Prep report

Swimming

LHSAA Championships

Division III

At SPAR Aquatics Center-Sulphur

Girls

Team totals: 1, Episcopal, 307. 2, St. Charles, 231. 3, Vandebilt, 203.5. 4, Academy of Sacred Heart, 193. 5, E.D. White, 153. 6, University, 120. 7, Parkview, 119. 8, Haynes, 118. 9, Lutcher, 115. 10, Lakeshore, 112. 11, Lusher, 93. 12, Notre Dame, 92. 13, St. Michael, 67.5. 14, St. Louis, 65. 15, Urusline, 52. 16, Teurlings, 26. 17, Ben Franklin, 22. 18, Berwick, 20. 19, Loyola Prep, 15. 20, St. Thomas Aquinas, 12. 21, North Vermillion, 4

Top individuals

200-yard medley relay: 1, St. Charles Catholic, 1:58.36. 2, Academy of Sacred Heart, 1:58.44. 3, Episcopal, 1:58.79.

200 freestyle: 1, Danielle Miles, Parkview, 1:59.71. 2, Jane Barney, Episcopal, 2:01.84. 3, Bailey Stevens, Episcopal, 2:05.44

200 individual medley:1, Laura Patrick, St. Louis, 2:15.01. 2, Sarah Simar, Notre Dame, 2:15.25. 3, Maggie Trepagnier, St. Charles, 2:17.02.

50 freestyle: 1, Erin Trahan, Notre Dame, 24.51. 2, Jessica Ding, Haynes, 25.34. 3, Meredith Keating, St. Charles Catholic, 25.56.

100 butterfly: 1, Sarah Sima, Notre Dame, 59.90. 2, Erin Trahan, Notre Dame, 1:00.07. 3,Maggie Trepagnier, St. Charles Catholic, 1:00.80.

100 freestyle: 1, Emily Rush, University, 54.71. 2, Anna Singletary, Episcopal, 56.23. 3, Morgan James, Sacred Heart, 58.44.

500 freestyle: 1, Danielle Miles, Parkview, 5:22.03. 2, Jane Barney, Episcopal, 5:30.44. 3, Caroline Haydel, Vandebilt, 5:30.44.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Episcopal, 1:44.37. 2, Lakeshore, 1:51.24. 3, St. Charles, 1:51.26.

100 backstroke: 1, Emily Rush, University, 1:00.49. 2, Meredith Keating, St. Charles Catholic, 1:04.11. 3, Tyra Watkins, St. Charles Catholic, 1:05.72.

100 breaststroke: 1, Laura Patrick, St. Louis, 1:09.74. 2, Jessica Ding, Haynes, 1:09.93. 3, Hannah Choppin, Lutcher, 1:10.69.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Episcopal, 3:50.20. 2, Vandebilt, 3:54.98. 3, Sacred Heart, 3:57.91.

Boys

Team totals: 1, St. Charles, 278. 2, E.D. White, 272. 3, Episcopal, 227. 4, Vandebilt, 207. 5, Lusher, 203. 6, Lutcher, 174. 7, University, 158. 8, Parkview, 128. 9, Berwick, 105. 10, St. Michael, 82. 11, Lakeshore, 76. 12, Ben Franklin, 72. 13, St. Louis, 47. 14, West Feliciana, 35. 15, Jennings, 34. 16, Plaquemine, 22. 17, St. Thomas Aquinas, 17. 18, Brusly, 14.5. 19, MCHS, 9.5. 20, Notre Dame, 4. 21, Teurlings, 3. 22, Patterson, 1.

Top individuals

200-yard medley relay: 1, St. Charles Catholic, 1:42.47. 2, Vandebilt, 1:45.26. 3, Episcopal, 1:45.85.

200 freestyle: 1, John Miller, Parkview, 1:45.51. 2, Chase Comardelle, Parkview, 1:50.81. 3, Eric Hamm, Lusher, 1:57.33.

200 individual medley: 1, Gage Alleman, St. Charles Catholic, 1:54.42. 2, Zack Butler, Episcopal, 2:09.75. 3, Nicholas Rathle, E.D. White, 2:09.79.

50 freestyle: 1, Jay Danos, E.D. White, 22.49. 2, Challenge Talbot, E.D. White, 23.06. 3, Luke Jackson, St. Charles Catholic, 23.21.

100 butterfly: 1, Elie McRae, Vandebilt, 53.69. 2, Chase Comardelle, Parkview, 55.38. 3, Ken Toloudis, E.D. White, 55.74.

100 freestyle: 1, Patrick Stone, Episcopal, 50.05. 2, Jay Danos, E.D. White, 51.08. 3, Eric Hamm, Lusher, 51.43.

500 freestyle: 1, John Miller, Parkview, 4:42.94. 2, Nicholas Rathle, E.D. White, 5:15.91. 3, Braden Nyboer, University, 5:20.89.

200 freestyle relay: 1, E.D. White, 1:33.21. 2, St. Charles Catholic, 1:33.94. 3, Vandebilt, 1:33.95.

100 backstroke: 1, Gage Alleman, St. Charles Catholic, 53.66. 2, Patrick Stone, Episcopal, 57.49. 3, Ken Toloudis, E.D. White, 1:01.28.

100 breaststroke: 1, Elie McRae, Vandebilt, 59.8. 2, Zack Butler, Episcopal, 1:03.60. 3, Dean Rhodies, Lusher, 1:07.59.

400 freestyle: 1, St. Charles, 3:26.59. 2, E.D. White, 3:27.07. 3, Episcopal, 3:33.25.

Division IV

Girls

Team totals: 1, Newman, 272. 2, Dunham, 186. 3, St. Martin’s, 177. 4, Riverside Academy, 169.5. 5, Ascension Episcopal, 169. 6, McGehee, 161.5. 7, Menard, 123. 8, Esa, 96. 9, Runnels Varsity Swim Team, 92. 10, Thomas Jefferson, 87. 11, Christian Life Academy, 86. 12, Northlake Christian, 79. 13, Pope John Paul II, 78. 14, Westminster, 64. 14, Metairie Park Country Day, 64. 16, East Iberville, 32. 17, Sacred Heart-VP, 30. 18, Ascension Christian, 29. 19, Calvary Baptist, 28. 20, Choudrant, 18. 21, St. Frederick, 16. 22, Academy of the Sacred Heart-GC, 8.

Top individuals

200-yard medley relay: 1, Newman 1:59.20. 2, Dunham 2:08.22. 3, Ascension Episcopal 2:10.00.

200 freestyle: 1, Victoria Barczyk, Ascension Episcopal, 1:58.03. 2, Helen Keyes, Newman, 1:58.64. 3, Claudia Apsey, East Iberville, 2:02.57.

200 individual medley: 1, Anna Buttaci, Esa, 2:15.79. 2, Brenna Weber, Country Day, 2:16.97. 3, Alexandra Thurman, Ascension, 2:23.04.

50 freestyle: 1, Angele Cherbonnier, Newman, 24.36. 2, Olivia Huffman, Dunham, 25.35. 3, Maddie Guidry, St. Martin’s, 26.69.

100 butterfly: 1, Brenna Weber, Country Day, 1:00.75. 2, Anna Buttaci, Esa, 1:01.04. 3, Claudia Apsey, East Iberville, 1:05.15. 4,

100 freestyle: 1, Thea Martin, Thomas Jefferson, 56.34. 2, Maddie Guidry, St. Martin’s, 59.15. 3, Aoife O’Donovan, St. Frederick, 1:02.32.

500 freestyle: 1, Victoria Barczyk, Ascension Episcopal, 5:24.23. 2, Olivia Bradley, Dunham, 5:42.58. 3, Emma Cole, Emma, Newman, 5:47.48.

200 freestyle relay: 1, St. Martin’s 1:51.49. 2, Riverside Academy 1:51.74. 3, McGehee 1:54.92.

100 backstroke: 1, Helen Keyes, Newman, 1:01.06. 2, Olivia Huffman, Dunham, 1:03.50. 3, Juliana White, Christian Life, 1:04.77.

100 breaststroke: 1, Angele Cherbonnier, Newman, 1:09.76. 2, Anna Morris, Christian Life, 1:14.48. 3, Annie Cherbonnier, Newman, 1:16.23.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Newman 3:52.93. 2, Ascension Episcopal 4:09.34. 3, Dunham 4:10.65.

Boys

Team totals: 1, Newman, 369. 2, Dunham, 170. 3, Cedar Creek, 158. 4, St. Martin’s, 151. 5, Esa, 141. 6, Patrick F. Taylor, 138. 7, Westminster, 131. 8, Northlake Christian School, 113. 9, Runnels Team, 105. 10, Sacred Heart-VP, 92. 11, Riverside Academy, 86. 12, Ascension Episcopal, 73. 13, Central Cathoic, 47. 14, Opelousas Catholic, 46. 15, Pope John Paul II, 44. 16, Metairie Park Country Day, 35. 17, Midland, 34. 18, Thomas Jefferson, 32. 19, Christian Life, 24. 20, Calvary Baptist, 18. 20, Grand Lake, 18.

Top individuals

200-yard medley relay: 1, Newman 1:43.42. 2, Dunham 1:57.70. 3, Patrick F. Taylor 1:58.89.

200 freestyle: 1, Harry Browne, Newman, 1:52.31. 2, Ryan Ratcliff, Central Catholic, 2:01.01. 3, Jackson Boersma, Cedar Creek, 2:05.00.

200 IM: 1, Aleksandar Bahat, Newman, 2:02.80. 2, Grant Mattson, Patrick

F. Taylor, 2:14.49. 3, Donovan Bendana, Newman, 2:23.46.

50 freestyle: 1, Silas Dejean, Westminster, 22.52. 2, Hunter Marvin, Midland, 23.14. 3, Carson Chauvin, Patrick F. Taylor, 24.31.

100 butterfly: 1, Matthew Stegen, Northlake Christian, 58.41. 2, Cody Schafer, Riverside Academy, 1:03.25. 3, Robyn Krieger, Newman, 1:03.59.

100 freestyle: 1, Patrick Riess, Newman, 45.84. 2, Hunter Marvin, Midland, 51.99. 3, Ross Reggio, St. Martin’s, 54.83.

500 freestyle: 1, Harry Browne, Newman, 5:01.41. 2, Grant Mattson, Patrick F. Taylor, 5:22.67. 3, Jackson Boersma, Cedar Creek High School, 5:30.80.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Newman 1:42.06. 2, Westminster 1:42.76. 3, St. Martin’s 1:44.90.

100 bacckstroke: 1, Patrick Riess, Newman, 50.62. 2, Matthew Stegen, Northlake Christian, 1:00.52. 3, Kirkland Mawae, Dunham, 1:00.59.

100 breaststroke: 1, Silas Dejean, Westminster, 58.27. 2, Aleksandar Bahat,

Newman, 59.17. 3, Foppe Koper, Newman, 1:09.94.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Newman 3:22.45. 2, Dunham 3:53.18. 3, Cedar Creek 3:56.41.

Basketball

Thursday jamborees

Donaldsonville

At Donaldsonville High

Boys

St. James 32, Donaldsonville JV 4

Dutchtown 42, Donaldsonville 28

Port Allen Jamboree

At Port Allen High

Girls

Glen Oaks 20, False River 10

Livonia 12, Catholic Pointe Coupee 3

Port Allen 20, Point Coupee Central 5

Broadmoor 21 Brusly 8

Boys

Livonia 25, False River 15

Dunham 21, Catholic Pointe Coupee 5

Port Allen 24, Redemptorist 17

University 20, Brusly 12

placid refinery Jamboree

At Plaquemine High

Boys

White Castle 47, Plaquemine 33

Girls

White Castle 26, Plaquemine 19

St. Amant Jamboree

At St. Amant High

Girls

Dutchtown 36, E. Ascension 15

St. Amant 24 Fontainebleu 23

Boys

St. Amant 42 Lutcher 35

Tara Jamboree

At Tara High

Boys

Tara 35, Woodlawn 35

St. Michael 38, Central-BR 32

East Ascension 37, St. Paul’s 18

Zachary 40, Broadmoor 23

Baker 39, Belaire 29

soccer

Boys

Episcopal High 4, Christian Life 2

Goals — Episcopal: Cody Mitchell, Carter James, Baily Macmurdo, William James; CLa: Caleb Domingue (2)

Goalkeepers — Episcopal: Erol Knus (3 saves); Christian Life: Ji Hyokim (4 saves)

Records — Episcopal 2-0; CLA 1-1.

St. Michael 1,
Dutchtown 1

Goals — ST. MICHAEL: Brighton Broussard; DUTCHTOWN: Jeremy Thompson.

Goalkeepers — St. Michael: Ashton Fletcher (6 saves); Dutchtown: Adam Pittman (4 saves), Eliot Fruge (2 saves.)

girls soccer

Central 7, De La Salle 0

Goals — Central: R. Seidel (3), S. Leblanc, S. Leblanc, A. Duchamp (own)

Goalkeepers — De La Salle: M. Piglia (14 saves).

Records — Central 1-0; De La Salle 0-1.

Live Oak 2, Acadiana 2

Goals — LOHS: C. Simmons 2; Acadiana: K Smith, A. Melancon.

Saves: LOHS: C Long (7 saves), A Hay (2 saves); Acadiana: K Campbell (4 saves) A Broussard (1 save).

Ponchatoula tournament

Woodlawn 1, Christian Life 0

Walker 3, Ponchatoula 0