Prep Report

Boys Basketball

Monday’s scores

Doyle 69, Runnels 47

Dunham 75, St. John 25

North Central 64, Southern Lab 48

Port Allen 79, Family Christian 78

East Ascension 60, Sulphur 45

Tournaments

The Veritas Challenge

At St. Thomas Aquinas-Hammond

Bogalusa 70, Albany 60

Halftime score: Bogalusa 34, Albany 27

Team leaders: BOGALUSA: Trevonne Mingo 21, Brian Williams 20, Lorenzo James 10; ALBANY: Ray McCarrol 21, Quincy Sykes 11, Logan Link 11.

Covington 62, Vandebilt Catholic 47

Halftime score: Vandebilt Catholic 28, Covington 22

Team leaders: COVINGTON: Pierre 17; VANDEBILT CATHOLIC: Lionheart Leslie 24.

Independence 48, Evangel Academy 46

Halftime score: Evangel 22, Independence 20.

Team leaders: INDEPENDENCE: L. Butler 12, K. Spears 11, R. Crawford 10; EVANGEL: C. Daniels 20.

Metairie Park Country Day Tournament

At Country Day

Episopal 59, Holy Cross 54

Halftime score: Episcopal 31, Holy Cross 24

Team leaders: EPISCOPAL: S. Mays 28, P. Johnson 12; HOLY CROSS: G. White-Pittman 30.

Woodlawn Shootout

At Woodlawn High School

Tara 55, H.L. Bourgeois 52

Halftime score: Tara 27, H.L. Bourgeois 28

Team leaders: TARA: Shaquille Reed 17, Lionel Russell 12, Tyrian Davis 10; H.L. BOURGEOIS: Marlon Bonvillain 21, Ike Aldridge 13.

Belaire 58, St. Helena Central 39

Halftime score: Belaire 29, St. Helena 14

Team leaders: BELAIRE: R. Alexander 16, V. Augustus 14; ST. HELENA: S. Latemore 12.

Helen Cox 40, Woodlawn 37

Halftime score: Helen Cox 20, Woodlawn 14

Team leaders: HELEN COX: Dominic 15, Rashard Kelly 13; WOODLAWN: Chris Williams 11, Cameron Lazare 10.

Louis Frey Classic

At Ascension Catholic

St. James 53, Plaquemine 43

Halftime: St. James 31, Plaquemine 27

Leaders: ST. JAMES: J. Wiggins 14, A. Mitchell 10. PLAQUEMINE: D. Marshall 13, D. Godchaux 12.

Ascension Catholic 50, Hosanna 41

Halftime: Ascension Catholic 18, Hosanna 15

Leaders: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: D. Landry 12, K. Winchester 12, S. Jacks 11. HOSANNA: C. Gerald 16.

University 56, St. Charles 18

Halftime: University 33, St. Charles 9

Leaders: UNIVERSITY: W. Simms 15, J. Johnson 13. ST. CHARLES: K. Keller 12

Catholic High Invitational

At Catholic High School

Destrehan 54, Parkview Baptist 45

Halftime score: Destrehan 24, Parkview Baptist 22

Team leaders: DESTREHAN: Gary Johnson 16, Keigan Joseph 10; PARKVIEW: James Thompson 17, Reed Vial 13.

Glen Oaks 62, Comeaux 55

Halftime score: Glen Oaks 31, Comeaux 19

Team leaders: GLEN OAKS: Chris Thomas 25, Jalen Variste 13, Chris Dancy 12; COMEAUX: Julian Thomas 18, Hayward Register 14, Omosa Ogunsuyi 10.

Christian Life 73, Pointe Coupee Central 28

Halftime score: Christian Life 46, Pointe Coupee Central 12

Team leaders: CHRISTIAN LIFE: Jonathan Stove 21; POINTE COUPEE CENTRAL: Bob Hurst 14.

Catholic 86, Redemptorist 60

Halftime score: Catholic 49, Redemptorist 14

Team leaders: CATHOLIC: Evan Wampold 13, Toliver Freeman 12, Hunter Freeman 10; REDEMPTORIST: Chris Allmon 22, Langston Booker 14, Jordan Rheams 11.

White Castle Tournament

At White Castle High School

Brusly 44, Donaldsonville 38

Halftime score: Brusly 21, Donaldsonville 16

Team leaders: BRUSLY: D. Jackson 20; DONALDSONVILLE: B. Bernard 11.

Thibodaux 65, Assumption 42

Halftime score: Thibodaux 26, Assumption 16

Team leaders: THIBODAUX: T. Cole 14, L. Gordon 11; ASSUMPTION: M. Muse 15, C. Smith 10.

New Iberia 50, Istrouma 49

Halftime score: New Iberia 33, Istrouma 29

Team leaders: NEW IBERIA: D. Mandeville 27, D. Dugas 15; ISTROUMA: T. Walker 16, D. Thomas 11.

White Castle 63, Livonia 23

Halftime score: White Castle 35, Livonia 12

Team leaders: WHITE CASTLE: D. Bellock 20, R. Franklin 10; LIVONIA: C. Darrion 7.

Grady Hornsby Tip-Off Classic

At Denham Springs High School

St. Michael 61, Dutchtown 59

Halftime score: Dutchtown 35, St. Michael 27

Leaders: ST. MICHAEL: J. Evans 24, P. Rogussa 18. DUTCHTOWN: M. Waylon 20, L. Scott 14

Walker 82, Lutcher 67

Halftime score: Walker 31, Lutcher 29

Leaders: LUTCHER: T. Jackson 19, J. Sceib 13, T. West 13. WALKER: B. Brown 20, B. Domingue 16, K. Thomas 10, M. Scott 10

St. Amant 54, Amite 32

Halftime score: St. Amant 28, Amite 13

Leaders: ST. AMANT: B. Whitmore 11

Broadmoor 62, Hammond 56

Halftime score: Broadmoor 28, Hammond 21

Leaders: HAMMOND: M. Graves 22, G. Lee 15. BROADMOOR: C. Woods 20.

Baker 56, Denham Springs 51

Halftime: Baker 29, Denham Springs 27

Leaders: BAKER: R. Almond 19, W. Elzy 15. DENHAM SPRINGS B. Kinchen 16

girls basketball

Monday’s scores

Parkview Baptist 40, Ascension Christian 24

St. John 27, Dunham 26

Tournaments

Hoopsfest

At St. Thomas More, Lafayette

Brusly 33, Franklin 20

First Baptist Tournament

At First Baptist Christian School

Girls

French Settlement 54, First Baptist Christian 5

Halftime score: French Settlement 31, First Baptist Christian 3

Team leaders: FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Ashton Gill 10; FIRST BAPTIST CHRISTIAN: C. Denasco 3.

Dominican Tournament

At Dominican High School

Girls

Destrehan 41, Ursuline Academy 36

Halftime score: Destrehan 21, Ursuline 11

Team leaders: DESTREHAN: Jordan Dabney 14; URSULINE: J. Deemer 10

Hammond High Tournament

At Hammond High School

Covington 71, Runnels 30

Halftime: Covington 35, Runnels 7

Leaders: RUNNELS: A. Kumlar 24, COVINGTON: C. Suraj 19, C. Little 15, B. Jones 11

Jewell S. Kelly INVITATIONAL

At Broadmoor High School

Northeast 60, Pointe Coupee Central 36

Halftime score: Northeast 29, PC Central 19

Leaders: NORTHEAST: P. Jones 14, L. Darden 12, J. Cowen 10. PC CENTRAL: M. Cotton 14, E. Russell 11

Independence 53, Central 2

Halftime: Independence 35, Central 2

Leaders: INDEPENDENCE: O. Costa 16, I. Teet 15, J. Brumfield 12

Port Allen 61, Tara 35

Halftime score: Port Allen 29, Tara 14

Leaders: PORT ALLEN: R. Lee 14, J. Wilson 14, J. Douglas 12. TARA: K. White 13, R. Collins 12

East Ascension 37, Barbe 34

Halftime score: Barbe 16, East Ascension 8

Leaders: EAST ASCENSION: J. Nicholas 14, M. Bernard 12. BARBE: S. Grebemberger 10, M. Shadoin 10

Broadmoor 43, Northeast 19

Halftime score: Broadmoor 28, Northeast 11

Leaders: BROADMOOR: S. Lumar 15. NORTHEAST: T. Jones 10

Academy of the Sacred Heart Round Cardinal Tournament

At Academy of the Sacred Heart

Lusher 55, Academy of the Sacred Heart (New Orleans) 38

Halftime score: Lusher 26, Sacred Heart 17

Team leaders: LUSHER: Mackenzie Novak 22, Raven Lyles 22; SACRED HEART: Lane Solow 14, Avery Hardy 12.

St. Charles Catholic 25, McGehee 19

Halftime score: St. Charles 13, McGehee 9

Team leaders: ST. CHARLES: Jaelen Bryant 10; MCGEHEE: Tahj Williams 6.

Thomas Jefferson 48, Sacred Heart Grand Coteau 34

Halftime score: Thomas Jefferson 30, Sacred Heart 13

Team leaders: THOMAS JEFFERSON: Bree Cooper 22; SACRED HEART: Hailey Gauthier 19

Ben Franklin 40, St. Martin’s 36 (OT)

Halftime score: Ben Franklin 13, St. Martin’s 13

Team leaders: BEN FRANKLIN: Audrey Peterson 16; ST. MARTIN’S: Mychel Truxillo 17.

Boys Soccer

McKinley 1, St. Michael 0

Goals — McKINLEY: Mikhail Tishechkin

Goalkeepers — McKINLEY: Wesley St. Cyr (6 saves). ST. MICHAEL: Ashton Fletcher (7 saves).

Records — McKinley 1-1; St. Michael 0-1-1

University 2, Woodlawn 1

Goals — WOODLAWN: Caleb Bush; UNIVERSITY: Thomas Kobetz, Carter Stone (PK).

Goalkeepers — WOODLAWN: Sam Parsons (7 saves); UNIVERSITY: Matthew Johnson (13 saves)

Records — University 3-0.

Girls Soccer

Christian Life 3,
Parkview Baptist 2

Goals — CHRISTIAN LIFE: Breanna Elliott (2), Grace Guillory.

Goalkeepers — CHRISTIAN LIFE: Mary Caroline 10 saves.

Records — Christian Life 2-0

Tournament

St. Amant Black And Goal Tournament

Saturday’s results

East Ascension 0, University High 0

East Ascension 3, Zachary 0

St. Joseph’s 4, St. Amant 0

St. Amant, 2 St Michael 0

St. Joseph’s 1, University High 0

Runnels 1, Dutchtown 0

Natchitoches Central 2, Dutchtown 1

Natchitoches Central 3, Zachary 1

Runnels 4, St. Michael 1

Sunday’s results

East Ascension 5, St. Michael 0

University High 3, Dutchtown 0

St. Amant 1, Natchitoches Central 0

St. Joseph’s 4, Zachary 0

Runnels 3, St. Amant JV 0

Semifinals

St. Joseph’s 2, Natchitoches Central 0

East Ascension 4, Runnels 2

Final

East Ascension 3, St Joseph’s 0

Basketball Schedule

Here is a schedule of high school basketball games and tournaments scheduled for the week of Nov. 19-21. Times listed for single games often include subvarsity games.

Tuesday

Girls

Parkview Baptist at Livonia, 6 p.m.

Boys

Dunham at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Northeast at Zachary, 5 p.m.

East Feliciana at West Feliciana, 5:30 p.m.

Madison Prep at Family Christian, 6 p.m.

Runnels at False River Academy, 6 p.m.

Scotlandville at Capitol, 6 p.m.

Bishop McManus vs. Jehovah-Jireh at Tara, 6 p.m.

Tournaments

Catholic Invitational

At Catholic High

Boys

Consolation games at 3:30 p.m. and 5 p.m.

Semifinals at 6:30 p.m. and 8 op.m.

Louis Frey Classic

At Ascension Catholic

Boys

University vs. Hosanna Christian, 4 p.m.

Plaquemine vs. St. Charles Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

St. James vs. French Settlement, 7 p.m.

Plaquemine vs. Ascension Catholic, 8:30 p.m.

Grady Hornsby Classic

At Denham Springs High

Boys

Games at 1:30 p.m., 3 p.m., 4:30 p.m., 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Istrouma Tournament

At Istrouma

Girls

Schedule TBA

Jewell S. Kelly Invitational

At Broadmoor

Girls

Losers bracket games at 3 p.m. and 4:15 p.m.

Semifinals at 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Veritas Challenge

At St. Thomas Aquinas-Hammond

Boys

Ponchatoula vs. Vandebilt Catholic, 2 p.m.

Evangel Academy vs. Albany, 3:30 p.m.

Bogalusa vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:30 p.m.

Covington vs. Independene, 8 p.m.

Girls

John Ehret vs. Episcopal, 11 a.m.

Evangel Academy vs. Mandeville, 12:30 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Evangel Academy, 5 p.m.

White Castle Invitational

At White Castle High

Boys

Consolation games at 4 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals at 7 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

Woodlawn Shoot Out

At Woodlawn High

Boys

H.L. Bourgeois vs. Belaire, 4:30 p.m.

Woodlawn vs. St. Helena Central, 6 p.m.

Helen Cox vs. Tara, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Boys

Miller-McCoy at Riverside Academy, 4 p.m.

St. John at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Tournaments

Catholic Invitational

At Catholic High

Boys

Consolation games at 3:30 p.m. and 5 p.m.

Third place, 6:30 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

Louis Frey Classic

At Ascension Catholic

Boys

St. Charles Catholic vs. St. James, 4:30 p.m.

French Settlement vs. University, 6 p.m.

Hosanna Christian vs. Plaquemine, 7 p.m.

Grady Hornsby Classic

At Denham Springs High

Boys

Consolation games at 1:30 p.m., 3 p.m. and 4:30 p.m.

Third place, 6 p.m.

Final, 7:30 p.m.

Istrouma Tournament

At Istrouma

Girls

Schedule TBA

Jewell S. Kelly Invitational

At Broadmoor

Girls

Consolation final, 3 p.m.

Third place, 4:15 p.m.

Final, 5:30 p.m.

Veritas Challenge

At St. Thomas Aquinas-Hammond

Boys

Vandebilt Catholic vs. Evangel Academy, 11 a.m.

Covington vs. Bogalusa, 2 p.m.

Albany vs. Ponchatoula, 5 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Independence, 8 p.m.

Girls

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Mandeville, 12:30 p.m.

Evangel Academy vs. John Ehret, 3:30 p.m.

Episcopal vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:30 p.m.

White Castle Invitational

At White Castle High

Boys

Consolation final, 4 p.m.

Third palce, 5:30 p.m.

Final, 7 p.m.

Woodlawn Shoot Out

At Woodlawn High

Boys

St. Helena vs. Tara, 4:30 p.m.

Belaire vs. Helen Cox, 6 p.m.

Woodlawn vs. H.L. Bourgeois, 7:30 p.m.