican Tournament

At Dominican

Vandebilt 63, Destrehan 56 OT

Halftime: Vandebilt 35, Destrehan 20

Team leaders: VANDEBILT: S. Harding 23, J. Triggs 14, C. Barrias 12, L. LeBlanc 10; DESTREHAN: Jordan Dabney 19, Alexis Jackson 11, Lexus Wells 10.

Jewll S. Kelly Invitational

At Broadmoor High School

Point Coupee Central 41, Central 7

Team leaders: PCC: A. Randall 14.

Barbe 48, Tara 25

Team leaders: BHS: S. Gredemberg 16, M. Shadoin 14

East Ascension 39, Port Allen 28

Team leaders: PORT ALLEN: J Douglas 16;

EAhs: A Darby 11.

Broadmoor 54, Independence 31

Team leaders: BHS:- M Crockett 20, S. Lumar10; IHS - I Keith 14

First Baptist Christian Tournament

At First Baptist Christian

French Settlement 44,
Archbishop Hannan 30

Halftime: French Settlement 25, Archbishop Hannan 12

Team leaders: FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Baylie Kuhl 15; Archbishop Hannan: R. LePere 12

Veritas Tournament

At St. Thomas Aquinas

St. Thomas Aquinas 58, Evangel 32

Halftime: St. Thomas Aquinas 33, Evangel 17

Team leaders: ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Allie Seal 11, Carley Keller 11, Amber Donnes 10, Addie Schafer 10; EVANGEL: Leah Johnson 17.

Academy of Sacred Heart Round Cardinal

At Academy of Sacred Heart

McGehee 45, Academy of Sacred Heart 36

Halftime: McGehee 21, Academy of Sacred Heart 13

Team leaders: MCGEHEE: Laycee Ancar 12, Tylar Beckham 11,Julia Felix 10; ACADEMY OF SACRED HEART: Avery Hardie 14, Lane Solow 12, Kyle Maher 10

Thomas Jefferson 30, Ben Franklin 16

Halftime: Thomas Jefferson 19, Ben Franklin 6

Team leaders: THOMAS JEFFERSON: Bre Cooper 14; BEN FRANKLIN: A. Olsonoski 6.

Sacred Heart: Grand Couteau 56,
St. Martin’s 37

Halftime: Sacred Heart 30, St. Martin’s 20

Team leaders: SACRED HEART: Schaub 17, Gauchier 17, Boulet 10; ST. MARTIN’S: Paige Dublin 12, Amber Perkins 11

St. Charles Catholic 37, Lusher 23

Halftime: St. Charles Catholic 16, Lusher 5

Team leaders: ST. CHARLES CATHOLIC: Courtney Snyder 11, Kaitlyn Lowry 10; LUSHER: Mackenzie Novak 7

boys soccer

Episcopal 4,
Episcopal of Acadiana 1

Goals — EPISCOPAL: William James 2, Adam Clausen 2

Goalkeepers — EPISCOPAL: Erol Knaus (5 saves).

Records — Episcopal: 3-0. Episcopal School of Acadiana 1-2

Polls

These are the latest boys soccer polls conducted by the Louisiana High School Soccer Coaches Association. First-place votes are in parentheses.

Division I

1. Brother Martin (10) 4-0-0 150

2. Jesuit 4-1-1 136

3. Lafayette 5-1-0 130

4. St. Thomas More 4-1-0 112

5. St. Paul’s 0-1-1 110

6. Acadiana 2-1-1 102

7. Catholic-BR 1-1-0 85

8. Dutchtown 3-0-2 72

9. Airline 5-1-0 60

10. St. Amant 3-0-1 55

Others receiving votes: Sulphur 39, New Iberia 32, Fontainebleau 28, Captain Shreve 20, East Ascension 19, Baton Rouge High 15, Caddo Magnet 15, Northshore 5, Rummel 5, Comeaux 4, Bonnabel 3, Grace King 2, Westgate 1.

Division II

1. Beau Chene (7) 2-0-0 145

2. St. Louis (2) 1-0-0 133

3. Alexandria 0-1-0 122

4. Teurlings 0-0-0 112

5. Ben Franklin (1) 1-0-2 108

6. Vandebilt 0-3-0 106

7. E.D. White 0-2-3 95

8. Lakeshore 1-0-1 83

9. Bolton 0-0-1 78

10. St. Michael 0-0-1 57

Others receiving votes: DeRidder 49, East Jefferson 37, Lutcher 22, Neville 22, Holy Cross 12, Morgan City 8, Calvary Baptist 5, Helen Cox 3, Opelousas 2, Shaw 1.

Division III

1. Newman (6) 2-0-0 146

2. Northlake Christian (4) 1-1-1 140

3. University 2-0-0 119

3. Lusher 2-0-0 119

5. Catholic-New Iberia 3-0-0 110

6. Episcopal-BR 2-0-0 92

7. St. Martin’s 0-0-0 89

8. Country Day 0-0-0 75

9. Episcopal Acadiana 1-1-0 65

10. Parkview Baptist 1-0-0 51

Others receiving votes: St. Thomas Aquinas 48, Menard 44, Loyola 32 1-1-0), Westminster 30, Haynes 24, Bossier 7, St. Charles 3, St. Frederick 2, Runnels 2, North DeSoto 1, De La Salle 1.

girls soccer

Central 5, McKinley 0

Goals — CENTRAL: S. Leblanc 4, R. Seidel.

Goalkeepers — Central: A. McDowell (0 saves); McKinley: T. Wicker (3 saves), A. Jenkins (6 saves)

Records — Central 2-0

Walker 4, St. Charles 0

Goals — WALKER: K. Jackson 2, A. Bitter, E. Wright.

Goalkeepers — Walker: E. Lockhart (6 saves); St. Charles: Williams (8 saves).

Records — Walker 3-2; St. Charles 2-2

Univeristy 3, Dutchtown 0

Goals — UNIVERSITY: Annabell Simpson 2, Abbey Underwood

Goalkeepers — University: Elizabeth Bankhead (3 saves); Dutchtown: Madison Quick (3 saves), Sophia McNulty (2 saves)

Records — University 3-1-1; Dutchtown 0-5.