How the Top 10 teams fared in the LSWA polls

LSWA Polls Fared

Here is how teams ranked in the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s high school football polls fared during the first week of the playoffs.

CLASS 5A

1, Rummel (10-0) beat Lafayette, 49-7.

2, Barbe (10-1) beat Terrebonne, 24-7.

3, West Monroe (9-2) beat Denham Springs, 31-14.

4, Acadiana (8-2) beat Zachary, 63-42.

5, South Lafourche (9-1) lost to Ruston, 28-13.

6, Ouachita (9-2) beat Haughton, 55-20.

7, West Jefferson (7-2) played Jesuit Saturday.

8, Jesuit (8-2) beat West Jefferson, 31-21.

9, Dutchtown (8-2) beat St. Amant, 20-10.

10, Catholic-BR (8-2) beat Carenco, 43-42 in OT.

Others receiving votes: St. Paul’s lost to Hahnville, 25-21; New Iberia beat Scotlandville, 13-8; Central beat Ponchatoula, 52-28; Airline beat East St. John, 30-20; Parkway beat Live Oak, 36-13; Carencro lost to Catholic, 43-42.

CLASS 4A

1, Neville (9-0) beat St. Louis Catholic, 40-10.

2, Edna Karr (9-0) beat Peabody, 50-6.

3, Lutcher (9-1) lost to St. Martinville, 30-29.

4, Teurlings (10-1) beat Woodlawn-Shreveport, 42-6.

4, Salmen (9-1) beat Northside, 31-10.

6, St.Thomas More (8-3) beat Warren Easton, 56-6.

7, Vandebilt Catholic (10-1) beat Huntington, 38-6.

8, Holy Cross (8-2) beat Archbishop Shaw, 28-0.

9, Breaux Bridge (8-3) beat Plaquemine, 31-3.

10, East Jefferson (7-3) lost to McDonogh 35, 28-21.

Others receiving votes: Washington-Marion lost to Woodlawn-Shreveport, 42-38; St. Augustine beat Alexandria, 53-0; Bastrop beat St. Michael, 66-34; Franklin Parish beat Assumption, 19-14; O. Perry Walker beat DeRidder, 10-6; LaGrange beat Franklinton, 33-6.

CLASS 3A

1, Parkview Baptist (9-0) beat Erath, 45-14.

2, Eunice (11-0) beat Lusher Charter, 49-16.

3, Notre Dame (9-1) beat Patterson, 38-26.

4, St. Charles (8-2) beat Westlake, 27-26.

5, Loranger (9-1) beat Kaplan, 47-16.

6, Livonia (9-2) beat Marksville, 32-13.

7, Brusly (9-2) beat E.D. White Catholic, 35-12.

8, Rayne (9-2) beat Church Point, 42-8.

9, East Feliciana (6-3) beat Caldwell Parish, 22-6.

10, West Feliciana (7-4) lost to North DeSoto, 49-22.

Others receiving votes: Iowa beat Buckeye, 45-6; North Vermilion beat Avoyelles, 38-36; Patterson lost to Notre Dame, 38-26; Church Point lost to Rayne, 42-8; McMain lost to Port Allen, 22-14; Bossier lost to Jewel Sumner, 28-27; Farmerville beat De La Salle, 29-7; Caldwell Parish lost to East Feliciana, 22-6; Jennings beat Bogalusa, 21-14; North DeSoto beat West Feliciana, 49-22.

CLASS 2A

1, John Curtis (10-0) beat Pope John Paul II, 63-0.

2, Evangel (9-2) beat Capitol, 54-16.

3, University (10-1) beat Jonesboro-Hodge, 55-15.

4, Winnfield (10-1) beat The Dunham School, 31-0.

5, Catholic-NI (8-2) beat Mansfield, 33-19.

6, Calvary Baptist (8-3) beat Newman, 49-14.

7, Loreauville (8-2) beat Ville Platte, 42-25.

8, South Plaquemines (7-3) lost to Carver, 36-12.

9, Kinder (8-3) lost to North Webster, 14-13.

10, Homer (8-3) lost to Riverside Academy, 56-8.

Others receiving votes: Springfield beat Northeast, 24-6; Carver beat South Plaquemines, 36-12; Rosepine beat Lake Arthur, 27-7.

CLASS 1A

1, Ouachita Christian (11-0) beat Sacred Heart-Ville Platte, 43-15.

2, Kentwood (9-1) beat Houma Christian, 54-0.

3, Vermilion Catholic (9-1) beat St. Martin’s, 48-10.

4, Haynesville (8-2) beat Christian Life, 28-0.

5, West St. John (7-3) beat Opelousas Catholic, 53-12.

6, Mangham (9-2) lost to New Tech Plain Dealing, 29-23.

7, Cedar Creek (9-2) beat Central Catholic, 27-19.

8, Westminster Christian (9-2) beat Ascension Catholic, 42-14.

9, Southern Lab (9-2) beat Catholic-PC, 40-7.

10, Basile (9-1) beat Elton, 17-16.

Others receiving votes: Block beat Delhi Charter, 42-28; Pointe Coupee Central beat Montgomery, 52-18; Oberlin beat St. Mary’s, 36-6; White Castle beat Archbishop Hannan, 24-7; Oak Grove beat St. Frederick, 32-7.